Google News
logo
Daily & Latest Current Affairs in 2024

Current Affairs is a very important part of the overall preparation strategy for various Competitive Entrance and Government Recruitment Exams. Free Time Learning offers Today Current Affairs provides latest and Best Daily Current Affairs for UPSC, IAS/PCS, UPPSC, IBPS, SBI, RBI, SSC, CGL, Railway, APPSC, TSPSC, KPSC, TNPSC, TPSC, UPPSC, MPSC, RPSC, BPSC, MPPSC, UKPSC, MPSC, and other competitive exams.

A)
Rajasthan
B)
Maharashtra
C)
Madhya Pradesh
D)
Uttar Pradesh

Correct Answer : Option (A) - Rajasthan


The Rajasthan government has greenlit the formation of 19 new districts and 3 new divisions. The proposal put forward by a high-level committee was approved by the Ashok Gehlot-led Rajasthan cabinet on Friday (4th August 2023).

The western state will now have 50 districts - up from 33 - and 10 divisions.


Following an official communique the state will now :

Jaipur district has been divided into Jaipur and Jaipur Rural, and Jodhpur district into Jodhpur and Jodhpur Rural.

The other new districts are Apoongarh, Balotra, Beawar, Deeg, Didwana-Kuchaman, Dudu, Gangapur City, Kekri, Kotputli-Behror, Khairthal-Tijara, Neem ka Thana, Phalodi, Slumber, Sanchore and Shahpura.

The new divisions are Banswara, Pali and Sikar.

Chief Minister Ashok Gehlot indicated that ministers in charge of the new districts will do a formal launch on August 7, 2023.

A high-level committee had been formed in March last year to give recommendations about the formation of new districts. Based on its recommendations the CM had told the state Assembly about the formation of 19 new districts and 3 divisions earlier this year (2023).

Gehlot said that the formation of new districts will improve governance and bring relief to people who have to cover long distances to go to district headquarters for various works. The tenure of the high-level committee has been extended for a period of six months so that people can send their suggestions to it..

Source : Mint

Published On : August 8, 2023
A)
Rs 9.2 Lakh Crore
B)
Rs 9.8 Lakh Crore
C)
Rs 10.6 Lakh Crore
D)
Rs 11.3 Lakh Crore

Correct Answer : Option (B) - Rs 9.8 Lakh Crore


Domestic companies raised Rs 9.8 lakh crore from capital markets in the fiscal 2022-23, which was 4.6 per cent higher than the amount raised in the fiscal 2022, the Securities and Exchange Board of India (SEBI) said in its annual report.

The capital markets regulator said that corporates or infrastructure entities raised funds via instruments such as equity (public, rights, preferential, QIP), debt (public and private placement), Alternative Investment Funds (AIFs), Real Estate Investment Trusts (REITs) and Infrastructure Investment Trusts (InvITs).

Of the total resources mobilized, equity and debt segments accounted for Rs 9.2 lakh crore of capital formation, SEBI said in its annual report for 2022-23, released on Monday (7th August 2023).

The previous fiscal saw some moderation in in fund raising through equity route due to volatility in the secondary markets, uncertain macroeconomic environment and relatively subdued performance of many listed equities

In the debt segment, the primary source of resource mobilization was private placement of debt, which rose 28 per cent over funds raised in FY2022.

SEBI said in FY2023, the commitment raised by AIFs logged a growth of 30 per cent to Rs 8.34 lakh crore from Rs 6.41 lakh crore at the end of 2021-22. The amount of funds raised and investment made increased by 16.5 per cent and 19 per cent respectively in the last fiscal.

During the year, 203 new AIFs were registered, taking the number of registered AIFs to 1,088 at the end of 2022-23.

The net asset value being managed by REITs stood at Rs 70,614 crore whereas for InvITs it was Rs 1,76,957 crore as on March 31, 2023. Total funds raised by InvITs during FY2023 stood at Rs 6,360 crore..

Source : Indian Express

Published On : August 8, 2023
A)
Vaibhav Taneja
B)
Kamal Bali
C)
Masakazu Yoshimura
D)
P Harish Chand Jain

Correct Answer : Option (A) - Vaibhav Taneja


Indian-origin Vaibhav Taneja has been named Tesla’s new Chief Financial Officer (CFO) as the previous finance chief Zachary Kirkhorn announced his decision to step down, the automaker said in a company filing on Monday (7th August 2023).



