Daily & Latest Current Affairs in 2022

Current Affairs is a very important part of the overall preparation strategy for various Competitive Entrance and Government Recruitment Exams. Free Time Learning offers Today Current Affairs provides latest and Best Daily Current Affairs for UPSC, IAS/PCS, UPPSC, IBPS, SBI, RBI, SSC, CGL, Railway, APPSC, TSPSC, KPSC, TNPSC, TPSC, UPPSC, MPSC, RPSC, BPSC, MPPSC, UKPSC, MPSC, and other competitive exams.

DAILY CURRENT AFFAIRS
A)
Rs 41,000 crore
B)
Rs 52,000 crore
C)
Rs 65,000 crore
D)
Rs 76,000 crore

Correct Answer : Option (D) - Rs 76,000 crore

Note :

Telecom and IT Minister Ashwini Vaishnaw said the decision will help design, fabrication, packing and testing of the microchips and develop a complete ecosystem.
 
The Union Cabinet on Wednesday(15-12-2021) approved a Rs 76,000 crore policy boost for semiconductor and display manufacturing ecosystem in the country in an bid to position India as a global hub for hi-tech production.
 
Announcing the decision of the Cabinet, IT and Telecom Minister Ashwini Vaishnaw observed that electronics plays an important role in everyday life, and semiconductor chips forms a crucial part of electronics.
 
Outlining the details of the scheme, he said the Rs 76,000 crore programme has been approved for the development of semiconductors and display manufacturing ecosystem.

Source : Financial Express

   Show Answer
Published On : December 18, 2021
A)
Audi
B)
Porsche
C)
Mercedes-Benz
D)
Bayerische Motoren Werke AG (BMW)

Correct Answer : Option (D) - Bayerische Motoren Werke AG (BMW)

Note : India’s TVS Motor Company will develop electric vehicles (EV) with Bayerische Motoren Werke AG (BMW) motorcycle brand in India, joining a host of Indian automakers that have sought to expand their clean mobility offering. The tie-up comes at a time when new-age start-ups like Ola Electric & Ather are ramping up investment in electric scooters.

   Show Answer
Published On : December 17, 2021
A)
WhatsApp
B)
Amazon
C)
Microsoft
D)
Reliance

Correct Answer : Option (A) - WhatsApp

Note :

Meta-owned WhatsApp on Wednesday(15-12-2021) announced its pilot programme of adopting 500 villages across Karnataka and Maharashtra aiming to empower people with access to digital payments through 'payments on WhatsApp'.
 
The announcement was made at Fuel For India 2021 -- Meta's annual event in India, that showcases positive impact and socio-economic transformation delivered by its family of apps.

   Show Answer
Published On : December 17, 2021
A)
Sebastian Vettel
B)
Lewis Hamilton
C)
Charles Leclerc
D)
Max Verstappen

Correct Answer : Option (B) - Lewis Hamilton

Note : Lewis Hamilton has picked up a new title only days after losing one on the track. The seven-time Formula One champion received a knighthood at Windsor Castle, London. Hamilton gets the honorary title of “Sir” after being knighted by the Prince of Wales for services to motorsports. Three other F1 drivers have been knighted: Jack Brabham, Stirling Moss and Jackie Stewart. Hamilton is the first to be awarded while still competing in the sport.

   Show Answer
Published On : December 17, 2021
A)
Rajasthan
B)
Telangana
C)
Maharashtra
D)
Andhra Pradesh

Correct Answer : Option (C) - Maharashtra

Note : The Government of India has granted ‘In-Principle’ approval to set up six Nuclear Power Reactors of 1,650 MW each in technical cooperation with France. The approval to the nuclear power reactors has been accorded to a site in Maharashtra’s Jaitapur which will make it the largest nuclear power generating site in India with a total capacity of 9,900 MW.

   Show Answer
Published On : December 17, 2021
A)
Gujarat
B)
Karnataka
C)
West Bengal
D)
Uttar Pradesh

Correct Answer : Option (C) - West Bengal

Note : The Economic Advisory Council to Prime Minister recently released a report on the ‘Index on Foundational Literacy and Numeracy’. The report on the literacy rate in India is an indicator of literacy among children below the age of 10 years in Indian states that are further divided into different categories. On one hand, in the 'large states category', West Bengal has topped the charts while Bihar is on the bottom, Kerala can be seen on a top spot in the ‘small states category’.

   Show Answer
Published On : December 17, 2021
A)
Iceland
B)
Ireland
C)
South Korea
D)
North Korea

Correct Answer : Option (D) - North Korea

Note : North Korea has banned its citizens from laughing, shopping and drinking from December 17, 2021 as a part of 11-day mourning on the 10th anniversary of former leader Kim Jong-il.

   Show Answer
Published On : December 17, 2021
A)
Anurag Thakur
B)
Smriti Irani
C)
Nisith Pramanik
D)
Nirmala Sitharaman

Correct Answer : Option (A) - Anurag Thakur

Note : Sports Minister Anurag Singh Thakur formally inaugurated the first-ever national-level Khelo India Women’s Hockey League at Major Dhyan Chand National Stadium in New Delhi. The winner of the Khelo India Women’s Hockey League will get a cash prize of 30 lakhs. In the first phase, total 14 teams will participate in the league and 42 matches will be played from 15 December 2021 to 21 December 2021.

   Show Answer
Published On : December 17, 2021
A)
Assam
B)
Bihar
C)
Manipur
D)
Karakata

Correct Answer : Option (B) - Bihar

Note : Bihar is ranked at the bottom of the Foundational Literacy Index 2021 in the larger states category with a score of 37. It is preceded by Uttar Pradesh. Jharkhand is ranked at the bottom of the index in the smaller states category.

   Show Answer
Published On : December 17, 2021
A)
Arvind Kumar
B)
Anurag Singh
C)
Rajedhra Kumar
D)
Mandheep Singh

Correct Answer : Option (A) - Arvind Kumar

Note :

Arvind Kumar has joined as Director General of Software Technology Parks of India. Software Technology Parks of India is an autonomous body under the Ministry of Electronics & Information Technology Government of India. STPI is fuelling the culture of tech entrepreneurship and innovation in the country by launching 25+ Centres of Entrepreneurship in emerging technology domains.

   Show Answer
Published On : December 17, 2021