Google News
logo
Daily & Latest Current Affairs in 2024

Current Affairs is a very important part of the overall preparation strategy for various Competitive Entrance and Government Recruitment Exams. Free Time Learning offers Today Current Affairs provides latest and Best Daily Current Affairs for UPSC, IAS/PCS, UPPSC, IBPS, SBI, RBI, SSC, CGL, Railway, APPSC, TSPSC, KPSC, TNPSC, TPSC, UPPSC, MPSC, RPSC, BPSC, MPPSC, UKPSC, MPSC, and other competitive exams.

A)
Colin Graves
B)
Imran Khawaja
C)
Chris Nenzani
D)
Ehsan Mani

Correct Answer : Option (D) - Ehsan Mani


Pakistan Cricket Board's chairman Ehsan Mani has been appointed as the head of the International Cricket Council's (ICC) influential Finance & Commercial Affairs committee (F&CA). The decision regarding the appointment was announced during the International Cricket Council's annual conference. The F&CA is one of the ICC's most important committees, in relation to all financial and commercial matters.

Published On : July 13, 2021
A)
Haryana
B)
Rajasthan
C)
Uttar Pradesh
D)
Andra Pradesh

Correct Answer : Option (C) - Uttar Pradesh


Uttar Pradesh has become number one in implementation of Pradhan Mantri Suraksha Bima Yojana (PMSBY) in the country. As per the statement released by state government, 1.95 crores people have been given insurance cover under the scheme till 31 march 2019. The implementation of this ambitious central government scheme started in state from January 2018 under which people between age group of 18 to 70 get accidental insurance cover of Rs. 2 lakh by paying a nominal premium of Rs 12 annually. Beside this, Uttar Pradesh stands second in the country in the implementation of Pradhan Mantri Jeevan Jyoti Beema Yojana (PMJJBY).

Published On : July 13, 2021
A)
Dr. S. Jaishankar
B)
Nirmala Sitharaman
C)
Ram Vilas Paswan
D)
Mukhtar Abbas Naqvi

Correct Answer : Option (B) - Nirmala Sitharaman


The Companies (Amendment) Bill, 2019 has been introduced in Lok Sabha on 25 July. The Bill was introduced by the Union Finance Minister Nirmala Sitharaman. 16 of the offences that are punishable with fine or imprisonment, or both has been recategorised as it empowers the adjudicating officers, who are appointed by the central government, may now levy penalties instead. The ordinance prohibits a company from issuing shares at a discount, except in certain cases. It also says that a company can not commence business unless it files a declaration within 180 days of incorporation or files a verification of its registered office within 30 days of incorporation. The companies must register charges such as mortgages on its property within 30 days of creation of charge.

Published On : July 13, 2021
A)
Ranbir Singh
B)
Neil Gaiman
C)
Brij Mohan Kaul
D)
Mukund Naravane

Correct Answer : Option (A) - Ranbir Singh


The book titled 'Fire and Fury Corps -- Saga of Valour, Fortitude and Sacrifice' has been authored by Northern Army Commander Lieutenant General Ranbir Singh. The book is showcasing the history and achievements of the Fire and Fury Corps which guards the Line of Control (LoC) and Line of Actual Control (LAC) in Ladakh region of Jammu and Kashmir (J&K). It documents the courage and bravery of the Fire and Fury Warriors and portrays the rich heritage and ethos of the Indian Army. The book also covers the serenity and mysticism of Ladakh and its people, as a tribute to the symbiotic relationship shared by the Indian Army and the people of Ladakh region.

Published On : July 13, 2021
A)
Unlawful Activities Prevention (Amendment) Bill, 2019
B)
Unlawful Activities Prevention Bill, 2019
C)
Unlawful Activities Prevention Bill, 2017
D)
Unlawful Activities Prevention (Amendment) Bill, 2017

Correct Answer : Option (A) - Unlawful Activities Prevention (Amendment) Bill, 2019


Lok Sabha cleared the Unlawful Activities Prevention (Amendment) Bill, 2019. The Bill aims to end terrorism. The Bill will now empower the government to designate individuals as terrorists. If any person commits or participates in acts of terrorism or involved in terrorist, he/she can be designated as terrorist. The Director-General of the National Investigation Agency (NIA) can now grant approval of seizure or attachment of property when the case is investigated by the agency.

Published On : July 13, 2021
A)
Bharat Dynamics
B)
BrahMos Aerospace
C)
Aroon Aviation Services
D)
Hindustan Aeronautics Limited

Correct Answer : Option (D) - Hindustan Aeronautics Limited


The Hindustan Aeronautics Limited (HAL) delivered one Chetak helicopter to the Indian Navy ahead of its scheduled month of august. The documents of the Chopper were handed over to Commodore Vikram Menon. The HAL entered into a contract with the Indian Navy in the year 2017 to supply 8 Chetak helicopters by August 2020, with the first two by August 2019. The remaining seven helicopters will be delivered by August 2020. Latest communication and navigation systems indigenously developed by HAL are fitted in this helicopter.

Published On : July 13, 2021
A)
CASC
B)
OneSpace
C)
iSpace
D)
LinkSpace

Correct Answer : Option (C) - iSpace


Beijing-based startup "Interstellar Glory Space Technology" also known as iSpace successfully launched the china's first commercial rocket. The 20 m (66-foot) rocket designed by iSpace named Hyperbola-1 reached an altitude of 300 kilometres (186 miles). The rocket is capable of carrying satellites into orbit.

Published On : July 13, 2021
A)
BSNL
B)
MTNL
C)
Telenor
D)
Reliance Industries Limited

Correct Answer : Option (B) - MTNL


Sunil Kumar has been given additional charge of chairman and managing director of the Mahanagar Telephone Nigam Limited (MTNL). Kumar is currently Director (Human Resources and Enterprise Business) at MTNL and takes over from P K Purwar who was recently appointed chairman and managing Director of BSNL.

Published On : July 13, 2021
A)
Athletic Federation of India
B)
Badminton Association of India
C)
Billiards & Snookers Federation of India
D)
Commonwealth Table Tennis Federation (CTTF)

Correct Answer : Option (D) - Commonwealth Table Tennis Federation (CTTF)


India's Vivek Kohli and M P Singh have been elected as chairman and secretary-general respectively of the Commonwealth Table Tennis Federation (CTTF).Vivek Kohli defeated incumbent Alan Ransome(England)by securing 16 votes more than him in the elections held in Bhubaneswar, Odisha.While MP Singh (secretary-general at Table Tennis Federation of India (TTFI)) was unanimously elected as secretary-general of CTTF.TTFI chief Dushyant Chautala is already held the CTTF president's post.This is the first time all the three positions in CTTF are being held by Indians.

Published On : July 13, 2021
A)
Isidore Fernandes
B)
Michael Lobo
C)
Pramod Sawant
D)
Rajesh Patnekar

Correct Answer : Option (A) - Isidore Fernandes


BJP MLA Isidore Fernandes has been elected as the Deputy Speaker of the Goa Assembly. Fernandes succeeds Michael Lobo, who resigned earlier in July 2019 itself.

Published On : July 13, 2021