Taneja, 45, was appointed Tesla CFO in addition to his current role as Chief Accounting Officer (CAO) of the US-based electric car major on Friday (4th Aug 2023) after Kirkhorn, Tesla’s Master of Coin and finance chief for the last four years, stepped down from the post.

Kirkhorn’s 13-year tenure with the Elon Musk-led American EV giant was described as one of “tremendous expansion and growth” read the company filing.

“Tesla thanks Mr. Kirkhorn for his significant contributions. Mr. Kirkhorn will continue to serve Tesla through the end of the year to support a seamless transition,” it said.

“This morning Tesla announced that I’ve stepped down from my role as Chief Financial Officer, succeeded by our Chief Accounting Officer, Vaibhav Taneja,” Kirkhorn said in a LinkedIn post.

“Being a part of this company is a special experience, and I’m extremely proud of the work we’ve done together since I joined over 13 years ago. As I shift my responsibilities to support this transition, I want to thank the talented, passionate, and hard-working employees at Tesla, who have accomplished things many thought (were) not possible. I also want to thank Elon for his leadership and optimism, which has inspired so many people,” he said.

Taneja has served as Tesla’s CAO since March 2019 and as the Corporate Controller since May 2018. He served as the Assistant Corporate Controller between February 2017 and May 2018, and from March 2016, served in various finance and accounting roles at SolarCity Corporation, a US-based solar panel developer acquired by Tesla in 2016.

Before that, Taneja was employed at PricewaterhouseCoopers in both India and the US between July 1999 and March 2016, the company filing said..

Source : First Post

Published On : August 8, 2023
A)
4th August
B)
5th August
C)
6th August
D)
7th August

Correct Answer : Option (D) - 7th August


In India, National Handloom Day is observed annually on August 7th to honour the handloom weavers and their significant role in the country's economy and culture.


National Handloom Day Theme 2023 :

The theme designated for National Handloom Day in 2023 is "Handlooms for Sustainable Fashion". This theme emphasises the significance of handloom weaving as an environmentally friendly and sustainable substitute for machine-made fabrics.


National Handloom Day History :

* The origins of National Handloom Day can be traced back to the Swadeshi Movement of 1905. This movement was aimed at boycotting British goods in favour of Indian-made products, and handloom textiles were one of the key products that were promoted during this time.

* The Government of India officially designated August 7 as National Handloom Day in 2015. The day is now celebrated all over India with a variety of events and activities.


National Handloom Day Significance :

National Handloom Day holds great significance for various reasons. Firstly, it is a day to commemorate the centuries-old tradition of handloom weaving in India. Secondly, it is an occasion to acknowledge the significant contribution of handloom weavers to the Indian economy, as they provide employment to millions of people. Lastly, National Handloom Day aims to promote sustainable fashion, as handloom textiles are produced using natural fibers and traditional techniques that have a minimal environmental impact.

Published On : August 7, 2023
A)
August 5
B)
August 6
C)
August 7
D)
August 8

Correct Answer : Option (C) - August 7


August 7 is celebrated as National Javelin Day in India. The Athletics Federation of India, the apex body for the athletics in India, took the decision to celebrate August 7 as the National Javelin Day to commemorate Neeraj Chopra's historic gold medal during the Tokyo Olympics.

It was on August 7 2021, that Chopra hurled javelin at a distance of 87.58m during the men's Javelin Throw final of the Tokyo Games to win the gold medal.

Chopra scripted history as it was India's first-ever gold medal in Track and Field events in Olympics. With the gold medal at Tokyo, Chopra also became the second individual gold medalist from India after Abhinav Bindra's gold-medal winning performance at the 2008 Beijing Games.



“Apart from celebrating Neeraj’s feat, AFI will also promote the sport at the grassroots level through this initiative,” AFI President Adille J. Sumariwalla had said while declaring August 7 as the National Javelin Day.

Since winning the gold medal 25-year-old Chopra has  produced two other historic firsts last year. In July 2022 Chopra became the first Indian athlete to clinch a silver medal at the World Athletics Championships with a throw of 88.13m.

Chopra then capped off 2022 by being the first India to win the prestigious Diamond League by winning the Diamond League Final in Zurich with a throw of 89.09.

Chopra is currently preparing for this year's World Athletics Championships and the Asian Games..

Source: CNBC

Published On : August 7, 2023
A)
Hun Sen
B)
Hun Many
C)
Hun Mana
D)
Hun manet

Correct Answer : Option (D) - Hun manet


Hun Manet, the eldest son of Cambodia's longtime leader Hun Sen, has been appointed by the country's king as the next prime minister and will take the reins later this month.

