Google News
logo
Daily & Latest Current Affairs in 2024

Current Affairs is a very important part of the overall preparation strategy for various Competitive Entrance and Government Recruitment Exams. Free Time Learning offers Today Current Affairs provides latest and Best Daily Current Affairs for UPSC, IAS/PCS, UPPSC, IBPS, SBI, RBI, SSC, CGL, Railway, APPSC, TSPSC, KPSC, TNPSC, TPSC, UPPSC, MPSC, RPSC, BPSC, MPPSC, UKPSC, MPSC, and other competitive exams.

A)
₹100 Crore
B)
₹150 Crore
C)
₹200 Crore
D)
₹250 Crore

Correct Answer : Option (B) - ₹150 Crore


Tata Motors committed to invest ₹150 crore in 'Freight Tiger' to acquire a 27% stake, with the aim of advancing efficiency within the truck and freight ecosystem in India.

Tata Motors, a prominent name in the Indian automotive sector, announced a significant move that would reshape the country’s logistics landscape. The company revealed its plan to acquire a 27% stake in Freight Tiger, a software-as-a-service (SaaS) platform specializing in end-to-end logistics solutions. This strategic partnership represents a crucial step in advancing efficiency within the truck and freight ecosystem in India.


The Deal: Tata Motors Invests in Freight Tiger : Tata Motors committed to a substantial investment of ₹150 crore in Freight Tiger, securing a 27% stake in the (Software as a service) SaaS platform. However, Tata Motors also holds the option to further invest ₹100 crore over the next two years, depending on the prevailing market value. This investment signifies Tata Motors’ intent to become a significant player in the digitization and optimization of the logistics industry.

Freight Tiger: Revolutionizing Logistics : Freight Tiger, a subsidiary of Freight Commerce Solutions Pvt Ltd, is at the forefront of transforming the logistics industry in India. The platform functions as a digital marketplace, connecting shippers, carriers, logistics service providers, and fleet owners. This connection simplifies the process of finding, booking, and managing freight, making it more efficient for all stakeholders involved.


SaaS Solutions for Streamlined Logistics : Beyond its marketplace function, Freight Tiger offers a suite of SaaS solutions to digitize and streamline various aspects of logistics interactions. These solutions include freight tracking, assignment management, carrier matching, documentation, and payment processing. Over the past seven years, the platform has successfully integrated and eliminated inefficiencies in cargo movements, handling over 10 million trips on an annualized basis.


Tata Motors’ Fleet Edge: Enhancing Fleet Operations : Tata Motors has been actively involved in the digitization of fleet operations through its connected vehicle platform, ‘Fleet Edge.’ This technology aims to improve efficiency within the truck and freight ecosystem. The strategic investment in Freight Tiger will complement and accelerate Tata Motors’ efforts to optimize the logistics industry.

Published On : October 20, 2023
A)
ASHA Initiative
B)
Sankalp Initiative
C)
Hope Initiative
D)
Umeed Initiative

Correct Answer : Option (C) - Hope Initiative


In Punjab, efforts to make the state completely drug-free are going at different levels currently. The state government also started the mission ‘Hope Initiative’ in this regard from Amritsar 18th Oct 2023. The Ardas for the success of this mission was performed in the premises of Sri Harmandir Sahib.

Akashvani's correspondent reports, led by Punjab Chief Minister Bhagwant Singh Mann, thousands of youth from across the state 18th Oct 2023 participated in Ardaas at Sri Harmandir Sahib to make the state completely drug-free.

These youth wearing yellow turbans, patkas and duppatas, prayed to the almighty to give strength to them for fulfilling this sacred mission aimed at wiping out the curse of drugs from this border state.

This anti-drug ‘Hope Initiative’ has been embarked with a three fold strategy of Pray, Pledge, and Play which is first of its kind mass movement against drugs to break the backbone of this menace..

