Google News
logo
Daily & Latest Current Affairs in 2024

Current Affairs is a very important part of the overall preparation strategy for various Competitive Entrance and Government Recruitment Exams. Free Time Learning offers Today Current Affairs provides latest and Best Daily Current Affairs for UPSC, IAS/PCS, UPPSC, IBPS, SBI, RBI, SSC, CGL, Railway, APPSC, TSPSC, KPSC, TNPSC, TPSC, UPPSC, MPSC, RPSC, BPSC, MPPSC, UKPSC, MPSC, and other competitive exams.

A)
Uttarakhand
B)
Karnataka
C)
Uttar Pradesh
D)
Madhya Pradesh

Correct Answer : Option (A) - Uttarakhand


The Uttarakhand government on Tuesday (12th Sep 2023) approved the formulation of a policy offering land and subsidies to investors to give a push to sectors such as healthcare, traditional medicine, education, films and media in the state.

* The state cabinet in its meeting chaired by Chief Minister Pushkar Singh Dhami approved the promulgation of Uttarakhand Service Sector Policy-2023 offering land and capital subsidy to investors.

* Chief Secretary SS Sandhu said the promulgation of the policy will give a boost to the service sectors such as healthcare, wellness, traditional medicine, education, film, media, sports and skill education facilities like never before and its economy (barring tourism) will grow by USD 27 billion by 2030.

* After the promulgation of the policy, the service sector will make a contribution of at least 40 per cent to the state GDP, he said.

* With this policy Uttarakhand will attract investments worth Rs 60,000 crore in the service sector by 2030. The state has set a target of getting investments worth Rs 45000 crore before 2027, Sandhu said.

* 20 lakh people will get employment in the service sector and the skills of 10 lakh workers will be developed. Land and capital subsidy will be given under the policy to investors who invest in the service sector, he said.

* The cabinet also decided to set up an Auli Development Authority to prepare a plan for developing the picturesque town in Chamoli district as a major skiing destination and implementing it, Sandhu said.

* It also decided to take consultancy services from INI Design Studio Pvt Ltd for preparing the conceptual design, detailed design DPR etc of special type of statues and artworks to be installed in Kedarnath and Badrinath..

Source : Business Standard

Published On : September 14, 2023
A)
Joshit Ranjan Sikidar
B)
PK Sinha
C)
Ajay Maken
D)
Syed Akbaruddin

Correct Answer : Option (A) - Joshit Ranjan Sikidar


Shri Joshit Ranjan Sikidar has joined Solar Energy Corporation of India Limited (SECI) as Director (Finance) on 12th September, 2023.

Shri Sikidar is Chartered Accountant, Company Secretary, Cost Accountant and MBA (Finance), with total post-qualification experience of more than 30 years.

Before his appointment as Director (Finance), Shri Sikidar was working as Group General Manager (Finance) and Company Secretary of RITES Limited.  His total tenure of service includes more than four years in RITES, more than 16 years in NSPCL (a joint venture of NTPC & SAIL) and more than nine years in SAIL – Bhilai Steel Plant.

He has experience in Finance Establishment, Corporate Expenditure, Corporate Taxation Cell, Treasury Functions, Expotech Finance, Compliances and Corporate Governance.

Solar Energy Corporation of India Limited is a Miniratna Category-I CPSU under the administrative control of the Ministry of New and Renewable Energy, Government of India.

In the present scenario, SECI has a major role to play in the development of the renewable energy sector. The company is a nodal agency for implementation of a number of schemes of MNRE.

In addition, SECI has ventured into solar project development on turnkey basis for several PSUs and Government departments. The company also has a Category-1 power trading license and is active in this domain through trading of solar power generated by projects set up under the schemes it implements..

Source : PIB

Published On : September 14, 2023
A)
Mohit Kumar
B)
Ruchi Sadhana
C)
Krishnan Venugopal
D)
S.R. Batliboi

Correct Answer : Option (D) - S.R. Batliboi


Digital payment services provider Paytm on Wednesday (13th Sep 2023) said its shareholders have approved the appointment of a new statutory auditor, "S.R. Batliboi & Associates LLP", for five years.

S.R. Batliboi & Associates LLP has been approved as the new statutory auditor of Paytm for five years in the 23rd annual general meeting held on 12 September 2023, Paytm said in an exchange filing.

Price Waterhouse Chartered Accountants LLP has completed its term as the statutory auditor of the company at the conclusion of the AGM, the filing stated.

