CURRENT AFFAIRS
DAILY CURRENT AFFAIRS
A)
Faizabad, Uttar Pradesh
B)
Nizamabad, Telangana
C)
Chennai, Tamil Nadu
D)
Mumbai, Maharashtra

Correct Answer : Option (B) - Nizamabad, Telangana

Note : The people of the Nizamabad in Telangana is to vote through Ballot Papers in the Lok Sabha Polls 2019, while the entire Country will vote in Electronic Voting Machines (EVMs). For the Lok Sabha Polls 2019 in the Nizamabad Lok Sabha seat, there are 185 candidates in contention. One EVM can accommodate only 16 candidates and a maximum of 4 EVMs can be used in one polling booth. Now, the Election Commission is forced to switch back to the practice of ballot papers. Of the 185 candidates in contention 178 are farmers who cultivate Turmeric and Jowar. They are contesting polls to highlight their demand for the remunerative price for their crops. The Nizamabad Lok Sabha Constituency had received around 200 nominations of these some were rejected and 189 candidates remained in contention after the scrutiny of nomination papers. Of these 4 candidates withdrew their nomination papers.

   Show Answer
Published On : July 11, 2021
A)
Colombia
B)
Venezuela
C)
Mexico
D)
Turkey

Correct Answer : Option (B) - Venezuela

Note : Rosoboronexport, Russia's arms export company, has opened a training Centre for military helicopter pilots in Venezuela after Moscow flew in troops and equipment. The export wing of Russia's arms corporation said that the helicopter training centre opened with Russian and Venezuelan specialists participating. The Centre that trains pilots to fly Russian-built Mil helicopters was built on the basis of a contract between Rosoboronexport and state-run Venezuelan Military Industrial Company Cavim. The announcement came after two Russian military planes landed a week ago at the main airport outside Caracas and offloaded equipment and troops. The military specialists are apparently helping to fix a malfunctioning Russian S-300 ground-to-air missile system.

   Show Answer
Published On : July 11, 2021
A)
Haryana
B)
Uttarkhand
C)
Jammu and Kashmir
D)
Himachal Pradesh

Correct Answer : Option (C) - Jammu and Kashmir

Note : A multi-disciplinary terror monitoring group (MDTMG) has been set up by the Government to ensure synergized and collective action against terror financing and terror-related activities in Jammu and Kashmir. his group will have representatives from the Jammu and Kashmir Police, Intelligence Bureau, CBI, NIA, and Income Tax Department. Also, It will take action against hardcore sympathizers among government employees, including teachers, who are providing support to terror activities and investigate the network of various channels being used to fund terror and terror-related activities and take coordinated action to stop the flow of such funds.

   Show Answer
Published On : July 11, 2021
A)
29th March
B)
30th March
C)
31st March
D)
1st April

Correct Answer : Option (D) - 1st April

Note : 84th Establishment Day of RBI is 1st April 2019. The Reserve Bank of India was established on April 1, 1935, in accordance with the provisions of the Reserve Bank of India Act, 1934. The bank was established on the recommendation of the Hilton Young Commission. The Central Office of the Reserve Bank was initially established in Calcutta but was permanently moved to Mumbai in 1937. The Central Office is where the Governor sits and where policies are formulated. Though originally privately owned, since nationalisation in 1949, the Reserve Bank is fully owned by the Government of India. The Reserve Bank's affairs are governed by a central board of directors. The board is appointed by the Government of India in keeping with the Reserve Bank of India Act.

   Show Answer
Published On : July 11, 2021
A)
Roger Federer
B)
Rafael Nadal
C)
John Isner
D)
D.Shapovalov

Correct Answer : Option (A) - Roger Federer

Note : Switzerland's Roger Federer defeats USA's John Isner in straight sets to lift his 101st career title at the Miami Open 2019. Federer is now behind only America's Jimmy Connors with 109 career singles titles. Roger Federer has lifted his fourth title at the Miami Open. It is Swiss player's 28th Masters' title and the 101st overall for a player who has won 20 Grand Slam singles titles. Winners of Miami Open 2019: Men's singles: Switzerland Roger Federer Women's singles: Australia Ashleigh Barty Men's doubles: United States Bob Bryan, United States Mike Bryan Women's doubles: Belgium Elise Mertens, Belarus Aryna Sabalen.

