adplus-dvertising

Daily & Latest Current Affairs in 2022

Current Affairs is a very important part of the overall preparation strategy for various Competitive Entrance and Government Recruitment Exams. Free Time Learning offers Today Current Affairs provides latest and Best Daily Current Affairs for UPSC, IAS/PCS, UPPSC, IBPS, SBI, RBI, SSC, CGL, Railway, APPSC, TSPSC, KPSC, TNPSC, TPSC, UPPSC, MPSC, RPSC, BPSC, MPPSC, UKPSC, MPSC, and other competitive exams.

DAILY CURRENT AFFAIRS
A)
Artur Avila
B)
Peter Scholze
C)
Neena Gupta
D)
Manjul Bhargava

Correct Answer : Option (C) - Neena Gupta

Note :

Indian mathematician "Neena Gupta" has been awarded the Ramanujan Prize for Young Mathematicians, 2021. Gupta, who is a mathematician faculty member of the prestigious Indian Statistical Institute, Kolkata, was awarded the ‘2021 DST-ICTP-IMU Ramanujan Prize for Young Mathematicians from developing countries’ for exemplary work in geometry and commutative algebra. She has become only the fourth Indian to win this award. Out of the four Indians who have won the Ramanujan prize, three are faculty members of the ISI.
 
Gupta is also the third woman to receive the Ramanujan Prize that’s given internationally to young mathematicians under the age of 45 for their innovative work in the field. The award was founded in 2004, and the first recipient in 2005 was Brazilian mathematician Marcello Viana.

   Show Answer
Published On : December 12, 2021
A)
Better Child and Better Future
B)
World COPD Day 2021 theme is Healthy Lungs – Never More Important
C)
different interactions of human beings with their social
D)
Leave No One Behind When It Comes to Health: Invest in Health Systems for All

Correct Answer : Option (D) - Leave No One Behind When It Comes to Health: Invest in Health Systems for All

Note : International Universal Health Coverage Day 2021 Theme : This year's theme for Universal Health Coverage Day 2021 is "Leave No One Behind When It Comes to Health: Invest in Health Systems for All."

   Show Answer
Published On : December 12, 2021
A)
December 12th
B)
December 11th
C)
December 10th
D)
December 9th

Correct Answer : Option (A) - December 12th

Note :

Every year Universal Health Coverage is observed on December 12th to raise awareness about having strong and resilient world-class health systems across the globe with multi-stakeholder partners. The reason behind the day is to have access to quality, affordable health care for international development. The inequalities among the various sections are promoted on this day in the health care system that threatens social and economic development worldwide. The Covid-19 pandemic has more emphasized the health inequalities everywhere. Therefore, health equity should be high on the agenda in working for universal health coverage.
 
History : On December 12, 2012, the United Nations General Assembly established a resolution to urge nations to fasten the progress of universal health coverage (UHC). Finally, in the year 2017, the United Nations proclaimed Universal Health Coverage Day.

   Show Answer
Published On : December 12, 2021
A)
December 10th
B)
December 11th
C)
December 12th
D)
December 13th

Correct Answer : Option (B) - December 11th

Note :

International Mountain Day is observed globally on December 11th every year. The day is celebrated to create awareness about the importance of mountains to life, to highlight the opportunities and constraints in mountain development and to build alliances that will bring positive change to mountain peoples and environments around the world.
 
The Theme of International Mountain Day 2021 is 'sustainable mountain tourism'. The day gives us an opportunity to spread awareness about protecting the mountain biodiversity.

   Show Answer
Published On : December 11, 2021
A)
Raj Rewal
B)
Brinda Somaya
C)
Charles Correa
D)
Balkrishna Doshi

Correct Answer : Option (D) - Balkrishna Doshi

Note : Indian architect "Balkrishna Doshi" has been awarded as the the Royal Gold Medal 2022 by the Royal Institute of British Architects (RIBA). By receiving the award, Doshi joins past winners including David Adjaye (2021), Grafton Architects (2020), Nicholas Grimshaw (2019) Neave Brown (2018) or Peter Zumthor (2012). Doshi is also the 2018 recipient of the Pritzker Architecture Prize.

   Show Answer
Published On : December 11, 2021
A)
Tamil Nadu
B)
Karnataka
C)
Maharashtra
D)
Madhya Pradesh

Correct Answer : Option (C) - Maharashtra

Note : Maharashtra has retained the top position in the list of states with the most employable talent followed by Uttar Pradesh and Kerala, according to the India Skills Report 2022 which will be released on Thursday(9th Dec 2021)

   Show Answer
Published On : December 11, 2021
A)
Axis Bank
B)
ICICI Bank
C)
HDFC Bank
D)
Federal Bank

Correct Answer : Option (D) - Federal Bank

Note : Federal Bank has entered into a Bancassurance partnership with Star Health and Allied Insurance Co Ltd as a corporate agent to provide health insurance products for the Bank’s 8.90 million customers across India. The Bank’s customers can avail benefits of Star Health’s retail products and group affinity products through the bank’s various distribution channels which help the customers to address their complete financial needs under one roof.

   Show Answer
Published On : December 11, 2021
A)
Jio
B)
Bharti Airtel
C)
Paytm
D)
BharatPe

Correct Answer : Option (B) - Bharti Airtel

Note : Bharti Airtel on 9th Dec 2021 announced the launch of Airtel India Startup Innovation Challenge in partnership with Invest India. Under this, early-stage technology companies are being invited to demonstrate differentiated solutions in areas such as 5G, Internet of Things, cloud communications, digital advertising and entertainment, Airtel said in a statement.

   Show Answer
Published On : December 11, 2021
A)
Narendra Modi
B)
Rajnath Singh
C)
Ram Nath Kovind
D)
Nirmala Sitharaman

Correct Answer : Option (A) - Narendra Modi

Note : US President "Joe Biden" is hosting the first of two Summits for Democracy, which takes place virtually between 9th Dec 2021 -to– 10th Dec 2021. India's Prime Minister "Narendra Modi" virtually addressed the summit saying that 'democratic spirit' and 'pluralistic ethos' are ingrained in Indians. A total of 100 nations participated in this ‘Summit for Democracy’.

   Show Answer
Published On : December 11, 2021
A)
Andhra Pradesh
B)
Uttar Pradesh
C)
Madhya Pradesh
D)
Arunachal Pradesh

Correct Answer : Option (B) - Uttar Pradesh

Note : The Haiderpur Wetland abutting the Madhya Ganga barrage, about 10 km from Bijnor in western Uttar Pradesh, has been recognised under the 1971 Ramsar Convention on Wetlands. Uttar Pradesh is now home to 9 Ramsar wetlands. The wetland has also been identified under Namami Gange, a central flagship, as a model wetland along the Ganga.

   Show Answer
Published On : December 11, 2021