Google News
logo
Daily & Latest Current Affairs in 2024

Current Affairs is a very important part of the overall preparation strategy for various Competitive Entrance and Government Recruitment Exams. Free Time Learning offers Today Current Affairs provides latest and Best Daily Current Affairs for UPSC, IAS/PCS, UPPSC, IBPS, SBI, RBI, SSC, CGL, Railway, APPSC, TSPSC, KPSC, TNPSC, TPSC, UPPSC, MPSC, RPSC, BPSC, MPPSC, UKPSC, MPSC, and other competitive exams.

A)
Eden Gardens
B)
Wankhede Stadium
C)
Brabourne Stadium
D)
Arun Jaitley Stadium

Correct Answer : Option (B) - Wankhede Stadium


A statue of Indian batting great Sachin Tendulkar was unveiled his home ground – Wankhede Stadium, in Mumbai on Wednesday (1st Nov 2023).

While stands at many grounds around the world are named after famous players, there are few statues of living cricketers anywhere and even fewer inside a venue.

“It is indeed a special moment for me,” said the 50-year-old Tendulkar following the unveiling. “I’m truly humbled...Standing here brings back so many memories.”

Earlier Tendulkar, surrounded by photographers, television personnel and police, was serenaded onto the outfield by a band playing traditional Indian dhol.

Then, at the push of a button, a statue created by local sculptor Pramod Kamble was unveiled amid fireworks and streamers.

The statue is sited high in a gap next to the Sachin Tendulkar stand, overlooking the field of play from square-on, with the ‘Little Master’ depicted at the finish of a classic straight drive – one of his most familiar shots.

Tendulkar, who retired in 2013 after a Test against the West Indies at the Wankhede, said every batter needs a non-striker as he dedicated the statue to “all the cricketers who played with me”.

Tendulkar recalled how his first visit to the Wankhede had been as a 10-year-old boy in 1983 to watch India play the West Indies soon after India had defeated the Caribbean side to win the World Cup for the first time at Lord’s.

He was in a group of 25, including his older brother, that only had 24 tickets.

“But somehow they snuck this small 10-year-old boy into the ground,” said Tendulkar, who added he was delighted to then find himself a member of the ground’s ‘North Stand Gang’, notorious for its vocal support.

Tendulkar, international cricket’s leading run-scorer across all formats, with 34,357 runs from 664 matches, including a 100 hundreds, said while it had been a huge honour to play for Mumbai it was always his ambition to play for India and win the World Cup.

“And the dream was realised in 2011,” said Tendulkar, whose international career had started when he was just 16 in 1989..

Source : Scroll

Published On : November 2, 2023
A)
Nirmala Sitharaman
B)
J. P. Nadda
C)
S. Jaishankar
D)
Rajnath Singh

Correct Answer : Option (A) - Nirmala Sitharaman


Finance Minister Nirmala Sitharaman inaugurated State Bank of India's branch in Trincomalee, Sri Lanka. Governor of Eastern Province of Sri Lanka Senthil Thondaman, High Commissioner of India to Sri Lanka Gopal Baglay, and SBI Chairman Dinesh Khara graced the event.

Recognizing SBI's 159-year-long presence, Mrs. Sitharaman praised its commitment to growth at home and abroad, especially during the Sri Lankan economic crisis. SBI's endeavors facilitated the smooth extension of a Line of Credit worth 1 billion dollars by the Government of India to Sri Lanka.

She noted that SBI Sri Lanka has been a pivotal support for international trade corporations and has actively bolstered remittance activities through a robust digital platform..

Source : AIR

Published On : November 2, 2023
A)
Alok Joshi
B)
Ajay Sinha
C)
Deepesh Nanda
D)
Deepak Kapoor

Correct Answer : Option (C) - Deepesh Nanda


Tata Power, one of India’s largest integrated power companies, has appointed Mr. Deepesh Nanda as President-Renewables and CEO & MD of Tata Power Renewable Energy Limited (TPREL), effective November 1, 2023.

Mr. Nanda, an experienced energy sector leader, has previously worked with companies like GE, Flowserve, and Tyco, including roles as CEO for GE Gas Power in South Asia and as President & CEO of GE’s Aero-derivative Gas Turbine business segment for Asia.

