CURRENT AFFAIRS
DAILY CURRENT AFFAIRS
A)
300 m
B)
600 m
C)
1000 m
D)
1500 m

Correct Answer : Option (A) - 300 m

Note : The ISRO has successfully demonstrated free-space Quantum Communication over a distance of 300 metre, with several technologies developed within the country.

   Show Answer
Published On : March 25, 2021
A)
Revathy Iyer
B)
T N Manoharan
C)
Hemant G Contractor
D)
Shyamala Gopinath

Correct Answer : Option (D) - Shyamala Gopinath

Note : The RBI has set up a five members SEAC chaired by Shyamala Gopinath to evaluate applications for "on-tap" licensing of universal banks and small finance banks.

   Show Answer
Published On : March 25, 2021
A)
Soyuz-2.1a
B)
Soyuz-2.1b
C)
Soyuz-2.1s
D)
Soyuz-2.1v

Correct Answer : Option (A) - Soyuz-2.1a

Note : The Russian space agency 'Roscosmos' successfully launched 38 foreign satellites into orbit, onboard Soyuz-2.1a carrier rocket from the Baikonur cosmodrome in Kazakhstan.

   Show Answer
Published On : March 25, 2021
A)
It's Time
B)
Unite to end TB
C)
The Clock is Ticking
D)
Wanted: Leaders for a TB-free world

Correct Answer : Option (C) - The Clock is Ticking

Note : The theme of World Tuberculosis Day 2021 is 'The Clock is Ticking'.

   Show Answer
Published On : March 25, 2021
A)
M K Sinha
B)
Arindam Bagchi
C)
Anurag Srivastava
D)
Subrahmanyam Jaishankar

Correct Answer : Option (B) - Arindam Bagchi

Note : Arindam Bagchi, an officer of the 1995 batch of the Indian Foreign Service (IFS), has assumed charge as the new spokesperson of the Ministry of External Affairs(MEA).

   Show Answer
Published On : March 25, 2021
A)
Carolina Marin
B)
Nozomi Okuhara
C)
Akane Yamaguchi
D)
Pornpawee Chochuwong

Correct Answer : Option (B) - Nozomi Okuhara

Note : Japan's Nozomi Okuhara has won the women's single title after she defeated Thailand's Pornpawee Chochuwong in the finals to win All England Badminton Championships 2021.

   Show Answer
Published On : March 24, 2021
A)
Bhagat Singh
B)
Sukhdev Thapar
C)
Shivaram Rajguru
D)
All of the above

Correct Answer : Option (D) - All of the above

Note : Martyrs' Day is being celebrated on 23rd March in India to commemorate the hanging of India's three freedom fighters Bhagat Singh, Sukhdev Thapar, and Shivaram Rajguru.

   Show Answer
Published On : March 24, 2021
A)
Bihar
B)
Delhi
C)
Rajasthan
D)
Maharashtra

Correct Answer : Option (A) - Bihar

Note : Bihar has become the first state of the country to have its own ethanol policy called Ethanol Production Promotion Policy, 2021.

   Show Answer
Published On : March 24, 2021
A)
Chen Long
B)
Kento Momota
C)
Viktor Axelsen
D)
Anders Antonsen

Correct Answer : Option (C) - Viktor Axelsen

Note : In the men's single, Malaysia's Lee Zii Jia defeated Denmark's Viktor Axelsen to claim the All England Badminton Championships 2021 Badminton title.

   Show Answer
Published On : March 24, 2021
A)
HAL
B)
GRSE
C)
ISRO
D)
DRDO

Correct Answer : Option (B) - GRSE

Note :

The Indian Navy inducted a landing craft utility ship L58 at an event in Port Blair. It is the eighth and last of the landing craft utility (LCU) mark-IV class ship.
The ship was indigenously designed and built by state-run Garden Reach Shipbuilders and Engineers Ltd (GRSE), Kolkata. It will be used for several activities like transporting battle tanks and heavy weapons systems.

   Show Answer
Published On : March 24, 2021