CURRENT AFFAIRS
DAILY CURRENT AFFAIRS
A)
Ukraine
B)
Thailand
C)
Albania
D)
Afghanistan

Correct Answer : Option (C) - Albania

Note : The NATO has launched joint military exercises in Albania with thousands of military forces from the United States and other countries in the Western Balkans.

   Show Answer
Published On : May 3, 2021
A)
Myanmar
B)
Bhutan
C)
Pakistan
D)
Sri Lanka

Correct Answer : Option (B) - Bhutan

Note : The Border Roads Organisation (BRO) said that one of its oldest project DANTAK commemorated its Diamond Jubilee in Bhutan.

   Show Answer
Published On : May 3, 2021
A)
Australia
B)
Singapore
C)
New Zealand
D)
United Kingdom

Correct Answer : Option (D) - United Kingdom

Note : The United Kingdom has become the first country to announce regulation that allows the use of self-driving vehicles at slow speeds on motorways.

   Show Answer
Published On : May 3, 2021
A)
Bihar
B)
Telangana
C)
Uttar Pradesh
D)
Haryana

Correct Answer : Option (D) - Haryana

Note : The Haryana government has approved allotment of 140 acres of land to e-commerce major Flipkart for setting up its largest fulfilment centre in Asia, Patli Hajipur in Gurugram district's Manesar.

   Show Answer
Published On : May 2, 2021
A)
Paris
B)
Rome
C)
London
D)
Geneva

Correct Answer : Option (A) - Paris

Note : The Reserve Bank of India has joined the Central Banks and Supervisors 'Network for Greening the Financial System (NGFS)' as a Member.

   Show Answer
Published On : May 2, 2021
A)
Attorney General
B)
Chief Justice of India
C)
Chief of the Army Staff
D)
Chief Election Commissioner

Correct Answer : Option (A) - Attorney General

Note : The Former Attorney General of India, Soli Sorabjee has passed away, battling Covid-19. He was 91.

   Show Answer
Published On : May 2, 2021
A)
G-20
B)
OPEC
C)
NATO
D)
European Union

Correct Answer : Option (C) - NATO

Note : The DEFENDER-Europe 21 is multinational military exercise being held under the leadership of US Army with NATO countries and their allies..

   Show Answer
Published On : May 2, 2021
A)
UNICEF India
B)
The LINK Fund
C)
The Giving Pledge
D)
Bill & Melinda Gates Foundation

Correct Answer : Option (B) - The LINK Fund

Note : The Tribal Co-operative Marketing Federation of India has entered into a MoU with The LINK Fund for a collaborative project titled "Sustainable Livelihoods For Tribal Households in India".

   Show Answer
Published On : May 2, 2021
A)
China
B)
Italy
C)
Japan
D)
France

Correct Answer : Option (A) - China

Note : The Chinese firm 'Ping An Insurance' emerged as the world's most valuable insurance brand, despite recording a 26 percent drop in brand value in 2021 over previous year.

   Show Answer
Published On : May 2, 2021
A)
Karnataka
B)
Tamil Nadu
C)
Madhya Pradesh
D)
Andhra Pradesh

Correct Answer : Option (C) - Madhya Pradesh

Note : The Central Farm Machinery Training and Testing Institute, Budni is a premier institute under the Ministry of Agriculture and Farmers Welfare. It is located in the state of Madhya Pradesh. Recently, the first-ever electric tractor in the country has been tested at the institute. This new electric tractor will be more environmentally friendly than other types of tractors.

   Show Answer
Published On : May 1, 2021