Google News
logo
Daily & Latest Current Affairs in 2024

Current Affairs is a very important part of the overall preparation strategy for various Competitive Entrance and Government Recruitment Exams. Free Time Learning offers Today Current Affairs provides latest and Best Daily Current Affairs for UPSC, IAS/PCS, UPPSC, IBPS, SBI, RBI, SSC, CGL, Railway, APPSC, TSPSC, KPSC, TNPSC, TPSC, UPPSC, MPSC, RPSC, BPSC, MPPSC, UKPSC, MPSC, and other competitive exams.

A)
Assam
B)
Gujarat
C)
Haryana
D)
Rajasthan

Correct Answer : Option (D) - Rajasthan


The Chief Minister of Rajasthan, Ashok Gehlot has launched the much-anticipated Universal Health Scheme (UHS) called "Mukhya Mantri Chiranjeevi Yojana".

Published On : March 23, 2021
A)
International Organization for Migration
B)
United Nations Environment Programme
C)
United Nations Development Programme
D)
United Nations Capital Development Fund

Correct Answer : Option (C) - United Nations Development Programme


The UNDP has launched 'Sahi Disha' campaign to celebrate women's livelihoods and entrepreneurship in rural India.

Published On : March 23, 2021
A)
LitLot
B)
Mitron
C)
Threadit
D)
Chingari

Correct Answer : Option (C) - Threadit


The Google has launched short video platform for workspaces called 'Threadit' to help make remote work more efficient.

Published On : March 23, 2021
A)
20 March
B)
21 March
C)
25 March
D)
29 March

Correct Answer : Option (B) - 21 March


The World Down Syndrome Day is observed globally on 21 March each year, in order to raise public awareness for the rights, inclusion and well being of people with Down syndrome.

Published On : March 22, 2021
A)
21st March
B)
20th March
C)
19th March
D)
18th March

Correct Answer : Option (A) - 21st March


The International Day for the Elimination of Racial Discrimination is observed annually on 21 March to remind people about the negative consequences of racial discrimination.

Published On : March 22, 2021
A)
My Forest | Our Future
B)
Forests | Climate | Change
C)
Forests and Sustainable Cities
D)
Forest restoration: a path to recovery and well-being

Correct Answer : Option (D) - Forest restoration: a path to recovery and well-being


The theme for International Day of Forests 2021 is "Forest restoration: a path to recovery and well-being".

Published On : March 22, 2021
A)
Singapore
B)
Germany
C)
Norway
D)
Finland

Correct Answer : Option (D) - Finland


The World Happiness Report 2021 has been topped by Finland, for the fourth consecutive year.

Published On : March 22, 2021
A)
Bharat Electronics
B)
Ordnance Factory Board
C)
Bharat Dynamics Limited
D)
Hindustan Aeronautics Limited

Correct Answer : Option (C) - Bharat Dynamics Limited


The Acquisition Wing of Ministry of Defence has signed a contract with Defence Public Sector Undertaking Bharat Dynamics Limited for supply of 4,960 MILAN-2T ATGMs to Indian Army.

Published On : March 21, 2021
A)
19 March
B)
20 March
C)
21 March
D)
22 March

Correct Answer : Option (B) - 20 March


The World Sparrow Day is celebrated every year on March 20 to raise awareness about the House Sparrow and other common birds to urban environments, and of threats to their populations.

Published On : March 21, 2021
A)
Smriti Zubin Irani
B)
Maneka Gandhi
C)
Vasundhara Raje
D)
Nirmala Sitharaman

Correct Answer : Option (A) - Smriti Zubin Irani


The Sixth India-Brazil-South Africa (IBSA) Women's Forum has been chaired by the Ministry of Women and Child Development, GoI, led by Smt Smriti Zubin Irani.

Published On : March 21, 2021