CURRENT AFFAIRS
DAILY CURRENT AFFAIRS
A)
Vellore Institute of Technology
B)
Manipal Institute of Technology
C)
Indian Institute of Technology, Madras
D)
SRM Institute of Science and Technology

Correct Answer : Option (A) - Vellore Institute of Technology

Note : A three-day international conference on nanoscience and nanotechnology has begun at the Vellore Institute of Technology, Vellore on November 29. Eminent scientists and researchers from across the globe, representatives from 25 companies, students and academicians are expected to share their knowledge on the same platform over the next three days. More than 60 renowned speakers are slated to speak on the latest developments in the field and over 500 research papers are expected to be submitted during the conference, organised by the Centre for Nanotechnology Research, VIT.

   Show Answer
Published On : July 15, 2021
A)
Chess
B)
Cricket
C)
Shooting
D)
Boxing

Correct Answer : Option (C) - Shooting

Note : In shooting, Angad Vir Singh Bajwa unofficially hit a world record score in the men’s skeet final at the 63rd National Shooting Championships for Shotgun events in New Delhi on 29th November 2019. He defeated his senior and fellow Tokyo 2020 quota winner Mairaj Ahmad Khan of Uttar Pradesh. He also equalled a record he jointly holds with skeet legend Vincent Hancock and two others.

   Show Answer
Published On : July 15, 2021
A)
Aaron Finch
B)
Virat Kohli
C)
Rohit Sharma
D)
Steve Smith

Correct Answer : Option (D) - Steve Smith

Note : Steve Smith has become the fastest man to score 7,000 Test runs in the ongoing second Test against Pakistan. He broke English great Wally Hammond’s record that had stood since 1946. Smith also passed Bradman’s 6,996 Test runs.  It took Smith 70 Tests to do so, while Bradman needed only 52.

   Show Answer
Published On : July 15, 2021
A)
Rajasthan
B)
Uttar Pradesh
C)
Madhya Pradesh
D)
Odisha

Correct Answer : Option (D) - Odisha

Note : Renowened theatre artiste of Odisha, Paramananda Sahu (72) has passed away in Balasore  on 30th of November . He had directed and acted in more than a hundred dramas, besides being an artiste in All India Radio (AIR) and Doordarshan.

   Show Answer
Published On : July 15, 2021
A)
China
B)
Japan
C)
North Korea
D)
South Korea

Correct Answer : Option (B) - Japan

Note : In Japan, Yasuhiro Nakasone (101) has passed away at Tokyo on 29th November 2019. He was one of the longest-reigning Prime Ministers and known for his friendship with Ronald Reagan. He also broke an unwritten rule on limiting the annual defence budget to 1% of Gross National Product (GNP). In 1983, he became the first Japanese Premier to officially visit South Korea & mended fences with a country that Japan had brutally colonized from 1910 to 1945.

   Show Answer
Published On : July 15, 2021
A)
Haryana
B)
Jharkhand
C)
Odisha
D)
Maharashtra

Correct Answer : Option (A) - Haryana

Note : The Election Commission of India (ECI)  has recently recognized the Jannayak Janta Party (JJP) as state party of Haryana and alloted the symbol of “key” for the party. The decision in this regard was taken on the basis of the poll performance of the party in the recent 2019 Assembly elections in Haryana. The JJP was formed in December 2018 by a breakaway faction of the Indian National Lok Dal (INLD) & won 10 seats in the recently-held Haryana Assembly elections and formed the government with the BJP.

   Show Answer
Published On : July 15, 2021
A)
Rwanda
B)
Jallikattu
C)
Particles
D)
Marighella

Correct Answer : Option (C) - Particles

Note : Particles, the French-Swiss film directed by Blaise Harrison won the Golden Peacock Award at the 50th International Film Festival of India (IFFI) in Goa. The IFFI 2019 concluded on November 28, 2019.

   Show Answer
Published On : July 15, 2021
A)
Aman Desai
B)
Sachin Tanwar
C)
Rahul Adhikari
D)
Manjeet Singh

Correct Answer : Option (C) - Rahul Adhikari

Note : 2019 Gold-Medalist from Indian Institute of Technology Roorkee (IIT-R) & founder of International Changemaker Olympiad Rahul Adhikari, was conferred with 2019 Karmaveer Chakra Award REX Karmaveer Global Fellowship at the REX CONCLiVE held in Noida, Uttar Pradesh.

   Show Answer
Published On : July 15, 2021
A)
Noida
B)
Gurugram
C)
Faridabad
D)
New Delhi

Correct Answer : Option (D) - New Delhi

Note : Seeking to address some of the most pressing issues facing India, including air pollution, through innovation, the United Nations Development Programme on November 28 launched the country chapter of its Accelerator Lab in New Delhi.

   Show Answer
Published On : July 15, 2021
A)
Peking University
B)
National University of Singapore
C)
The University of Hong Kong
D)
Korea Advanced Institute of Science and Technology

Correct Answer : Option (B) - National University of Singapore

Note : An impressive 550 universities feature in this year's rankings, including 68 new entrants. The National University of Singapore (NUS) remains number one in Asia, with Nanyang Technological University (NTU) leapfrogging The University of Hong Kong (HKU) to take second place this year.

   Show Answer
Published On : July 15, 2021