Daily & Latest Current Affairs in 2023

Current Affairs is a very important part of the overall preparation strategy for various Competitive Entrance and Government Recruitment Exams. Free Time Learning offers Today Current Affairs provides latest and Best Daily Current Affairs for UPSC, IAS/PCS, UPPSC, IBPS, SBI, RBI, SSC, CGL, Railway, APPSC, TSPSC, KPSC, TNPSC, TPSC, UPPSC, MPSC, RPSC, BPSC, MPPSC, UKPSC, MPSC, and other competitive exams.

DAILY CURRENT AFFAIRS
A)
Rajkot
B)
Surat
C)
Nagpur
D)
Ahmedabad

Correct Answer : Option (B) - Surat

Note :

* Prime Minister Narendra Modi will inaugurate the Global Patidar Business Summit (GPBS) on 29 April 2022 through video conferencing, according to the Prime Minister's Office (PMO)
 
* Sardardham is organizing GPBS under ‘Mission 2026’ to provide an impetus for the socio-economic development of the Patidar community. 
 
* The first two summits were held in Gandhinagar in 2018 and 2020, and the current Summit is now(2022) being held in Surat
 
* The main theme of GPBS 2022 is "Aatmanirbhar Community to Aatmanirbhar Gujarat and India", PMO said in a press statement. 
 
* The summit aims to bring together small, medium and large enterprises within the community; nurture and support new entrepreneurs and provide training and employment assistance to the educated youth, it said. 
 
* The three-day summit, being organized from 29 April to 1 May, covers various aspects of government industrial policy,  MSMEs, start-ups and innovation, among others.


Source : Business World

   Show Answer
Published On : April 29, 2022
A)
Narendra Modi
B)
Amit Shah
C)
Siddaramaiah
D)
Basavaraj Bommai

Correct Answer : Option (A) - Narendra Modi

Note :

* PM Narendra Modi inaugurates Semicon India Conference 2022 at Bengaluru, aiming to visualize as the launchpad to start India’s ambition of becoming the global semiconductor hub and nurturing the chip design and manufacturing ecosystem.
 
* The conference focused on policy, talent, and the government’s role and efforts in creating a successful growth environment.
 
* The government has also formed an advisory committee for Semicon India to drive Rs 72,000-crore project.

Source : DD News

   Show Answer
Published On : April 29, 2022
A)
27th April
B)
28th April
C)
29th April
D)
30th April

Correct Answer : Option (C) - 29th April

Note :

To celebrate this incredible art form, International Dance Day is celebrated on April 29th every year. It was first announced by the International Dance Council in 1982.
 
History of the day : In 1982 the Dance Committee of ITI founded International Dance Day to be celebrated every year on the 29th of April, the birthday of Jean-Georges Noverre (1727-1810), creator of modern ballet. The intention of the International Dance Day Message is to celebrate dance, revel in the universality of this art form, cross all political, cultural and ethnic barriers, and bring people together with a common language – dance.
 
Significance : The idea behind celebrating International Dance Day is to encourage participation and educate people across the world about different dance forms – such as tap dance, belly dance, ballet, and the popular Indian forms like Bharatnatyam and Kathakali.
 
Kathakali (meaning ‘story play') took shape in Kerala in the 17th century. Stories from the Ramayana and the Mahabharata provide the content of most Kathakali plays..

Source : NDTV

   Show Answer
Published On : April 29, 2022
A)
AirAsia
B)
Singapore Airlines
C)
Cebu Pacific
D)
IndiGo

Correct Answer : Option (D) - IndiGo

Note :

IndiGo becomes the first airline in Asia to land its aircraft using the indigenous navigation system GAGAN. This is a huge leap for Indian Civil Aviation and a firm step toward Aatmanirbhar Bharat, as India becomes the third country in the world to have its own SBAS system after the USA and Japan.
 
The flight was conducted using an ATR-72 aircraft and landed at the Kishangarh airport in Rajasthan on Wednesday (April 27th, 2022) morning, using GPS-Aided Geo-Augmented Navigation (GAGAN), which has been jointly developed by the Centre-run Airports Authority of India (AAI) and the Indian Space Research Organisation (ISRO)..

Source : Economic Times

   Show Answer
Published On : April 29, 2022
A)
Tripura
B)
Gujarat
C)
Assam
D)
Nagaland

Correct Answer : Option (C) - Assam

Note : Prime Minister Narendra Modi dedicated to the nation seven cancer hospitals in Assam at a function in Dibrugarh on April 28, 2022

He will then visit the Assam Medical college in Dibrugarh district and dedicate the Dibrugarh Cancer Hospital to the nation. He will then dedicate six more cancer hospitals – in Kokrajhar, Barpeta, Darrang, Tezpur, Lakhimpur, and Jorhat – to the nation at a public function at Dibrugarh’s Khanikar ground. He will also lay the foundation of seven more new cancer hospitals in Dhubri, Nalbari, Goalpara, Nagaon, Sivasagar, Tinsukia and Golaghat.

Source : Business Today

   Show Answer
Published On : April 29, 2022
A)
Tripura
B)
Assam
C)
Telangana
D)
Meghalaya

Correct Answer : Option (B) - Assam

Note : The Prime Minister Narendra Modi to visit Assam on 28th April 2022 to address 'Peace, Unity and Development Rally' Prime Minister Narendra Modi will be on a visit to Assam tomorrow. He will address the Peace, Unity and Development Rally at Diphu in Karbi Anglong district at around 11 AM.

Source : News On Air

   Show Answer
Published On : April 29, 2022
7 .
With reference to Chenab River, consider the following statements:
 
1. It rises in the upper Himalayas in the Lahaul and Spiti district of Himachal Pradesh state
2. It joins Jhelum river in the plain regions of Pakistan.

