Daily & Latest Current Affairs in 2022

Current Affairs is a very important part of the overall preparation strategy for various Competitive Entrance and Government Recruitment Exams. Free Time Learning offers Today Current Affairs provides latest and Best Daily Current Affairs for UPSC, IAS/PCS, UPPSC, IBPS, SBI, RBI, SSC, CGL, Railway, APPSC, TSPSC, KPSC, TNPSC, TPSC, UPPSC, MPSC, RPSC, BPSC, MPPSC, UKPSC, MPSC, and other competitive exams.

DAILY CURRENT AFFAIRS
1 .
With reference to the Migratory Bird Species, consider the following statements:
 
1. Delhi-NCR accounts for almost one-third of the total bird species found in India.
 
2. Sultanpur National Park is located in Gujarat.
 
Which of the statements given above is/are correct?
A)
1 only
B)
2 only
C)
Both 1 and 2
D)
Neither 1 nor 2

Correct Answer : Option (A) - 1 only

Note :

With winter setting in, several migratory bird species have started flocking to the wetlands.
 
* Delhi-NCR accounts for almost one-third of the total bird species found in India.

* The region has about 1,800 species of fauna out of which 446 are bird species.

* There are nine protected areas, including one national park, six wildlife sanctuaries, one reserve forest and one conservation reserve.

* There are eight important bird areas, including Okhla Bird sanctuary (Gautam Budh Nagar), Sultanpur National Park (Gurgaon), Hastinapur Wildlife Sanctuary (Muzaffarnagar, Meerut, Ghaziabad, Bijnor), Basai Wetlands (Gurgaon) etc. None of them are in Delhi.

* Some of the major migratory ducks are Northern shoveler, Gadwall, Greylag geese, Pallas’s gulls, brown-headed and black-headed gulls, coots, etc.

* India is a winter home for most of the Siberian birds such as the Siberian Cranes, Greater Flamingo, and Demoiselle Crane, also numerous species of birds from other regions of the world.

* They migrate to India every year during the winter and summer season for food, breeding, and nesting..

Source : Times of India

   Show Answer
Published On : November 13, 2022
A)
Amit Shah
B)
Ram Nath Kovind
C)
Narendra Modi
D)
Basavaraj Bommai

Correct Answer : Option (C) - Narendra Modi

Note :

Prime Minister Narendra Modi unveiled the statue of Nadaprabhu Kempegowda installed at the Kempegowda International Airport in Bengaluru on 11th Nov 2022. 
 
The bronze statue, which stands 108 ft tall, has been built to honour Nadaprabhu Kempegowda, the founder of Bengaluru city.
 
Nadaprabhu Kempegowda was a 16th-century ruler under the erstwhile Vijayanagara Empire. He is credited with laying the foundation of what is today known as Bengaluru city in 1537.

The chieftain is revered in parts of southern Karnataka, especially by the Vokkaliga community which is dominant in the Old Mysuru.
 
The statue of Nadaprabhu Kempegowda, called the "Statue of Prosperity", weighs 220 tonnes and has a sword with a weight of 4 tonnes. According to the World Book of Records, it is the “first and tallest bronze statue of a founder of a city”.
 
The massive structure has been built inside a 23-acre heritage park on the premises of the Kempegowda International Airport. Ram Vanji Sutar, renowned sculptor and Padma Bhushan awardee, designed the statue, which cost about ₹ 84 crore. Mr Sutar had also built the Statue of Unity in Gujarat and the statue of Mahatma Gandhi in Bengaluru's Vidhana Soudha..

Source : NDTV

   Show Answer
Published On : November 12, 2022
A)
Kiren Rijiju
B)
Mansukh Mandaviya
C)
RK Singh
D)
Hardeep Singh Puri

Correct Answer : Option (C) - RK Singh

Note :

Union power minister "RK Singh" launched the "Green Energy Open Access portal" on 11th November 2022 to increase the purchase of renewable energy(RE) in the country.
 
The portal will allow renewable energy (RE) open access to any consumer with a connected load of 100 kW or above.

The move is aimed at allowing even small consumers to get access to renewable energy, which is why the government decided to reduce the eligibility from 1MW of sanctioned load to 100 kW or above, in June 2022.
 
The ministry, in a statement, said that the approval for green energy open access will be granted to a consumer in a time-bound manner within 15 days.
 
Open access allows a consumer to buy electricity from a source of its choice.
 
The provision of the green energy open access was made through a notification on June 6 this year .
 
In the backdrop of the ongoing COP27 at Egypt, the union power minister said India is contributing only 3.5 percent to the global emission despite having about 17 percent of world population and India is leading the clean energy transition globally and has the fastest growth of RE capacity addition..

