adplus-dvertising

Daily & Latest Current Affairs in 2022

Current Affairs is a very important part of the overall preparation strategy for various Competitive Entrance and Government Recruitment Exams. Free Time Learning offers Today Current Affairs provides latest and Best Daily Current Affairs for UPSC, IAS/PCS, UPPSC, IBPS, SBI, RBI, SSC, CGL, Railway, APPSC, TSPSC, KPSC, TNPSC, TPSC, UPPSC, MPSC, RPSC, BPSC, MPPSC, UKPSC, MPSC, and other competitive exams.

DAILY CURRENT AFFAIRS
A)
IIT Gandhinagar
B)
IIM Ahmedabad
C)
IIM Jammu
D)
IIT Bombay

Correct Answer : Option (D) - IIT Bombay

Note :

Indian Bank on Monday(02-08-2021) entered into a Memorandum of Understanding with Society for Innovation and Entrepreneurship (SINE) – an initiative of Indian Institute of Technology, Bombay – for extending exclusive credit facility to Start-ups and MSMEs.
 
SINE, IIT, Bombay is the forerunner in setting up joint R&D with industries and supporting start-up incubation. SINE, IIT, Bombay provides support to the MSME sector by providing joint research and development arrangements and technical and financial support for incubation and acceleration of high-end technology products. The Bank will extend loans of up to 50 crore rupees to these start-ups for their working capital requirements or purchase of machinery and equipment. As the name goes, this initiative, which is mutually beneficial for both Bank and IIT, Bombay, will be the spring board for start-ups to realise their ambitions.
 
Speaking on the occasion, Managing Director and Chief Executive Officer of Indian Bank  Padmaja Chunduru highlighted the start-ups’ need to be suitably counselled about the significance of equity and debt funding.

   Show Answer
Published On : August 3, 2021
A)
Pralhad Joshi
B)
Arjun Munda
C)
Meenakashi Lekhi
D)
Narendra Singh Tomar

Correct Answer : Option (C) - Meenakashi Lekhi

Note : Meenakashi Lekhi, the Minister of State for Culture of India participated in the G20 Culture Ministers’ Meeting on behalf of the Government of India. The two-day meeting was hosted by Italy on July 29 and 30 July 2021, during their ongoing Presidency of G20 in 2021. At the end of the discussions, the G20 Ministers of Culture adopted the G20 Culture Working Group Terms of Reference.

   Show Answer
Published On : August 3, 2021
A)
Culture Ministry
B)
Tribal Affairs Ministry
C)
Home Affairs Ministry
D)
Law and Justice Ministry

Correct Answer : Option (A) - Culture Ministry

Note :

Culture Ministry on Monday(02-08-2021) launched a unique programme to celebrate Azadi Ka Amrit Mahotsav on Independence Day this year. The initiative, connected with the National Anthem, has been taken up by the Ministry to instill pride and unity among all Indians. The people have been invited to sing the National anthem and upload the video on website www.RASHTRAGAAN.IN. The compilation of National Anthem will be shown live on 15th of August.
 
AIR correspondent reports that the Azadi ka Amrit Mahotsav is being celebrated across the country to commemorate India’s 75 years of Independence. The initiative was announced by the Prime Minister, Narendra Modi in ‘Mann Ki Baat’ on 25th of last month as a part of Azadi ka Amrit Mahotsav. Mr. Modi said, it is an effort on part of the Culture Ministry to have a maximum number of Indians singing the National Anthem together.
 
Culture Minister G. Kishan Reddy hoped that Indians across the world will participate in this event and also called on maximum participation from the youth.

   Show Answer
Published On : August 3, 2021
A)
Ashwini Vaishnaw
B)
Mansukh Mandaviya
C)
Dharmendra Pradhan
D)
Mahendra Nath Pandey

Correct Answer : Option (B) - Mansukh Mandaviya

Note : The 112th Annual Day celebrations of the National Centre for Disease Control (NCDC) was attended by Union Minister of Health and Family Welfare, Mansukh Mandaviya and Minister of the state for Health and Family Welfare, Dr Bharati Pawar.

* At the event, Union Minister Mansukh Mandaviya inaugurated the Whole Genome Sequencing National Reference Laboratory for Antimicrobial Resistance (AMR) and BSL 3 Laboratory.

