CURRENT AFFAIRS
DAILY CURRENT AFFAIRS
A)
BSE
B)
BEL
C)
BSO
D)
DRDO

Correct Answer : Option (C) - BSO

Note : NSE IFSC Ltd has appointed BSO as its first official international approved connectivity partner. The partnership will provide Asian, European and American trading firms with added infrastructure solutions helping future traders gain faster, more secure access to the Indian market via BSO's global network.

   Show Answer
Published On : August 12, 2021
A)
Ministry of Finance
B)
Ministry of Education
C)
Ministry of Home Affairs
D)
Ministry of Social Justice and Empowerment

Correct Answer : Option (D) - Ministry of Social Justice and Empowerment

Note :

* The Ministry of Social Justice and Empowerment  has formulated a scheme SMILE - Support for Marginalized Individuals for Livelihood and Enterprise.
 
* This scheme covers several comprehensive measures including welfare measures for beggars.
 
* The focus of the scheme is extensively on rehabilitation, skill development, provision of medical facilities, education, economic linkages, and so on.
 
* The scheme would be implemented with the support of State/UT Governments/Local Urban Bodies, Voluntary Organizations, Community Based Organizations (CBOs), institutions and others. 

   Show Answer
Published On : August 12, 2021
A)
China
B)
Japan
C)
South Korea
D)
South Africa

Correct Answer : Option (D) - South Africa

Note :

At first glance, a recently granted South African patent relating to a “food container based on fractal geometry” seems fairly mundane. The innovation in question involves interlocking food containers that are easy for robots to grasp and stack.
 
On closer inspection, the patent is anything but mundane. That’s because the inventor is not a human being – it is an artificial intelligence (AI) system called DABUS.
 
DABUS which stands for (“Device for the Autonomous Bootstrapping of Unified Sentience”) is an AI system created by Stephen Thaler, a pioneer in the field of AI and programming. The system simulates human brainstorming and creates new inventions. DABUS is a particular type of AI, often referred to as “creativity machines” because they are capable of independent and complex functioning. This differs from everyday AI like Siri, the “voice” of Apple’s iPhones.
 
The patent application listing DABUS as the inventor was filed in patent offices around the world, including the US, Europe, Australia, and South Africa. But only South Africa granted the patent (Australia followed suit a few days later after a court judgment gave the go-ahead).
 
South Africa’s decision has received widespread backlash from intellectual property experts. Some have labelled it a mistake, or an oversight by the patent office. However, as a patent and AI scholar whose PhD aims to address the gaps in patent law created by AI inventorship, I suggest that the decision is supported by the government’s policy environment in recent years. This has aimed to increase innovation, and views technology as a way to achieve this.

   Show Answer
Published On : August 12, 2021
A)
Punjab
B)
Delhi
C)
Haryana
D)
Uttar Pradesh

Correct Answer : Option (B) - Delhi

Note :

Delhi Chief Minister Arvind Kejriwal launched the ‘faceless services’ of the transport department.
 
With the launch of the faceless services, initially33 major transport-related services would become online, covering almost 95% of the applications. The launch of faceless services will provide freedom from long queues, brokers, middlemen at the RTO office to the people of Delhi and all the work of the transport department can be done online sitting at home.
 
Kejriwal said that gradually, every service will be made faceless in all departments of Delhi Government and the system has eradicated corruption and the need for middlemen. He further said that the service is a revolutionary step in the direction of the vision of 21st century India. Transport Minister Kailash Gahlot said that 3.50 lakh service requests were approved in a faceless manner in the 5 month long trial.

   Show Answer
Published On : August 12, 2021
A)
August 12th
B)
August 13th
C)
August 14th
D)
August 15th

Correct Answer : Option (A) - August 13th

Note : Union Minister of Youth Affairs & Sports, Anurag Singh Thakur will launch the Nationwide programme of Fit India Freedom Runs 2.0 as part of Azadi ka Amrit Mahotsav on 13th August 2021 from Major Dhyan Chand National Stadium, New Delhi. Minister of State, Youth Affairs and Sports, Shri Nisith Pramanik will also grace the event. Along with Delhi Fit India Freedom Runs 2.0, programme will be organised in 9 other iconic locations across the country.