In his new position, he will focus on driving growth and profitability in Tata Power’s renewable energy portfolio, spanning solar, wind, hybrid, and B2C green energy solutions, as well as leading innovation and digital transformation efforts in the renewable energy sector.

Commenting on the appointment :

Dr. Praveer Sinha, CEO & MD of Tata Power, said, “We welcome Deepesh Nanda to the Tata Power family. His illustrious career and proven track record of delivering excellence make him a valuable asset as we chart our path toward leadership in the renewable energy domain. His expertise and vision will be instrumental as we aim to reinforce our position as the most preferred and trusted green energy solutions company.”

The leadership change at Tata Power aims to enhance focus on various business and growth areas. Mr. Ashish Khanna, a Tata Power veteran, will take over as President of the Generation business cluster. This division includes upcoming pumped hydro storage plants, hydro facilities, and new initiatives, alongside existing hydro and thermal plants in India and abroad.

Dr. Sinha expressed his appreciation for Mr. Khanna’s pivotal role in the growth of Tata Power Solar and Renewables, making it one of India’s foremost renewable energy companies. Dr. Sinha said, “I would like to thank Ashish Khanna for his outstanding contribution to the growth and success of our renewable energy business over the last seven years. Under his leadership, TPREL has become one of the largest renewable energy companies in the country, with a portfolio of over 4 GW of operational and another 3 GW of under-construction projects. I am confident that he will give direction and growth in his new role in our Generation businesses.”..

Source : Solar Quarter

Published On : November 2, 2023
A)
Japan
B)
Saudi Arabia
C)
Argentina
D)
Germany

Correct Answer : Option (B) - Saudi Arabia


Saudi Arabia is all but certain to host the men’s 2034 FIFA World Cup after the Australian football federation declined to enter the bidding contest.

FIFA had set Tuesday (31st Oct 2023) as the deadline to submit a bid to host the tournament, but Australia’s decision to pull out leaves Saudi Arabia as the only declared candidate.

“We have explored the opportunity to bid to host the FIFA World Cup and – having taken all factors into consideration – we have reached the conclusion not to do so for the 2034 competition,” Football Australia (FA) said in a statement.

FIFA still needs to rubber stamp Saudi Arabia as the hosts – a decision that is likely to be made next year – but victory now seems a formality.


Source : Aljazeera

Published On : November 2, 2023
A)
Jamia Hamdard University
B)
Amity University Noida
C)
South Asian University
D)
Aligarh Muslim University

Correct Answer : Option (D) - Aligarh Muslim University


The Indian National Space Promotion and Authorisation Centre (IN-SPACe), under the department of space, government of India, has approved Aligarh Muslim University’s (AMU) proposal for development of the varsity’s first satellite, to be named after its founder Sir Syed Ahmad Khan.

The satellite is tentatively scheduled to be launched in 6 months.

“The SS AMU SAT is a nano satellite project which began in November 2021 under AMU Robo Club.

It is a 3U CubeSat with multiple objectives, including the study of economic growth in India's poorest districts using satellite imagery and implementation of an in-house developed image compression technology for a faster multimedia transmission.

In addition to these, the satellite will test various sub-systems that have been built in-house,” said project head Prof Ekram Khan, chairman, department of electronics engineering. A 3U CubeSat is a standardised and relatively small satellite used for various purposes, including research, technology demonstration, and earth observation.

The "3U" designation refers to the size and configuration of the CubeSat. AMU public relation officer Omar Peerzada said, “The project was submitted to IN-SPACe in January 2023 for approval, registration, frequency allocation and launch of SS AMU SAT.

In September 2023, the Student Satellite Committee, chaired by PK Jain, director (PMAD), IN-SPACe, reviewed the design and approved the proposal with a condition that AMU will sign a Memorandum of Understanding (MoU) with IN-SPACe for all activities -- from the development of the sat to its launch into the Lower Earth Orbit.” The team involved in the project is led by Poorti Varshney and mentored by CA Prabhakar (former project director, ISRO) and Faraz Ahmad (A 2013 batch alumnus).

