CURRENT AFFAIRS
DAILY CURRENT AFFAIRS
A)
Rs 8,105 crore
B)
Rs 9,027 crore
C)
Rs 10,389 crore
D)
Rs 11,932 crore

Correct Answer : Option (D) - Rs 11,932 crore

Note : Reserve Bank of India (RBI) auditors have found that the country's largest bank, State Bank of India (SBI), under-reported its non-performing assets (NPAs) for 2018-19 by Rs 11,932 crore, and made Rs 12,036 crore less provisions.

   Show Answer
Published On : July 15, 2021
A)
Dr. Subrahmanyam Jaishankar
B)
Smt. Nirmala Sitharaman
C)
Shri Prakash Javadekar
D)
Dr. Harsh Vardhan

Correct Answer : Option (A) - Dr. Subrahmanyam Jaishankar

Note : On December 10, 2019, External Affairs Minister Jaishankar introduced the Anti-Maritime bill in parliament. The bill was introduced in days after the kidnapping of 18 Indians aboard in Nigeria. It aims at ensuring safety and security of India's maritime trade and the crew members.

   Show Answer
Published On : July 15, 2021
A)
Human Rights-Our Need
B)
Role of Youths in Human Rights
C)
Youth Standing up for Human Rights
D)
Human Rights-Change in Society

Correct Answer : Option (C) - Youth Standing up for Human Rights

Note : Every year 10th December is celebrated as International Human Rights Day across the world. The theme for 2019 Human Rights Day is: 'Youth Standing up for Human Rights.'

   Show Answer
Published On : July 15, 2021
A)
45
B)
50
C)
55
D)
60

Correct Answer : Option (B) - 50

Note : The countdown is on for the launch of India's radar imaging earth observation satellite RISAT-2BR1 on board PLSV-C48 from its spaceport of Sriharikota. The workhorse Polar Satellite Launch Vehicle, on its 50th mission, PSLV-C48, is scheduled to lift off from the first launch pad of the Satish Dhawan Space Centre at Sriharikota, about 130 km at 3.25 p.m. on December 11.

   Show Answer
Published On : July 15, 2021
A)
Australia
B)
Germany
C)
France
D)
Israel

Correct Answer : Option (C) - France

Note : India and France are to launch joint naval patrolling mission after the Varuna Naval Exercise that was held in May, 2019. The joint mission is to be executed in the Indian Ocean Region to protect the strategic interests of the countries and to check large scale illegal fishing.

   Show Answer
Published On : July 15, 2021
A)
Israel
B)
Bangladesh
C)
Pakistan
D)
Sri Lanka

Correct Answer : Option (D) - Sri Lanka

Note : Sri Lanka, a military officer, appointed as head of the country's main intelligence agency. Brigadier Suresh Sallay, former director of Military Intelligence appointed as head of the State Intelligence Service (SIS).

   Show Answer
Published On : July 15, 2021
A)
New Delhi
B)
Pune
C)
Jaipur
D)
Gaziabad

Correct Answer : Option (A) - New Delhi

Note : FICCI ARISE Conference 2019 in New Delhi on December 9-10; theme: 'Future Ready Learners and Schools'. Inaugurating the FICCI ARISE Conference on School Education, M. Venkaiah Naidu called for value-based education and said that education is not just for employment but also for empowerment and enlightenment of individuals and the society. He stressed upon inculcating values such as patience, honesty, respect, tolerance and empathy in the students.

   Show Answer
Published On : July 15, 2021
A)
Viswanath Prasad Tiwari
B)
Gopaldas Neeraj
C)
Kumar Vishwas
D)
Mohan Rana

Correct Answer : Option (A) - Viswanath Prasad Tiwari

Note : Eminent Hindi poet Viswanath Prasad Tiwari would be honoured with the prestigious 'Gangadhar National Award' during the 53rd Foundation Day celebrations of the Sambalpur University. The award, carrying a cash prize of Rs 50,000, a shawl and citation, would be presented to Tiwari in January.Instituted in memory of Odisha's renowned bard Gangadhar Meher, the award is conferred on a poet of national repute every year since 1991.

   Show Answer
Published On : July 15, 2021
A)
World bank
B)
Royal Bank of Scotland
C)
Barclays
D)
HSBC

Correct Answer : Option (B) - Royal Bank of Scotland

Note : Anuranjita Kumar, MD & Head of HR, at the Royal Bank Of Scotland has announced her exit from the UK bank. Her exit comes almost two years after she joined the bank in September 2017. It is after a 22-year stint at Citibank. Anuranjita Kumar: Anuranjita Kumar joined the bank in September 2017. She led a variety of initiatives, especially in the D&I space including a medical cover for lesbian, gay, bisexual, and transgender (LGBT) couples.

   Show Answer
Published On : July 15, 2021
A)
Delhi
B)
Mumbai
C)
Kochi
D)
Chennai

Correct Answer : Option (C) - Kochi

Note : Top block chain experts and thought leaders from around the world will take part in a two-day conclave, 'Block Hash Live 2019' to be held at Kochi from December 12. The experts will share ideas and lead discussions on collaborative opportunities in leveraging the technology for public good, and positioning Kerala as the country's blockchain hub. As a prelude to the event, KBA has planned BlockHack2019 on December 10 and 11 at Integrated Startup Complex (ISC), Kerala Technology Innovation Zone, Kalamassery.

   Show Answer
Published On : July 15, 2021

We see you’re using an ad blocker.

Our website is made possible by displaying ads to our visitors.

Please help us continue to provide you with free. So please disabling your ad blocker.