Daily & Latest Current Affairs in 2022

Current Affairs is a very important part of the overall preparation strategy for various Competitive Entrance and Government Recruitment Exams. Free Time Learning offers Today Current Affairs provides latest and Best Daily Current Affairs for UPSC, IAS/PCS, UPPSC, IBPS, SBI, RBI, SSC, CGL, Railway, APPSC, TSPSC, KPSC, TNPSC, TPSC, UPPSC, MPSC, RPSC, BPSC, MPPSC, UKPSC, MPSC, and other competitive exams.

DAILY CURRENT AFFAIRS
A)
IMF
B)
World Bank
C)
World Economic Forum
D)
Bill and Melinda Gates Foundation

Correct Answer : Option (B) - World Bank

Note : The International Financial Services Centres Authority (IFSCA) and GVFL Limited signed a Memorandum of Understanding (MoU) at Gift City on April 07, 2022 for co-operation and collaboration to support and facilitate FinTech ecosystem in GIFT IFSC.

GVFL Limited is pioneer of Venture Capital in India, managed by an independent and autonomous Board. The company was set up in 1990 and is based in Ahmedabad, Gujarat. It is promoted by World Bank and Government of Gujarat.

   Show Answer
Published On : April 10, 2022
A)
100
B)
75
C)
50
D)
25

Correct Answer : Option (B) - 75

Note : In the Union Budget 2022-23, the government of India announced the setting up of 75 Digital Banking Units (DBUs) in 75 districts to commemorate the 75 years of independence of our country (Azadi ka Amrit Mahotsav).

   Show Answer
Published On : April 10, 2022
A)
TATA and Rolls-Royce
B)
Wipro and Rolls-Royce
C)
HCL and Rolls-Royce
D)
Infosys and Rolls-Royce

Correct Answer : Option (D) - Infosys and Rolls-Royce

Note :

Infosys, a global leader in digital services and consulting, and Rolls-Royce, leading industrial technology company, have inaugurated their joint Aerospace Engineering and Digital Innovation Centre in Bengaluru. The centre has been set up to provide high-end R&D services integrated with advanced digital capabilities to Rolls-Royce's engineering and group business services from India.
 
Infosys and Rolls-Royce's collaboration has been reinforced through strategic deals, aimed at yielding mutual benefits to both organisations in the next seven years. "Our strategic partnership with Infosys presents an exciting opportunity for both companies to leverage combined strengths in engineering and digital innovation to accelerate growth in the civil aerospace market. With the aerospace sector poised for revival and growth, this joint innovation centre will strengthen Rolls-Royce's global engineering ecosystem and position us well for the future," Kishore Jayaraman, President – India and South Asia, Rolls-Royce, said.
 
"We are delighted to extend our collaboration with Rolls-Royce and work towards digitally transforming engineering and business process management shared services in India. We will aim to be a catalyst for Rolls-Royce to deliver efficiency, effectiveness and experience while driving continuous change towards creating a value ecosystem that is sustainable..

Source : The Hans India

   Show Answer
Published On : April 9, 2022
A)
5 Years
B)
6 Years
C)
7 Years
D)
8 Years

Correct Answer : Option (C) - 7 Years

Note :

Union Finance Minister "Nirmala Sitharaman" on Friday(8th Apr 2022) said that more than 34.42 crore loan accounts amounting to Rs 18.60 lakh crore have been opened under Pradhan Mantri Mudra Yojana in the past seven(7) years.
 
"It is noteworthy that more than 34.42 crore loan accounts amounting to Rs 18.60 lakh crore have been opened under the scheme for the creation of income-generating activities," the Finance Minister said at a function organised to celebrate the 7th anniversary of the Scheme.
 
The scheme was launched on April 8, 2015, by Prime Minister Narendra Modi for providing loans up to Rs 10 lakh to the non-corporate, non-farm small/micro-enterprises.
 
"The scheme has helped in creating an enabling environment, particularly for small businesses and has helped generate large-scale employment opportunities at the grassroots level," the Finance Minister said.
 
More than 68 per cent of the loan accounts have been sanctioned to women and 22 per cent of the loans have been given to new entrepreneurs who had not availed any loan since the inception of the scheme, according to a statement released by the Finance Ministry.
 
"With 51 per cent of total loans sanctioned so far going to the SC/ST/OBC category, the Pradhan Mantri Mudra Yojana stands for social justice in action and embodies the true spirit of 'Sabka Saath, Sabka Vikas', Sitharaman said..

Source : Firstpost

   Show Answer
Published On : April 9, 2022
A)
AAI
B)
MCA
C)
IRCTC
D)
DBCA

Correct Answer : Option (A) - AAI

Note :

The Airport Authority of India (AAI) has launched an initiative “AVSAR” to encourage the talent of women, artisans and craftsmen and provide them with the right opportunities. AVSAR stands for ‘Airport as Venue for Skilled Artisans Of The Region’.  Under “AVSAR” (Airport as Venue for Skilled Artisans Of The Region), which is an initiative of AAI, an opportunity to help the indigent to mobilize their households into functionally effective self-earned groups for self-reliance and self-dependence, has been provided.

