adplus-dvertising

Daily & Latest Current Affairs in 2022

Current Affairs is a very important part of the overall preparation strategy for various Competitive Entrance and Government Recruitment Exams. Free Time Learning offers Today Current Affairs provides latest and Best Daily Current Affairs for UPSC, IAS/PCS, UPPSC, IBPS, SBI, RBI, SSC, CGL, Railway, APPSC, TSPSC, KPSC, TNPSC, TPSC, UPPSC, MPSC, RPSC, BPSC, MPPSC, UKPSC, MPSC, and other competitive exams.

DAILY CURRENT AFFAIRS
A)
AMU Positive
B)
EMM Negative
C)
RHE Negative
D)
SNE Negative

Correct Answer : Option (B) - EMM Negative

Note :

A unique blood group was found in India for first time. This  is also the rarest blood type in the world. It was found in a 65-year-old man from Gujarat who was brought in for a surgery after he suffered a heart attack. However, the doctors could not find a match for his blood type and the surgery had to be postponed.
 
It has been now identified that the man had EMM negative blood group, a unique blood type which cannot be categorised into the existing blood types of ‘A’, ‘B’, ‘O’ or ‘AB’.
 
After the postponement of the surgery, the patient was given medicines to increase his haemoglobin levels. But he got infected with COVID-19 in between and died about a month ago, as per a Times Now report.
 
Then, Prathama Laboratory in Ahmedabad sent the blood sample to a lab in New York for testing. It took a year for the researchers to conclude that the blood group was AB+ blood group with EMM 'negative' frequency. Till then, there were only nine persons in the world to have EMM negative frequency blood type. Now, this man from Gujarat has been added to the list as the 10th person to have this blood type..

Source : CNBC TV18

   Show Answer
Published On : July 15, 2022
A)
14th July 2022
B)
15th July 2022
C)
16th July 2022
D)
17th July 2022

Correct Answer : Option (B) - 15th July 2022

Note :

The 7th Anniversary of the Skill India Mission is being observed 15th July 2022. National Skill Development Mission, which is also known as Skill India Mission, was launched on 15th July in 2015. Skill India is an initiative of the Central Government to empower the youth with skill sets, making them more employable.
 
The programme has numerous benefits and its objective is to enable youth to take up training in order to secure a better livelihood. Over one crore youth are getting trained every year under the Skill India Mission.

Under the Pradhanmantri Kaushal Vikas Yojna, more than one crore 36 lakh young persons have been trained so far. Over 11 lakh 28 thousand candidates have been trained under Deen Dayal Upadhyaya Grameen Kaushalaya Yojana and around seven lakh people got placement..

Source : News on Air

   Show Answer
Published On : July 15, 2022
A)
Cabinet Committee on Home Affairs
B)
Cabinet Committee on Corporate Affairs
C)
Cabinet Committee on External Affairs
D)
Cabinet Committee on Economic Affairs

Correct Answer : Option (D) - Cabinet Committee on Economic Affairs

Note :

The 116.65-km "Taranga Hill-Ambaji-Abu Road rail line" gets a nod for construction from the Cabinet Committee on Economic Affairs at an estimated cost of Rs 2,798.16 crore. “The Taranga Hill-Ambaji-Abu Road rail line will boost connectivity and further socio-economic progress. It also fulfills a long-standing demand for improving access to Ambaji,” Prime Minister Narendra Modi’s said.
 
To be built by the Ministry of Railways, the project will link two states and three religious places and will be completed by 2026-27. The proposed rail line will traverse through the Sirohi district of Rajasthan and Sabarkantha, Banaskantha, and Mahesana districts of Gujarat.
 
Ambaji is one of the 51 ‘Shakti Peeths’ which attract millions of devotees from Gujarat as well as other parts of the country and abroad every year. Mount Abu is the headquarters of the Brahma Kumari community and is frequented by its followers from around the world.
 
The construction of this railway line will facilitate easy travel for millions of devotees. Those visiting the temple of Ajitnath Jain (one of the 24 Tirthankaras) at Taranga Hill will generate direct employment for about 40 lakh man-days..

Source : Zeenews

   Show Answer
Published On : July 15, 2022
A)
Delhi
B)
Mumbai
C)
Hyderabad
D)
Bengaluru

Correct Answer : Option (A) - Delhi

Note :

Delhi Environment Minister "Gopal Rai" convened a joint review meeting with representatives from the Environment Department and the Delhi Pollution Control Committee regarding the construction of an "E-waste eco park", an official statement said.
 
