CURRENT AFFAIRS
DAILY CURRENT AFFAIRS
A)
The Amazon
B)
The Nile
C)
Hwang Ho
D)
The Ganga

Correct Answer : Option (A) - The Amazon

Note : It nurtures the largest rainforest on earth and provides life for a mind-boggling array of flora and fauna - the Amazon River is one of South America's most fascinating destinations to discover

   Show Answer
Published On : July 13, 2021
A)
William Wordsworth
B)
Arundhati Roy
C)
Jawahar Lal Nehru
D)
William shakespeare

Correct Answer : Option (B) - Arundhati Roy

Note : Suzanna Arundhati Roy (born 24 November 1961) is an Indian author best known for her novel The God of Small Things (1997), which won the Man Booker Prize for Fiction in 1997 and became the biggest-selling book by a non-expatriate Indian author.

   Show Answer
Published On : July 13, 2021
A)
IBM
B)
Dell
C)
Hewlett-Packard
D)
Microsoft

Correct Answer : Option (D) - Microsoft

Note : Microsoft acquired BlueTalon, a data privacy and governance service, for an undisclosed sum. BlueTalon works with leading Fortune 100 companies. It helps enterprises to set policies for how their employees can access their data. BlueTalon will become part of the Azure Data Governance group. It had raised $25.87 million and was backed by firms like Biosys Capital, Signia Venture Partners, Maverick Capital, and Divergent Ventures.

   Show Answer
Published On : July 13, 2021
A)
Sudan
B)
Kenya
C)
Nigeria
D)
Tanzania

Correct Answer : Option (C) - Nigeria

Note : Nigeria becomes the fourth African nation to join global coalition to protect pollinators. Ethiopia is the first African nation to be part of this global coalition in 2017. Burundi is the second African country to join this global group. The non-African nations such as Bosnia and Herzegovina, the Dominican Republic, Ireland, and Mexico had joined the global group last year. Nigeria will also focus on research to conserve pollinators and share its experiences on the same. The annual market value of the five to eight percent of production that is directly linked with pollination services is estimated at $235 billion-$577 billion worldwide. Pollinator-Dependent crops have higher prices than non- pollinator-dependent crops.

   Show Answer
Published On : July 13, 2021
A)
V.K. Johri
B)
Rajiv Mehrishi
C)
Anurag Thakur
D)
Rajiv Kumar

Correct Answer : Option (D) - Rajiv Kumar

Note : The appointments committee of the cabinet (ACC) gave its approval to the designation of the 1984 Jharkhand cadre Indian Administrative Service (IAS) officer as the finance secretary.

   Show Answer
Published On : July 13, 2021
A)
Paris
B)
Moscow
C)
London
D)
New York

Correct Answer : Option (A) - Moscow

Note : The Union Cabinet recently approved to set up the ISRO Technical Liaison Unit (ITLU) at Moscow, Russia with an aim to collaborate with Space agencies and industries in Russia.

   Show Answer
Published On : July 13, 2021
A)
Ritesh Agarwal
B)
VG Siddhartha
C)
Byju Raveendran
D)
Sriharsha Majety, Nandan Reddy, Rahul Jaimini

Correct Answer : Option (B) - VG Siddhartha

Note : V. G. Siddhartha Hegde was an Indian billionaire businessman from Karnataka. He was the founder of the cafe chain Cafe Coffee Day and served as its Chairman and Managing Director.

   Show Answer
Published On : July 13, 2021
A)
Axis Bank
B)
IDBI Bank
C)
Punjab National Bank
D)
Kotak Mahindra Bank

Correct Answer : Option (C) - Punjab National Bank

Note : Indian public limited housing finance company PNB(Punjab National Bank) Housing Finance Ltd has raised $100 million (around Rs 690 crore) from International Finance Corporation (IFC, member of the World Bank Group) for the purpose of lending to buyers in housing projects. This is the 1st ECB( external commercial borrowings) outlay was made under the RBI (Reserve Bank of India) automatic route for the current financial year (FY2019-20). The central bank has allowed it to borrow ECB up to $750 million annually from oversees through the route. The line of credit secured by the PNB Housing will enhance liquidity and balance the company's long-term asset-liability management position.

   Show Answer
Published On : July 13, 2021
A)
Helsinki
B)
Sophia
C)
Brussels
D)
Copenhagen

Correct Answer : Option (A) - Helsinki

Note : Finland officially the Republic of Finland is a Nordic country. The capital and largest city is Helsinki.

   Show Answer
Published On : July 13, 2021
A)
Nazli Jafri Shayin
B)
Radhika Chawdhary
C)
Sandip M Pradhan
D)
Guruprasad Mohapatra

Correct Answer : Option (D) - Guruprasad Mohapatra

Note : IAS Officer Guruprasad Mohapatra assumed charge as the secretary of the Department for Promotion of Industry and Internal Trade. Prior to taking over as secretary of DPIIT, he served as chairman of the Airports Authority of India (AAI). Mohapatra replaces Ramesh Abhishek, who has retired.

   Show Answer
Published On : July 13, 2021