   Show Answer
Published On : April 9, 2022
A)
Australia
B)
France
C)
Canada
D)
United States

Correct Answer : Option (C) - Canada

Note :

World Press Photo of the Year 2022

A photograph by Canadian photographer "Amber Bracken" titled “Kamloops Residential School” has won the 2022 World Press Photo of the Year award. The photo shows children’s clothing hung on crosses commemorating the more than two hundred children who died of maltreatment, neglect and disease at the Kamloops Indian Residential School in British Columbia. Ms Bracken’s photo also won the Singles award in the regional North and Central America category.

Another category :
* Australian photographer Matthew Abbott won the Photo Story of the Year prize for a series of images for National Geographic/Panos Pictures that document how the Nawarddeken people of West Arnhem Land in northern Australia fight fire with fire by deliberately burning off undergrowth to remove fuel that could spark far larger wildfires.

* The Long-Term Project award went to Lalo de Almeida of Brazil for a series of photos for Folha de São Paulo/Panos Pictures called “Amazonian Dystopia” that charts the effects of the exploitation of the Amazon region, particularly on Indigenous communities forced to deal with environmental degradation.

* In regional awards announced previously, Bram Janssen of The Associated Press won the Stories category in Asia with a series of photos from a Kabul cinema and AP photographer Dar Yasin earned an honourable mention for photos from Kashmir titled “Endless War.”
 
About the World Press Photo of the Year award :
 
The annual World Press Photo of the Year award is part of the World Press Photo Awards, organized by the Dutch foundation World Press Photo. The award rewards photographers for the best single exposure pictures contributing to the past year of visual journalism.

   Show Answer
Published On : April 9, 2022
A)
Vinod Bisht
B)
Manoj Vaish
C)
Sameer Kamdar
D)
Dhrubo Chaudhuri

Correct Answer : Option (B) - Manoj Vaish

Note : The working group on MF trustees will be chaired by Manoj Vaish, Independent Trustee, Mirae MF.

   Show Answer
Published On : April 9, 2022
A)
April 6th
B)
April 7th
C)
April 8th
D)
April 9th

Correct Answer : Option (D) - April 9th

Note : Every year on April 9th, people in India observe Central Reserve Police Force (CRPF) Shaurya Diwas (Valour Day) in order to pay respect and tribute to the brave men of the Reserve Force. This year will mark the 57th celebration of CRPF Valour Day. It was on this day in 1965, a small contingent of CRPF created history by defeating an invading Pakistani army, several times larger, at the Sardar Post located in the Rann of Kutch, Gujarat. The CRPF men eliminated 34 Pakistani soldiers and captured four alive. In the conflict, CRPF lost six personnel who had attained martyrdom.

   Show Answer
Published On : April 9, 2022
A)
March 2023
B)
March 2024
C)
March 2025
D)
March 2026

Correct Answer : Option (A) - March 2023

Note :

The Union Cabinet approved the continuation of the Atal Innovation Mission (AIM) until March 2023. AIM’s stated goals include developing 10,000 Atal Tinkering Labs (ATLs), 101 Atal Incubation Centres (AICs), and sponsoring 200 entrepreneurs through the Atal New India Challenges, according to the statement.
 
Important Points :
 
* The AIM’s goals are to foster an ecosystem of innovation and entrepreneurship across the country through interventions at the school, university, research, MSME, and industry levels.
* The AIM has concentrated on both infrastructural development and institution formation, according to the statement.
* A total budgeted expenditure of Rs 2,000 crore plus will be incurred in the establishment and support of the beneficiaries.
* According to the finance minister’s proclamation in the 2015 Budget speech, the mission will be run by the NITI Aayog.
 
According to the announcement, AIM-supported businesses have received over Rs 2,000 crores from the government and private equity investors, in addition to creating thousands of jobs. The AIM programmes, which span 34 states and union territories, are aimed at maximising India’s demographic dividend by encouraging more engagement in the innovation ecosystem.

   Show Answer
Published On : April 9, 2022
A)
Nimesh Shah
B)
Harsha Upadhyaya
C)
Imtaiyazur Rahman
D)
A. Balasubramanian

Correct Answer : Option (D) - A. Balasubramanian

Note : The Securities and Exchange Board of India (SEBI) has set up two separate Expert Groups to examine the roles, eligibility criteria and functions of sponsors and trustees at asset management companies (AMCs). A sponsor is like a promoter who brings in the capital for setting up an AMC. The working group on Sponsors will be chaired by Balasubramanian, MD & CEO, Aditya Birla Sun Life AMC.

   Show Answer
Published On : April 9, 2022