Google News
logo
Daily & Latest Current Affairs in 2024

Current Affairs is a very important part of the overall preparation strategy for various Competitive Entrance and Government Recruitment Exams. Free Time Learning offers Today Current Affairs provides latest and Best Daily Current Affairs for UPSC, IAS/PCS, UPPSC, IBPS, SBI, RBI, SSC, CGL, Railway, APPSC, TSPSC, KPSC, TNPSC, TPSC, UPPSC, MPSC, RPSC, BPSC, MPPSC, UKPSC, MPSC, and other competitive exams.

A)
Rajasthan
B)
Gujarat
C)
Karnataka
D)
Uttar Pradesh

Correct Answer : Option (A) - Rajasthan


The President of India Droupadi Murmu inaugurated Samvidhan Udyan, Mayur Stambh, National Flag Post, Statue of Mahatma Gandhi, and Maharana Pratap at Raj Bhavan, Jaipur on 3rd January 2023. 
 
* The President of India virtually inaugurated the Transmission System for Solar Energy Zones in Rajasthan and laid the foundation stone for the 1000 MV Bikaner Solar Power Project of SJVN Limited.
 
* On the occasion, President Droupadi Murmu appreciated the artists for a description of the historical journey of three years of Constitution making displayed in the Udyan.
 
* She said that a major chapter of modern history is presented at Samvidhan Udyan through elegant paintings, sculptures, and other art forms.
 
* She also said that our constitution makers created a comprehensive Constitution due to sensitivity towards each section of the society and awareness towards each level of democracy and each aspect of administration.

* Our visionary constitution makers had clarity of thought about the rights of future generations to create a system according to their needs.

* The provisions of the constitutional amendment were also included in the Constitution itself..

Published On : January 4, 2023
A)
4th January
B)
3rd January
C)
2nd January
D)
1st January

Correct Answer : Option (A) - 4th January


World Braille Day is celebrated on 4th January of every year around the world and it also marks the birth anniversary of Louis Braille; thus it is a perfect day to recognise his efforts.
 
The Braille writing system is used by people who are blind or have low vision, and they read and write using raised dots on a page.

Braille device helps blind people easily recognise letters. There is a wide range of electronic devices to meet the needs of blind people and these devices use different technologies to transmit various types of graphic information such as images, maps, graphs, text, etc.
 
There are various ways to celebrate this day like learning Braille with resources like charts and Braille translation software. You can even promote the work of blind or low-vision artists, writers, and other creative individuals.
 
 
World Braille Day 2023 Theme  The World Blind Union (WBU) is an international organisation that chooses the theme for World Braille Day every year and the theme for the year 2023 has not been announced yet.
 
World Braille Day History :  World Braille Day was first celebrated on 4 January 2019 on the 210th anniversary of Louis Braille. The Braille system was first published in 1829 and was adopted by the National Institute for Blind Youth.
 
Braille was invented by Louis Braille, a French educator who lost his eyesight at the age of 3 due to an accident with a sewing machine in his father’s harness shop. He developed the present-day Braille system by modifying Charles Barbie’s Night Write system.
 
World Braille Day 2023 Significance : Braille’s system was a revolutionary invention since it helped the blind and people with low vision to learn and write independently. In earlier times or before the invention of Braille, blind people had to be dependent on others to read and learn about things.
 
Now, Braille is used in many different languages and is considered a standard form of communication for people who are blind or have low vision. This day also celebrates the achievements of Louis Braille as well as the blind people, and it helps advocate for their equal rights and opportunities.
 
World Braille Day is a day to acknowledge the contribution of Louis Braille and raise awareness of the importance of Braille..

Source : The Quint

Published On : January 4, 2023
A)
Lalit Sethi
B)
Ku Kuang-Mo
C)
Hong Ju Jeon
D)
Sunil Nayyar

Correct Answer : Option (C) - Hong Ju Jeon


South Korean electronics major LG Electronics on Wednesday (4th Jan 2023) announced the appointment of Hong Ju Jeon as the company’s a new managing director for LG Electronics India Pvt. Ltd.
 
