Google News
logo
Daily & Latest Current Affairs in 2024

Current Affairs is a very important part of the overall preparation strategy for various Competitive Entrance and Government Recruitment Exams. Free Time Learning offers Today Current Affairs provides latest and Best Daily Current Affairs for UPSC, IAS/PCS, UPPSC, IBPS, SBI, RBI, SSC, CGL, Railway, APPSC, TSPSC, KPSC, TNPSC, TPSC, UPPSC, MPSC, RPSC, BPSC, MPPSC, UKPSC, MPSC, and other competitive exams.

A)
Chan-o-cha used
B)
Shretha Thavisin
C)
Yingluck Shinawatra
D)
Abhisit Vejjajiva

Correct Answer : Option (B) - Shretha Thavisin


Thailand’s parliament on Tuesday (22nd August 2023) voted for real estate tycoon Srettha Thavisin to be the country’s next prime minister, bringing an end to three months of political deadlock.

Srettha, 60, was the sole candidate put forward by the populist Pheu Thai Party and received 482 votes out of a possible 747 in Thailand’s bicameral parliament.

His election comes the same day that Pheu Thai founder and divisive former prime minister Thaksin Shinawatra returned to the country after more than 15 years in self-imposed exile.

Thavisin - who still needs to be endorsed by King Maha Vajirilongkorn before he can officially take office - later vowed to work on improving the lives of Thais across the country.

“I feel greatly honored to be elected as the 30th prime minister of Thailand. I would like to thank every Thai, coalition parties, honorable members of the House of Representatives, every senator who joined the vote today. I will try my best in doing my duties tirelessly to elevate Thais’ lives,” Thavisin said.

A political newbie with a track record in business, Srettha joined Pheu Thai in 2022 before being named one of the party’s three prime ministerial candidates ahead of the election in May.

That poll was won by a popular progressive party, Move Forward, which had proposed radical reforms to capitalize on years of rising anger with how Thailand is governed. However, its efforts to form a government were later stymied by the kingdom’s political elites.

Pheu Thai came second but led efforts to form a new alliance after parliament blocked Move Forward’s leader from becoming prime minister over the party’s pledge to amend Thailand’s strict royal defamation laws, known as Article 112.

In a bid to secure the needed votes, Pheu Thai struck a deal with its former military rivals and in doing so reneged on a promise that it would not work with pro-military parties.

Pheu Thai also campaigned on keeping the military out of politics, but under the new alliance the military-backed Palang Pracharath and United Thai Nation Party will be awarded ministerial roles.

Both those parties are affiliated with coup leader and outgoing Prime Minister Prayut Chan-o-Cha, and linked to the military junta that toppled Pheu Thai’s democratically elected government, led by Thaksin’s sister Yingluck Shinawatra, nearly a decade ago..

Source : CNN

Published On : August 24, 2023
A)
August 23
B)
August 22
C)
August 21
D)
August 20

Correct Answer : Option (A) - August 23


International Day for the Remembrance of the Slave Trade and its Abolition is observed on August 23. It commemorates the day when an uprising began in Saint Domingue, now called Haiti, on August 23, 1791, against the slave trade.

Haiti was a French settlement and a centre of the slave trade across Europe. The uprising led to a revolution against the rulers of the country.


Theme of the day 2023 : “Fighting slavery’s legacy of racism through transformative education”


Significance of the day :

The International Day for the Remembrance of the Slave Trade and its Abolition is an important day to remember the victims of the slave trade and to reaffirm our commitment to fighting racism and discrimination. It is also a day to celebrate the progress that has been made and to recommit ourselves to building a more just and equitable world.

Here are some of the ways that the International Day for the Remembrance of the Slave Trade and its Abolition can be observed :

* Holding educational events and discussions about the slave trade.
* Visiting museums and historic sites that commemorate the slave trade.
* Reading books and articles about the slave trade.
* Supporting organizations that are working to combat racism and discrimination.
* Making a personal commitment to fight against racism and discrimination in our own lives.

History of the day :

* The day of the uprising was commemorated for the first time in 1998. It was designated by UNESCO and was also observed in Senegal in 1999.

* The slave trade was rampant in Europe those days and people from Africa and Asia were traded. Slaves were transported to the colonial settlements of Haiti, the Caribbean Islands, and other parts of the world. The international slave trade was abolished on March 25, 1807.


