Daily & Latest Current Affairs in 2022

Current Affairs is a very important part of the overall preparation strategy for various Competitive Entrance and Government Recruitment Exams. Free Time Learning offers Today Current Affairs provides latest and Best Daily Current Affairs for UPSC, IAS/PCS, UPPSC, IBPS, SBI, RBI, SSC, CGL, Railway, APPSC, TSPSC, KPSC, TNPSC, TPSC, UPPSC, MPSC, RPSC, BPSC, MPPSC, UKPSC, MPSC, and other competitive exams.

DAILY CURRENT AFFAIRS
A)
Mumbai
B)
Bhubaneswar
C)
Bengaluru
D)
Visakapatnam

Correct Answer : Option (B) - Bhubaneswar

Note :

Odisha which has rightly earned accolades for encouraging and supporting various sports in India, will be hosting the first-ever Physical National Yogasana Sports Championships in Bhubaneswar. The championship was kick-started today with a vibrant and enthralling opening ceremony in presence of 560 bright, talented, and young athletes from 30 states aiming high for 50 medals in a uniquely designed competition.
 
Shri R. Vineel Krishna, IAS Commissioner Cum Secretary, Sports & Youth Services Dept., Odisha encouraged and motivated the athletes during the opening ceremony. Udith Sheth, NYSF President, Dr. Jaideep Aarya, NYSF General Secretary, Dr. Prafulla Kumar Mishra, Mr. Umang Dawn, and Dr. Sasmita Samanta (KIIT University) were also present at the ceremony.Organised by the National Yogasana Sports Federation (NYSF) in association with the Government of Odisha from 11th to 13th November 2021, the competition is a stepping stone in the direction of making Yogasana a part of prestigious Olympics platform.

   Show Answer
Published On : November 12, 2021
A)
Kerala
B)
Mumbai
C)
Bhopal
D)
New Delhi

Correct Answer : Option (C) - Bhopal

Note : Prime Minister Narendra Modi will dedicate India's first world-class railway station at Habibganj in Bhopal on November 15, 2021. Habibganj railway station will have all facilities that are available at international airports. It has been built by a private company named Bansal Group under a public-private partnership.

   Show Answer
Published On : November 12, 2021
A)
Assam
B)
Bihar
C)
Kerala
D)
Odisha

Correct Answer : Option (D) - Odisha

Note : The Chief Minister of Odisha State Naveen Patnaik launched a road safety initiative named ‘Rakshak’. under the ‘Rakshak’ road safety initiative, govt will train 30,000 first responders with the help of 300 master trainers across all 30 districts.

   Show Answer
Published On : November 12, 2021
A)
November 11th
B)
November 10th
C)
November 9th
D)
November 8th

Correct Answer : Option (A) - November 11th

Note :

In India, the National Education Day is celebrated on 11th November every year to commemorate the birth anniversary of Maulana Abul Kalam Azad, the first education minister of independent India. The day was announced by the Ministry of Human Resource Development on 11 September 2008. Maulana Abul Kalam Azad served as education minister from 15 August 1947 to 2 February 1958.
 
History of National Education Day : On 11 September 2008, the Ministry of Human Resource Development (HRD) has announced to commemorate the birthday of the great person by recalling the contribution of Maulana Abul Kalam Azad in the field of education by celebrating 11 November as National Education Day. Since 2008, every year in India, National Education Day is celebrated without declaring it a holiday.

   Show Answer
Published On : November 11, 2021
A)
4th November 2021
B)
6th November 2021
C)
7th November 2021
D)
9th November 2021

Correct Answer : Option (D) - 9th November 2021

Note :

Well-known educationist  teacher, and philosopher, Koneru Ramakrishna Rao passed away on 9th November 2021. He was an internationally recognized psychologist and served as president of the US-based Parapsychological Association and the Indian Academy of Applied Psychology. He was awarded Padma Shri in 2011.
 
Ramakrishna Rao was instrumental in bringing in numerous curricular reforms to link classrooms with the community during his tenure as the Vice-Chancellor of Andhra University and Chairman of the APSCHE.

   Show Answer
Published On : November 11, 2021
A)
Vigyan Pratibha
B)
Shramik Mitra
C)
Housing Scheme
D)
Financial Assistance Scheme

Correct Answer : Option (B) - Shramik Mitra

Note : The Delhi government on November 8th, 2021, launched the "Shramik Mitra scheme" to ensure all construction workers in Delhi are informed and able to avail benefits of government schemes. The Shramik Mitra scheme was launched in the presence of Delhi Deputy Chief Minister Manish Sisodia who said that the scheme will help in spreading awareness of the benefits of several government schemes among workers through Shramik Mitras.

   Show Answer
Published On : November 11, 2021
A)
November 11th
B)
November 13th
C)
November 15th
D)
November 17th

Correct Answer : Option (C) - November 15th

Note : The Union Cabinet chaired by PM Narendra Modi has approved the declaration of November 15th as Janjatiya Gaurav Divas to commemorate the brave tribal freedom fighters as part of the year-long celebrations of 75 years of India’s Independence. The date marks the birth anniversary date of Birsa Munda who is revered as God by tribal communities across India.

   Show Answer
Published On : November 11, 2021
A)
4th
B)
6th
C)
10th
D)
15th

Correct Answer : Option (C) - 10th

Note :

India has been placed at 10th spot in the global Climate Change Performance Index (CCPI) 2022 released by Germanwatch on the side-lines of the COP26 on 9th November 2021. In 2020 also India was at 10th position. India has retained its position as the top 10 best-performing countries with higher climate performance for the third year in a row.
 
Denmark placed 4th and is the highest ranked country in CCP ..
 
Performance of G20 countries, responsible for about 75% of the world’s GHG emissions, shows the UK (7th), India (10th), Germany (13th), and France (17th) are four G20 countries among the high-performers.

   Show Answer
Published On : November 11, 2021
A)
Germany
B)
France
C)
India
D)
United States

Correct Answer : Option (A) - Germany

Note :

Germany registered a record 50,196 new COVID-19 infections in one day on November 11, 2021, according to health authorities.
 
It is the first time Germany has exceeded 50,000+ cases since the beginning of the pandemic, and comes as infections and deaths have soared since mid-October.

   Show Answer
Published On : November 11, 2021
A)
November 10th
B)
November 13th
C)
November 17th
D)
November 20th

Correct Answer : Option (D) - November 20th

Note : The 52nd edition of the International Film Festival of India will begin in Goa on November 20, 2021. The festival will be held from November 20-28. The mega-event will be held in a hybrid format due to COVID-19 pandemic, combining online and face-to-face participation. 

   Show Answer
Published On : November 11, 2021