Google News
logo
Daily & Latest Current Affairs in 2024

Current Affairs is a very important part of the overall preparation strategy for various Competitive Entrance and Government Recruitment Exams. Free Time Learning offers Today Current Affairs provides latest and Best Daily Current Affairs for UPSC, IAS/PCS, UPPSC, IBPS, SBI, RBI, SSC, CGL, Railway, APPSC, TSPSC, KPSC, TNPSC, TPSC, UPPSC, MPSC, RPSC, BPSC, MPPSC, UKPSC, MPSC, and other competitive exams.

A)
SAI and RIS
B)
INW and ICD
C)
IPA and RIS
D)
IPA and ITPO

Correct Answer : Option (C) - IPA and RIS


An agreement was signed between the Indian Ports Association (IPA) and Research and Information System for Developing Countries (RIS) for setting up a Centre for Maritime Economy and Connectivity.
 
The Memorandum was signed in the presence of the Union Minister for Ports, Shipping and Waterways Sarbananda Sonowal.
 
* Sonowal stated that under the leadership of Prime Minister Narendra Modi, India is witnessing great changes, particularly in the infrastructure and policy areas.

* Dr. Sanjeev Ranjan, Secretary (PSW) complimented the IPA and RIS teams for the effort put in for setting up the center.

* He informed that the proposed project of the Transhipment Port at Galathea bay at Greater Nicobar in Andaman & Nicobar Islands will be the future which will be advantageous for the BIMSTEC Nations.

* As a result, the GatiShakti initiative of the Prime Minister will go beyond the shores of India where the neighboring Countries’ ports can also derive benefits.

* Union Minister for Ports, Shipping & Waterways and Ayush Shri Sarbananda Sonowal stated that under the leadership of PM Modi, people are witnessing great changes, particularly in the infrastructure and policy areas.

* The whole world is now looking towards India for its leadership in almost all sectors. The Minister also expressed his opinion that RIS should also offer its expertise in Policy Formulations, so that policy decisions can be implemented by the Government in line with the vision of Prime Minister Modi....

Source : The Print

Published On : January 21, 2023
A)
11th Edition
B)
12th Edition
C)
13th Edition
D)
14th Edition

Correct Answer : Option (D) - 14th Edition


Aero India 2023 will be begin from February 2023. The 14th edition will be held at Air Force Station, Yelahanka, Bengaluru from 13-17 February 2023.
 
The biennial airshow would be inaugurated by PM Modi. Being one of the premier aerospace exhibition, Aero India has held 13 successful editions in Bengaluru since 1996.
 
This five-day event will combine a major trade exhibition of the aerospace and defence industries as well as an aerial display by IAF. Besides global leaders and big investors in the aerospace industry, the show will also see participation by think tanks from across the world.
 
As per the Aero India website, a total of 737 exhibitors have registered so far to participate in the 5 day event. Of the 737 exhibitors, 643 are Indian exhibitors, while 94 are from 30 foreign countries.
 
Earlier in 2021, delegates from over 55 countries and more than 540 exhibitors had participated.
 
Here's how to book visitor registration / E-Tickets for Aero India 2023 :
 
* Visit the Aero India website i.e aeroindia.gov.in
 
* After this, click on Tickets tab
 
* In the drop down, click on Book tickets
 
* Fill the details required, select the type of ticket required.
 
* As per the type of visitor ticket selected, you can now pay the fees
 
 
Ticket prices for Aero India 2023 :
 
There are three types of visitor ticket available. General Visitor Ticket, air display viewing area (ADVA) Visitor Ticket and Business Visitor Ticket. The General and ADVA ticket is valid for single day and single entry. However, the Business ones is valid for single day with multiple entry.
 
The price ticket for general visitor (for Exhibition and ADVA) is ₹2500 for Indian nationals and $50 for foreign nationals. For ADVA visitor, the price of the ticket is ₹1000 for Indian nationals and $50 for foreign nationals.
 
The Business visitor tickets is priced at ₹5,000 for Indian nationals and $150 for foreign nationals. The charges for all types of passes are inclusive of GST...

Source : Mint

Published On : January 21, 2023
A)
IIT Bombay
B)
IIT kharagpur
C)
IIT Kanpur
D)
IIT Madras

Correct Answer : Option (D) - IIT Madras


* Indian Institute of Technology Madras (IIT Madras)-incubated firm has developed an Indigenous Mobile Operating System that can benefit India's 100 crore mobile phone users.
 
* Called 'BharOS,' this software can be installed on commercial off-the-shelf handsets. It provides a secure environment for users and is a significant contribution towards 'Atmanirbhar Bharat.'
 