The project has received technical support from AMU alumni working with ISRO and several industrial experts across the globe. “The project is tentatively scheduled to be launched in 6 months,” Peerzada said. Anna University in Chennai was the first university in India to launch a student-made satellite. The satellite, called ANUSAT, was launched using the four-stage PSLV in 2009, from Satish Dhawan Space Centre in Sriharikota, Andhra Pradesh..

Source : Times of India

Published On : November 2, 2023
A)
Kochi
B)
Kannur
C)
Kozhikode
D)
Thiruvananthapuram

Correct Answer : Option (C) - Kozhikode


Kerala’s Kozhikode city was officially designated as a UNESCO City of Literature on Tuesday (31st Oct 2023). This recognition makes Kozhikode the first city in India to receive this title.

Unesco formally conveyed the honour to the Kozhikode Corporation as the city joined the ranks of 55 newly selected creative cities.

Kozhikode Corporation Mayor Beena Philip expressed her enthusiasm for this achievement, emphasising that the "City of Literature" title is a remarkable acknowledgement of the city's excellence in the fields of literature and media.

She attributed this success to the collective efforts of many individuals and the sustained endeavours of the corporation over the past two years.

The mayor further said, with the achievement as a city of literature, the city administration plans to initiate further projects to promote literature.

Kozhikode has a history of hosting various literary gatherings, including the Kerala Literature Festival.

On World Cities Day on Tuesday, 55 cities joined the Unesco Creative Cities Network (UCCN), following their designation by Unesco Director-General Audrey Azoulay. New cities were acknowledged for their strong commitment to harnessing culture and creativity as part of their development strategies and displaying innovative practices in human-centred urban planning.

With the latest additions, the Network now has 350 cities in more than one hundred countries, representing seven creative fields: Crafts and Folk Art, Design, Film, Gastronomy, Literature, Media Arts and Music.

In India, Gwalior in Madhya Pradesh was placed in the Creative Cities Network in the field of music.

The newly designated cities will cooperate with network members to strengthen their resilience in the face of evolving threats such as climate change, rising inequality, as well as rapid urbanisation, with 68 per cent of the world’s population projected to live in urban areas by 2050.

The newly designated Creative Cities were invited to participate in the 2024 UCCN Annual Conference in Portugal under the theme of bringing youth to the table for the next decade..

Source : India Today

Published On : November 2, 2023
A)
November 1st
B)
November 2nd
C)
November 3rd
D)
November 4th

Correct Answer : Option (A) - November 1st


India has a rich and diverse history, and its states reflect this diversity. Each state has its own unique culture, language, and traditions. Some states were formed on the basis of linguistic identity, while others were formed on the basis of geographical or historical factors.

Andhra Pradesh, Chhattisgarh, Haryana, Karnataka, Kerala, Madhya Pradesh and Punjab. The Union Territories of Lakshadweep and Puducherry are also celebrating their formation day observe November 1 as Formation Day because they were all formed on this day in different years.

* Punjab was formed on November 1, 1966, when the former state of East Punjab was divided into two states, Punjab and Haryana, on the basis of linguistic identity.

* Haryana was also formed on November 1, 1966, when East Punjab was divided.

* Karnataka was formed on November 1, 1956, when the states of Mysore, Coorg, and the Kannada-speaking districts of Madras and Bombay were merged together.


Other states and Union Territories that observe November 1 as Formation Day include :

* Chhattisgarh (2000)
* Kerala (1956)
* Madhya Pradesh (1956)
* Andhra Pradesh (1956)
* Lakshadweep (1956)
* Puducherry (1956)

On Formation Day, people in these states celebrate their state’s unique culture and heritage. They also take pride in the state’s achievements and accomplishments..

Source : News18

Published On : November 2, 2023
A)
NMC
B)
MCI
C)
NBE
D)
MUHS

Correct Answer : Option (A) - NMC


The National Medical Commission (NMC), the regulatory body for medical education and medical professionals, is all set to launch its “one nation, one registration platform” for doctors across the country to eliminate duplication and red tape and allow the public to access information on any physician working in India.

* The NMC will unveil a patch pilot of the National Medical Register (NMR) in the next six months where doctors will be allotted a unique identification number and then can also apply for their licence to work in any State depending on where they are.