Approximately 21 acres would be used to create India’s first "Ewaste eco park" in Holambi Kalan, a neighbourhood of Delhi, according to Rai.
 
The Delhi State Industrial and Infrastructure Development Corporation (DSIIDC), which is the project’s implementing agency, had been constituted as part of an 11-member steering group.
 
Just 5% of the e-waste created in Delhi is adequately recycled, which accounts for over 2 lakh tonnes of the nation’s annual production of electronic garbage..

Source : Indiatimes

   Show Answer
Published On : July 15, 2022
A)
Mr. Sudhir
B)
Ali Motamedi
C)
Mustafizur Rahman
D)
Aftab Hasan Khan

Correct Answer : Option (C) - Mustafizur Rahman

Note :

The Bangladesh Government has appointed Mustafizur Rahman as the next High Commissioner of Bangladesh to India.
 
Mustafizur Rahman is currently serving as Permanent Representative of Bangladesh to the United Nations Offices in Geneva and the Ambassador to Switzerland.
 
The Government has decided to appoint Mr. Md. Mustafizur Rahman, the serving Permanent Representative of Bangladesh to the United Nations Offices in Geneva and the Ambassador to Switzerland, as the next High Commissioner of Bangladesh to India. He will be replacing Mr. Muhammad Imran in this capacity," Bangladesh Foreign Ministry said in a statement.
 
About : In his diplomatic career, he has served in various capacities in Bangladesh Missions in Paris, New York, Geneva and Kolkata. He has also served as the Bangladesh High Commissioner to Singapore. At the headquarters, he occupied various positions primarily in the United Nations Wing.
 
Rahman is a medical graduate from Sir Salimullah Medical College, Dhaka. He also obtained a Masters in Public International Law from University of London, UK and a Post-Graduate Diploma from the International Institute of Public Administration (IIAP), France..

Source : Business Standard

   Show Answer
Published On : July 15, 2022
A)
Infosys Foundation
B)
TechSoup Foundation
C)
Nasscom Foundation
D)
Adani Foundation

Correct Answer : Option (C) - Nasscom Foundation

Note :

The Nasscom Foundation established a call centre with Google and partnered with the non-profit Indian Society of Agribusiness Professionals (ISAP) to help women farmers grow their businesses.
 
Nidhi Bhasin, CEO of Nasscom Foundation, said at the launch of the “DigiVaani Call Centre” that the project is running on a pilot basis and will initially reach 20,000 rural women entrepreneurs in six statesHimachal Pradesh, Uttarakhand, Uttar Pradesh, Bihar, Haryana and Rajasthan.”
 
DigiVaani will be a place where rural women entrepreneurs can call and get information about various programmes that can help them expand their business, whether it’s a government programme or any other information that helps them. The call centre will also proactively provide them with information about rural data on women entrepreneurs,” Bhasin said.
 
She said that the project, funded by Google, will decide within a year to expand DigiVaani. DigiVaani call centres have been set up at the Delhi and Lucknow offices of the Indian Society of Agribusiness Professionals (ISAP), with 19 employees.
 
Google VP "Sapna Chadha", Indian Marketing and Southeast Asia said: “Google.org, Google’s philanthropic arm, has awarded $500,000 to the Nasscom Foundation to promote female entrepreneurship. As female labour force participation declines, we realise that the next leap must be female entrepreneurship”.
 
She said that a study by Google and Bain Capital suggests that women-owned businesses could contribute more than a quarter of labour needs over the next 30 to 40 years..

   Show Answer
Published On : July 15, 2022
A)
Rajnath Singh
B)
S Jaishankar
C)
Nirmala Sitharaman
D)
Nitin Gadkari

Correct Answer : Option (B) - S Jaishankar

Note :

External Affairs Minister Dr S Jaishankar and Kerala Governor Arif Mohammad Khan on Wednesday(13th July 2022) launched the book 'Connecting through Culture: An Overview of India's Soft Power Strengths' in New Delhi.
 
Speaking at the launch event, the Kerala Governor said that India's power depends on two factors which are the Sanskrit language and Sanskriti. The book, a first of its kind, is a joint project of the Indian Council for Cultural Relations (ICCR) and the Indira Gandhi National Centre for Arts (IGNCA).
 
"Soft power is a term of recent coinage but the concept is not new to India. It is deeply rooted in Indian cultural ethos. India's power depends on two factors which are the Sanskrit language and Sanskriti," ANI quoted Khan as saying.
 