* The PG Hostel and Guesthouse was also inaugurated by the union minister.

* While addressing the event, he congratulated NCDC for completing the successful 112 years of their contribution. He mentioned that India performed better than many other countries to fight the COVID-19 pandemic. He motivated NCDC to work in attaining further innovation so that the country will be benefited.

* He also launched National Health Adaptation Plan on Air Pollution and National Health Adaptation Plan on Heat.

   Show Answer
Published On : August 3, 2021
A)
ICICI Bank
B)
HDFC Bank
C)
State Bank of India
D)
Kotak Manhindra Bank

Correct Answer : Option (C) - State Bank of India

Note : India’s largest lender State Bank of India (SBI) has launched a new and enhanced security feature for its YONO and YONO Lite apps, called ‘SIM Binding’, to protect customers from various digital frauds. Under the new SIM Binding feature, the YONO and YONO Lite apps will work only on those devices which have SIM of mobile numbers registered with the Bank. The main aim of the new version of the platform is to provide enhanced security to customers and help them with a convenient and safe online banking experience.

   Show Answer
Published On : August 3, 2021
A)
Aishwarya Rai Bachchan
B)
Sushmita Sen
C)
Lara Dutta
D)
Priyanka Chopra Jonas

Correct Answer : Option (D) - Priyanka Chopra Jonas

Note :

Italian luxury brand Bvlgari has appointed actor Priyanka Chopra Jonas as global brand ambassador. She will support the Roman high jewellery house in amplifying the brand around the world, with a particular focus on themes of women empowerment, diversity and inclusion. Bvlgari is known for its gemstone jewellery, watches, fragrances, accessories and leather goods.
 
Priyanka Chopra Jonas is also a global UNICEF Goodwill Ambassador, and recipient of the prestigious Danny Kaye Humanitarian award, serving as a symbol of power and strength for millions of young women.

   Show Answer
Published On : August 3, 2021
A)
Esteban Ocon
B)
Lewis Hamilton
C)
Max Verstappen
D)
Sebastian Vettel

Correct Answer : Option (A) - Esteban Ocon

Note : Alpine's Esteban Ocon won his maiden F1 race at the Hungarian Grand Prix following intense drama throughout the race. This was including a lap 1 collision between six drivers. Pole sitter Lewis Hamilton managed a third-place finish in the race, but that was enough to help him take the lead in the F1 standings, as title rival Max Verstappen finished tenth. Here is the complete Hungarian Grand Prix 2021 result after an action-packed race at the Hungaroring.

   Show Answer
Published On : August 3, 2021
A)
Yes Bank
B)
IDBI Bank
C)
Canara Bank
D)
Kotak Manhindra Bank

Correct Answer : Option (B) - IDBI Bank

Note : LIC Cards Services Limited (LIC CSL) and IDBI Bank partnered to launch two variants of co-branded RuPay Credit Cards – LIC CSL ‘Lumine’ Platinum Credit Card and LIC CSL ‘Eclat’ Select Credit Card powered by IDBI Bank. Initially, the card variants are targeted to LIC Policyholders, LIC Agents, and Employees of LIC of India and its Subsidiaries/Associates.

   Show Answer
Published On : August 3, 2021
A)
Devesh Patel
B)
Tarun Kumar
C)
Harish Batra
D)
Kumar Bijender

Correct Answer : Option (B) - Tarun Kumar

Note : Lt Gen Tarun Kumar Chawla, AVSM will assume the appointment of the Director-General of Artillery on 01 August 2021. He takes over the appointment from Lt Gen K Ravi Prasad, PVSM, VSM who superannuated on 31 July 2021 after completing thirty-nine years of distinguished service in the Army.

   Show Answer
Published On : August 2, 2021
A)
World Allergy Week
B)
World Tourism Week
C)
World Breastfeeding Week
D)
World Anti-Corruption Week

Correct Answer : Option (C) - World Breastfeeding Week

Note : The World Breastfeeding Week (WBW) is marked every year in the first week of August, between 1 to 7 August, to raise awareness on the importance of breastfeeding for mothers and infants.

   Show Answer
Published On : August 2, 2021