Google News
logo
Daily & Latest Current Affairs in 2024

Current Affairs is a very important part of the overall preparation strategy for various Competitive Entrance and Government Recruitment Exams. Free Time Learning offers Today Current Affairs provides latest and Best Daily Current Affairs for UPSC, IAS/PCS, UPPSC, IBPS, SBI, RBI, SSC, CGL, Railway, APPSC, TSPSC, KPSC, TNPSC, TPSC, UPPSC, MPSC, RPSC, BPSC, MPPSC, UKPSC, MPSC, and other competitive exams.

A)
Rwanda
B)
Jallikattu
C)
Particles
D)
Marighella

Correct Answer : Option (C) - Particles


Particles, the French-Swiss film directed by Blaise Harrison won the Golden Peacock Award at the 50th International Film Festival of India (IFFI) in Goa. The IFFI 2019 concluded on November 28, 2019.

Published On : July 15, 2021
A)
Aman Desai
B)
Sachin Tanwar
C)
Rahul Adhikari
D)
Manjeet Singh

Correct Answer : Option (C) - Rahul Adhikari


2019 Gold-Medalist from Indian Institute of Technology Roorkee (IIT-R) & founder of International Changemaker Olympiad Rahul Adhikari, was conferred with 2019 Karmaveer Chakra Award REX Karmaveer Global Fellowship at the REX CONCLiVE held in Noida, Uttar Pradesh.

Published On : July 15, 2021
A)
Noida
B)
Gurugram
C)
Faridabad
D)
New Delhi

Correct Answer : Option (D) - New Delhi


Seeking to address some of the most pressing issues facing India, including air pollution, through innovation, the United Nations Development Programme on November 28 launched the country chapter of its Accelerator Lab in New Delhi.

Published On : July 15, 2021
A)
Peking University
B)
National University of Singapore
C)
The University of Hong Kong
D)
Korea Advanced Institute of Science and Technology

Correct Answer : Option (B) - National University of Singapore


An impressive 550 universities feature in this year's rankings, including 68 new entrants. The National University of Singapore (NUS) remains number one in Asia, with Nanyang Technological University (NTU) leapfrogging The University of Hong Kong (HKU) to take second place this year.

Published On : July 15, 2021
A)
Muttiah Muralitharan
B)
Kumar Sangakkara
C)
Sanath Jayasuriya
D)
Mahela Jayawardene

Correct Answer : Option (A) - Muttiah Muralitharan


Sri Lankan spin legend Muttiah Muralitharan is likely to be governor of the country's Tamil-dominated Northern Province after President Gotabaya Rajapaksa invited him to accept the post.

Published On : July 15, 2021
A)
New Delhi
B)
Kolkata
C)
Noida
D)
Gurugram

Correct Answer : Option (A) - New Delhi


The Department of Commerce, Ministry of Commerce and Industry, Government of India, Services Export Promotion Council (SEPC) and Federation of Indian Chambers of Commerce and Industry (FICCI) are organising the 15th Higher Education Summit 2019 from 27th to 29th November 2019 at Vigyan Bhawan, New Delhi, India.

Published On : July 15, 2021
A)
Warka Water
B)
Courtyard House Plugin
C)
Arcadia Education Project
D)
Enghelab Street Rehabilitation

Correct Answer : Option (C) - Arcadia Education Project


Arcadia Education Project honoured with the prestigious Aga Khan Architecture Award 2019 for its Floating School Project. The architect of the project, Saif ul Haq, designed a school, which stays on land during the dry season and floats on the water during the monsoon.

Published On : July 15, 2021
A)
Indumati
B)
Hima Das
C)
Shashi Chogan
D)
Jhilli Dalabehera

Correct Answer : Option (D) - Jhilli Dalabehera


Jhilli Dalabehera, Odisha weightlifter has been awarded the 27th Ekalabya Award 2019, the annual award organized by Indian Metals Public Charitable Trust (IMPaCT) managed by IMFA (Indian Metals and Ferro Alloys limited) group. The award comprises a cash prize of Rs.5 lakhs along with citation.

Published On : July 15, 2021
A)
Noida
B)
New Delhi
C)
Mumbai
D)
Bengaluru

Correct Answer : Option (B) - New Delhi


The two-day DEFCOM INDIA 2019 seminar commenced at Manekshaw Centre, New Delhi on 26 November 2019. The theme for the seminar is, "Communications: A Decisive Catalyst for Jointness".

Published On : July 15, 2021
A)
Indian Army
B)
Indian Navy
C)
Indian Air Force
D)
Indian Coast Guard

Correct Answer : Option (B) - Indian Navy


The Indian Navy will host military drill 'Milan 2020' in March which will witness the participation of several countries. 41 nations from South Asia, Southeast Asia, Africa and Europe that share defence cooperation with India have been invited for the drill.

Published On : July 15, 2021