Prime Minister Hun Sen released a royal decree on Monday (7th August 2023) from King Norodom Sihamoni detailing the long-awaited transition that heralds the first change in leadership since 1985. The document follows a request from the ruling Cambodian People's Party, which won 96% of seats in an election last month widely seen as a sham after their only credible rivals were barred from running.

The decree, which comes into force on Aug. 7, states that the King has named Manet as "Prime Minister of the Kingdom of Cambodia for the 7th legislature of the National Assembly."

Manet now has to prepare the composition of the government for approval of the National Assembly, Cambodia's parliament, which will convene for a vote on Aug. 22 to finalize the transition.

Hun Sen, who turned 71 on the weekend, appears to have sped up the transition to his eldest son after announcing his plans to step down in the days following the widely panned election. The certification of the election results was released on Saturday, significantly faster than for previous ballots..

Source : Asia.nikkei

Published On : August 7, 2023
A)
Anurag Thakur
B)
Nirmala Sitharaman
C)
Smriti Irani
D)
Rajnath Singh

Correct Answer : Option (B) - Nirmala Sitharaman


Nirmala Sitharaman on Saturday (6th August 2023) laid the foundation stone for an archeological museum at Adichanallur in Tamil Nadu’s Tuticorin district.

Adichanallur was one of the five archaeological sites declared to be developed as ‘Iconic Sites’ in the Union Budget 2020-21. Adichanallur is an archaeological site located on the banks of river Tamirabarani in this district.

“The main objective of the museum would be to focus on establishing the significance of the archaeological sites identified as part of the cultural landscape of the Tamirabharani valley, not limiting to the site of Adichanallur. The museum will be built as a tribute to the history of Iron Age culture in Southern India, in the context of Adichanallur,” her office said in one of a series of tweets.

Sitharaman was accompanied by local MP Kanimozhi Karunanidhi among others.

The museum will house the excavated artefacts, the archaeological significance of the site and history of the region, another tweet on her official handle said.
The building will house display galleries, an audio-visual hall, a souvenir shop, a cafeteria apart from administration spaces.

As part of the development plan, fresh exploration/excavation of archaeological remains has been taken by the ASI, Trichy (Tiruchirappalli) Circle.

“The extensive urn burial site at Adichanallur was first discovered by Dr Jagor of Berlin Museum in 1876. Englishman Alexander Rea excavated a good number of urns during 1910s and discovered gold diadems with parallels from Mycenae, bronze objects, notably lids with exquisite finials depicting many animal forms, iron objects besides thousands of potsherds,” her office said.

The excavation was resumed during 2003-04 and 2004-05.

“Carbon dating of samples excavated in 2004 from the Adichanallur site has revealed that they belong to the period between 1000 BC and 600 BC. In 2005, around 169 clay urns containing human skeletons were unearthed that date back to at least 3,800 years. The archaeological excavation at Adichanallur again commenced on October 10, 2021 as part of Iconic Site development,” it added.

Meanwhile, an official release quoted Sitharaman as saying that as part of a concerted effort to preserve India’s rich cultural heritage, the government was working tirelessly to repatriate artefacts belonging to Adichallanur from abroad with a focus on items currently held in Berlin, Germany.

So far, the government’s efforts have resulted in the return of over 350 ancient artefacts and items of historical importance to India.

She also highlighted various comprehensive efforts taken by the Centre to honour, preserve, and showcase India’s rich cultural heritage for both present and future generations.

Under Prime Minister Narendra Modi’s leadership, numerous heritage sites, including Somnath, Kashi Vishwanath Temple, have been revitalised.

She further stated that over 3.3 lakh manuscripts containing 3.4 crore pages have been digitised..

Source : Daily Excelsior

Published On : August 7, 2023
A)
Sun Direct
B)
Tata Play
C)
Bharti Airtel
D)
Dish TV

Correct Answer : Option (B) - Tata Play


More than a year after French firm Arianespace’s Ariane-5 put into space PSU NewSpace India Limited’s (NSIL) GSAT-24, the first satellite that was dedicated fully for a private firm is set to go live Monday (7th August 2023).

GSAT-24 is a dedicated satellite for Tata Play’s (formerly TataSky) direct-to-home (DTH) services. In an exclusive interview with STOI, TataPlay MD and CEO Harit Nagpal confirming the satellite would go live Monday(7th August 2023), said the satellite will increase its channel carrying capacity, improve signal reception and picture quality for customers.

