Daily & Latest Current Affairs in 2022

Current Affairs is a very important part of the overall preparation strategy for various Competitive Entrance and Government Recruitment Exams. Free Time Learning offers Today Current Affairs provides latest and Best Daily Current Affairs for UPSC, IAS/PCS, UPPSC, IBPS, SBI, RBI, SSC, CGL, Railway, APPSC, TSPSC, KPSC, TNPSC, TPSC, UPPSC, MPSC, RPSC, BPSC, MPPSC, UKPSC, MPSC, and other competitive exams.

DAILY CURRENT AFFAIRS
A)
July 27th
B)
July 26th
C)
July 25th
D)
July 24th

Correct Answer : Option (D) - July 24th

Note :

The Income Tax department observes July 24 every year as Income Tax Day or 'Aaykar Diwas', to commemorate the introduction of provision of income tax in the country.
 
History of Income Tax Day : On July 24, 1860, Sir James Wilson introduced income tax for the first time in India. Wilson did this to compensate for the losses suffered by the British regime during the first war of independence in 1857.
 
‘Aaykar Diwas’ was celebrated for the first time on July 24, 2010, to mark 150 years of income tax in India.
 
“Since income tax was first levied as a duty in the year 1860 and the authority to levy that duty came into force on July 24 of that year, it is proposed to celebrate this day as Income Tax Investiture Day,” a finance ministry official said in July 2010.
 
Income Tax Day celebrations : In the week preceding the occasion, several activities are undertaken by regional offices of the tax department. Outreach programmes are held across the country to promote tax payment as a value norm, and to sensitise potential taxpayers that paying taxes is an ethical duty of the citizens.
 
Income Tax department : Headquartered in New Delhi, the Income Tax department is responsible for direct tax collection for the Government of India. It functions under the Department of Revenue in the Ministry of finance, and is headed by an apex body called the Central Board of Direct Taxes (CBDT)..

Source : Hindustan Times

   Show Answer
Published On : July 25, 2022
A)
Hindustan Shipyard
B)
Cochin Shipyard Limited
C)
Mazagon Dock Shipbuilders
D)
Garden Reach Shipbuilders & Engineers

Correct Answer : Option (B) - Cochin Shipyard Limited

Note :

The Cochin Shipyard Limited (CSL) and the Indian Institute of Management-Kozhikode (IIMK) have signed an agreement to boost start-ups in the maritime sector. The CSL and IIMK's business incubator Laboratory for Innovation Venturing and Entrepreneurship (LIVE) plan to augment initiatives to develop an ecosystem for supporting the startups in maritime sector from the technical, regulatory, financial, and marketing points of view by bringing the stakeholders together.
 
The agreement in this regard was signed on Friday(22nd July 2022) between Executive Director of IIMK LIVE, Prof. Rajesh Upadhyayula, and General Manager (C-SAS) of CSL, Deepu Surendran, in presence of IIMK Director, Prof. Debashis Chatterjee and Chairman and Managing Director of CSL, Madhu S Nair. CSL said that under this initiative, start-ups can get up to Rs 50 lakh as seed grants, Rs one crore as prototyping grants and equity funding for start-ups at the scale up stage.

"IIMK LIVE will act as an implementation partner of this initiative and will provide incubation, mentorship, training to startups selected under this program," a release issued by the CSL said..

Source : NDTV

   Show Answer
Published On : July 25, 2022
A)
Jharkhand
B)
Bihar
C)
Odisha
D)
West Bengal

Correct Answer : Option (A) - Jharkhand

Note :

The launch of Jharkhand Tourism Policy 2021 by Hon’ble Chief Minister "Shri Hemant Soren" on July 23rd 2022, contours a roadmap for tourism to thrive in the state
 
The Chief Minister remarked- Jharkhand has always been viewed from the point of view of Extraction. Our goal with this policy is to enable the world to view it from the point of view of Attraction. The presence of pristine water, forests, mountains, and  rivers make the state have limitless possibilities in regards to tourism. The New Tourism Policy reflects the same goal.
 