Source : AIR

Published On : October 19, 2023
A)
Punjab
B)
Gujarat
C)
Madhya Pradesh
D)
Arunachal Pradesh

Correct Answer : Option (D) - Arunachal Pradesh


The Arunachal Pradesh State Cabinet on Wednesday (18th October 2023) approved the constitution of Special Tiger Protection Force (STPF) in the State for three Tiger Reserves of the State namely- Namdapha, Pakke and Kamlang. This decision will result in the creation of 336 regular posts in the state.

The cabinet observed that this will lead to protection of Tigers and their habitats, protection of wildlife habitats and prevention of other illegal activities in these tiger reserves.

In addition to it, the state cabinet also approved to provide a lump-sum monthly honorarium to all the Third Language Teachers of various tribes who have developed their own scripts.

There are 1043 Language teachers engaged presently in Arunachal Pradesh and this decision of the cabinet is seen as an encouragement of the third language subject of respective tribes, right from elementary level onwards.

The Cabinet also approved the Amendment of Arunachal Pradesh State Industrial and Investment Policy 2020 and framing of Arunachal Pradesh Home Guard Rules 2023 along with others..

Source : AIR

Published On : October 19, 2023
A)
Bihar
B)
Maharashtra
C)
Rajasthan
D)
Uttar Pradesh

Correct Answer : Option (B) - Maharashtra


The Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi launched 511 Pramod Mahajan Grameen Kaushalya Vikas Kendras in Maharashtra via video conferencing 19th Oct 2023.

Established across 34 rural districts of Maharashtra, these Kendras will conduct skill development training programs across various sectors to provide employment opportunities to rural youth

The Prime Minister began his address by stating that it is the 5th day of Navratra when Skanda Mata is worshipped. Noting that every mother wishes for happiness and success for their children, the Prime Minister underlined that this can be made possible only with education and skill development.

Speaking about the establishment of 511 Pramod Mahajan Grameen Kaushalya Vikas Kendras in Maharashtra, the Prime Minister underlined that 19th Oct 2023. is a huge step for the skill development of millions of youth making this day a memorable one.

The Prime Minister said that the demand for skilled Indian youth is growing globally. Referring to the increasing age profile in the demography of many countries, the Prime Minister mentioned a study that says that 16 countries have planned to provide employment to about 40 lakh skilled youth. 

“India is preparing skilled professionals for the world, not just for itself”, the Prime Minister said. He said that the Skill Centers in Maharashtra will prepare the local youth for global jobs and will skill them in construction, modern farming, media and entertainment, and electronics.

The Prime Minister also emphasized the need to provide training in soft skills such as basic foreign language skills, using AI tools for language interpretation which will make them more attractive for the recruiters.  

For long, the Prime Minister pointed out that the previous governments lacked farsightedness and seriousness towards skill development which resulted in fewer job opportunities for the lakhs of youth due to lack of skills.

The Prime Minister underlined that the present government understood the need for skill development and created a separate ministry dedicated to it with its own budgetary allocation and multiple schemes. Under the Kaushal Vikas Scheme, the Prime Minister informed that more than 1 crore 30 lakh youth have been provided training under multiple traits, while more than hundreds of Pradhan Mantri Kaushal Kendras have been established all over the country..

Source : PIB

Published On : October 19, 2023
A)
Raghubar Das
B)
RK Sinha
C)
Ashok Khemka
D)
Kalraj Mishra

Correct Answer : Option (A) - Raghubar Das


President Droupadi Murmu has appointed Raghubar Das as Governor of Odisha, and Indra Sena Reddy Nallu as Governor of Tripura.

An official statement from the President's Secretariat issued on Wednesday, said, "The President of India is pleased to make the following appointments:- Shri Indra Sena Reddy Nallu as Governor of Tripura and Shri Raghubar Das as Governor of Odisha."
 
Key Points :

* Raghubar Das has been appointed as the 26th governor of Odisha.

* Das is a former Chief Minister of Jharkhand, belonging to the Bharatiya Janata Party (BJP).

* He has also served as the president of the Jharkhand BJP twice.


* At present, Ganeshi Lal is serving as the 25th Governor of Odisha.

* He was sworn in as the Odisha governor in 2018.