Jeon was previously in charge of the Gulf region as its subsidiary president. Additionally, he also held other senior positions at LG Electronics as managing director of Iraq, Jordan, Lebanon and Syria subsidiaries.
 
LG India’s previous managing director Young Lak Kim has been promoted to the position of executive vice president and will be joining as Korea sales and marketing head.

“Kim’s commitment to drive market leadership, sales and brand growth in India has been significant and LG’s market dominance has strengthened across various product categories during his tenure," the company said in a statement announcing the appointment of the new managing director.
 
LG Electronics India Pvt. Ltd. (LG Electronics), is a wholly-owned subsidiary of LG Electronics, South Korea. It was established in January 1997 in India.

It sells consumer electronics, home appliances, HVAC, and IT hardware. Its range of home appliances includes refrigerators, washing machine, AC, water purifier, microwave, fan, dishwasher and air purifiers in India. It competes with companies such as Samsung and Whirlpool..

Source : Mint

Published On : January 4, 2023
A)
Karnataka
B)
Delhi
C)
Gujarat
D)
Uttar Pradesh

Correct Answer : Option (B) - Delhi


Dr. Mahendra Nath Pandey, Minister of Heavy Industries said that under the FAME II Scheme of the Ministry of Heavy Industries (MHI), Cities/STUs/State Governments placed supply orders for 3,538 Electric Buses.

* Out of those 3,538 Electric Buses, a total of 1,716 electric Buses have been deployed as on 2nd January 2023.
 
* He further stated that for the Union Territory of Delhi 400 Electric Buses; 300 Electric Buses to Delhi Transport Corporation (DTC) for intra city operations and 100 Electric Buses to Delhi Metro Rail Corporation (DMRC) for last Mile connectivity were sanctioned in the Month of August 2019.
 
* The supply orders were to be placed by 15th January 2020.  DMRC issued supply order in December 2019 to the successful Bidders whereas Delhi Transport Corporation (DTC) could only issue supply order in March 2021. 

* To facilitate DTC, MHI extended last date of supply order by DTC 31st March 2021, as a special case for providing pollution free world class transit system to Delhi. 
 
* A total of 250 buses have already been deployed by DTC and now the remaining 50 buses have been launched, fulfilling commitment of MHI to provide 300 electric buses to DTC. The Central Government will be giving incentive of Rs. 165 Crore to DTC for these 300 Electric Buses..

Source : PIB

Published On : January 4, 2023
A)
Karnataka
B)
Haryana
C)
Chhattisgarh
D)
Madhya Pradesh

Correct Answer : Option (D) - Madhya Pradesh


In Madhya Pradesh, Chief Minister’s Residential Land Rights Scheme (Mukhyamantri Aavaseya Bhoomi Adhikaar Yojana) will be launched from Bakpura Panchayat of Tikamgarh district 4th Jan 2023.

Chief Minister Shivraj Singh Chouhan will distribute free leases of residential land to selected beneficiaries. Applications of 14 lakh people have been received from all over the state.

Out of these, 10 thousand 500 eligible beneficiaries of Tikamgarh district will be given residential plots worth 120 crore rupees 4th Jan 2023. The scheme will be launched in the entire state with today’s (4th Jan 2023) event.
 
Our correspondent reports that the state government has been working on this scheme for the last year (2022). The Chief Minister had instructed the Revenue Department to identify eligible beneficiaries for this scheme and prepare their data.

Each beneficiary family will be given a land plot of about 600 square feet for the construction of houses under various schemes including Pradhanmantri Awas Yojna..

Source : News on Air

Published On : January 4, 2023
A)
Yogi Adityanath
B)
Amit Shah
C)
Narendra Modi
D)
Rajnath Singh

Correct Answer : Option (C) - Narendra Modi


On Monday (2nd Jan 2023), Chief Minister Yogi Adityanath announced that Prime Minister Narendra Modi will inaugurate the world's longest river cruise (Ganga Vilas), from Varanasi in Uttar Pradesh to Dibrugarh in Assam through Bangladesh, on January 13, 2023.
 
