Google News
logo
Daily & Latest Current Affairs in 2024

Current Affairs is a very important part of the overall preparation strategy for various Competitive Entrance and Government Recruitment Exams. Free Time Learning offers Today Current Affairs provides latest and Best Daily Current Affairs for UPSC, IAS/PCS, UPPSC, IBPS, SBI, RBI, SSC, CGL, Railway, APPSC, TSPSC, KPSC, TNPSC, TPSC, UPPSC, MPSC, RPSC, BPSC, MPPSC, UKPSC, MPSC, and other competitive exams.

A)
Aadhar Sathi
B)
Aadhaar Mitra
C)
Aadhar Bharat
D)
Aadhar Sahyogi

Correct Answer : Option (B) - Aadhaar Mitra


The Unique Identification Authority of India (UIDAI) to has recently launched a chatbot to help people get an answer to their queries related to the Aadhaar card. It is called "Aadhaar Mitra".

The Artificial Intelligence/Machine Learning (AI/ML)-based chatbot can answer queries related to Aadhaar enrolment number, PVC Card order status and complaint status, among other things. It is available in both English and Hindi languages.

"This chatbot is trained to respond to the resident's queries and aimed at improving the resident's experience," the FAQ section of the UIDAI Chatbot reads.

What can Aadhaar Mitra answer?

According to UIDAI's website, "Aadhaar Chatbot is well trained to answer queries on Aadhaar related topics, provide information about Locate Aadhaar Center, Check Aadhaar Enrolment/ Update status, Check PVC Card Order status, File a Complaint, Check Complaint status, Locate Enrolment Center, Book An Appointment".

The user does not need to go to an Aadhaar enrollment centre to update the card anymore. It can be done through the chatbot. They can also apply for a duplicate Aadhaar if the original is lost.

How to use Aadhaar Mitra?

"Resident can simply type his query in Chatbot and get the desired answers immediately," UIDAI says. Here is a step-by-step guide to using Aadhaar Mitra:

* Go to www.uidai.gov.in

* Click/ Tap on the "Aadhaar Mitra" box in the bottom right corner. The chatbot will open saying, "Hi, I am your Aadhaar Mitra. How May I help you!!"

* Tap on "Get Started" to ask the query.

* Now in the search box, enter the query and click on the Enter button. The chatbot will reply with the answer.

* Also, you can click on the suggested query option available at the top...

Source : Business Standard

Published On : February 17, 2023
A)
George Kurian
B)
Ajay Banga
C)
Shantanu Narayan
D)
Neal Mohan

Correct Answer : Option (D) - Neal Mohan


Indian-American, Neal Mohan has been appointed as the new Chief Executive Officer (CEO) of YouTube.

* YouTube Chief Executive and one of the first Google employees, Susan Wojcicki, is stepping down from her role at the tech giant that started in her garage nearly 25 years ago. she said in a personal update on the video-sharing platform on Thursday (16th Feb 2023).

* Wojcicki, 54, will be replaced by her deputy Neal Mohan, a senior advertising and product executive who joined Google in 2008.

* Mohan, a Stanford graduate, was appointed chief product officer at YouTube in 2015.

* He focused on building YouTube Shorts, Music and subscription offerings in the role.

* He previously spent nearly six years at DoubleClick, a company Google acquired in 2008, and later served for about eight years as senior vice president of display and video advertising at Google.

* Prior to Google, he worked as a Senior Analyst at Accenture and later joined Microsoft.

* He is an MBA from Stanford University’s Graduate School of Business..

Source : Business Today

Published On : February 17, 2023
A)
14th February 2023
B)
15th February 2023
C)
16th February 2023
D)
17th February 2023

Correct Answer : Option (C) - 16th February 2023


Tulsidas Balaram, one of the greatest footballers ever to play for India, passed away on 16th February 2023, ending the most glorious chapter of Indian football.

* Balaram was the last surviving member of the ‘Golden Trinity’ of football : the other two, Chuni Goswami and P.K. Banerjee, having passed away in 2020.

* Balaram breathed his last in a Kolkata hospital after a prolonged illness. He was 86.

* One of the key members of the squad that created history by winning gold at the 1962 Jakarta Asian Games, Balaram was a pioneer in the technical aspect of the game. He was arguably the first ‘complete’ football player that India ever had.

* He was a sublime dribbler, deadly shooter, playmaker, and architect of attacks, and, when necessary, had no hesitation in racing back to bolster the defence.

Career achievements : In a professional career that lasted less than 10 years, Balaram won most of the major trophies in Indian football. While playing for India, he won the Asian Games gold (1962) and was runners-up in the Merdeka Cup (1959), and had scored 10 goals in 36 matches.

