Daily & Latest Current Affairs in 2023

Current Affairs is a very important part of the overall preparation strategy for various Competitive Entrance and Government Recruitment Exams. Free Time Learning offers Today Current Affairs provides latest and Best Daily Current Affairs for UPSC, IAS/PCS, UPPSC, IBPS, SBI, RBI, SSC, CGL, Railway, APPSC, TSPSC, KPSC, TNPSC, TPSC, UPPSC, MPSC, RPSC, BPSC, MPPSC, UKPSC, MPSC, and other competitive exams.

DAILY CURRENT AFFAIRS
A)
Huawei
B)
SoftBank
C)
Toyota
D)
Alibaba Group

Correct Answer : Option (B) - SoftBank

Note : Japanese company SoftBank has invested around $250 million in Ola Electric Mobility. With this investment, Ola Electric has become the newest unicorn of India, joining the list of companies like Flipkart, Zomato and Paytm.

   Show Answer
Published On : July 13, 2021
A)
Axis
B)
SBI
C)
Yes
D)
HDFC

Correct Answer : Option (B) - SBI

Note : The State Bank of India has signed a memorandum of understanding with National Investment and Infrastructure Fund to boost availability of capital for infrastructure projects. The scope of the agreement includes equity investments, project funding, bond financing, renewable energy support and take-out finance for operating assets.

   Show Answer
Published On : July 13, 2021
A)
Ramvilas Paswan
B)
Ramnath Kovind
C)
Om birla
D)
Meera Kumar

Correct Answer : Option (C) - Om birla

Note : Om Birla of the Bharatiya Janata Party is the current Speaker who presides over the 17th Lok Sabha.

   Show Answer
Published On : July 13, 2021
A)
Pakistan
B)
Russia
C)
Srilanka
D)
India

Correct Answer : Option (D) - India

Note : India has abstained from voting on a United Nations General Assembly (UNGA) resolution to find the possibility to end the trade in goods used for capital punishment and torture.The First Secretary in India's Permanent Mission to the UN (United Nations) Paulomi Tripathi stated that it was unacceptable to place death penalty on par with torture.Resolution: The UNGA (193 members) adopted the resolution 'Towards torture-free trade: examining the feasibility, scope, and parameters for possible common international standards'. Result: 81 voted in favor, 20 voted against and 44 abstained from the resolution.

   Show Answer
Published On : July 13, 2021
A)
Mumbai
B)
Chennai
C)
Delhi
D)
Kolkata

Correct Answer : Option (A) - Mumbai

Note : The Central Office of the RBI was established in Calcutta (now Kolkata) but was moved to Bombay (now Mumbai) in 1937.

   Show Answer
Published On : July 13, 2021
A)
India
B)
Mexico
C)
Russia
D)
Philippines

Correct Answer : Option (A) - India

Note : India has pledged to contribute USD 5 Million in 2019 to the UN Palestine refugee agency. The Indian Government is assisting 150 Palestinian professionals every year under the Indian Technical and Economic Cooperation programme.

   Show Answer
Published On : July 13, 2021
A)
Pankaj Advani
B)
Bajrang Punia
C)
Prakash Padukone
D)
Saurabh Choudhary

Correct Answer : Option (B) - Prakash Padukone

Note : Prakash Padukone (Badminton) won the SJFI Medal (Highest Honour) in the Sports Journalists Federation of India 2019 Awards. Whereas Sportsperson of the Year Award: Pankaj Advani (Billiards and Snooker) and Bajrang Punia (Wrestling). Emerging Talent of the Year Award: Saurabh Choudhary (Shooting). Team of the Year Award: Vidarbha Cricket Team.

   Show Answer
Published On : July 13, 2021
A)
Sri Lanka
B)
Bangladesh
C)
Bhutan
D)
Myanmar

Correct Answer : Option (C) - Bhutan

Note : Bhutan is a landlocked country located in the East Himalayan Mountains of Central Asia.

   Show Answer
Published On : July 13, 2021
A)
V-Mart Retail
B)
Future Retail
C)
Shoppers Stop
D)
Reliance Retail

Correct Answer : Option (D) - Reliance Retail

Note : Valuation of Reliance Reliance Retail, India's biggest retailer by revenue crossed 2.5 lakh crores in June.

   Show Answer
Published On : July 13, 2021
A)
Nitin Gadkari
B)
Ravi Shankar Prasad
C)
Prakash Javadekar
D)
Piyush Goyal

Correct Answer : Option (B) - Ravi Shankar Prasad

Note : Electronics and Information Technology Minister Ravi Shankar Prasad planned to launch the commemoration of four years of Digital India initiative. The event will take in New Delhi.The main aim of this initiative is to bridge the digital divide and create awareness about Information Technology. These digital services are offered by the government as well as the private sector. Prime Minister Narendra Modi launched various initiative of Digital India on 1st of July, 2015. The Digital India plan comprises various initiatives that are targeted to prepare India for becoming a knowledge economy. To bring good governance to citizens through synchronized and coordinated engagement of the entire government. The Digital India Project main aim to connect all gram panchayats by broadband connectivity.It works under BharatNet Project to promote e-governance.

   Show Answer
Published On : July 13, 2021