CURRENT AFFAIRS
DAILY CURRENT AFFAIRS
A)
France and Italy
B)
France and the UK
C)
Italy and Germany
D)
France and Canada

Correct Answer : Option (B) - France and the UK

Note :

Channel Islands are an archipelago in the English Channel, located between France and the UK, 22 kilometres from the coast of Normandy, France.
They include two Crown dependencies: The Bailiwick of Jersey and the Bailiwick of Guernsey. They recognise Queen Elizabeth II as their head of state and the UK is responsible for the defence and international relations of the islands. Recently, 60 French fishing boats made a blockade in the Jersey islands, which followed a deployment of two Royal Navy vessels from the UK.

   Show Answer
Published On : July 17, 2021
A)
Air Taxi
B)
Water Taxi
C)
Health-care Robot
D)
Aircraft movement Equipment

Correct Answer : Option (D) - Aircraft movement Equipment

Note :

New Delhi’s Indira Gandhi International airport announced that it has completed 1,000 movements of sustainable taxiing of aircraft with ‘TaxiBot’.
‘TaxiBot’ is a semi-robotic towbar-less aircraft movement equipment developed by the Israel Aerospace Industries. Controlled by the pilot, it can move an aircraft from the terminal gate to the take-off point and return it to the gate after landing. It helps in saving over 500 tonnes of carbon over 2 lakh litres of aviation turbine fuel (ATF).

   Show Answer
Published On : July 17, 2021
A)
Kerala
B)
Odisha
C)
Tamil Nadu
D)
West Bengal

Correct Answer : Option (D) - West Bengal

Note :

The Supreme Court has struck down West Bengal’s Housing Industry Regulation Act (HIRA) 2017, saying it was ‘unconstitutional’ as it is in direct conflict with the Centre’s Real Estate (Regulation and Development) Act (RERA).
As per the verdict, Sections 88 and 89 of the RERA did not implicitly permit the states to create their own legislation creating a parallel regime.

   Show Answer
Published On : July 17, 2021
A)
UNESCO
B)
UNODC
C)
UNEP
D)
UNDP

Correct Answer : Option (C) - UNEP

Note : The United Nations Environment Programme (UNEP) extended environmentalist and actor-producer Dia Mirza's term as its National Goodwill Ambassador for another two years till the end of 2022. Dia is also a United Nations Sustainable Development Goals Advocate.

   Show Answer
Published On : July 17, 2021
A)
Coir Board
B)
Rubber Board
C)
Spices Board
D)
National Dairy Development Board

Correct Answer : Option (A) - Coir Board

Note : Coir Board signed a Memorandum of Understanding (MoU) with the Indian Institute of Technology- Madras (IIT-Madras) on 7 MAy. The aim was to establish a Centre of Excellence (CoE) for the application of Coir exclusively or in combination with other natural fibres.

   Show Answer
Published On : July 17, 2021
A)
Luhman 12A
B)
Suhman 12A
C)
Suhman 16A
D)
Luhman 16A

Correct Answer : Option (D) - Luhman 16A

Note : On 6th May 2020, A team of astronomers at the Space Telescope Science Institute (STScI) discovered that the Luhman 16A, closest known brown dwarf showing signs of cloud bands similar to the Jupiter and Saturn using the technique of polarimetry to determine the properties of atmospheric clouds outside the solar system or typically.

   Show Answer
Published On : July 17, 2021
A)
Nitin Gadkari
B)
Rajnath Singh
C)
Bipin Rawat
D)
Manoj MukundNarvane

Correct Answer : Option (B) - Rajnath Singh

Note : Defence Minister Rajnath Singh inaugurated the road link from Dharchula (Uttarakhand) to Lipulekh (China Border) on 8 May. He flagged off a convoy of vehicles from Pithoragarh to Gunji through video conferencing. The road link was constructed by Border Roads Organisation (BRO) engineers and personnel.

   Show Answer
Published On : July 17, 2021
A)
FAO
B)
WTO
C)
WHO
D)
UNICEF

Correct Answer : Option (B) - WTO

Note :

Several countries have approached the World Trade Organization (WTO) regarding the waiver of intellectual property (IP) protection for Covid-19 vaccines.
Recently, the United States announced support for waiving IP protection for Covid-19 vaccines. US will pursue negotiations on the waiver at the WTO. All 164 WTO members must agree on the draft, and any one member can veto it.

   Show Answer
Published On : July 17, 2021
A)
Amaravati
B)
Thanjavur
C)
Visakhapatnam
D)
Coimbatore

Correct Answer : Option (C) - Visakhapatnam

Note : The incident of Styrene gas leakage occurred in a chemical plant LG Polymers industry in the early hours at 3 am in RR Venkatapuram village, Gopalapatnam Mandal in Visakhapatnam District, Andhra Pradesh on 7 May. Prime Minister of India Narendra Modi chaired a high-level meeting to take stock of the steps being taken in response to the Vishakhapatnam gas leak incident.

   Show Answer
Published On : July 17, 2021
A)
Academy of Scientific and Innovative Research
B)
Institute of Forest Genetics and Tree Breeding
C)
Arid Forest Research Institute
D)
Agharkar Research Institute (ARI)

Correct Answer : Option (D) - Agharkar Research Institute (ARI)

Note : Scientists at the Agharkar Research Institute (ARI), Pune have come up with plant data of the Northern Western Ghats which indicates that plateaus should be prioritized for the conservation of the Northern Western Ghats.

   Show Answer
Published On : July 17, 2021