Google News
logo
Daily & Latest Current Affairs in 2024

Current Affairs is a very important part of the overall preparation strategy for various Competitive Entrance and Government Recruitment Exams. Free Time Learning offers Today Current Affairs provides latest and Best Daily Current Affairs for UPSC, IAS/PCS, UPPSC, IBPS, SBI, RBI, SSC, CGL, Railway, APPSC, TSPSC, KPSC, TNPSC, TPSC, UPPSC, MPSC, RPSC, BPSC, MPPSC, UKPSC, MPSC, and other competitive exams.

A)
USD 100 million
B)
USD 150 million
C)
USD 200 million
D)
USD 250 million

Correct Answer : Option (C) - USD 200 million


India on Monday(11-10-2021) agreed to a USD 200 million Line of Credit support for development projects in Kyrgyzstan, as External Affairs Minister S Jaishankar held "cordial and constructive" talks with his Kyrgyz counterpart Ruslan Kazakbaev on a wide range of bilateral and global issues, including Afghanistan.
 
Jaishankar arrived here on Sunday as part of his four-day visit to Kyrgyzstan, Kazakhstan and Armenia with an aim to further expand bilateral ties with the three Central Asian countries.
 
"Cordial and constructive talks with FM Ruslan Kazakbaev of Kyrgyz Republic. Agreed on USD 200 million LoC to support development projects.

Published On : October 14, 2021
A)
PwC
B)
KPMG
C)
BHL
D)
Ernst & Young (EY)

Correct Answer : Option (D) - Ernst & Young (EY)


India has retained the third position in the 58th Renewable Energy Country Attractiveness Index (RECAI) released by the consultancy firm Ernst & Young (EY). According to the report, the US, mainland China and India continue to retain the top three rankings and Indonesia is a new entrant to the RECAI.
 
The 2021 RECAI ranks the world’s top 40 global markets (nations) on the attractiveness of their renewable energy investment and deployment opportunities. With the environment, social and governance (ESG) measures soaring to the top of the agenda for companies and investors, RECAI also highlights that corporate power purchase agreements (PPAs) are emerging as a key driver of clean energy growth.

Published On : October 14, 2021
A)
Assam
B)
Rajasthan
C)
Odisha
D)
Gujarat

Correct Answer : Option (D) - Gujarat


The Ministry of Home Affairs has decided to extend the Border Security Force's (BSF) jurisdiction from 15 km to 50 km inside the international border along Punjab, West Bengal and Assam. With this, BSF's jurisdiction has now been expanded by 35 km in Punjab, Assam and West Bengal and cut short by 30 km in Gujarat.

Published On : October 14, 2021
A)
3rd
B)
5th
C)
7th
D)
9th

Correct Answer : Option (A) - 3rd


India has been ranked at the third(3rd) position in the 58th edition of EY’s Renewable Energy Country Attractiveness Index’ (RECAI). The index ranks the world’s top 40 markets on the attractiveness of their renewable energy investment and deployment opportunities.

Published On : October 14, 2021
A)
85
B)
90
C)
95
D)
100

Correct Answer : Option (B) - 90


India, which was at the 84th position in 2020, fell down to 90th rank in the Henley Passport Index 2021 with its passport holders allowed to travel visa-free to 58 countries around the world. India shares the rank with Tajikistan and Burkina Faso this year.

Published On : October 14, 2021
A)
Finland
B)
Denmark
C)
Japan
D)
Germany

Correct Answer : Option (C) - Japan


Japan and Singapore have topped the Henley Passport Index 2021 with their passport holders allowed to travel visa-free to 192 countries. It is for the third consecutive year that Japan has secured the top position.

Published On : October 14, 2021
A)
11th October
B)
12th October
C)
13th October
D)
14th October

Correct Answer : Option (C) - 13th October


The United Nations International Day for Disaster Reduction is observed globally on 13th October. The day is celebrated to promote a global culture of risk-awareness and disaster reduction and also celebrates how people and communities around the world are reducing their exposure to disasters and raising awareness about the importance of reining in the risks that they face.
 
International Day for Disaster Reduction 2020 :
 
This year’s International Day for Disaster Risk Reduction is all about governance. You can measure good disaster risk governance in lives saved, reduced numbers of disaster-affected people and reduced economic losses. COVID-19 and the climate emergency are telling us that we need a clear vision, plans and competent, empowered institutions acting on scientific evidence for the public good.
 
Theme : Theme of 2021 International Day for Disaster Reduction is “International cooperation for developing countries to reduce their disaster risk and disaster losses”.
 
History : The International Day for Disaster Risk Reduction was started in 1989, after a call by the United Nations General Assembly for a day to promote a global culture of risk-awareness and disaster reduction.

Published On : October 13, 2021
A)
Disaster risk governance
B)
Home Safe Home: Reducing Exposure, Reducing Displacement
C)
Substantially reduce disaster damage to critical infrastructure and disruption services by 2030
D)
International cooperation for developing countries to reduce their disaster risk and disaster losses

Correct Answer : Option (D) - International cooperation for developing countries to reduce their disaster risk and disaster losses


Theme of 2021 International Day for Disaster Reduction is “International cooperation for developing countries to reduce their disaster risk and disaster losses”.

Published On : October 13, 2021
A)
5.9%
B)
6.4%
C)
7.1%
D)
9.3%

Correct Answer : Option (A) - 5.9%


The International Monetary Fund(IMF) has lowered its global growth projection for 2021 slightly to 5.9%, while it has kept its projection for 2022 unchanged at 4.9%. The projection for 2021 is 0.1 percentage points lower than in the July forecast.

Published On : October 13, 2021
A)
9.1%
B)
9.5%
C)
10.2%
D)
10.7%

Correct Answer : Option (B) - 9.5%


Indian economy is expected to grow at 9.5% in 2021 and at 8.5% in 2022, as per the latest projections by the International Monetary Fund (IMF) in its World Economic Outlook October 2021 released on October 12, 2021.

Published On : October 13, 2021