CURRENT AFFAIRS
DAILY CURRENT AFFAIRS
A)
RNA
B)
DNA
C)
CNA
D)
ROA

Correct Answer : Option (A) - RNA

Note :

Viruses have either RNA or DNA as their genetic material. The nucleic acid may be single- or double-stranded. The SARS-CoV-2 virus has RNA as its genetic material.
Recently, Scientists in Taiwan have developed a new DNA-based COVID-19 vaccine that successfully induced antibodies against novel coronavirus in mice and hamsters. Currently available COVID-19 vaccines use messenger RNA (mRNA) to teach human immune system to recognise the SARS-CoV-2 virus.

   Show Answer
Published On : July 17, 2021
A)
United health institute
B)
Unified health interface
C)
Union health initiative
D)
Union health institution

Correct Answer : Option (B) - Unified health interface

Note :

The Government has decided to fast track the expansion of operations under the National Digital Health Mission.
It is set to launch of a unified health interface (UHI) which will enable people to use the digital platform for hosting health services, including online medical consultation and booking of laboratory tests.

   Show Answer
Published On : July 17, 2021
A)
Ministry of Home Affairs
B)
Ministry of External Affairs
C)
Ministry of Electronics & Information Technology
D)
Ministry of Science and Technology

Correct Answer : Option (C) - Ministry of Electronics & Information Technology

Note :

Ministry of Electronics & Information Technology (MeiTY) has asked the compliance details over the new ‘the Information Technology (Intermediary Guidelines and Digital Ethics Code) Rules, 2021’, from all social media intermediaries.
The three-month window provided to social media platforms to comply with the new social media rules ended on May 26. The rules impose a code of ethics and mandating a three-tier grievance redressal framework.

   Show Answer
Published On : July 17, 2021
A)
CBI
B)
RBI
C)
SEBI
D)
Enforcement Directorate

Correct Answer : Option (C) - SEBI

Note :

As a part of its efforts to curb frauds, Market regulator SEBI is set to appoint auditors for conducting forensic audits of financial statements of listed companies.
SEBI has invited applications from eligible Chartered Accountant firms with at least 10 years of experience in the field of audit or forensic audit, among other criteria. In October 2020, SEBI asked listed companies to make disclosures about their initiation of forensic audit to stock exchanges.

   Show Answer
Published On : July 17, 2021
A)
Ministry of AYUSH
B)
Ministry of Home Affairs
C)
Ministry of Health and Family Affairs
D)
Ministry of Women and Child Development

Correct Answer : Option (D) - Ministry of Women and Child Development

Note :

The Ministry of Women and Child Development (WCD) announced that it will set up One-Stop Centres (OSC).
This scheme aims to support women affected by violence in public and private spaces, within the family, community and at the workplace. OSCs will be first introduced in 10 foreign missions in collaboration with the Ministry of External Affairs

   Show Answer
Published On : July 17, 2021
A)
Buddhism
B)
Jainism
C)
Islam
D)
Sikhism

Correct Answer : Option (A) - Buddhism

Note :

Vesak, the Day of the Full Moon in the month of May, is the most sacred day to millions of Buddhists across the world.
It was on the Day of Vesak in the year 623 B.C., that the Buddha was born. It was also on the same day, the Buddha attained enlightenment, on another Day of Vesak in his eightieth year, he passed away. Vesak Global Celebrations on Buddha Poornima was observed through video conference.

   Show Answer
Published On : July 17, 2021
A)
World Health Panel
B)
One Health Panel
C)
We the World Panel
D)
Zoonotic Diseases Panel

Correct Answer : Option (B) - One Health Panel

Note :

WHO, along with FAO, UNEP and the World Organization for Animal Health formed a panel of experts to develop a global plan, to prevent the spread of diseases from animals to humans.
Named the One Health High-Level Expert Panel, it was an initiative launched by France and Germany. It will advise the UN bodies to develop risk assessment and establish good practices to prevent zoonotic outbreaks.

   Show Answer
Published On : July 17, 2021
A)
Belt and Road Initiative
B)
EU Connectivity partnership
C)
Global Infrastructure Connectivity Alliance
D)
Central Asia Regional Economic Cooperation Program

Correct Answer : Option (A) - Belt and Road Initiative

Note :

China-Pakistan Economic Corridor (CPEC) is the flagship project of China’s Belt and Road Initiative (BRI). India has been protesting over the project, as it traverses through Pakistan-occupied Kashmir (PoK).
China and Pakistan recently celebrated the establishment of 70 years of their diplomatic relations. China has again defended the USD 60 billion CPEC project with Pakistan, saying it is an economic project not aimed at any third country.

   Show Answer
Published On : July 17, 2021
A)
State Government
B)
NABARD
C)
RBI
D)
Finance Ministry

Correct Answer : Option (C) - RBI

Note :

The Banking Regulation (Amendment) Act, 2020 has been notified for the District Central Co-operative Banks (DCCBs) with State Cooperative Banks (StCBs). The Reserve Bank is required to sanction the amalgamation these banks.
Recently, the RBI said that it will consider amalgamation of StCBs and DCCBs, subject to many conditions, including that a proposal should be made by the state government concerned, NABARD’s recommendation, additional capital infusion strategy, assurance regarding financial support etc.

   Show Answer
Published On : July 17, 2021
A)
USA
B)
UAE
C)
China
D)
Singapore

Correct Answer : Option (D) - Singapore

Note :

As per the recent data released on India’s Foreign Direct Investment (FDI) inflow during 2020-21, Singapore’ is at the top with 29%, followed by the U.S.A (23%) and Mauritius (9%).
In terms of sector, ‘Computer Software & Hardware’ is at the top with around 44% share of the total FDI Equity inflow followed by Construction Activities (13%) and Services Sector (8%).

   Show Answer
Published On : July 17, 2021