The company in a separate filing said that shareholders approved reappointment of Madhur Deora as Executive Director, President and Group Chief Financial Officer as well as the proposed increase in his salary.

Price Waterhouse Chartered Accountants LLP on August 7 had announced its resignation as auditor of Paytm Payments Services Limited with immediate effect.

PwC had cited the change of auditors at the holding company level and Paytm's practice to align the auditor of the holding company and subsidiaries to bring in synergies in the audit process..

Source : India Times

Published On : September 14, 2023
A)
Vinod Kimar
B)
Gopal Baglay
C)
Surendra Sinha
D)
Nripendra Mishra

Correct Answer : Option (B) - Gopal Baglay


Senior diplomat Gopal Baglay has been appointed (13th September 2023) as the new High Commissioner of India to Australia.

* Bagle is a 1992 batch Indian Foreign Service officer.

* Presently he is the High Commissioner of India to Sri Lanka.

* Bagley will succeed Manpreet Vohra as Indian High Commissioner to Australia.

* Bagle has served in various positions in the Ministry of External Affairs.

* He has also worked as Joint Secretary in the Prime Minister's Office..

Source : MEA  

Published On : September 14, 2023
A)
Elvish Yadav
B)
Kangana Ranaut
C)
Mita Vashisht
D)
Sapna Chaudhary

Correct Answer : Option (C) - Mita Vashisht


The Haryana government Tuesday (12th Sep 2023) appointed renowned film actress Mita Vashisht as the Chairperson of the Governing Council established to oversee the implementation of the Haryana Film and Entertainment Policy.

The position of Chairperson had become vacant due to the untimely demise of director, producer and actor Satish Kaushik, who was initially appointed as the first Chairman of the Governing Council by the state government.

Ms Mita Vashisht brings a wealth of experience to this prestigious role, having acted in approximately forty-three films, numerous television serials, web series, and theatre productions.

Her expertise extends beyond the screen, as she has also served as visiting faculty at esteemed institutions such as the National School of Drama (NSD), National Institute of Fashion Technology (NIFT), National Institute of Design (NID), Whistling Woods International (WWI), and held the position of Head of Department – Acting at the Film and Television Institute of India (FTII), a statement issued by the government said..

Source : Indian Express

Published On : September 14, 2023
A)
Spain
B)
Republic of Congo
C)
Thailand
D)
Kenya

Correct Answer : Option (B) - Republic of Congo


* The Ministry of External Affairs has appointed Madan Lal Raigar as the next Indian Ambassador to the Republic of Congo.

* Madan Lal Regar is currently working as a director in the ministry.

* India launched a diplomatic mission in Brazzaville, Republic of Congo in November 2019.

* The Republic of Congo is a Central African country, its capital is Brazzaville..

Source : MEA

Published On : September 14, 2023
A)
Tharman Shanmugaratnam
B)
S. Iswaran
C)
Vivian Balakrishnan
D)
Tan Chuan-Jin

Correct Answer : Option (A) - Tharman Shanmugaratnam


Indian-origin Singapore-born economist Tharman Shanmugaratnam will be sworn in as the 9th president of the city-state on 14th Sep 2023, days after he was overwhelmingly elected as the head of state.

A predominantly Chinese society overwhelmingly endorsed Mr Shanmugaratnam.

He has served Singapore all his life in public service. Prior to being president-elect, he served as a senior minister and Deputy Prime Minister from May 2011 to May 2019. He is also a member of the Board of Trustees of the World Economic Forum.

Earlier on September 1, the 66-year-old president-elect won 70.4 percent of the 2.48 million ballots cast by local voters.

On the other hand, his Chinese-origin rivals Ng Kok Song and Tan Kin Lian received 15.72 percent and 13.88 percent respectively.

This was the first contested presidential election since 2011. Incumbent President Halimah Yacob's term will end on 13 September 2023.

The elected president serves a six-year term. .

Source : AIR

Published On : September 14, 2023
A)
11th September 2023
B)
10th September 2023
C)
9th September 2023
D)
8th September 2023

Correct Answer : Option (D) - 8th September 2023


Noted Rudra veena exponent, Ustad Ali Zaki Hader, passed away during the wee hours of Friday (8th September 2023) in New Delhi. He was 50.


What is Rudra Veena?

* A sizable plucked string instrument called the Rudra veena is employed in Hindustani music, particularly in the style of music known as dhrupad.
* It is one of the main veena kinds used in Indian classical music and is renowned for its deep bass resonance.