* BharOS provides access to trusted apps from organisation-specific Private App Store Services (PASS). A PASS provides access to a curated list of apps that have been thoroughly vetted and have met certain security and privacy standards of organisations. This means users can be confident that the apps they are installing are safe to use and have been checked for any potential security vulnerabilities or privacy concerns.
 
* BharOS comes with No Default Apps (NDA). This means that users are not forced to use apps that they may not be familiar with or that they may not trust. Additionally, this approach allows users to have more control over the permissions that apps have on their device, as they can choose to only allow apps that they trust to access certain features or data on their device.
 
* BharOS offers 'Native Over The Air' (NOTA) updates that can help to keep the devices secure. NOTA updates are automatically downloaded and installed on the device, without the need for the user to manually initiate the process. This ensures that the device is always running the latest version of the operating system, which includes the latest security patches and bug fixes. With NDA, PASS, and NOTA, BharOS ensures that Indian mobile phones are trustworthy."
 
* BharOS Services are currently being provided to organisations that have stringent privacy and security requirements whose users handle sensitive information that requires confidential communications on restricted apps on mobiles. Such users require access to private cloud services through private 5G networks.
 
* The BharOS was developed by JandK Operations Private Limited (JandKops), which has been incubated by IIT Madras Pravartak Technologies Foundation, a Section 8 (Not for Profit) Company established by IIT Madras. The Foundation is funded by the Department of Science and Technology (DST), Government of India, under its National Mission on Interdisciplinary Cyber-Physical Systems (NMICPS). It aspires to put India on par with those few countries that currently possess such capabilities...

Source : AIR

Published On : January 20, 2023
A)
RailTel
B)
JIO
C)
BSNL
D)
Airtel

Correct Answer : Option (A) - RailTel


RailTel, a Mini Ratna PSU under the Ministry of Railways, is launching Internet Protocol Television (IPTV) services to RailWire users in an effort to give significant value-added services to its consumers.

IPTV is a service that uses the Transmission Control Protocol/Internet Protocol (TCP/IP) suite to broadcast television shows and other visual material.

RailTel has teamed with City Online Media Private Ltd. of Hyderabad, a leading IPTV service provider in India, to offer RailWire users IPTV services under the "ULKA TV" brand.
 
Users of RailTel Broadband will get access to IPTV material via the company's "ULKA Mini" mobile app and "ULKA LITE" smart TV app, both of which can be downloaded from the Google Play store.

The greatest video quality available on the market will be delivered by this IPTV service using the most recent 4K technology and HEVC (High Efficiency Video Coding).
 
Chairman & Managing Director RailTel, Sanjai Kumar said, “The OFC network owned by RailTel reaches to over 70% of the population of the country including rural areas. With its Pan India high-capacity network, RailTel is working towards creating a knowledge society at various fronts. Government of India is keen on expansion of broadband cable services across the country, especially rural areas."...

Source : Mint

Published On : January 20, 2023
A)
13-15 May 2023
B)
10-12 April 2023
C)
12-14 March 2023
D)
01-05 February 2023

Correct Answer : Option (B) - 10-12 April 2023


Under the aegis of India’s G20 Presidency, the Ministry of Tourism, Government of India shall be organizing the country's first Global Tourism Summit in New Delhi from 10-12 April 2023, where all G-20 member countries will be invited to participate. CII is the Industry Partner for this event.
 
In a roadshow held ahead of the summit at St Regis Hotel, Mumbai, the Tourism Ministry officials from various Western Region States emphasized how G20 will be the Union Tourism Ministry's main area in 2023 to establish the country as a key tourism destination during its year-long leadership. Global perspective was given by various Consulates.
 
Mr Prashant Ranjan, Director, Ministry of Tourism, Government of India shared that at the Global Tourism Investor’s Summit, India will be showcasing opportunities for investment and trade in various segments of tourism such as theme parks, adventure tourism, and wellness tourism.

The Government of India has a vision of USD 56 Billion forex, creating around 140 million jobs in tourism by 2030 through inclusive growth and are particularly focusing on cruise tourism, ecotourism and adventure tourism..

Source : PIB

Published On : January 20, 2023
A)
Gautam Adani
B)
Sunil Bharti Mittal
C)
Mukesh Ambani
D)
Anand Mahindra

Correct Answer : Option (C) - Mukesh Ambani


Reliance Industries Chairman and Managing Director "Mukesh Ambani" has been ranked No. 2 globally and No. 1 among Indians in Brand Guardianship Index 2023, compiled by Brand Finance.
 
The Brand Guardianship Index is a global recognition of CEOs, who are building business value in a sustainable manner, by balancing the needs of all stakeholders - employees, investors, and the wider society.