The state has a plethora of surprises for all the travellers, it is sure to enchant them with what it has to offer at every nook and corner. For the investors we will have special packages on a first-cum-first basis.
 
Pandemic has been a challenge for people across the globe. It has been the same for us too. Tourism sector has had the hardest hit. We have tried to figure out the deterrents in the path of development and aim to do the best that we can for the betterment of our state and its residents.
 
Under the visionary leadership of Chief Minister Shri Hemant Soren, Jharkhand Tourism Policy 2021 was launched on July 23 in New Delhi..

Source : Telegraph India

   Show Answer
Published On : July 25, 2022
A)
Andhra Pradesh
B)
Telangana
C)
Uttar Pradesh
D)
Madhya Pradesh

Correct Answer : Option (A) - Andhra Pradesh

Note : Andhra Pradesh state government has decided to implement the “Family Doctor Project” on a pilot basis in Padmanabham mandal of Visakhapatnam district. The project is expected to be launched from August 15, 2022. It aims to improve health services, especially among the rural population.

Under the project, a doctor from Primary Health Centre (PHC) will look after the health needs of people in Ward and Village Sachivalayam and provide patient services for the residents from 9 am to 12.30 pm and 1:30 pm to 4:30 pm. 

   Show Answer
Published On : July 25, 2022
A)
27th July
B)
26th July
C)
25th July
D)
24th July

Correct Answer : Option (C) - 25th July

Note :

World Drowning Prevention Day is celebrated annually on 25 July. The United Nations recognised this day for the global advocacy of drowning prevention with a resolution to move towards a more sustainably-developed world.
 
History : World Drowning Prevention Day was recognised in April 2021 by a General Assembly resolution. This global advocacy event annually becomes an opportunity to highlight the tragic impact of drowning on families and communities and offers solutions for its prevention as well.
 
All stakeholders including UN agencies, civil society organisations, governments and the private sector, academia and individuals are invited to observe World Drowning Prevention Day by focusing on the need for coordinated, urgent and multi-sectoral action on proven measures for the prevention of drowning.
 
The new UN General Assembly resolution invited WHO for coordinating actions on drowning prevention within the UN system. In this capacity, WHO does the preparations for World Drowning Prevention Day by producing advocacy materials, hosting a global launch event and supporting local and national activities in countries and communities around the world..

Source : First Post

   Show Answer
Published On : July 25, 2022
A)
Pratibha Patil
B)
Pranab Mukherjee
C)
Ram Nath Kovind
D)
Droupadi Murmu

Correct Answer : Option (D) - Droupadi Murmu

Note :

Droupadi Murmu was sworn-in as the 15th President of India on Monday(July 25, 2022.) by the Chief Justice of India NV Ramana. 
 
Murmu, 64, was declared the winner of the Presidential elections on July 21 after defeating opposition presidential candidate Yashwant Sinha to become the first tribal and the second woman to hold the top constitutional post.
 
The outgoing President Ram Nath Koving, Vice-President Venkaiah Naidu, Lok Sabha Speaker Om Birla and CJI NV Ramana escorted Murmu to the Parliament hall for the oath-taking ceremony..

Source : Livelaw

   Show Answer
Published On : July 25, 2022
A)
Gopal Vittal
B)
Akshaya Moondra
C)
Soumen Ray
D)
Pravin Kumar Purwar

Correct Answer : Option (B) - Akshaya Moondra

Note :

Vodafone Idea's chief financial officer Akshaya Moondra has been appointed as the CEO of the company.
 
Moondra takes over from Ravinder Takkar, whose three-year tenure as CEO ends on August 18.
 
The telecom company's board approved Moondra's appointment on Friday. The company is yet to name a chief financial officer to take Moondra's place.
 
Takkar will continue as non-executive and non-independent director on the board after his term as MD & CEO ends.
 
The change of guard comes as the joint venture company continues to scout for investors. Takkar had earlier indicated that the company is looking to Rs 25,000 crore from investors..

