Google News
logo
Daily & Latest Current Affairs in 2024

Current Affairs is a very important part of the overall preparation strategy for various Competitive Entrance and Government Recruitment Exams. Free Time Learning offers Today Current Affairs provides latest and Best Daily Current Affairs for UPSC, IAS/PCS, UPPSC, IBPS, SBI, RBI, SSC, CGL, Railway, APPSC, TSPSC, KPSC, TNPSC, TPSC, UPPSC, MPSC, RPSC, BPSC, MPPSC, UKPSC, MPSC, and other competitive exams.

A)
Chennai
B)
Cochin
C)
Guwahati
D)
Vishakhapatnam

Correct Answer : Option (A) - Chennai


India’s first Centre for Wetland Conservation and Management has been set up in Chennai. It aims to strengthen research for conservation and management of the wetlands.
This has been set up as a part of the National Centre for Sustainable Coastal Management (NCSCM), Chennai. The Centre would also serve as a knowledge hub and facilitate exchanges between state wetland authorities.

Published On : February 6, 2021
A)
Anil Chauhan
B)
C P Mohanty
C)
M M Naravane
D)
Yogesh Kumar Joshi

Correct Answer : Option (B) - C P Mohanty


Lieutenant General C P Mohanty assumed charge as the Vice Chief of the Army Staff. Prior to this appointment he was the Army Commander of the Southern Army.
The area of responsibility of the Southern Army includes 11 states and four Union Territories. C P Mohanty has replaced the previous Vice Chief of the Army Staff, Lieutenant General Satinder Kumar Saini.

Published On : February 5, 2021
A)
LIC
B)
ESIC
C)
EPFO
D)
PFRDA

Correct Answer : Option (B) - ESIC


In the recent Union Budget, the Finance Minister announced that all social security benefits will be extended to gig and platform workers.
Minimum wages will be ensured to all categories of workers. All those workers will also be covered by the Employees State Insurance Corporation (ESIC). She also announced that women will be allowed to work in all categories and in the night-shifts with adequate protection.

Published On : February 5, 2021
A)
Uttar Pradesh
B)
New Delhi
C)
Rajasthan
D)
Punjab

Correct Answer : Option (D) - Punjab


Punjab Chief Minister Captain Amarinder Singh virtually launched the ‘Har Ghar Pani, Har Ghar Safai’ mission.
This scheme is a part of the government’s campaign to provide 100 per cent potable piped water supply in all rural households by March 2022. The Chief Minister also launched ‘Mega Surface Water Supply Scheme’.

Published On : February 5, 2021
A)
GOBARDHAN
B)
MyGov
C)
Make in India
D)
None of the above

Correct Answer : Option (A) - GOBARDHAN


The Agriculture Minister, Petroleum Minister, Animal Husbandry Minister, Jal Shakti Minister and Minister of State for Jal Shakti has jointly launched a unified web portal for monitoring the progress of GOBARDHAN activities across the nation.

Published On : February 5, 2021
A)
Ashish Shelar
B)
Rakesh Singh
C)
Ajay Singh
D)
Ramesh Tomar

Correct Answer : Option (C) - Ajay Singh


Ajay Singh has been elected as the president of the Boxing Federation of India (BFI).

Published On : February 5, 2021
A)
Rajeev Ranjan
B)
Raghav Singh
C)
Palak Rastogi
D)
Arjun Kumawat

Correct Answer : Option (A) - Rajeev Ranjan


Senior IAS officer Rajeev Ranjan has been appointed as the new chief secretary of Tamil Nadu.

Published On : February 5, 2021
A)
Jon Rubinstein
B)
Andy Jassy
C)
Patty Stonesifer
D)
Wendell P. Weeks

Correct Answer : Option (B) - Andy Jassy


Andy Jassy, who is currently serving as the chief executive of Amazon Web Services (AWS), will replace Bezos as the CEO of Amazon.

Published On : February 5, 2021
A)
India
B)
Nepal
C)
Bhutan
D)
Bangladesh

Correct Answer : Option (B) - Nepal


The Investment Board Nepal (IBN), chaired by the Prime Minister KP Sharma Oli has awarded the Arun Hydropower Project to India’s Satluj Jal Vidyut Nigam.
The project to develop the 679-megawatt Lower Arun Hydropower Project, is awarded to the SJVN under the build, own, operate and transfer (BOOT) delivery method. The project cost is estimated at over 100 billion Nepalese rupees.

Published On : February 4, 2021
A)
Nepal
B)
China
C)
Sri Lanka
D)
Bangladesh

Correct Answer : Option (D) - Bangladesh


Bangladesh has sent a third group of Rohingya refugees to Bhashan Char Island, which is a newly developed island in the Bay of Bengal.
Around 4,000 refugees have been sent to the island since December. After the third set of 1,778 refugees, the fourth set is also expected to be sent soon. There have been several calls from human rights activists against resettlement of refugees in the island.

Published On : February 4, 2021