Daily & Latest Current Affairs in 2023

Current Affairs is a very important part of the overall preparation strategy for various Competitive Entrance and Government Recruitment Exams. Free Time Learning offers Today Current Affairs provides latest and Best Daily Current Affairs for UPSC, IAS/PCS, UPPSC, IBPS, SBI, RBI, SSC, CGL, Railway, APPSC, TSPSC, KPSC, TNPSC, TPSC, UPPSC, MPSC, RPSC, BPSC, MPPSC, UKPSC, MPSC, and other competitive exams.

DAILY CURRENT AFFAIRS
A)
NITI Aayog
B)
Ministry of Home Affairs
C)
Ministry of Environment, Forest and Climate Change
D)
Department for Promotion of Industry & Internal Trade

Correct Answer : Option (D) - Department for Promotion of Industry & Internal Trade

Note : The theme of this year's Swachhta hi Sewa is Plastic Waste Management. Department for Promotion of Industry & Internal Trade (DPIIT), Ministry of Commerce & Industry is playing a critical two-fold role for the success of the campaign as mandated by the Department of Drinking Water and Sanitation, Ministry of Jal Shakti. DPIIT will ensure recycling of plastic waste collected on 2nd October 2019 in cement kilns and second, collect plastic waste through nationwide shramdaan on 2nd October 2019. DPIIT requested all the State Governments and Union Territories to mobilise the Industrial Parks in States and Union Territories for collection of plastic waste across all Industrial Estates, Parks, Corridors, Nodes and Industrial Areas for the Swachata hi Sewa 2019 campaign beginning from 11th September, 2019.

   Show Answer
Published On : July 13, 2021
A)
Atanu Chakraborty
B)
Vivek Singh
C)
Anil Yadav
D)
Ashok Kumar Rawat

Correct Answer : Option (A) - Atanu Chakraborty

Note : Union Finance Minister Nirmala Sitharaman constituted a task force headed by Secretary of the Department of Economic Affairs (DEA) Mr Atanu Chakraborty for drawing up National Infrastructure Pipeline of Rs 100 lakh crore ($1.4 trillion) from the fiscal year 2019-20 to 2024-25.

   Show Answer
Published On : July 13, 2021
A)
Narendra Modi
B)
Ram Nath Kovind
C)
Amit Shah
D)
Venkaiah Naidu

Correct Answer : Option (B) - Ram Nath Kovind

Note : The President of India, Shri Ram Nath Kovind has inaugurated the National Youth Summit 2019 held in New Delhi. It was organized by Youth Awakening Mission (a wing of Paavan Chintan Dhara Charitable Trust, Ghaziabad).

   Show Answer
Published On : July 13, 2021
A)
Faisal Islam
B)
Jeffery Archer
C)
Anil Agarwal
D)
Rajesh Agrawal

Correct Answer : Option (C) - Anil Agarwal

Note : The founder and Chairman of Vedanta Resources Limited, Anil Agarwal (65) has been given the lifetime achievement award at the 19th Annual Asian Achievers Awards 2019 with the theme inclusivity at London's Grosvenor House Hotel, on Park Lane. London Deputy Mayor, Rajesh Agrawal has received the Editor's Award 2019 for Public Services, while BBC (British Broadcasting Corporation ) News Economics Editor, Faisal Islam was selected for the media achievement award. Novelist Jeffery Archer, whose skillful auctioneering helped to raise a £150,000 for chosen 2019' s charity Yuva Unstoppable, a youth movement that works towards educating underprivileged children.

   Show Answer
Published On : July 13, 2021
A)
National Fitness Week
B)
National Health Week
C)
National Nutrition Week
D)
National Inspirational Week

Correct Answer : Option (C) - National Nutrition Week

Note : National Nutrition Week (NNW) was observed from September 1 to 7, 2019 to educate people about the importance of their health and well-being. It is an annual nutrition event organized by the Food and Nutrition Board within the Ministry of Women and Child Development, Government of India.

   Show Answer
Published On : July 13, 2021
A)
961
B)
957
C)
943
D)
931

Correct Answer : Option (D) - 931

Note : Women and Child Development and Textiles Minister Smriti Irani notified that the Sex Ratio at Birth (SRB) incresed by 13 points nationally since the implementation of the Beti Bachao, Beti Padhao (BBBP) programme from 918 in 2014-15 to 931 in 2018-19. These figures vary from the second Health Index Report released by NITI (National Institution for Transforming India) Aayog in June 2019 which showed decline in SRB in 12 out of 21 states between 2013-15 and 2014-16.

   Show Answer
Published On : July 13, 2021
A)
Charles Leclerc
B)
Valtteri Bottas
C)
Lewis Hamilton
D)
Daniel Ricciardo

Correct Answer : Option (A) - Charles Leclerc

Note : Ferrari's Charles Leclerc has won the Italian Grand Prix. The event was held at the Autodromo Nazionale Monza track, Italy. Valtteri Bottas and Lewis Hamilton of Mercedes finished the race at 2nd and 3rd position respectively.

   Show Answer
Published On : July 13, 2021
A)
Cuba
B)
Mexico
C)
Canada
D)
Greenland

Correct Answer : Option (B) - Mexico

Note : Hospitality firm OYO has entered Mexico as part of its expansion plans in Latin American markets.

   Show Answer
Published On : July 13, 2021
A)
Literacy and Health
B)
Goals and Multilingualism
C)
Literacy and Multilingualism
D)
Literacy and achievement

Correct Answer : Option (C) - Literacy and Multilingualism

Note : International Literacy Day is celebrated every year on September 8th to make people to know the importance of Literacy for people, communities and societies. Aim: It aims to combat worldwide problems also to promote illiteracy. The theme for 2019 is Literacy and Multilingualism.

   Show Answer
Published On : July 13, 2021
A)
Ram Nath Kovind
B)
Narendra Modi
C)
Vijay Keshav Gokhale
D)
Subrahmanyam Jaishankar

Correct Answer : Option (B) - Narendra Modi

Note : Prime Minister Narendra Modi has become the first Indian premier to visit the Far East Russia in Vladivostok. He attended the 20th India-Russia annual summit with President Putin and announced $1 billion loan for the development of Far East region. Mr. Modi also attended 5th Eastern Economic Forum (EEF). The forum focuses on development of business and investment opportunities in the Russian Far East Region, and presents enormous potential for developing close and mutually beneficial cooperation between India and Russia in the region.

   Show Answer
Published On : July 13, 2021