Google News
logo
Daily & Latest Current Affairs in 2024

Current Affairs is a very important part of the overall preparation strategy for various Competitive Entrance and Government Recruitment Exams. Free Time Learning offers Today Current Affairs provides latest and Best Daily Current Affairs for UPSC, IAS/PCS, UPPSC, IBPS, SBI, RBI, SSC, CGL, Railway, APPSC, TSPSC, KPSC, TNPSC, TPSC, UPPSC, MPSC, RPSC, BPSC, MPPSC, UKPSC, MPSC, and other competitive exams.

A)
Pakistan
B)
China
C)
Afghanistan
D)
United States

Correct Answer : Option (B) - China


Union External Affairs Minister S Jai Shankar recently delivered his virtual keynote address at the All-India Conference of China Studies.
During the conference, he proposed Eight Guiding principles to repair the strained relations of India with China. He also highlighted the disturbance in their ties due to the stand-off at Ladakh sector of the Line of Actual Control (LAC).

Published On : February 3, 2021
A)
Qutub Minar
B)
Taj Mahal
C)
India Gate
D)
Golden Temple

Correct Answer : Option (A) - Qutub Minar


The second annual World Neglected Tropical Diseases (NTD) Day is observed on January 30, 2021. India is home to the world’s largest absolute burden of 11 of the major NTDs.
To celebrate the day, more than 50 landmarks representing 25 nations across the world will be lit up. India joins the celebration by lighting up the UNESCO world heritage site Qutub Minar, Delhi.

Published On : February 2, 2021
A)
France
B)
Brazil
C)
Nepal
D)
Japan

Correct Answer : Option (A) - France


Environment Minister Prakash Javadekar launched the Indo-French year of Environment along with his French counterpart.
India and France have environment projects being undertaken in Assam, Rajasthan and a project to be started in Jharkhand. The objective of this event is to strengthen Indo-French cooperation in sustainable development.

Published On : February 2, 2021
A)
Ministry of Coal
B)
Ministry of Civil Aviation
C)
Ministry of Commerce and Industry
D)
Ministry of Statistics and Programme Implementation

Correct Answer : Option (D) - Ministry of Statistics and Programme Implementation


The NCAVES (Natural Capital Accounting and Valuation of Ecosystem Services) India Forum 2021 has been organized by the Ministry of Statistics and Programme Implementation (MoSPI).

Published On : February 2, 2021
A)
IMF
B)
RBI
C)
BSE
D)
NSE

Correct Answer : Option (C) - BSE


Stock exchange BSE has set up an "innovation sandbox" web portal where fintech firms and individuals may use the environment for offline testing of their applications in a test environment.

Published On : February 2, 2021
A)
Karnataka
B)
Maharashtra
C)
Gujarat
D)
Kerala

Correct Answer : Option (B) - Maharashtra


Maharashtra Chief Minister Uddhav Thackeray has unveiled the first indigenous Metro racks (train) at Charkop Metro Depot.

Published On : February 2, 2021
A)
Airtel
B)
BSNL
C)
Vodafone
D)
Reliance Jio

Correct Answer : Option (D) - Reliance Jio


The Billionaire Mukesh Ambani's four-year-old telecom venture Reliance Jio has been ranked the fifth strongest brand globally.

Published On : February 2, 2021
A)
USA-Russia
B)
India-Russia
C)
Russia-China
D)
Germany-Russia

Correct Answer : Option (A) - USA-Russia


The New START (Strategic Arms Reduction Treaty) is a nuclear arms reduction treaty between the United States and the Russian Federation.

Published On : February 2, 2021
A)
Noida
B)
Surat
C)
Mumbai
D)
Faridabad

Correct Answer : Option (A) - Noida


The newest Microsoft India Development Centre is now open in Noida, a satellite town around New Delhi.

Published On : February 2, 2021
A)
50th year of Kargil War
B)
50th year of 1971 War
C)
75th year of India’s Independence
D)
125th birth anniversary of Netaji

Correct Answer : Option (C) - 75th year of India’s Independence


The Budget Session of Parliament recently began with the address of President Ram Nath Kovind to the joint sitting of both Houses of Parliament.
During the address, the President mentioned that the ‘Amrut Mahotsav’ will be observed in the country from this year, to mark commencement of the celebrations towards the 75th year of India’s Independence.

Published On : February 2, 2021