Google News
logo
Daily & Latest Current Affairs in 2024

Current Affairs is a very important part of the overall preparation strategy for various Competitive Entrance and Government Recruitment Exams. Free Time Learning offers Today Current Affairs provides latest and Best Daily Current Affairs for UPSC, IAS/PCS, UPPSC, IBPS, SBI, RBI, SSC, CGL, Railway, APPSC, TSPSC, KPSC, TNPSC, TPSC, UPPSC, MPSC, RPSC, BPSC, MPPSC, UKPSC, MPSC, and other competitive exams.

A)
Punjab High Court
B)
Haryana High Court
C)
Kerala High Court
D)
Tamil Nadu High Court

Correct Answer : Option (C) - Kerala High Court


The Kerala High Court is set to become the first paperless court in the country. Supreme Court Judge Justice DY Chandrachud will inaugurate the smart courtrooms at 10 am on Saturday in the High Court Auditorium. Six courtrooms, including that of the Chief Justice, will be converted into smart courts in the first phase. In these courts, the case files will be made available to the lawyers on the computer screen arranged in front of them. Copies can be viewed on computers placed in front of the opposing party and the judge. The advantage of the system is that lawyers can appear and make arguments without carrying case files to the courtroom.

Source : Kerala Kaumudi

Published On : January 6, 2022
A)
NBBL
B)
NBDL
C)
NPBL
D)
NCPL

Correct Answer : Option (A) - NBBL


NPCI Bharat BillPay Ltd. (NBBL), the wholly-owned subsidiary of National Payments Corporation of India has introduced a functionality called ‘Unified Presentment Management System’ (UPMS). NBBL through UPMS will enable the customers to set up standing instructions – from any channel and for any mode on their recurring bill payments. The bills will be automatically fetched from the billers and presented to customers for their action, in terms of auto-debit and bill payment management.

Published On : January 6, 2022
A)
Uttarakhand
B)
Himachal Pradesh
C)
Madhya Pradesh
D)
Arunachal Pradesh

Correct Answer : Option (B) - Himachal Pradesh


Himachal Pradesh was the first LPG-enabled state to go smoke-free. The Centre's Ujjwala Scheme and Grahini Suvidha Yojana were responsible for this achievement. 
 
The government implemented the Ujjwala scheme to eliminate smoke. The Grahini Suvidha Scheme was created to help women living in rural areas.
 
The Centre government launched the Ujjwalla Yojna to protect women from indoor pollution. In addition, the Himachal government launched the Grihini Suvidha Yojana, which aims to benefit as many women as possible.
 
Ujjwalla Yojna : In Himachal, the Ujjwala Yojana provided 1.36 lakh free domestic connections at a cost of Rs. 21.81 crore, while the Himachal government's Grihini Suvidha Yojana provided 3.23 lakh housewives with free gas canisters at a cost of Rs. 120 crore.

Published On : January 6, 2022
A)
G Asok Kumar
B)
Siddhanta Das
C)
Alok Tewari
D)
Pankaj Kumar Singh

Correct Answer : Option (A) - G Asok Kumar


Shri G Asok Kumar, Additional Secretary, Ministry of Jal Shakti took over(03 Jan 2022) as the new Director General for the National Mission for Clean Ganga, Ministry of Jal Shakti. He belongs to the Indian Administrative Services Telangana Cadre 1991 batch. In the past, he has held several important positions such as Joint Secretary in the Ministry of Civil Aviation, Government of India and Director in the Ministry of Power. In the past, he has also served as the Executive Director Projects in National Mission for Clean Ganga.

Source : Devdiscourse

Published On : January 6, 2022
A)
1st January 2022
B)
2nd January 2022
C)
3rd January 2022
D)
4th January 2022

Correct Answer : Option (D) - 4th January 2022


Veteran social worker – also known as the mother of the orphansSindhutai Sapkal passed away at the age of 74 in Galaxy hospital Pune. On 4 January 2022 at 8:15 pm, she had a cardiac arrest. She was under treatment for the last eight days. Dr Shailesh Puntambekar informed the media about her demise. She was recently awarded the fourth highest civilian award Padmashri for the year 2021 by President Ramnath Kovind.