Source : Money Control

   Show Answer
Published On : November 12, 2022
A)
November 12, 2022
B)
November 11, 2022
C)
November 10, 2022
D)
November 9, 2022

Correct Answer : Option (B) - November 11, 2022

Note :

Prime Minister Narendra Modi paid his tributes to mathematician "RL Kashyap" who breathed his last on Friday(11th Nov 2022) morning, at age 85.
 
* Shri RL Kashyap was a multifaceted personality and great scholar.
 
* He was very proud of India’s cultural roots and distinguished himself in Vedic studies
 
* PM Narendra Modi has expressed deep grief over the demise the great mathematician.
 
* RL Kashyap worked as a professor in the Department of Electrical and Computers for three decades at Purdue University in America.  

* He was awarded the Padma Shri in 2021 by the central government for his considerable service in the field of studying the Vedas.
 
* Kashyap received many international awards for his immense contributions to the fields of science and technology.

* Kashyap also wrote more than 250 research papers..

Source : Hhindustan Times

   Show Answer
Published On : November 12, 2022
A)
November 12
B)
November 11
C)
November 10
D)
November 9

Correct Answer : Option (A) - November 12

Note :

World Pneumonia Day is dedicated to raising awareness about the disease named Pneumonia. It is observed every year on November 12.

Pneumonia is a lung-based infection caused by bacteria, viruses, and fungi.

The day marks an early diagnosis of the disease to seek the necessary steps to prevent the disease. Global events are organised to educate people about the causes and prevention of pneumonia.
 
WORLD PNEUMONIA DAY 2022 THEME : The theme for this year’s World Pneumonia Day is ‘Championing the fight to stop pneumonia.’
 
WORLD PNEUMONIA DAY 2022 HISTORY AND SIGNIFICANCE : The day first came into effect on November 12, 2009, under the initiative named ‘Stop Pneumonia’.

This was a global coalition against child pneumonia. Later, WHO and UNICEF introduced an integrated plan to prevent and control the disease globally.

Covid-19 is another factor that caused severe damage to the lungs. The reason behind observing this day is to aim for zero deaths caused by pneumonia by 2030..

Source : India Today

   Show Answer
Published On : November 12, 2022
A)
13th November
B)
12th November
C)
11th November
D)
10th November

Correct Answer : Option (B) - 12th November

Note :

Public Service Broadcasting Day is being observed on 12th November. The day is celebrated every year to commemorate the only visit of Mahatma Gandhi to the studio of All India Radio, Delhi in 1947.

The Father of the Nation addressed the displaced people, who had temporarily settled at Kurukshetra in Haryana after partition.
 
A special programme is being organized in the premises of All India Radio, New Delhi on Saturday(12th Nov 2022) afternoon to mark the occasion..

Source : AIR

   Show Answer
Published On : November 12, 2022
A)
New Delhi Railway Station
B)
Nagpur Junction railway station
C)
Indore Junction railway station
D)
Bhopal Junction Railway Station

Correct Answer : Option (D) - Bhopal Junction Railway Station

Note :

The Food Safety and Standard Association of India (FSSAI) awarded Bhopal Railway Station a 4-star ‘Eat Right Station’ certification for providing ‘"high-quality, nutritious food to passengers", the Ministry of Railways said on Friday(11th Nov 2022).
 
Railway stations are awarded the certificate after an FSSAI-empaneled third-party audit agency rates them on a scale of 1 to 5 for food storage and hygiene practices.
 
“The 4-star rating indicates full compliance by the station to ensure safe and hygienic food is available to passengers".
 
The certification is part of the ‘Eat Right India’ movement- a large-scale effort by FSSAI to transform the country’s food system to ensure safe, healthy and sustainable food for all Indians.
 
“Complying to Food Safety & Hygiene at stations! Bhopal Junction Railway Station of West Central Railway has been certified as ‘Eat Right Station’ with a 4-star rating by FSSAI India," read a tweet from the official twitter account of the ministry..

Source : Mint

   Show Answer
Published On : November 12, 2022
A)
Rs 24,281 crore
B)
Rs 25,281 crore
C)
Rs 26,281 crore
D)
Rs 27,281 crore

Correct Answer : Option (C) - Rs 26,281 crore

Note :

The Bharat Sanchar Nigam Ltd (BSNL) has received the central government's nod to go ahead with Rs 26,281 crore deal with Tata Consultancy Services (TCS), paving its way to launch 4G services in India.
 
* TCS will set up the 4G lines and maintain the network for nine years.
 