Yogi Adityanath stated at a meeting of top bureaucrats that officials should finish all preparations for the prime minister's visit and the inauguration ceremony in Varanasi.
 
India's grandeur cruise project which was announced in November 2022 was named the Ganga Vilas project. According to the sources, the cruise will transport passengers across 4,000 kilometres in 50 days.

The cruise will also flow through national parks and wildlife refuges, such as the Sundarbans Delta and the Kaziranga National Park. The entire journey will include a lot of river systems in India, including Ganga-Bhagirathi-Hooghly, Brahmaputra, and West Coast Canal.

The cruise will make over 50 architecturally significant stops, including world heritage sites.
 
The Ganga Vilas cruise is the first ever ship built in India which is outfitted with contemporary amenities and safety equipment. It will make the longest cruise route from Varanasi to Dibrugarh in Assam.
 
32 Swiss tourists will reach Varanasi on January 6 on board the Ganga Vilas cruise which left the port of Kolkata on December 22, a state government spokesman said.

Swiss tourists will explore Varanasi's religious and spiritual sites upon their arrival, said Raj Singh, director of Ganga Vilas Cruises. Following their visit to Varanasi, the Swiss visitors will embark on the world's longest river cruise on 13 January 2023 when Prime Minister Narendra Modi lights off the historic voyage.
 
On November 11, 2022, Chief Minister Yogi Adityanath announced the itinerary for the cruise.
 
According to a state government official, the Uttar Pradesh government is striving to improve amenities for visitors visiting Varanasi. Along with road, rail, and air transportation, he added, visitors wanted to visit the city via river transit to see the natural beauty of the river system.

Published On : January 4, 2023
A)
Shiva Chauhan
B)
Arti Shah
C)
Arunima Sinha
D)
Shivani Singh

Correct Answer : Option (A) - Shiva Chauhan


Captain Shiva Chauhan of Fire and Fury Sappers has become the first woman officer to be operationally deployed in Kumar Post at the highest battlefield in the world-Siachen.
 
* Before this, no women officer was ever deployed at Siachen glacier at such an altitude in the past 40 years after India launched Operation Meghdoot to secure the world’s highest and coldest battleground.
 
* Like other soldiers, Chauhan will be deployed in the frozen landscape for three months. The temperature at Siachen can dip to minus 60 degrees Celsius.
 
* Chauhan is now deployed at the Kumar post at a height of 15,632 feet. Almost 80% of posts on the glacier are located above 16,000 feet, with the highest post at more than 21,000 feet. She will be a team leader at the post and will be responsible for numerous combat engineering tasks.
 
* The Siachen glacier at a height of around 20,000 feet in the Karakoram range is known as the highest militarised zone in the world where the soldiers have to battle frostbite and high winds.
 
* In the past, women officers have been posted to Siachen base camp which is at about 9,000 ft as part of their regular postings along with the unit.
 
* Chauhan underwent rigorous training at the Siachen Battle School before being deployed at the glacier. The training included endurance training, ice wall climbing, avalanche and crevasse rescue, and survival drills..

Source : Mint

Published On : January 4, 2023
A)
Gujarat
B)
Maharashtra
C)
Tamil Nadu
D)
Karnataka

Correct Answer : Option (A) - Gujarat


The state-run power major on Tuesday (3 January 2023) announced that it has commissioned India's first green hydrogen blending operation in the piped natural gas (PNG) network of its Kawas township, Surat.
 
* In an exchange filing, NTPC said that the green hydrogen blending has been started in the PNG network of NTPC Kawas township, Surat.

* The project is a joint effort of NTPC and Gujarat Gas (GGL).
 
* The power generation company stated that the first molecule of green hydrogen from the project was set in motion by P Ram Prasad, Head of Project, Kawas in presence of other senior executives of NTPC Kawas and GGL. After the start of blending operation, NTPC Kawas held awareness workshops for township residents with help of GGL officials, it added.
 
