CURRENT AFFAIRS
DAILY CURRENT AFFAIRS
A)
AMRUT Yojana
B)
HRIDAY Yojana
C)
Namami Ganga Yojana
D)
Paramparagat Krishi Vikas Yojana

Correct Answer : Option (C) - Namami Ganga Yojana

Note : India's flagship programme, National Mission for Clean Ganga (NMCG) or Namami Gange was felicitated with 'Public Water Agency of the Year' award by Global Water Intelligence at the Global Water Summit in London. The Namami Gange programme is an integrated mission for Ganga rejuvenation, and approved by the Union Government in June 2014 with budget outlay of Rs.20,000 Crore. The Namami Gange Mission aims to provide comprehensive and sustainable solutions for major pollution hot spots along the stretch of 97 towns and 4,465 villages on the Ganga stem. Kanpur has been the hotspot of major pollution on the Ganga stem.

   Show Answer
Published On : July 11, 2021
A)
All India Tennis Association
B)
All India Football Federation
C)
Indian Olympic Association
D)
International Tennis Federation

Correct Answer : Option (A) - All India Tennis Association

Note : All India Tennis Association (AITA) has collaborated with Serbian Tennis Federation (STF) to train Indian junior players under world renowned Serbian coaches, at the RK Khanna Stadium, New Delhi. This pact will aim to cooperate within the sphere of competence to work towards the development of junior tennis players in India. Serbia's trainers and coaches will come to India for a camp for the under 12, 14, 16 and 18 categories. Then in the latter half of the year, preparation camp will also be conducted in Serbia for 8-10 players in the age group of 15-18 and 3-4 trainers.

   Show Answer
Published On : July 11, 2021
A)
Golf
B)
Wrestling
C)
Boxing
D)
Mixed Martial Arts

Correct Answer : Option (B) - Wrestling

Note : Dave Bautista has officially retired from wrestling aftermath of a defeat at the WWE's (World Wrestling Entertainment) Wrestlemania event on 7th April, 2019. Dave Bautista was born on 18th January 1969 in Virginia, USA.

   Show Answer
Published On : July 11, 2021
A)
Karnataka
B)
Tamil Nadu
C)
Andhra Pradesh
D)
Arunachal Pradesh

Correct Answer : Option (C) - Andhra Pradesh

Note : National Green Tribunal (NGT) has imposed a penalty of Rs 100 crore on the Andhra Pradesh government for illegal sand mining in the state. Penalty has been imposed on the lines of plea filed by Andhra Pradesh resident Anumolu Gandhi, alleging illegal sand mining was causing damage to Krishna, Godavari rivers and their tributaries in the state. The tribunal headed by Justice Adarsh Kumar Goel who is the chairperson of NGT directed the state government to deposit Rs 100 crore 'environment compensation' with the Central Pollution Control Board (CPSB) within a month.Also, a committee has been formed consisting of the Central Pollution Control Board (CPCB), Ministry of Environment, Forest and Climate Change (MoEF&CC), National Institute of Mines, Dhanbad, IIT Roorkee and Madras School of Economics for the evaluation of environment damage within three months and to provide a report to this Tribunal.

   Show Answer
Published On : July 11, 2021
A)
Gaid Salah
B)
Abdelaziz Bouteflika
C)
Noureddine Bedoui
D)
Abdelkader Bensalah

Correct Answer : Option (D) - Abdelkader Bensalah

Note : Abdelkader Bensalah was appointed president for a three-month transitional period after weeks of mass protests led to the resignation of long-serving former President Abdelaziz Bouteflika on April 2. Algeria's newly appointed interim President Abdelkader Bensalah announced the election would be held on July 4 to vote for a new president. However, the 77-year-old Bensalah is barred under the constitution from running in the upcoming election.

   Show Answer
Published On : July 11, 2021
A)
KVB Bank
B)
Vijaya Bank
C)
Canara Bank
D)
Indian Overseas Bank

Correct Answer : Option (D) - Indian Overseas Bank

Note : The government has announced that Karnam Sekar (MD and CEO of the erstwhile Dena Bank) will take over as MD and CEO of Indian Overseas Bank from July 1. His term will end in June 2020. Also, R A Sankara Narayanan (former MD and CEO of Vijaya Bank) will move to Canara Bank as MD and CEO. His term will end in January 2020.

   Show Answer
Published On : July 11, 2021
A)
Virat Kohli
B)
MS Dhoni
C)
Chris Gayle
D)
AB de Villiers

Correct Answer : Option (A) - Virat Kohli

Note : Virat Kohli and women's cricketer Smriti Mandhana were named the Leading Cricketers in the World. Kohli has won the honour for an unprecedented third year in a row while it's the first time Smriti has won the honour. Afghanistan spinner Rashid Khan was named the Leading T20 cricketer for the second year in a row. Wisden's Cricketers of the Year was also awarded to four other Cricketers namely English cricketers Jos Buttler, Sam Curran, Rory Burns and Tammy Beaumont, for their performances in the 2018 English summer.

   Show Answer
Published On : July 11, 2021
A)
Care for Child
B)
Midwives for Mothers
C)
Aware for Safe Motherhood
D)
Respectful Maternity Care

Correct Answer : Option (B) - Midwives for Mothers

Note : National Safe Motherhood Day (NSMD) is observed annually on 11 April to raise awareness about the proper healthcare of women and maternity facilities to pregnant and lactating women. The theme of 2019 NSMD is "Midwives for Mothers".Midwives for Mothers

   Show Answer
Published On : July 11, 2021
A)
AmIslamic Bank
B)
Al-Rajhi Bank
C)
Emirates Islamic
D)
RHB Islamic Bank

Correct Answer : Option (C) - Emirates Islamic

Note : Emirates Islamic has announced the launch of Chat Banking services for customers via WhatsApp, marking a global first in the Islamic banking sector. The bank's customers will now able to conduct daily banking activities via WhatsApp in a seamless and hassle-free manner. The Chat Banking solution, supported by Infobip, further enhances Emirates Islamic's suite of digital banking channels and allows customers to use features such as checking account balances and temporarily blocking or unblocking of an existing card.

   Show Answer
Published On : July 11, 2021
A)
Sanjiv Bajaj
B)
Azim H Premji
C)
Pawan Goenka
D)
Devi Prasad Shetty

Correct Answer : Option (B) - Azim H Premji

Note : The All India Management Association (AIMA) Managing India Awards 2019 was held on April 08, 2019 at Hotel Taj Palace, New Delhi. Mahendra Mohan Gupta, Chairman & Managing Director, Jagran Prakashan Ltd and Editorial Director, Dainik Jagran, was awarded under Lifetime Contribution to Media category. Lifetime Contribution Award: Azim H Premji (Chairman, Wipro Ltd). MNC in India of the Year: T Krishnakumar (Coca-Cola India, President & CEO, India & Southwest Asia).

   Show Answer
Published On : July 11, 2021