   Show Answer
Published On : July 11, 2021
A)
Arup Raha
B)
Satish Sareen
C)
Navkaranjit Singh Dhillon
D)
Norman Anil Kumar Browne

Correct Answer : Option (C) - Navkaranjit Singh Dhillon

Note : Fighter pilot Air Marshal Navkaranjit Singh Dhillon has been appointed as the new Strategic Forces Command Chief. He will succeed Jasbir Walia. He was born in 1961 in Amritsar. He has experience as a Commanding officer in MiG-21 Sqn and as a Chief Operational Officer of a premier flying base. The Strategic Forces Command (SFC) was created on 4th January 2003, by the Atal Bihari Vajpayee Government to look after the strategic nuclear arsenal of the country and it is a part of India's Nuclear Command Authority (NCA) which is headed by PM Narendra Modi.

   Show Answer
Published On : July 11, 2021
A)
Bulgaria
B)
Estonia
C)
Slovakia
D)
Lithuania

Correct Answer : Option (C) - Slovakia

Note : Lawyer Zuzana Caputova(45) won Slovakia's presidential election and become Slovakia's first female president. She will succeed Andrej Kiska. She was honoured with the Goldman Environmental Award in 2016 for her strong and resolute leadership regarding the Pezinok landfill affair, Caputova.

   Show Answer
Published On : July 11, 2021
A)
29th March
B)
30th March
C)
31st March
D)
1st April

Correct Answer : Option (B) - 30th March

Note : Rajasthan Day is celebrated on 30th March every year on which the state Rajasthan came into existence as it was previously known as Rajputana. On 30th March 1949, the state was formed.

   Show Answer
Published On : July 11, 2021
A)
Ariana Grande
B)
Lady Gaga
C)
Taylor Swift
D)
Rita Moreno

Correct Answer : Option (D) - Rita Moreno

Note : Rita Moreno will be honoured with the Career Achievement Award at the 2019 Peabody Awards, which will be bestowed on 18th May at a gala event at Cipriani Wall Street in New York City. The award is presented by Mercedes Benz in the 78th Annual Peabody Awards Ceremony, co sponsored by Coca-Cola Co.She will be the second recipient of the award followed by Carol Burnett.With this achievement, she will have the "PEGOT" status by winning a Peabody, two Emmys, Grammy, Oscar and Tony award. She also honoured with the Presidential Medal of Freedom by President George W. Bush and the National Medal of Arts by President Barack Obama.

   Show Answer
Published On : July 11, 2021
A)
International Energy Agency
B)
Nuclear Energy Agency
C)
NATO
D)
United Nations Environment Programme

Correct Answer : Option (A) - International Energy Agency

Note : The International Energy Agency (IEA) report on Carbon dioxide emissions said that India emitted 2,299 million tonnes of carbon dioxide in 2018. The rate of growth of carbon dioxide emission in India was higher than that of the United States and China which are the two biggest emitters in the world. India's emissions carbon dioxide witnessed an increase of 4.8% rise from 2018. This increase in the emission of carbon dioxide was attributed to coal consumption. China, the United States, and India accounted for nearly 70% of the rise in energy demand. India's per capita emissions were about 40% of the global average and contributed 7% to the global carbon dioxide burden whereas the largest emitter the United States was responsible for 14%. India has pledged to reduce the emissions intensity of its economy by 2030. But India's energy intensity improvement declined 3% from last year even as its renewable energy installations increased 10.6% from last year.

   Show Answer
Published On : July 11, 2021