Source : Business Standard

   Show Answer
Published On : July 25, 2022
A)
Suriya Sivakumar
B)
Ajith Kumar
C)
Kamal Haasan
D)
Vijay Sethupathi

Correct Answer : Option (C) - Kamal Haasan

Note :

The United Arab Emirates has granted Kamal Haasan, one of Tamil film industry's top stars, its prestigious Golden Visa.
 
Kamal Haasan took to Twitter to make the announcement. He wrote: "I'm honored to receive the Golden Visa from the United Arab Emirates. Thank you Lieutenant General Mohammed Ahmed Al Marri, Director General GDRFA for tour in the General Directorate of Residency and Foreigners Affairs offices in Dubai."
 
"Thanks to the Dubai Film and TV Commission for supporting the talents and creative people."
 
Kamal is not the only one to have been granted the Golden Visa. Prior to him, several actors including Nasser, Mammootty, Mohanlal, Tovino Thomas, Parthiepan, Amala Paul and Shah Rukh Khan have received it.
 
The UAE Golden Visa is a long-term residence visa system, extending from five to 10 years. The visa is automatically renewed. It is granted to achievers from various fields, professionals, investors and those with promising abilities..

Source : Economic Times

   Show Answer
Published On : July 25, 2022
A)
22nd July
B)
23rd July
C)
24th July
D)
25th July

Correct Answer : Option (B) - 23rd July

Note :

National Broadcasting Day is observed every year on July 23 in India. It aims to remind us about the impact of radio on our lives. The day also marks the start of organised radio broadcasts in the country by All India Radio.
 
National Broadcasting Day History :  Until the advent of television, radio was the prime source of entertainment and information for the entire country.
 
All India Radio started broadcasting in 1923 via 2 private stations called the Radio Club of Bombay and Calcutta Radio Club. It was on July 23, 1927, that organised broadcasting kick-started in India. It was on July 23 that All India Radio began its journey as a private company called Indian Broadcasting Company ltd (IBC).
 
Eventually, the Indian Broadcasting Company ltd (IBC) was taken over by the British Raj and transformed into All India Radio (AIR) on June 8, 1936. The name Akashvani (voice or announcement from the skies) was formally adopted for the national broadcaster in 1956. The name was derived from a poem of the same name by Rabindranath Tagore in 1938. He wrote the poem for the inauguration of Kolkata’s first short-wave radio station, as noted by historian Chandrika Kaul.
 
AIR is now a division of Prasar Bharati which also controls Doordarshan. Prasar Bharti was previously under government control but is now an autonomous body.
 
Significance :  Indian radio broadcasting had an enormous impact in creating an Independent India. The Azad Hind Radio established by Netaji Subhas Chandra Bose and the Congress Radio helped rouse Indians against the British in the struggle for Independence. Akashvani also played an instrumental role in helping Bangladesh gain Independence from Pakistan in the 1971 war..

Source : CNBC TV18

   Show Answer
Published On : July 23, 2022
A)
Vneet Jaain
B)
Nalin Singhal
C)
Shreekant amin
D)
Kaushik Rajashekara

Correct Answer : Option (D) - Kaushik Rajashekara

Note :

Kaushik Rajashekara, an Indian-origin professor of engineering at the University of Houston, has won the prestigious Global Energy Prize for outstanding contributions to transportation electrification and energy efficiency technologies while reducing power generation emissions.
 
Only three people in the world were selected this year for the honour, bestowed by the Global Energy Association, out of a record 119 nominations from 43 countries.
 
Rajashekara is joined as a 2022 laureate by Viktor Orlov, chief specialist of the Centre for Innovative Technologies (Rosatom in Russia) and pioneer in thermonuclear physics; and Mercouri Kanatzidis, professor of chemistry and materials science at Northwestern University and senior researcher at the Argonne National Laboratory.
 
The awarding ceremony will be held during Russian Energy Week in Moscow on October 12-14.
 
Rajashekara is engaged in power plants for electric, hybrid and fuel cell vehicles; electric and hybrid electric aircraft systems; hybrid flying vehicles and electric vertical takeoff and landing (eVTOL) vehicles. He is the owner of 36 US patents and 15 foreign patents..

Source : The Week

   Show Answer
Published On : July 23, 2022