He also won four Santosh Trophies : for Hyderabad in 1956 and for Bengal in 1958, 1959, and 1962. He was the captain of the Bengal squad that won the 1962 Santosh Trophy.

But it was while playing for the Kolkata giant East Bengal that Balaram’s legend in Indian football was cemented. During his stint at East Bengal between 1957 and 1962, Balaram won the DCM Trophy (1957, 1960), the IFA Shield (1958, 1961), Durand Cup (1960), Calcutta Football League (1961), Rovers Cup (1962), and the H.K. Mookherjee shield (1957, 1961).

Kalyan Chaubey, president of the All India Football Federation (AIFF), said in a condolence message : “He was a blessed child of the football god. I am sure Balaram-da has returned to him, leaving us mourning for one of the most gifted players in Indian football history. He truly was from a golden generation of Indian football. He was one of the best we had ever seen. My thoughts go out to his family.”

Born : October 4, 1936, in Ammuguda village near Secunderabad
Died : February 16, 2023, Kolkata.

Source : The Hindu

Published On : February 17, 2023
A)
India and Tonga
B)
India and Samoa
C)
India and Fiji
D)
India and Tuvalu

Correct Answer : Option (C) - India and Fiji


India and Fiji have signed a Memorandum of Understanding (MoU) on visa exemption for holders of diplomatic and official passports.

* Under this agreement, diplomatic and official passport holders will be able to enter, transit, and stay in each other territories without a visa for a period not exceeding 90 days.

* The MoU was exchanged in the presence of Prime Minister of Fiji "Sitiveni Rabuka" and External Affairs Minister "Dr. S Jaishankar".

* In a joint press conference in Fiji, Dr. S Jaishankar 16th Feb 2023 said, India and Fiji have close and long-standing ties and both countries reviewed the bilateral ties.

* He said, India and Fiji have inaugurated the solarization of the State House in Suva and this is the first of a series that India is supporting in the Pacific Islands.

* He said this reflects India’s commitment towards climate action. On the visa waiver agreement, Dr. Jaishankar said, it will be helpful in encouraging greater travel between both countries...

Source : News on Air

Published On : February 17, 2023
A)
India and Spain
B)
India and France
C)
India and UAE
D)
India and Japan

Correct Answer : Option (A) - India and Spain


India and Spain agree to collaborate on digital infrastructure, climate action and sustainable development.

* Prime Minister Narendra Modi spoke to his Spanish counterpart Mr Pedro Sánchez to discuss ways to further strengthen the growing relationship between both countries.

* As per the official statement (15th February 2023), both the leaders also discussed a number of bilateral and international issues of mutual interest.

* They have also reviewed ongoing bilateral initiatives and expressed satisfaction at the recent high-level exchanges and growing cooperation in defence, economic and commercial sectors.

* Both the leaders have agreed to collaborate on issues such as digital infrastructure, climate action, clean energy transition and sustainable development...

Source : AIR

Published On : February 17, 2023
A)
Australia
B)
South Africa
C)
Germany
D)
United States

Correct Answer : Option (B) - South Africa


The Union Cabinet, chaired by the Hon’ble Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi, has approved signing of the Memorandum of Understanding (MoU) between the Government of India and the Government of Republic of South Africa for cooperation in Disability Sector.

The bilateral Memorandum of Understanding will  encourage  cooperation between the Department of Empowerment of Persons with Disabilities, Government of the Republic of India and Government of South Africa through joint initiatives in  the  disability sector. 

It will strengthen  bilateral  ties between India and South Africa. Specific proposals for cooperation  between  the two countries,  as  mutually  agreed  upon,  will  be  taken   up   for  implementation during the period of validity of the Memorandum of Understanding.

It envisages that Persons with Disabilities (PwDs) at large and ageing population in both countries who especially require modern, scientific, durable, cost effective aids and assistive devices will be benefitted from this MoU...

Source : PIB

Published On : February 17, 2023
A)
Droupadi Murmu
B)
Amit Shah
C)
Nirmala Sitharaman
D)
Narendra Modi

Correct Answer : Option (D) - Narendra Modi


* Prime Minister Narendra Modi inaugurated the mega National Tribal Festival - Aadi Mahotsav at Major Dhyan Chand National Stadium in New Delhi on 16th February 2023.

* One thousand (1000) tribal artists from 28 States and Union Territories are taking part in the festival.

* 39 Van Dhan Vikas Kendras from 17 States and Union Territories are participating in this Mahotsav.

* The festival is featuring exhibition-cum-sale of tribal handicrafts, handloom, paintings, jewellery, bamboo, pottery, food and natural products and tribal cuisine.