“We’ve used four Isro satellites so far. But in the past, Isro launched satellites and then looked for customers. Depending on who wanted the transponders at the time, Isro would move satellites to an orbital slot customers wanted,” Nagpal said.

“...This meant that if we wanted to expand capacity, we had to wait for the satellite and then for it to go to our orbital slot. If it wasn’t designed for an orbital slot of a specific geography, it wouldn’t be effective in the fringe areas of that geography. For instance, we used a satellite earlier that could not cover Andamans, another one whose reach in the northeast wasn’t very strong,” he added.

TataPlay’s — then TataSky — bid for GSAT-24 was made nearly a decade ago, when Isro first mooted such a model. “About 7-8 years ago, Isro reached out to platforms and asked for requirements over the next 10 years. We bid for this satellite then and Isro built it for our needs, which is covering all areas of India from our orbital slot. That’s the advantage of having a custom-built satellite. It covers Andamans, Lakshadweep, northeast, Kashmir and every part of India. From our end, we’ve signed off on the life of the satellite and committed to pay for it until its life ends,” Nagpal said.On how customers could benefit, Nagpal, while reiterating that additional satellite provides additional bandwidth, said the firm already had 24 dedicated transponders which gives its customers 600 channels and services...

Source : Times of India

Published On : August 7, 2023
A)
Keki Mistry
B)
Aditya Puri
C)
Dilip Shanghvi
D)
Deepak Parekh

Correct Answer : Option (A) - Keki Mistry


Cyrus Poonawalla Group, a diversified group of businesses across sectors like pharmaceuticals, finance, clean energy, hospitality, and more, on Monday (7th August 2023) said that it has appointed Keki Mistry, former HDFC Ltd's CEO & Vice Chairman, as the strategic advisor to all the financial services ventures spearheaded by Adar Poonawalla.

According to a press release by the company, Mistry, with over 4 decades of experience, is one of the most respected professionals in the Indian Financial Services industry. He had served as the CEO and Vice Chairman of HDFC Ltd from 2010 till its merger with the HDFC Bank Ltd.



Post its merger with HDFC Bank, Mistry joined the bank as an Additional & Non- Executive Director (Non-Independent) on 30th June 2023. He is also the Non-Executive Chairman of HDFC Ergo General Insurance Company Limited..

Source : Business Today

Published On : August 7, 2023
A)
4 August 2023
B)
5 August 2023
C)
6 August 2023
D)
7 August 2023

Correct Answer : Option (C) - 6 August 2023


Renowned folk singer Gaddar died at the age of 77 in Hyderabad on Sunday (6th August 2023). Gaddar passed away at a private hospital while undergoing treatment for a heart-related ailment.

Congress leader Rahul Gandhi paid tribute to the folk singer and said he was saddened to hear about his death.

Rahul Gandhi said, “Saddened to hear about the demise of Shri Gummadi Vittal Rao, Telangana’s iconic poet, balladeer and fiery activist. His love for the people of Telangana drove him to fight tirelessly for the marginalised. May his legacy continue to inspire us all."

Gaddar passed away at 3 pm, according to the Apollo Hospital release. “Shri Gummadi Vittal alias Gaddar aged 77, passed away at Apollo Spectra Hospital, Ameerpet, today at 3 pm, due to lungs and urinary problems and advanced age."

It said that Gaddar was suffering from severe heart disease and was admitted to the hospital on July 20. "He was suffering from severe heart disease and got admitted on July 20th, 2023. He underwent a bypass surgery on August 3rd, 2023 and recovered from it," the hospital release said.

He is a past patient of lung and urinary problems, which along with advanced age aggravated and led to his passing away, the release stated.

Congress, in a statement, said, “The death of Gaddar, who has been fighting tirelessly for the people for decades, is a great loss for the people of Telangana. Revanth Reddy called on the Congress ranks as a sign of condolence for Gaddar's death. The Congress ranks should pay tribute by putting up Gaddar's portraits on the main roads in all mandal centres."

BJP leader Etala Rajender also expressed deep shock over the death of Gaddar, saying his death was a great loss for Telangana. "His struggle for Telangana is unforgettable. Even if he is not physically present, his song will live on forever," Etala Rajender said.

Etala Rajender condoled the death of Gaddar and expressed his deepest condolences to the family members of Gaddar..

Source : Mint

Published On : August 7, 2023