Historical Relevance :

* The Rudra veena has a lengthy history and can be observed in the designs of temples built before the Mughal era.
* It first appears in court documents under the reign of Zain-ul-Abidin (1418–1470), and among Mughal court musicians it rose to prominence.
* Princely states supported Rudra veena players as dhrupad practitioners before to India’s independence.
* However, after independence, this patronage structure was abolished, which caused Dhrupad and the Rudra veena to lose some of their appeal.
* The Rudra veena has seen a rise in popularity recently, in part due to interest from practitioners outside of India.


Names and their origins :

* The term “Rudra veena” refers to the instrument and is derived from Lord Shiva’s name “Rudra,” making it “the veena of Shiva.”
* According to legend, Parvati or the goddess Saraswati was referenced in Shiva’s creation of the Rudra veena.
* Another explanation claims that the asura Ravana created the Rudra veena as a result of his devotion to Lord Shiva.

Published On : September 13, 2023
A)
RailTel
B)
HMT Limited
C)
ITI Limited
D)
BEML Limited

Correct Answer : Option (C) - ITI Limited


ITI Limited, a premier telecom company and multi-unit central public sector undertaking in India, has made significant strides in the technology market by developing its own branded Laptop and Micro PC, branded as ‘SMAASH.’ These products have taken the market by storm, competing successfully against well-established MNC brands like Acer, HP, Dell, and Lenovo.

 
The ‘SMAASH’ Breakthrough :

In an exchange filing, ITI Limited proudly announced the launch of its branded laptops and Micro PCs under the ‘SMAASH’ label. These products boast quality and performance that match international standards. The key highlight is that ITI Limited has managed to secure numerous tenders, triumphing over formidable global brands. This remarkable feat demonstrates the company’s commitment to innovation and excellence.


Collaboration with Intel Corporation :

ITI Limited has not achieved this feat alone. The company collaborated with Intel Corporation, a global technology giant, to design and manufacture these flagship products. This partnership is cemented by a Memorandum of Understanding (MOU) that has allowed ITI Limited to harness Intel’s cutting-edge technology and expertise.


Impressive Deployment and Performance :

ITI Limited has successfully deployed over twelve thousand SMAASH PCs, and they are performing exceptionally well at various customer sites. This robust performance underscores the reliability and efficiency of these products.


SMAASH Product Range :

The SMAASH PC lineup offers a variety of options, including i3, i5, i7, and more. One notable feature is the compatibility with solar solutions, as SMAASH PCs can accept DC input. Additionally, SMAASH laptops are available in various configurations, including i3, i5, i7, with a base model featuring Celeron processors, catering to the needs of students.


ITI Limited: A Total Solutions Provider :

ITI Limited is not limited to consumer electronics. As the country’s premier telecom company and a provider of defense electronics products and systems, ITI Limited is a total solutions provider in the telecommunications segment. Their offerings include a wide array of technology, such as encryptors for defense, laptops/PCs, solar panels, optical fiber cables, high-density polyethylene, and switched mode power supplies.


Supporting ‘Make in India’ and ‘Atmanirbharta’ :

The government’s emphasis on ‘Make in India’ and ‘Atmanirbharta’ (self-reliance) is evident in ITI Limited’s achievements. They have received a purchase order from BSNL for planning, engineering, supply, installation, commissioning, and AMC of a 4G mobile network for 23,633 sites in the West Zone of BSNL’s network. ITI Limited’s plans to manufacture 4G RAN equipment for both 4G and 5G networks highlight the nation’s commitment to import substitution and fostering innovative indigenous solutions in the telecom market.

Published On : September 13, 2023
A)
Tirupati
B)
Rajahmundry
C)
Vijayawada
D)
Visakhapatnam

Correct Answer : Option (C) - Vijayawada


Vijayawada Railway Station on 5 September 2023 (Tuesday) was awarded the ‘Green Railway Station’ certification with the highest rating of Platinum by the Indian Green Building Council (IGBC) for its efforts in improving the environmental standards and providing eco-friendly services to passengers.

This is an upgradation of the station’s ratings, from gold in 2019 to platinum in 2023.

Divisional Railway Manager Narendra A. Patil said this is a moment of pride for the Vijayawada railway station, second in the South Central Railway (SCR) zone after Secunderabad to have bagged the platinum rating.

Lauding the efforts of all the staff instrumental in achieving this feat, Mr. Narendra Patil said energy efficient and solid waste management measures taken up by them in the last couple of years helped the station bag the platinum rating..

Source : The Hindu

Published On : September 13, 2023