* Indra Sena Reddy Nallu is a national secretary of the BJP and has thrice served as an MLA in Andhra Pradesh.

* Currently, Satyadev Narayan Arya is serving as the 19th governor of Tripura.

* He is a BJP leader from Bihar and has previously served as a Governor of Haryana..

Source : Business Standard

Published On : October 19, 2023
A)
Lucknow
B)
Mumbai
C)
New Delhi
D)
Kolkata

Correct Answer : Option (D) - Kolkata


Under the initiative of the Union Textiles Ministry, the National Handicraft Exhibition- Gandhi Bunkar Mela started in Kolkata.

Its main objective is to increase the marketing of Khadi clothes across the country and to generate people's interest in Khadi products.

This fair will be organized till October.  

Published On : October 19, 2023
A)
Nitin Gadkari
B)
Anurag Thakur
C)
Rajeev Chandrasekhar
D)
Dharmendra Pradhan

Correct Answer : Option (C) - Rajeev Chandrasekhar


Union Minister of State for Skill Development & Entrepreneurship and Electronics & IT Shri Rajeev Chandrasekhar will inaugurate project “Heartland Tripura,” a skill development initiative in collaboration with Deloitte and the National Institute of Electronics and Information Technology (NIELIT) in Agartala 19th Oct 2023.

The project will be launched at the Rabindra Satabarshiki Bhawan in Agartala and will aim to provide skill development and employment opportunities to undergraduate students in engineering and non-engineering disciplines.

“Heartland Tripura” is being implemented by Deloitte in association with NIELIT, Agartala, with the support of the Government of India and the Government of Tripura.

The inauguration will also be attended by Km. Pratima Bhoumik, Minister of State, Social Justice and Empowerment, Government of India, as the guest of honor, and Smt  Santana Chakma, Minister of Industries & Commerce, Jail (Home), and Welfare of OBCs, Government of Tripura, as a special guest.

The "Heartland Tripura" project will deliver a specific set of skill development certification courses through NIELIT-Agartala for the state. Select professionals will also have the opportunity to be selected in internships, which could lead to promising job prospects after they successfully complete the certification and internship requirements.

The certification courses offered under “Heartland Tripura” will cover a wide range of new-age technical and professional development skills, such as cybersecurity, internal audit, and analytics, as well as softer skills such as business communication and executive presence.

Minister Shri Rajeev Chandrasekhar last visited Agartala in June to review the progress of the International Railway Station at Charipara..

Source : PIB

Published On : October 19, 2023
A)
Ajay Bisaria
B)
Arindam Bagchi
C)
T. S. Tirumurti
D)
Vinay Mohan Kwatra

Correct Answer : Option (B) - Arindam Bagchi


The Ministry of External Affairs (MEA) on 16 October 2023 announced the appointment of career diplomat Arindam Bagchi as India's next permanent representative to the United Nations and related global bodies in Geneva. The exact date when he would assume the charge was not disclosed, but the ministry noted that he would take over the assignment "shortly".

Bagchi would be succeeding Indra Mani Pandey, the incumbent Indian envoy to the UN in Geneva. He was given the key charge in July 2020, and is now set to return to New Delhi after a three-year stint.

"Arindam Bagchi (IFS:1995), presently Additional Secretary in the Ministry of External Affairs, has been appointed as the next Ambassador/Permanent Representative of India to the United Nations and other International Organisations in Geneva," the MEA said.

“He is expected to take up the assignment shortly," the brief official statement further added.

Bagchi, notably, is an Indian Foreign Service (IFS) officer of the 1955-batch. He was given the key charge of MEA spokesperson in March 2020, at a time when the world was facing the COVID-19 pandemic. During his tenure, Bagchi was known for deftly handling media discussion around crucial topics such as the Sino-Indian border row in eastern Ladakh, Indian government's COVID-19 strategy and New Delhi's G20 presidency.

Before serving as the MEA spokesperson, Bagchi had also discharged duties as the Indian envoy in eastern Europe's Croatia and deputy high commissioner in neighbouring Sri Lanka.