Published On : January 6, 2022
A)
Narendra Modi
B)
Smriti Irani
C)
Sarbananda Sonowal
D)
Jyotiraditya Scindia

Correct Answer : Option (C) - Sarbananda Sonowal


Union Ayush Minister, Sarbananda Sonowal has laid the foundation stone of the Heartfulness International Yoga Academy in Hyderabad, Telangana. He also launched 75 crores suryanamaskar initiative as part of the "Azadi ka Amrit Mahotsav". The academy tries to reach all levels of society through training programmes and these will be overseen by an international team.
 
This the academy has therapeutic Yoga rooms for consultation, one to one training spaces or small group classes; pre-natal Yoga rooms; a lecture hall with  200 sitting capacity; a full-fledged recording studio with editing suites for pre-recorded wellness programs; a recording Yoga hall fully equipped for Live online Yoga Classes; a Yoga library with books from every Yoga Institutions and access to Yoga research articles.

Published On : January 6, 2022
A)
Elisa Khetty
B)
Takahiro Ebisu
C)
Atul Keshap
D)
Lord Mervyn Davies

Correct Answer : Option (C) - Atul Keshap


Indian-origin American diplomat Atul Keshap has been appointed as the President of the U.S.-India Business Council (USIBC) by the US Chambers of Commerce. His term is effective from January 05, 2022. The US Chambers of Commerce is the parent body of USIBC. Atul Keshap replaces Nisha Desai Biswal.

Published On : January 6, 2022
A)
CryptoJoin
B)
CryptoWire
C)
CryptoCoin
D)
CryptoMoney

Correct Answer : Option (B) - CryptoWire


With a view to empowering knowledge on crypto and blockchain ecosystem, CryptoWire, a global crypto super app which is a special business unit of TickerPlant, Monday(03 Jan 2022) announced the launch of India's first index of Cryptocurrencies - IC15, which is a rule-based broad market index by market capitalisation.
 
The IC15 tracks and measures the performance of the top 15 widely traded liquid cryptocurrencies listed on leading crypto exchanges of the world, the company stated.
 
Launching IC15, CryptoWire Managing Director and CEO "Jigish Sonagara" said, "With the launch of India's first index of crypto IC15, we intend to complete the knowledge circle for the entire crypto and blockchain eco-system.

Published On : January 5, 2022
A)
France
B)
UK
C)
USA
D)
USSR

Correct Answer : Option (D) - USSR


Three-time Olympic triple jump champion and former world record-holder Viktor Saneyev passed away at the age of 76. The World Athletics shared the sad news on January 2, 2022. Born in Georgia, Viktor had won Olympic gold in three consecutive games representing the Soviet Union, in 1968 Mexico City Olympic Games, 1972 Munich Olympics and 1976 Montreal Olympics. He won a silver in the Olympics four years later in Moscow.

Published On : January 5, 2022
A)
Ladakh
B)
Khardung La
C)
Spiti Valley
D)
Nubra Valley

Correct Answer : Option (A) - Ladakh


Ladakh is celebrating, Losar Festival, the traditional new year today(3rd Jan 2022). Losar is being celebrated by Buddhist Community in the region with elaborated symbolic festivities in the name of God and Goddess.
 
AIR Correspondent reports, that Festival is comprised of lighting, offering rituals to God and Goddess, and culinary delights. However, due to Covid pandemic, Losar is being celebrated with symbolic performances in a low-key affair. People have called off the festivities of uniting, visiting for Greeting and gathering to celebrate and performances of rituals in view of Covid Pandemic. The festivities began with the celebration of Birth and Nirvana Anniversary Je Tsongkhapa with illuminations of religious places like Monasteries,  Stupas, residential and other places. The eve of Losar festival is also celebrated with memorial food offerings for the departed loved ones.

Source : News On Air

Published On : January 5, 2022