Google News
logo
Daily & Latest Current Affairs in 2024

Current Affairs is a very important part of the overall preparation strategy for various Competitive Entrance and Government Recruitment Exams. Free Time Learning offers Today Current Affairs provides latest and Best Daily Current Affairs for UPSC, IAS/PCS, UPPSC, IBPS, SBI, RBI, SSC, CGL, Railway, APPSC, TSPSC, KPSC, TNPSC, TPSC, UPPSC, MPSC, RPSC, BPSC, MPPSC, UKPSC, MPSC, and other competitive exams.

A)
Karnataka
B)
Telangana
C)
Uttar Pradesh
D)
Madhya Pradesh

Correct Answer : Option (A) - Karnataka


An appeal has been filed before the Supreme Court against Karnataka High Court’s interim order proposing to bar students from wearing religious garments to educational institutions in Karnataka. This comes after the full bench of the Karnataka High Court hearing pleas against the hijab ban in the state’s high schools and junior colleges issued an interim order directing students to return to classes — and that “till the matter is pending before the court these students and all stakeholders will not insist on wearing religious garments”. Hijab Row: Karnataka Police Carries Out Flag March In 3 Towns Ahead Of Reopening Of Schools
 
“We will pass an order that let the institutions start, but till the matter is pending, these students and stakeholders will not insist on wearing any religious garment or head dress. We will restrain everyone. We want peace and tranquility….Till the disposal of the matter, you people should not insist for wearing all these religious things. We will restrain everyone (in the interim) from adopting all these practices,” the Chief Justice had said.

Source : India

Published On : February 11, 2022
A)
Lalit Modi
B)
Nirav Modi
C)
Mehul Choksi
D)
Vijay Mallya

Correct Answer : Option (D) - Vijay Mallya


The Supreme Court of India on February 10, 2022 granted fugitive businessman Vijay Mallya the last opportunity of two weeks to personally or through counsel present his stand in the contempt case against him. If he fails to do so, the court will be forced to take the matter to a logical conclusion.

Published On : February 11, 2022
A)
Ladakh
B)
Himachal Pradesh
C)
Arunachal Pradesh
D)
Jammu and Kashmir

Correct Answer : Option (D) - Jammu and Kashmir


Jammu and Kashmir government has signed a pact with New Zealand for transforming the sheep farming sector. The objective of the agreement will be to improve farmers' remuneration, transfer of technology in research and development and marketing and value addition of J&K sheep products.

Published On : February 11, 2022
A)
113
B)
127
C)
139
D)
146

Correct Answer : Option (B) - 127


The number of deaths of Tigers in the country has risen to 127 in 2021, in comparison to 106 in 2020, as per reports from the states. Madhya Pradesh reported the maximum number of deaths with 42 deaths, followed by Maharashtra with 27 deaths, Karnataka with 15 and Uttar Pradesh with 9.

Published On : February 11, 2022
A)
9th February
B)
10th February
C)
11th February
D)
12th February

Correct Answer : Option (C) - 11th February


The International Day of Women and Girls in Science is observed by the United Nations (UN) on 11th February each year. The day aims to promote the participation of women in Science, Technology, Engineering and Mathematics (STEM) disciplines.
 
It also aims to raise awareness about the contribution of women and girls in the field of science and technology.
 
This year marks the seventh observance of the International Day of Women and Girls in Science.
 
History : A significant gender gap exists in STEM fields till date. The Commission on the Status of Women, in 2011, adopted a report at its 55th session, which called for equal access to decent work and full employment and “participation of women and girls in education, training and science and technology”, as per the website of the United Nations.
 
In 2013, the UN General Assembly (UNGA) adopted a resolution which recognised that participation of girls in women in STEM research and innovation is crucial for achieving gender equality.  In the year 2015, UNGA declared 11 February as the International Day of Women and Girls in Science.
 
The day is implemented by the United Nations Educational, Scientific and Cultural Organization (UNESCO) and UN-Women, in coordination with civil society institutions.
 
Theme : This year, the theme for the International Day of Women and Girls in Science is “Equity, Diversity, and Inclusion: Water Unites Us”.

Source : First Post

Published On : February 11, 2022
A)
4.25%
B)
4.50%
C)
4.75%
D)
5.0%

Correct Answer : Option (A) - 4.25%


Marginal Standing Facility Rate : 4.25%

Published On : February 11, 2022
A)
R K Singh
B)
Kiren Rijiju
C)
Pralhad Joshi
D)
Dharmendra Pradhan

Correct Answer : Option (A) - R K Singh


Union Power Minister "R K Singh" on Monday(7th Feb 2022) launched a hackathon, named Powerthon-2022, to find tech-driven solutions for quality power supply. He also encouraged technologists to come forward not only with solutions to existing problems but also with other problem statements and ideas for reliable power supply.
 
"Union Minister for Power and New Renewable Energy R K Singh virtually launched today Powerthon-2022, a hackathon competition under RDSS (Revamped Distribution Sector Scheme) to find technology driven solutions to solve the complex problems in power distribution and to ensure quality and reliable power supply," a power ministry statement said.
 
In his keynote address, Singh said this program is much needed in the power sector.
 
"We will have a standing body and this innovation will be open and an ongoing scheme," he stated.

Source : Economic Times

Published On : February 10, 2022
A)
Ladakh
B)
New Delhi
C)
Puducherry
D)
Jammu and Kashmir

Correct Answer : Option (D) - Jammu and Kashmir


Jammu & Kashmir has become the First Union Territory to be integrated with the National Single Window System (NSWS). India's National Single Window System is a digital platform that has been built as an advisory guide to help investors identify and apply for approvals as per their business requirements.

Published On : February 10, 2022
A)
Chennai
B)
Mumbai
C)
Bengaluru
D)
New Delhi

Correct Answer : Option (B) - Mumbai


Mumbai is the most congested city in India in 2021 as per the 2021 Traffic Index, followed by Bengaluru and Delhi. The congestion level in Delhi fell by 14% in 2021 in comparison to 2019, while in Mumbai, it dropped by 18%.

Published On : February 10, 2022
A)
Nepal
B)
Pakistan
C)
India
D)
Bangladesh

Correct Answer : Option (C) - India


India banned the import of drones, a move that effectively blocks an emerging market for China's SZ DJI Technology Co., the world's top dronemaker, and encourages a nascent local industry to ramp up production.

Import of some drone components will be allowed without any approval, India's Directorate General of Foreign Trade said in an order late on Wednesday(9th Feb 2022). Drones used for research and development, defense, and security purposes will be exempt from the ban, the government said.
 
India is among several countries across the world that are trying to look for alternatives to China for products and components, as the pandemic and global trade tensions amplify a need to diversify supply chain and limit risk. India and China are engaged in a protracted standoff along their disputed Himalayan border.

Source : NDTV

Published On : February 10, 2022