* The foundation stone of the project was laid by the Prime Minister of India, Narendra Modi on 30 July 2022.
 
* This set-up is geared up to supply H2- NG (natural gas) to households of Kawas township at Adityanagar, Surat. 
 
* Green hydrogen in Kawas is made by electrolysis of water using power from already installed 1 megawatt (MW) floating solar project.
 
* Petroleum and Natural Gas Regulatory Board (PNGRB), the regulatory body has given approval for 5% vol./vol. blending of green hydrogen with PNG to start with and the blending level would be scaled phase wise to reach 20%
 
* Green hydrogen when blended with natural gas reduces CO2 emissions keeping net heating content same.
 
* NTPC states that this feat is achieved only by a few select countries like the UK, Germany, Australia, etc.
 
* This would bring India to the center stage of the global hydrogen economy.
 
* India will not only reduce its hydrocarbon import bill significantly but also bring forex ashore by being a green hydrogen and green chemicals exporter to the world.

* NTPC is India’s largest energy conglomerate. It has a presence in the entire value chain of the power generation business..

Source : Business Standard

Published On : January 4, 2023
A)
Punjab
B)
Arunachal Pradesh
C)
Madhya Pradesh
D)
Himachal Pradesh

Correct Answer : Option (D) - Himachal Pradesh


Himachal Pradesh Chief Minister Sukhvinder Singh Sukhu sunday (1s Jan 2023) announced to set up of Rs 101 crore CM’s Sukhashraya Sahayata Kosh for the destitute in the state.

Chief Minister of Himachal Pradesh informed that 40 Congress MLAs agreed to contribute Rs one lakh each from their first salary for the fund and also requested the MLAs from BJP and other parties to contribute.
 
The collected fund will be spent on the higher education of destitute children to encourage them to pursue courses such as engineering, medicine, management, and other streams from reputed institutions like IIT, IIM, AIIMS, and NIT.
 
* CM Sukhvinder Singh Sukhu announced that there are 6,000 destitute children in Himachal Pradesh.

* The CM’s Sukhashraya Sahayata Kosh with an expenditure of Rs 101 crore would provide the facility of higher education to needy children.

* Through the CM’s Sukhashraya Sahayata Kosh other than bearing the educational expenses, the government would also provide Rs 4000 monthly pocket money to the destitute children and women pursuing higher education.

* The state government will bear the expenditure on skill development education, higher education, and vocational training of such children.

* They will also be given financial assistance as per their requirement so that they can lead a respectable life.

* The state government was committed to ensuring the welfare of needy children, orphans, destitute women, and senior citizens.

* The Chief Minister informed that receiving assistance from this fund would be free from government restrictions and no income certificate would be needed.

* The assistance will be given directly to the beneficiary’s account immediately by the department of social justice and empowerment on a simple application...

Source : Times of India

Published On : January 4, 2023
A)
Chennai
B)
New Delhi
C)
Mumbai
D)
Ahmedabad

Correct Answer : Option (B) - New Delhi


The second phase of the Sari Festival “VIRAASAT”- Celebrating 75 handwoven Saris of India will begin from 3rd to 17 January 2023 in New Delhi . The Union Ministry of Textile is organising the festival.
 
Over 90 participants from different parts of India  the will display a wide variety of sarees like handloom Saris of Jamdani, Ikat, Pochampally, Banaras Brocade, Tussar Silk (Champa), Baluchari, Bhagalpuri Silk, Tangail, Chanderi, Lalitpuri, Patola, Paithani etc
 
The first phase of “VIRAASAT”- Celebrating 75 handwoven Saris of India started on 16th December 2022 and concluded on 30th December 2022.

The event was inaugurated by Hon’ble Finance Minister Smt. Nirmala Sitharaman on 16th December 2022, along with Hon’ble Minister of State Smt. Darshana Jardosh and other women parliamentarians.
 
The event is likely to bring renewed focus on the age-old tradition of Sari weaving and thereby improve earnings of the handloom community.
 
Union Textile minister: Piyush Goel 

Published On : January 4, 2023