Which of the statements given above is/are correct?
A)
1 only
B)
2 only
C)
Both 1 and 2
D)
Neither 1 nor 2

Correct Answer : Option (A) - 1 only

Note :

* Chenab river rises in the upper Himalayas in the Lahaul and Spiti district of Himachal Pradesh state. Hence, statement 1 is correct.

* The river is formed by the confluence of two rivers, Chandra and Bhaga, at Tandi, 8 km southwest of Keylong, in the Lahaul and Spiti district.

* The Bhaga River originates from Surya taal lake, which is situated a few kilometers west of the Bara-lacha la pass in Himachal Pradesh.
The Chandra River originates from glaciers east of the same pass (near Chandra Taal).

* It flows through the Jammu region of Jammu and Kashmir into the plains of Punjab, Pakistan, before flowing into the Indus River. Hence, statement 2 is not correct.

Source : The Hindu

   Show Answer
Published On : April 28, 2022
8 .
Consider the following statements with reference to Feroz Shah Tughlaq:
 
1. He was the third ruler of the Tughlaq dynasty.
2. He was the one who started the imposition of Jaziya or Jizya.

Which of the statements given above is/are correct ?
A)
1 only
B)
Both 1 and 2
C)
2 only
D)
Neither 1 nor 2

Correct Answer : Option (B) - Both 1 and 2

Note :

Feroz Shah Tughlaq
* He was born in 1309 and ascended the throne of Delhi after the demise of his cousin Muhammad-bin-Tughlaq.
* He was the third ruler of the Tughlaq dynasty that ruled over Delhi from 1320 to 1412 AD. Tughlaq was in power from 1351 to 1388 AD. Hence statement 1 is correct.
* He was the one who started the imposition of Jaziya. Jaziya' or 'Jizya' implies a per capita yearly taxation historically levied in the form of financial charge on permanent non-Muslim subjects of a state governed by Islamic law to fund public expenditures of the state. Hence statement 2 is correct.
* He provided the principle of inheritance to the armed forces where the officers were permitted to rest and send their children to the army in their place. However, they were not paid in real money but by land.
* The British called him the ‘father of the irrigation department’ because of the many gardens and canals that he built.

Source : IE

   Show Answer
Published On : April 28, 2022
9 .
Which of the following statements is/are correct regarding Section 144 of CrPC, 1973 (Code of Criminal Procedure):
 
  1. This order can be passed against a particular individual or general public.
  2. Educational institutions do not remain closed upon the imposition of Section 144.
  3. No order under this section can remain in force for a period of more than 2 months.
 
Select the correct answer using the code given below :
A)
1 and 2 only
B)
2 and 3 only
C)
1 and 3 only
D)
1, 2 and 3

Correct Answer : Option (C) - 1 and 3 only

Note :

Section 144 CrPC
* This law empowers the magistrate of any state or union territory in India to pass an order prohibiting the gathering of four or more people in a specified area.
* It is imposed in urgent cases of nuisance or apprehended danger of some event that has the potential to cause trouble or damage to human life or property.
* This order can be passed against a particular individual or general public. Hence, statement 1 is correct.
Features of Section 144:
* It places restrictions on handling or transporting any kind of weapon in the given jurisdiction.
   * The maximum punishment for such an act is three years.
* According to the order under this section, there shall be no movement of public and all educational institutions shall also remain closed. Hence, statement 2 is not correct.
* Further, there will be a complete bar on holding any kind of public meeting or rallies during the period of operation of this order.
* It also empowers the authorities to block internet access in the region.
* The ultimate purpose of Section 144 is to maintain peace and order in the areas where trouble could erupt to disrupt the regular life.
Duration of Section 144 Order:
* No order under this section can remain in force for a period of more than 2 months. Hence, statement 3 is correct.
  * Under the state government’s discretion, it can choose to extend the validity for two more months with the maximum validity extendable to six months.

Source : IE


   Show Answer
Published On : April 28, 2022
10 .
Consider the following statements :
 
  1. Disguised Unemployment arises from the mismatch between the jobs available in the market and the skills of the available workers.
  2. Structural Unemployment arises wherein more people are employed than actually needed.

Which of the above statements are correct?
A)
1 only
B)
2 only
C)
Both 1 and 2
D)
Neither 1 nor 2

Correct Answer : Option (D) - Neither 1 nor 2

Note :

Types of Unemployment

Disguised Unemployment : It is a phenomenon wherein more people are employed than actually needed.
It is primarily traced to the agricultural and unorganized sectors of India. Hence, statement 2 is not correct.

Structural Unemployment : It is a category of unemployment arising from the mismatch between the jobs available in the market and the skills of the available workers in the market.

Many people in India do not get jobs due to lack of requisite skills and due to poor education level, it becomes difficult to train them. Hence, statement 1 is not correct.

Cyclical Unemployment : It is a result of the business cycle, where unemployment rises during recessions and declines with economic growth.

Cyclical unemployment figures in India are negligible. It is a phenomenon that is mostly found in capitalist economies.

Technological Unemployment : It is the loss of jobs due to changes in technology.

In 2016, World Bank data predicted that the proportion of jobs threatened by automation in India is 69% year-on-year.

Frictional Unemployment : Frictional Unemployment, also called Search Unemployment, refers to the time lag between the jobs when an individual is searching for a new job or is switching between jobs.

Vulnerable Employment : This means people working informally, without proper job contracts and thus lacking any legal protection.

      These people are deemed ‘unemployed’ since records of their work are never maintained.
      It is one of the main types of unemployment in India.

Source : Indian Express

   Show Answer
Published On : April 28, 2022