CURRENT AFFAIRS
DAILY CURRENT AFFAIRS
A)
Anirudh Chandrasekar
B)
Aagarwal
C)
Advani
D)
Zeesan Ali

Correct Answer : Option (A) - Anirudh Chandrasekar

Note : Top seeds Anirudh Chandrasekar and Niki Poonacha won the 2019 International Tennis Federation (ITF) men's Futures tennis tournament title in Kampala, Uganda. The pair defeated Simon Carr and Ryan James Storrie and secured 6-3, 6-4. It was the maiden international title for Anirudh, while it was fourth doubles title for Poonacha.

   Show Answer
Published On : July 12, 2021
A)
Measure your blood pressure at home
B)
Healthy diet, healthy blood pressure'
C)
Treat to goal
D)
Know Your Numbers

Correct Answer : Option (D) - Know Your Numbers

Note : World Hypertension Day (WHD) 2019 is observed annually on May 17 to raise awareness about the high blood pressure (HBP). It is a situation where blood pressure in the arteries is persistently raised. The day also works towards the prevention and control of this silent killer. The theme for WHD 2019 was "Know Your Numbers". This year, WHL in collaboration with the International Society of Hypertension (ISH) also promoted May Measurement Month (MMM), under which, volunteers around the world measure the blood pressure of people in cities, towns, and villages.

   Show Answer
Published On : July 12, 2021
A)
George Raju
B)
Jaideep Sarkar
C)
Nina Tshering La
D)
Radha Venkataraman

Correct Answer : Option (D) - Radha Venkataraman

Note :

 
The Ministry of External Affairs, Government of India, announced the appointment of Radha Venkataraman as the next High Commissioner of India to the Kingdom of Eswatini. She is currently serving as the Director in the Ministry of External Affairs. She is set to take up her responsibility soon. She succeeds Rudra Gaurav Shresth.

   Show Answer
Published On : July 12, 2021
A)
NIRBA
B)
ROBIN
C)
SPARROW
D)
BUDGET

Correct Answer : Option (C) - SPARROW

Note : Central Board of Indirect Taxes and Customs (CBIC) notified that for better human resource management, it will conduct annual performance appraisal report (APARs) of over 46,000 Group B and C officers (IRS- Indian Revenue Service officers in Customs and Central Excise in 2016-17) online in SPARROW (Smart Performance Appraisal Report Recording Online Window). This project is being implemented around 400 formations of CBIC across India. The DGHRM (Directorate General of Human Resource Management), the HR (Human Resource) arm of CBIC, is the implementing agency for this project. The project serves as a key landmark in the path towards digitization and paper-less working since it leverages modern technology for improving the wholesome efficiency of the huge workforce working in Central GST (Goods and Services Tax) and Customs formations of CBIC.

   Show Answer
Published On : July 12, 2021
A)
Norman Foster
B)
Ieoh Ming Pei
C)
Richard Meier
D)
Frank Gehry

Correct Answer : Option (B) - Ieoh Ming Pei

Note : Ieoh Ming Pei, world famous chinese-american architect who designed Louvre Pyramid, the main entrance to the Louvre Museum which houses the Mona Lisa among other historical works of art passed away at the age of 102 in New York. He was born in Guangzhou, Republic of China. He won Arnold Brunner Award from the National Institute of Arts and Letters(196C), and The Gold Medal for Architecture from the American Academy of Arts and Letters (1979), The Royal Gold Medal from the Royal Institute of British Architects (2010).

   Show Answer
Published On : July 12, 2021
A)
Nandan Nilekani
B)
Vishal Sikka
C)
Kishore Sansi
D)
Kiran Mazumdar-Shaw

Correct Answer : Option (A) - Nandan Nilekani

Note : The Central Bank notified that the (Reserve Bank of India) RBI-appointed committee chaired by Nandan Nilekani, Aadhaar architect, submitted the panel's suggestions on promoting digital payments to Shaktikanta Das, the Governor of RBI. In January 2019, the Central Bank had set up the 5-member panel with an objective to promote digitisation of payments, thus improving financial inclusion through digitisation. Besides Infosys co-founder Nilekani, former RBI deputy governor H R Khan, former MD and CEO of Vijaya Bank, Kishore Sansi, former secretary in ministries of IT (Information Technology) and steel Aruna Sharma, chief innovation officer, Centre for Innovation, Incubation & Entrepreneurship (CIIE), IIM Ahmedabad, Sanjay Jain were also members of the panel. The 'Payment and Settlement Systems in India: Vision 2019 - 2021', with its main theme of 'Empowering Exceptional (E)payment Experience', aims to achieve "a highly digital and cash-lite society" through the goal posts of 4Cs, namely, competition, cost effectiveness, convenience and confidence.

   Show Answer
Published On : July 12, 2021
A)
North Korea
B)
Bangladesh
C)
Kazakhstan
D)
Afghanistan

Correct Answer : Option (D) - Afghanistan

Note : Indian Ambassador to Afghanistan, Vinay Kumar made the hand-over of the first pair of replacement Mi-24 attack helicopters to Afghanistan Defence Minister, Asadullah Khalid at the Kabul Air Force base with the main objective of strengthening the Afghan air force as it battles Taliban insurgency against the fact of US' lookout for exiting the Afghanistan after a 17-year stay. The choppers were purchased from Belarus. The Mi-24 is a large helicopter gunship and can be used for assault and transport missions. The Mi-24 can ferry up to 8 people. India has been 1 of the largest donors of Mi-24 helicopters to Afghanistan and, since 2001, has contributed around 3$ billion as help to Afghanistan.

   Show Answer
Published On : July 12, 2021
A)
Ministry of Rural Development
B)
Ministry of Labour and Employment
C)
Ministry of Health and Family Welfare
D)
Ministry of Social Justice and Empowerment

Correct Answer : Option (D) - Ministry of Social Justice and Empowerment

Note : The Ministry of Social Justice and Empowerment, Government of India, felicitated Legacy Accelerators, Antano and Harini with the 'Award for Honour' for their work to help people change the trajectory of their lives and create a personal legacy in compressed time. Antano and Harini together with their Team of Excellence Installation Specialists and Change Agents were invited to work with some Government officers across various levels. As the impact of their work, they were felicitated with the Award.

   Show Answer
Published On : July 12, 2021
A)
Andreas Mavroyiannis
B)
Syed Akbaruddin
C)
Tijjani Muhammad-Bande
D)
Maria Fernanda Espinosa

Correct Answer : Option (C) - Tijjani Muhammad-Bande

Note : India backs Nigerian Ambassador to the United Nations, Tijjani Muhammad-Bande as the next President of the United Nations General Assembly. The election to the post of UNGA's President will be held in June 2019.

   Show Answer
Published On : July 12, 2021
A)
Andra Pradesh
B)
Tamil Nadu
C)
Kerala
D)
Rajasthan

Correct Answer : Option (B) - Kerala

Note : The Kerala State Assembly is undertaking E-Vidhan, an initiative to digitize all records. The first phase of the project is expected to be completed in 14 months. The project is expected to cost around Rs.40 crore. Once the project is completed, all the Assembly proceedings like submission of notice by a member, question and answers, and all the other correspondence and business concerning the Assembly will go paperless. The state has awarded the work to Cyberpark, which is run by the Uralungal Labour Contract Cooperative Society. It has started working on the ambitious project, E-Vidhan to enable the state legislature to go completely paperless.

   Show Answer
Published On : July 12, 2021