* The commission had earlier this year issued a Gazette notification titled “Registration of medical practitioners and licence to practise medicine regulations, 2023” announcing the move.

* “The idea is to provide an ID to undergraduate students on the NMR. This ID can be used to update any further qualification,” said Dr. Yogender Malik, member, Ethics and Medical Registration Board, NMC.

* The data of nearly 14 lakh doctors registered in the system will be transferred to the NMR.

* Meanwhile, the panel has signed an MoU with the Quality Council of India for rating medical institutions.

* Both government and private medical colleges will be rated based on the quality of education they provide, from the 2024-25 academic session..

Source : The Hindu

Published On : November 2, 2023
A)
November 2
B)
November 1
C)
October 31
D)
October 30

Correct Answer : Option (B) - November 1


World Vegan Day is celebrated annually on November 1, World Vegan Day aimed at spreading awareness among people about the advantages of a vegan diet on health and well-being, On this day, vegan organizations promote the environmental and health impacts of the vegan diet.

A vegan diet consists of eliminating all animal products, including meat, eggs, poultry, and other items derived from animals. It has gained popularity for a number of reasons. On World Vegan Day, a variety of events including seminars, workshops showcasing vegan cuisine, educational sessions discussing the advantages of going vegan, and much more are held.

World Vegan Day Theme 2023 : This year, the theme of ‘World Vegan Day’ is ''Celebrating for a Good Cause'.

World Vegan Day History : World Vegan Day began on November 1, 1994, when 'The Vegan Society' was founded to encourage veganism and a plant-based diet by a vegan animal rights activist Louise Wallis when she was searching for a fitting venue to commemorate the 50th anniversary of the Vegan Society, according to vegan-day.org. As President of the Vegan Society, she sought to highlight not only the survival of a vegan organization but also the introduction of the word "vegan" into the English language.

World Vegan Day Significance : The purpose of World Vegan Day is to support and defend the rights of vegans, encourage people to become and remain vegans, work with legislators on issues like climate change and sustainable agriculture, expand the selection of vegan food in public spaces, and more..

Source : Mint

Published On : November 1, 2023
A)
Webster
B)
Oxford
C)
Both (A) and (B)
D)
Collins

Correct Answer : Option (D) - Collins


England men's cricket team's attacking brand of cricket under coach Brendon McCullum, commonly referred to as 'Bazball' has been added to Collins English Dictionary for 2023. The word Bazball is one of the 10 new words to have found a space in the prestigious dictionary.

The entry in the dictionary reads as follows: “Bazball [ˈbæzbɔːl] noun a style of test cricket in which the batting side plays in a highly aggressive manner. Word origin: C21: after Brendan McCullum, known as Baz (born 1981), New Zealand cricketer and coach.”

The word was first coined by ESPN cricinfo's UK editor Andrew Miller on a podcast ahead of the England vs New Zealand series in June 2022.

Baz is the nickname of McCullum, coming from his middle name 'Barrie', with the addition of' ball' an equivalent of any high-profile drama or investigation that adds the word ‘gate’ to a phrase.

Since then, the word has gained immense popularity and is used interchangeably to describe positive intent shown by any team, across sporting disciplines.

 

Origins of the word :

While attacking form of cricket has long been played by different teams, McCullum took it a notch above with the England red-ball team. The Three Lions had been playing a conservative brand of cricket, especially in Test matches, which was not bringing the desired results.

Looking for answers, the England and Wales Cricket Board (ECB) turned to McCullum and appointed him the coach in 2022. Immediately after, he inculcated the habit of playing fearless cricket alongside captain Ben Stokes.

Apart from instructing players to go for their shots, Bazball's core philosophy lies in giving the players a long rope and confidence that they will not be dropped, come what may.

While Bazball was a McCullum-Stokes invention for the Test format, it has carried over to the limited-overs format as well. It was one of the reasons why England were able to get rid of T20 World Cup voodoo and emerged victorious in the 2022 edition.

Despite the popularity of the word, coined after his name, McCullum is not an impressed man. On multiple occasions, he has called the usage of the word rather 'silly'..

Source : WIO News

Published On : November 1, 2023