According to the list, Ambani was ranked ahead of global majors like Satya Nadella of Microsoft, Google's Sundar Pichai, Apple's Tim Cook and Tencent's Huateng Ma, and fellow Indians such as N Chandrasekaran of Tata Group, Anand Mahindra, Sunil Bharti Mittal, among many others.
 
According to a statement, Brand Finance's survey gave Mukesh Ambani a BGI score of 81.7, just below 83 of Jensen Huang of US-based tech leader Nvidia.
 
"Ambani continues to oversee Reliance's transition into green energy, and the diversification of its telecoms and retail branches. This commitment to positive change has positively raised his perception as Chairman and Managing Director of the group and is reflected by Ambani's top performance on the 'Inspires positive change' metric within the Brand Guardianship Index," said Brand Finance...

Source : Business World

Published On : January 20, 2023
A)
Karnataka
B)
Kerala
C)
Telangana
D)
Andhra Pradesh

Correct Answer : Option (B) - Kerala


Higher Education Minister in Kerala R Bindu on Thursday (19th Jan 2023) announced that girl students above the age of 18 years would get maternity leave of 60 days.
 
"Girl students above 18 years of age can get a maximum of 60 days of maternity leave. The required attendance percentage for female students will be 73 per cent, including the menstrual leave, as against 75 per cent earlier.

The order has been issued in this regard," Higher Education Minister R Bindu said.
 
Earlier on Tuesday (17th Jan 2023), Bindu said that the government is considering granting menstrual leaves in all the state varsities as recently announced by the Cochin University of Science and Technology (CUSAT).
 
The CUSAT on Saturday (January 14, 2023) announced to grant the of menstrual leaves to its female students.
 
"Considering the mental and physical difficulties faced by female students during menstruation, the Kerala government is planning to extend this to all universities under the State Higher Education Department"...

Source : India Times

Published On : January 20, 2023
A)
Arundhati Ghose
B)
Sudhi Choudhary
C)
Nidhi Choudhary
D)
Janani Ramachandran

Correct Answer : Option (D) - Janani Ramachandran


Janani Ramachandran, a 30-year-old Indian-American attorney, has emerged as the youngest and the first queer woman of colour to take oath as the Oakland City Council member in the US state of California.
 
Ramachandran took the ceremonial oath wearing a saree as the Oakland City Council member for District 4 in an inauguration ceremony held on January 10, 2023.
 
Ramachandran currently serves on the California Commission on Asian and Pacific Islander American Affairs and has previously served as a Commissioner at the City of Oakland Public Ethics Commission.
 
The Stanford University and University of California, Berkeley pass-out has worked in several legal non-profits.
 
As a first-time candidate in her 2021 run for State Assembly, she shocked political experts by advancing to the special election runoff, coming out on top amongst a field of previously elected officials...

Source : The Print

Published On : January 20, 2023
A)
Vietnam
B)
Cambodia
C)
Indonesia
D)
Thailand

Correct Answer : Option (A) - Vietnam


In Vietnam, President Nguyen Xuan Phuc has announced his resignation amid the ongoing anti-corruption drive.

The anti-corruption drive has led to several ministers being fired in Vietnam. Earlier, two deputy prime ministers who served under President Phuc had quit.
 
Phuc, a former prime minister, held the post of president since 2021. The 69-year-old had served as prime minister of Vietnam from 2016 until April 2021, when he was elected president.

The president's resignation requires approval from the National Assembly, which will hold an extraordinary vote today, but it is expected to be a mere formality.
 
The Communist Party praised Phuc's leadership in a statement maintained that he was politically responsible for violations and the wrongdoing of numerous officials under him. The two former deputy prime ministers, two ministers and other officials are facing criminal charges in the country.
 
According to reports, the party's hard-line General Secretary Nguyen Phu Trong appears to be consolidating his authority by ousting senior officials seen as more pro-Western and pro-business. Trong was given an unprecedented third term last year...

Source : AIR

Published On : January 20, 2023
A)
18th January 2023
B)
17th January 2023
C)
16th January 2023
D)
15th January 2023

Correct Answer : Option (A) - 18th January 2023


David Crosby, the father of American folk-rock, has passed away (18th January 2023) at the age of 81
 
He was influential musical pioneer of the 1960s and 1970s who created a distinctly American brand of folk-rock with the Byrds and later with Crosby, Stills, Nash and Young.
 
He was born David Van Cortlandt Crosby on August 14, 1941, in Los Angeles. His father was Oscar-winning cinematographer Floyd Crosby of “High Noon” fame. The family, including his mother, Aliph, and brother, Floyd Jr., later moved to Santa Barbara.
 
Born : 14 August 1941, Los Angeles, California, United States
 
Died : 18 January 2023

Published On : January 20, 2023