* BSNL will give Rs 10,000 crore worth of purchase orders to TCS soon. With this, the state-run telco will aim to launch its 4G services by December 2022 or January 2023.
 
* Tata Sons' unit Tejas Network will manufacture the equipment locally for BSNL. In October, TCS said it would provide the core equipment within 12 months of the order. Radio equipment would be provided within 24 months of receiving the order.
 
* Following the launch of 4G services, BSNL is also reportedly aiming to launch 5G services by August 2023. With both 4G and 5G services, the telco aims to reduce customer attrition.
 
* TCS would aim to install 100,000 towers for the BSNL-MTNL network. Additional 25,000 towers will be set up in areas affected by left-wing extremism, Lakshadweep islands and 4G saturation areas.
 
* The talks had been going on for two years, and the government received bids from HFCL, L&T and Tech Mahindra.
 
* The development comes after the centre gave the telco a Rs 1.64 trillion bailout package to cover the 4G launch, operations funding and capital expenses.

* With the launch of BSNL's 4G, India will join the likes of the USA, Sweden, South Korea and China in developing telecom network technology.
 
* Currently, the market is dominated by the likes of Sweden's Ericsson, Finland's Nokia, China's Huawei, and South Korea's Samsung..

Source : Business Standard

   Show Answer
Published On : November 12, 2022
A)
$5.6 billion
B)
$4.9 billion
C)
$4.2 billion
D)
$3.8 billion

Correct Answer : Option (C) - $4.2 billion

Note :

India has saved around $4.2 billion in fuel costs through solar power generation in the first half of 2022. Along with this, India has saved about 19.4 million tonnes of coal.
 
The Centre for Research on Energy and Clean Air, and the Institute for Energy Economics and Financial Analysis found that the top 10 economies with solar capacity are now within Asia. The five countries include India, China, South Korea, Vietnam, and Japan.
 
$4.2 Billion Fuel Costs Saved by India with Solar Power : 

* From January to June 2022, Asian countries including India, China, Japan, South Korea, Vietnam, Philippines, and Thailand avoided 9 percent of total fossil fuel costs.

* In India, solar generation avoided $4.2 billion in fuel costs in the first half of 2022.

* India also avoided the need for 19.4 million tonnes of coal which would have further stressed an already strained domestic supply.

* China has saved over $34 billion as solar met 5 percent of the total electricity demand and avoided around $21 billion in additional coal and gas imports during the first half of 2022.

* Japan has the second highest impact with over $5.6 billion avoided in fuel costs.

* In South Korea, solar power generated 5 percent of the country’s electricity avoiding potential fossil fuel use costing $1.5 billion..

Source : Business Today

   Show Answer
Published On : November 12, 2022
A)
PV Sindhu
B)
Neeraj Chopra
C)
Mirabai Chanu
D)
Sakshi Malik

Correct Answer : Option (A) - PV Sindhu

Note :

Double Olympic medallist "PV Sindhu" said this during the launch of mascots Toofan and Toofani for Fit India Movement’s Fit India School Week initiative for the year 2022 on 10th Nov 2022.
 
Key highlights :
 
* Fitness habits must be inculcated from a very young age: PV Sindhu
* The 4th edition of Fit India School Week will kick off on 15 November 2022
* For a month various schools across India will celebrate fitness and sports in various forms for 4 to 6 days each
 
“Fit India School Week initiative is very important because fitness habits must be inculcated from a very young age. I feel all schools should be part of this nation-wide initiative and motivate students towards a fit and healthy life. I am thrilled to launch the mascots Toofan and Toofani who promise to make the event even more fun and exciting."

Fit India Movement, which was launched by Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi in the year 2019, kicked off its annual ‘Fit India School Week’ programme in December of that same year, and is dedicated to encouraging schools in inculcating fitness habits and increasing awareness about fitness and sports among students.
 
While all three previous editions of the programme have been a huge success among the students, to make the initiative more popular among the younger generation, this edition has added two mascots called “Toofan and Toofani” to its flagship, with the duo representing India’s fittest superhero & superwoman.
 
To make the mascots more connected to sports, they have been given superpowers like running fast as wind (Athletics), lifting cars (weightlifting), and Superb focus skills (Chess). They also engage with people by telling them various stories about sports and fitness and inspire, educate and encourage them in the process.
 
The 4th edition of Fit India School Week will kick off on 15 November 2022 wherein for a month various schools across India will celebrate fitness and sports in various forms for 4 to 6 days and reaffirm its importance amongst the school fraternity..

Source : PIB
 

   Show Answer
Published On : November 12, 2022