Daily & Latest Current Affairs in 2023

Current Affairs is a very important part of the overall preparation strategy for various Competitive Entrance and Government Recruitment Exams. Free Time Learning offers Today Current Affairs provides latest and Best Daily Current Affairs for UPSC, IAS/PCS, UPPSC, IBPS, SBI, RBI, SSC, CGL, Railway, APPSC, TSPSC, KPSC, TNPSC, TPSC, UPPSC, MPSC, RPSC, BPSC, MPPSC, UKPSC, MPSC, and other competitive exams.

DAILY CURRENT AFFAIRS
A)
Bhubaneswar
B)
Pune
C)
Chennai
D)
New Delhi

Correct Answer : Option (A) - Bhubaneswar

Note : 39th World Congress of Poets 2019 celebrated the power of poetry to create a more compassionate world at KIIT University Bhubaneswar, Odisha

   Show Answer
Published On : July 15, 2021
A)
Italy
B)
America
C)
France
D)
Germany

Correct Answer : Option (B) - America

Note : William D Nordhaus (America) and Paul M Romer (America) were awarded the Nobel Prize in Economics for the year 2018.

   Show Answer
Published On : July 15, 2021
A)
5.5%
B)
6.3%
C)
7.4%
D)
7.9%

Correct Answer : Option (C) - 7.4%

Note : Acc. to IMF, India's Projected Growth is at 7.3% in 2018 and 7.4% in 2019.

   Show Answer
Published On : July 15, 2021
A)
Roger Fedrer
B)
Sumit Nagpal
C)
Andy Murray
D)
Novak Djokovic

Correct Answer : Option (C) - Andy Murray

Note : Former world number one Andy Murray climbed over 200 places in the new ATP rankings released while Novak Djokovic extended his lead over Rafael Nadal at the top.

   Show Answer
Published On : July 15, 2021
A)
October 6 - October 9, 2019
B)
October 7 - October 10, 2019
C)
October 8 - October 11, 2019
D)
October 9 - October 12, 2019

Correct Answer : Option (D) - October 9 - October 12, 2019

Note : The C40 Summit is to take place in Copenhagen between 9th October and 12th October, 2019.

   Show Answer
Published On : July 15, 2021
A)
PepsiCo India
B)
Bisleri
C)
Mountain Dew
D)
The Coca-Cola company

Correct Answer : Option (A) - PepsiCo India

Note : The United States has named PepsiCo India for the 2019 Secretary of State's Award for Corporate Excellence (ACE).

   Show Answer
Published On : July 15, 2021
A)
India
B)
USA
C)
China
D)
Australia

Correct Answer : Option (B) - USA

Note : IAAF World Athletics Championships concludes and United States tops medals tally with 29 medals (14 gold, 11 silver and 4 bronze).

   Show Answer
Published On : July 15, 2021
A)
Didier Queloz
B)
Michel Mayor
C)
James Peebles
D)
All of the above

Correct Answer : Option (D) - All of the above

Note : The 2019 Nobel Prize for Physics was awarded to Swiss Scientists Michel Mayor and Didier Queloz and Canadian - American physicist James Peebles.

   Show Answer
Published On : July 15, 2021
A)
Section 122
B)
Section 123
C)
Section 124
D)
Section 125

Correct Answer : Option (C) - Section 124

Note : Section 124A under IPC upheld the constitutionality of sedition to "acts involving intention or tendency to create disorder, or disturbance of law and order, or incitement to violence" etc.

   Show Answer
Published On : July 15, 2021
A)
Sikkim
B)
Tamil Nadu
C)
Jammu Kashmir
D)
Arunachal Pradesh

Correct Answer : Option (D) - Arunachal Pradesh

Note : On October 7, 2019 the Indian Army's first and biggest mountain combat exercise "Him Vijay" for the year 2019 begun at Arunachal Pradesh.

   Show Answer
Published On : July 15, 2021