Daily & Latest Current Affairs in 2022

Current Affairs is a very important part of the overall preparation strategy for various Competitive Entrance and Government Recruitment Exams. Free Time Learning offers Today Current Affairs provides latest and Best Daily Current Affairs for UPSC, IAS/PCS, UPPSC, IBPS, SBI, RBI, SSC, CGL, Railway, APPSC, TSPSC, KPSC, TNPSC, TPSC, UPPSC, MPSC, RPSC, BPSC, MPPSC, UKPSC, MPSC, and other competitive exams.

DAILY CURRENT AFFAIRS
A)
Sharad Pawar
B)
Rohit Rajendra Pawar
C)
Uday Samant
D)
Aaditya Thackeray

Correct Answer : Option (D) - Aaditya Thackeray

Note :

Maharashtra State Environment Minister "Aaditya Thackeray", on Wednesday(20 Apr 2022), inaugurated the city's first completely digital bus on the Gateway of India to Churchgate route, with a unique 'Tap-in Tap-out' feature.
 
"Brihanmumbai Electricity Supply and Transport (BEST) is India's first bus service to go completely digital," said Mr Thackeray.
 
"We will be implementing this in all 10 buses on this route in a few days and later expand it on all 438 routes across the city," he added.
 
According to Lokesh Chandra, General Manager of BEST, "This is the first-ever 100 percent digital bus service of the country, aiming to increase the digitisation of bus ticketing system.".

Source : NDTV

   Show Answer
Published On : April 26, 2022
A)
Goa
B)
Mumbai
C)
New Delhi
D)
Hyderabad

Correct Answer : Option (C) - New Delhi

Note :

Agricultural and Processed Food Products Export Development Authority (APEDA) in alliance with the India Trade Promotion Organization (ITPO) is organizing Asia’s biggest international food and hospitality fair AAHAR 2022 in New Delhi.
 
APEDA has also created stalls for exporters from the NorthEast Region, Himalayan states, women entrepreneurs, Start-Ups, and exporters of millets.
 
More than 80 exporters will participate in the fair from different segments.

Source : News On Air

   Show Answer
Published On : April 26, 2022
A)
Gujarat
B)
Punjab
C)
Karnataka
D)
Uttar Pradesh

Correct Answer : Option (C) - Karnataka

Note : Health and Medical Education Minister of Karnataka, "Keshava Reddy Sudhakar" has launched the ‘Social Awareness and Action to Neutralise Pneumonia Successfully’ (SAANS) Campaign. SAANS is a campaign that has been launched to ensure early detection and greater awareness of pneumonia in children under the age of five. As per SRS 2018, Karnataka’s under-five mortality is at 28 per 1000 live births.

Pneumonia is a lung infection that is caused due to viral, bacterial, or fungal infection. By 2025, the state’s goal is to reduce the under-five mortality to 23 per 1,000 live. Also, to achieve the National Health Policy goals, pneumonia mortality has to be reduced to less than 3 deaths per 1,000 live births.

   Show Answer
Published On : April 26, 2022
A)
April 25th
B)
April 26th
C)
April 27th
D)
April 28th

Correct Answer : Option (B) - April 26th

Note :

International Chernobyl Disaster Remembrance Day is observed every year on April 26th to raise awareness of the consequences of the 1986 Chernobyl disaster and the risks of nuclear energy in general. The day not only informs us about the man-made disaster but also educates human beings about the risks of nuclear energy in general.
 
Built-in 1977, the Chernobyl Nuclear Power Plant was used to make electricity for the then Soviet Union, or in modern-day Pripyat, Ukraine. Before the horrifying incident, in 1982 the Chernobyl plant had a partial meltdown of reactor 1, which caused some damage and it took a few months to repair.

This incident wasn’t reported until the Chernobyl disaster happened. In 1986, an explosion at the nuclear power plant spread a radioactive cloud over the large territories of Belarus, Ukraine, and the Russian Federation.

The seriousness of the disaster can be known by the fact that around 8.4 million people in the three European nations were exposed to the radiation.

After the 30th anniversary of the accident, on December 8, 2016, the United Nations adopted the resolution and proclaimed April 26 as the International Chernobyl Disaster Remembrance Day.