* The rich and diverse heritage of tribes from across the country are showcasing in over 200 stalls.

* The festival, which is to celebrate the tribal spirit including its culture, crafts, cuisine, commerce and traditional art, will continue till  27th February 2023.

* In line with the International Year of Millets celebration, a special focus in the Mahotsav is on showcasing Shree Anna grown by the tribals. ..

Source : AIR

Published On : February 17, 2023
A)
Rs. 4800 Crore
B)
Rs. 5000 Crore
C)
Rs. 5300 Crore
D)
Rs. 6100 Crore

Correct Answer : Option (A) - Rs. 4800 Crore


The Union Cabinet, chaired by the Hon’ble Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi, has approved Centrally Sponsored Scheme- “Vibrant Villages Programme” (VVP) for the Financial Years 2022-23 to 2025-26 with financial allocation of Rs. 4800 Crore.

* Comprehensive development of villages of blocks on northern border thus improving the quality of life of people living in identified border villages. 

* This will help in encouraging people to stay in their native locations in border areas and reversing the outmigration from these villages adding to improved security of the border.

* The scheme will provide funds for development of essential infrastructure and creation of livelihood opportunities in 19 Districts and 46 Border blocks 4 states and 1 UT along the northern land border of the country which will help in achieving inclusive growth and retaining the populatiion in the border areas. In the first phase 663 Villages will be taken up in the programme.

* The scheme aids to identify and develop the economic drivers based on local natural human and other resources of the border villages on northern border and development of growth centres on “Hub and Spoke Model” through promotion of social entrepreneurship, empowerment of youth and women through skill development and entrepreneurship, leveraging the tourism potential through promotioon of local cultural, traditional knowledge and heritage and development of sustainable eco-agribusinesses on the concept of “One village-One product” through community based organisations, Cooperatives, SHGs, NGOs etc.

* Vibrant Village Action Plans will be created by the district adminstration with the help of Gram Panchayats. 100 % saturation of Central and state schemes will be ensured.

* AIM :  Connectivity with all weather road, drinking water, 24x7 electricty – Solar and wind energy to be given focuseed attention, mobile and internet connectivity. Tourist centers, multi-purpose centers and health and wellness Centers.

* There will not be overlap with Border Area Development Programme. Out of financial allocation of Rs. 4800 Crore 2500 crore rupees will be used for roads..

Source : PIB

Published On : February 16, 2023
A)
Chandigarh
B)
Delhi
C)
Ladakh
D)
Arunachal Pradesh

Correct Answer : Option (C) - Ladakh


The Union cabinet on Wednesday (15th Feb 2023) gave approval to build a 4.1 Km "Shinku La tunnel" to facilitate all weather connectivity to people of Ladakh who live in the border area.

* The Tunnel will be constructed on the Nimu-Padam-Darcha road link.

* Briefing to media on cabinet decision, Union Broadcast Minister Anurah Thakur said “construction of tunnel will be completed by December 2025 at a cost of 1681 crore rupees.” He also informed that the tunnel would be 4.1 Km long

* Anurag Thakur informed that The Shikhu la tunnel will provide all weather connectivity to ladakh and it would shorten the distance of border areas of Union Territory. Thakur said “The cabinet committee on security approved this strategic tunnel for Ladakh area, This project is also important for security forces.”..

Source : News24

Published On : February 16, 2023
A)
Amit Shah
B)
Droupadi Murmu
C)
Narendra Modi
D)
S. Jaishankar

Correct Answer : Option (C) - Narendra Modi


Prime Minister Narendra Modi stressed that the Jal-Jan Abhiyan is being launched at a time when water scarcity is being seen as a future crisis all over the world.

Prime Minister Narendra Modi virtually inaugurated the Jal Jan Abhiyan in Abu Road in Sirohi district of Rajasthan on Thursday (16th February 2023).

He noted that the 21st-century world is realising the seriousness of limited water resources on earth and pointed out that water security is a huge question for India due to its large population.

He said , “in the Amrit Kaal, India is looking towards water as the future. There will be a tomorrow if there is water”, the Prime Minister remarked and underlined that joint efforts have to be made beginning today.

On this occasion Union Jal Shakti Minister Gajendra Singh Shekhawat and film actor Nana Patekar among others were also present.

It is a public awareness campaign in which Brahmakumaris Sansthan and people associated with the Ministry of Jal Shakti are working on the project.

Aim : This aims at conserving more than five thousand water bodies across the country and creating new water bodies. This awareness campaign will be run for eight months...

Source : AIR 

Published On : February 16, 2023