The iconic locations include Chandrashekhar Azad Park, Allahabad, UP; The Cellular Jail, Port Blair, A&N Islands; Kaza post, Distt. Lahual Spiti, Himachal Pradesh; Gateway of India, Mumbai; Chitralekha Udyan (Cole Park), Tezpur, Assam; Attari Border; Jhansi Railway Station;Leh and Chennai where Fit India Run events are being organized by CRPF, CISF, ITBP, NSG, SSB, BSF, Railways and NYKS . Shri Anurag Thakur will interact virtually with the participants at these locations.

   Show Answer
Published On : August 12, 2021
A)
Maharashtra
B)
Rajasthan
C)
West Bengal
D)
Chhattisgarh

Correct Answer : Option (A) - Maharashtra

Note :

Maharashtra government has announced a new award named after the former prime minister Rajiv Gandhi for outstanding performance in the Information and Technology (IT) sector. The Rajiv Gandhi Award in Maharashtra will be given to institutes doing remarkable work in the field of information technology.
 
The decision to start an award in the state after former PM Rajiv Gandhi was taken in a meeting chaired by Maharashtra Minister of State for Information Technology and Home Satej Patil. Recently, Prime Minister Narendra Modi had announced that the Rajiv Gandhi Khel Ratna award will be called the Major Dhyan Chand Khel Ratna Award.

   Show Answer
Published On : August 12, 2021
A)
8.82 crore
B)
7.82 crore
C)
5.82 crore
D)
3.82 crore

Correct Answer : Option (C) - 5.82 crore

Note : The Finance Ministry has informed Rajya Sabha that over 5.82 crore Jan Dhan (PMJDY) accounts are inoperative. This is 14% of the total number of accounts. It means at least one out of 10 Jan Dhan accounts is inoperative.

According to guidelines issued by the Reserve Bank of India, "savings", as well as current account, should be treated as inoperative/dormant if there are no transactions in the account for over a period of two years. According to the website of PMJDY, the total number of Jan Dhan accounts is 42.83 crore with a balance of nearly ₹1.43 lakh crore.

   Show Answer
Published On : August 12, 2021
A)
Tech Digi-India
B)
Initiation of Digital Payments
C)
Inclusive Internet for Digital India
D)
Internet Governance of India

Correct Answer : Option (C) - Inclusive Internet for Digital India

Note : IIGF- 2021 will be planned for three days and the theme of this year’s meeting is Inclusive Internet for Digital India. The Multi Stakeholder concept is well adopted by IGF under the United Nations.

   Show Answer
Published On : August 12, 2021
A)
Perform, Achieve and Trade (PAT) scheme
B)
Energy Efficiency Financing Platform (EEFP)
C)
Market Transformation for Energy Efficiency (MTEE)
D)
All of the above

Correct Answer : Option (D) - All of the above

Note :

Union Minister for Power Raj Kumar Singh informed Rajya Sabha about the National Mission for Enhanced Energy Efficiency (NMEEE). NMEEE consists of four initiatives to enhance energy efficiency in energy intensive industries which are as follows :
 
* Perform, Achieve and Trade (PAT) scheme
* Market Transformation for Energy Efficiency (MTEE)
* Energy Efficiency Financing Platform (EEFP)

   Show Answer
Published On : August 12, 2021
A)
Sikkim
B)
Ladakh
C)
Arunachal Pradesh
D)
Jammu & Kashmir

Correct Answer : Option (B) - Ladakh

Note : * India and China have withdrawn troops from the friction Patrolling Point (PP) 17A in Gogra along the Line of Actual Control (LAC) in Eastern Ladakh.

* It has taken 12 rounds of military-level talks to see both sides disengage and put in place buffer zones in the Galwan Valley, the site of the June 2020 clash that marked the worst violence since 1967, Pangong Lake, and now Patrolling Point 17 in Gogra.

   Show Answer
Published On : August 12, 2021