Bagchi had also served as a director in the Prime Minister's Office, and also at India's permanent mission at the UN in New York.

While his replacement as MEA spokesperson has not been named yet, news agency PTI learnt from sources that four senior diplomats, including Mauritius high commissioner K Nandini Singla and joint secretary (G20) Nagaraj Naidu Kakanur are being considered for the post..

Source : Mint

Published On : October 19, 2023
A)
62nd
B)
63rd
C)
64th
D)
65th

Correct Answer : Option (C) - 64th


India has been ranked 64th out of 108 countries for remote work, marking a significant drop of 15 places compared to the previous year, according to a report released on Wednesday (18th Oct 2023). This decline can be attributed primarily to India's subpar digital and physical infrastructure and social safety.

The Global Remote Work Index (GRWI), published by cybersecurity firm NordLayer, assessed countries based on four key criteria: cyber safety, economic safety, digital and physical infrastructure, and social safety.

Donatas Tamelis, the managing director at NordLayer said, “Even though some of the big tech companies recently brought their employees back to the office or introduced a hybrid work model, remote work is here to stay. It’s not just a trend -- it is a fundamental shift in how we approach productivity and work-life balance.”

India's low ranking is a consequence of poor performance across all four dimensions, particularly in the realms of digital and physical infrastructure (77) and social safety (74).

The report highlighted that India's e-infrastructure is among the least developed in the world, earning it the 95th position. Furthermore, India's internet connection is both expensive (78th) and lacking in quality (70th).

In the context of social safety, India appears to be one of the most isolating countries globally, with a low personal rights index (88) and an environment that lacks inclusiveness (65). As for cyber and economic safety, India's performance is considered average, with rankings of 56 and 55, respectively.

While India is recognised as one of the most cost-effective destinations with the third-lowest cost of living, its healthcare system is rated poorly at 93. However, the country boasts a reasonably robust cyber infrastructure (13) and a decent response capacity (19).

Meanwhile, The top 10 countries which scored the highest on the Global Remote Work Index (GRWI) are Denmark, Netherlands, Germany, Spain, Sweden, Portugal, Estonia, Lithuania, Ireland, and Slovakia..

Source : Business Today

Published On : October 19, 2023
A)
45
B)
42
C)
38
D)
34

Correct Answer : Option (A) - 45


India dropped from the 41st position out of 44 countries in the 2022 Global Pension Index to the 45th spot out of 47 countries in 2023.

The index was released by the United States-based consulting company Mercer and not-for-profit organisation CFA Institute on Tuesday (17th Oct 2023). It comprises three sub-indices – adequacy, sustainability and integrity – to measure retirement income systems in 47 countries across over 50 indicators.

The first sub-index shows the adequacy of the benefits being provided and the sustainability sub-index represents the likelihood that the current pension system would be able to provide benefits in the future. The integrity sub-index includes legislative requirements that influence the overall governance and operations of the pension system, and shows the level of confidence of citizens in it.

India’s score improved marginally from 44.4 last year to 45.9 now. The report primarily attributed this to an improvement in the adequacy sub-index.

“India’s retirement income system comprises an earnings-related employee pension scheme, a DC [defined contribution] employee provident fund [EPFO] and supplementary employer-managed pension schemes that are largely DC in nature,” the report noted. “Government schemes have been launched as part of the universal social security program aimed at benefiting the unorganised sector.”

India can perform better by improving minimum support, expanding coverage of pension arrangements to workers in the unorganised sector and enhancing regulatory requirements for the private pension system, the report said.

The Netherlands, topping the ranking with a score of 85, was followed by Iceland at 83.5 and Denmark at 81.3.

In 2021, the Union government told Parliament that the Global Pension Index that had ranked India’s pension system low that year too, was “not based on reliable comparable international data”. India’s pension system was ranked 40th among 43 countries that year.

The Ministry of Labour and Employment had also said that the report did not recognise “every aspects of pension system prevailing in a country”..

Source : Scroll

Published On : October 19, 2023