"Vishwa Guru is not a title or position. It's a role and we feel that this role has been performed by India in the past and now we are aspiring that we are able to revive that kind of situation," he added.
 
Arif Mohammed Khan was the Guest of Honour at this function, which was held at Sushma Swaraj Bhavan in the national capital. Vinay Sahasrabuddhe, President ICCR, and Sachchidanand Joshi, Member Secretary of the IGNCA have jointly edited this book which contains a total of 23 articles..

Source : Times now News

   Show Answer
Published On : July 15, 2022
A)
National Skill Training Institute
B)
National Defense Institute
C)
National Academy of Sports Institute
D)
National Rail and Transportation Institute

Correct Answer : Option (D) - National Rail and Transportation Institute

Note :

National Rail and Transportation Institute upgraded as Gati Shakti Vishwavidyalaya, the deemed to be university will be upgraded to a central university.
 
The Railway University in Gujarat's Vadodara has been granted central status by the Union Cabinet, Union minister Anurag Thakur said on Wednesday(13th July 2022). The university has been renamed as Gati Shakti Vishwavidyalaya. The Union Cabinet gave its approval to introduce a Bill in Parliament, namely, the Central Universities (Amendment) Bill, 2022 to amend the Central Universities Act, 2009 for setting up of Gati Shakti Vishwavidyalaya (GSV), Thakur said. 
 
The amendment would help in converting the National Rail and Transportation Institute (NRTI), a deemed-to-be university into Gati Shakti Vishwavidyalaya, a Central University, he added. Currently, the NRTI offers BSc in transportation technology, BBA in transportation management courses, and MSc in railway system engineering and integration..

Source : Zeenews

   Show Answer
Published On : July 15, 2022
9 .
With reference to the International Child Sexual Exploitation (ICSE) initiative, consider the following statements:
 
1. India’s Central Bureau of Investigation has joined the Interpol’s International Child Sexual Exploitation (ICSE) initiative.
 
2. Interpol is the world’s largest international police organisation with 195 member countries, and is headquartered in New York.
 
Which of the statements given above is/are correct?
A)
1 only
B)
2only
C)
Both 1 and 2
D)
Neither 1 nor 2

Correct Answer : Option (A) - 1 only

Note :

India’s Central Bureau of Investigation has joined the Interpol’s International Child Sexual Exploitation (ICSE) initiative that will allow it to collaborate with investigators in other countries for detecting child sex abuse online and identifying abusers, victims, and crime scenes from audio-visual clips using specialised software.
 
Officials said Monday(11th July 2022) that India is the 68th country to have access to this database and software. Interpol’s website said that on average, the database helps identify seven child victims everyday globally.

What is Interpol?
Interpol is the world’s largest international police organisation with 195 member countries, and is headquartered in Lyon, France. Each member country hosts an Interpol National Central Bureau that connects their national law enforcement to it and in India, the CBI is that nodal agency.
What is the ICSE database that the CBI has joined?

The ICSE database uses video and image comparison to analyse Child Sex Exploitation Material (CSEM) and make connections between victims, abusers and places. As of July 2022, over 30,000 victims of child abuse and over 13,000 criminals have been identified by the Interpol using this database and software..

Source : Indian Express

   Show Answer
Published On : July 14, 2022
A)
World Bank
B)
World Economic Forum
C)
International Monetary Fund
D)
World Trade Organization

Correct Answer : Option (B) - World Economic Forum

Note : The Global Gender Gap Index for 2022 was released by the World Economic Forum (WEF) Wednesday(13th July 2022), and it ranks India at 135 out of 146 countries. In 2021, India was ranked 140 out of 156 countries.

The country is the worst performer in the world in the “health and survival” sub-index in which it is ranked 146. The Global Gender Report, 2022, which includes the index, says it will now take 132 years to reach gender parity, with the gap reducing only by four years since 2021 and the gender gap closed by 68.1%.

India ranks 146 in health and survival, 143 in economic participation and opportunity, 107 in educational attainment and 48 in political empowerment. The report notes that India’s score of 0.629 was its seventh-highest score in the past 16 years.

India ranks poorly among its neighbours and is behind Bangladesh (71), Nepal (96), Sri Lanka (110), Maldives (117) and Bhutan (126). Only the performance of Iran (143), Pakistan (145) and Afghanistan (146) was worse than India in South Asia.

Source : The Hindu

   Show Answer
Published On : July 14, 2022