The General Assembly in its resolution recognised that even after three decades of the 1986 disaster, the long-term consequences remained seriously persistent and the affected communities and territories continued to experience the related needs.

Source : First Post

   Show Answer
Published On : April 26, 2022
A)
India
B)
China
C)
Pakistan
D)
Bangladesh

Correct Answer : Option (A) - India

Note : India set a new Guinness World record of most people waving flags simultaneously with 78,220 people simultaneously waving the Indian national flag in Bihar's Bhojpur district at Dalaur ground on April 23rd, 2022. India broke the earlier world record set by Pakistan about 18 years ago, when 56,000 Pakistanis had simultaneously waved their national flag at an event in Lahore.

   Show Answer
Published On : April 26, 2022
A)
April 23rd
B)
April 24th
C)
April 25th
D)
April 26th

Correct Answer : Option (D) - April 26th

Note :

World Intellectual Property Day is observed every year on April 26th to raise awareness of the impact of how patents, copyright, trademarks and design affect our daily life.
 
The role of intellectual property (IP) rights is used for encouraging, innovation and creativity in societies across the globe.
 
The theme for World Intellectual Property Day 2022 is focused on ‘IP and Youth innovating for a better future'.
 
Source : WIPO

   Show Answer
Published On : April 26, 2022
A)
Delhi, Punjab
B)
Odisha, Chhattisgarh
C)
Rajasthan, Maharashtra
D)
Madhya Pradesh, Uttar Pradesh

Correct Answer : Option (A) - Delhi, Punjab

Note : The Delhi and Punjab governments signed a unique Knowledge Sharing Agreement on April 26, 2022. The agreement was signed by Delhi Chief Minister Arvind Kejriwal and Punjab Chief Minister Bhagwant Mann in the presence of other AAP leaders. The agreement will allow the two states to learn from each other's good deeds for the betterment of the people of Delhi and Punjab.

   Show Answer
Published On : April 26, 2022
A)
Sofia Rojas
B)
Tekla Juniewicz
C)
Lucile Rando
D)
Maria Branas Morera

Correct Answer : Option (C) - Lucile Rando

Note : Lucile Randon, a 118-year-old French nun is now the world's oldest living person. Lucile Randon, better known as Sister Andre was born on February 11, 1904 in southern France, a decade before World War I. She lives happily at a nursing home in Toulon along the Mediterranean coast. Though her eyes can no longer see, she begins her day with breakfast and then a morning mass.

   Show Answer
Published On : April 26, 2022
A)
Fusa Tatsumi
B)
Kane Tanaka
C)
Tekla Juniewicz
D)
Juan Vicente Perez Mora

Correct Answer : Option (B) - Kane Tanaka

Note : Kane Tanaka was recognised by Guinness World Records as the world's oldest living person till her death on April 19, 2022 at the age of 119 years. She was born on January 2, 1903, the same year when the Wright Brothers' first controlled flight of their motor-driven airplane.

   Show Answer
Published On : April 26, 2022
A)
Mizoram
B)
Manipur
C)
Tripura
D)
Nagaland

Correct Answer : Option (B) - Manipur

Note :

In Manipur, rich tributes were paid today(23rd Apr 2022) to the brave sons of the state who made supreme sacrifice fighting against the British to protect the freedom of Manipur in the battle of Khongjom during the 1891 Anglo-Manipuri War. 
 
The state-level Khongjom Day celebration was held at Khongjom War Memorial Complex at Khebaching of Thoubal district in which Governor La Ganesan and Chief Minister N. Biren Singh were present along with the public. Manipur celebrates the Khongjom Day every year on 23rd of April remembering Manipuri warriors including Major Paona Brajabashi who fought against the British.
 
Manipur Governor and Chief Minister led the public in floral tribute to the heroes. Two minutes of silence was also observed and a gun salute was given at Khebaching.
 
Speaking at the celebration, Chief Minister Singh said that the younger generation has to remember the sacrifice made by our forefathers and alway stand for a unified nation.
 
He expressed thanks to the Centre for renaming Mount Harriet of Andaman and Nicobar Island into Mount Manipur. He said that the step has been taken in recognition of the sacrifice made by Manipur warriors..

Source : News On Air

   Show Answer
Published On : April 26, 2022