UNESCO Initiative :

UNESCO observes this day to remind the people “to continue to analyse and criticise such practices that may transform into modern forms of slavery and exploitation”. The day is observed to remember and honour those who were dehumanised under the cruel system.

Published On : August 23, 2023
A)
South Africa
B)
West Indies
C)
New Zealand
D)
Zimbabwe

Correct Answer : Option (D) - Zimbabwe


The news of Zimbabwe legend Heath Streak's demise sent shockwaves through social media, leaving fans and experts taken aback.

However, former Zimbabwean fast bowler Henry Olonga has provided confirmation that Streak is alive.

Taking the news to X (formerly called as Twitter), Olonga shared a screenshot of his WhatsApp chat with Streak.

"I can confirm that rumours of the demise of Heath Streak have been greatly exaggerated. I just heard from him. The third umpire has called him back. He is very much alive folks," Olonga posted on his X handle.



Olonga had posted the news of Streak's death earlier in the day.

"Sad news coming through that Heath Streak has crossed to the other side. RIP @ZimCricketv legend. The greatest all-rounder we produced. It was a pleasure playing with you. See you on the other side when my bowling spell comes to an end," Olonga had written on his X handle..

Source : India Times

Published On : August 23, 2023
A)
20th August 2023
B)
21st August 2023
C)
22nd August 2023
D)
23rd August 2023

Correct Answer : Option (C) - 22nd August 2023


Popular Haryanvi singer Raju Punjabi died Tuesday (22nd August 2023) morning at a private hospital in Hisar, where he had been undergoing treatment for jaundice for the past several days. He was 40.

Born Raja Kumar at village Rawtsar in Rajasthan’s Hunamangarh district, the singer used to live in Hisar’s Azad Nagar area. During the course of treatment, his health had improved and he was discharged, but had to be admitted again after his condition deteriorated. His last rites were performed at his native village Rawatsar.

A well-established name in the Haryanvi music industry, he had charted out several hit sons as “Desi desi na bolya kar”, “Solid Body”, “Sandal”, “Aacha lage Se”, “Tu Cheez Lajawab”, “Bhang Mere Yaara Ne”, and “Last Peg” among others.



He started his career by singing religious songs and rose to fame in 2013 with his song “Yaar Dobara Nahi Milen”. Punjabi’s last song “Aapse Milke Yaara Humko Achha Laga Tha” was released on August 12. His demise has left the industry in shock.

Haryana Chief Minister Manohar Lal Khattar expressed his condolences over the demise of the singer.

Published On : August 23, 2023
A)
Virat Kohli
B)
Sachin Tendulkar
C)
MS Dhoni
D)
Sourav Ganguly

Correct Answer : Option (B) - Sachin Tendulkar


Bharat Ratna Awardee, Legendary Cricketer Sachin Tendulkar has been declared as the "National Icon" of the Election Commission of India (ECI) to create awareness among voters and encourage their participation in the electoral process.

Addressing an event in Akawani Bhawan in New Delhi 23rd Aug 2023, Mr. Tendulkar said this is a new inning for him after retiring from cricket. He said, every vote is important in the development of the nation. He encouraged the voters especially the young citizen to cast their votes.

During the event, a Memorandum of Understanding has been signed with Sachin Tendulkar for three years in the presence of Chief Election Commissioner Rajiv Kumar.

Aim : Through this partnership, ECI aims to address the challenges of urban and youth apathy toward voting. Earlier in a statement, the ECI said, this collaboration would mark a significant step towards leveraging Sachin Tendulkar's unparalleled impact with the youth for increasing voters’ participation in the forthcoming elections, especially in general elections scheduled to be held in the next year.

The Election Commission has continuously associated itself with renowned Indians from various fields and designates them as its national icons to motivate voters. Last year, the Commission recognized famous actor Pankaj Tripathi as the National Icon. Earlier, during the 2019 Lok Sabha Elections, Cricketer MS Dhoni, Actor Aamir Khan, and Boxing Champion Mary Kom were the ECI national icons..

Source : AIR

Published On : August 23, 2023
A)
Bengaluru
B)
Varanasi
C)
Chennai
D)
Mumbai

Correct Answer : Option (B) - Varanasi


The 4th G20 Culture Working Group (CWG) Meeting will begin 23rd August 2023 in Varanasi. It will culminate in the Culture Ministers’ Meeting (CMM) on 26th August 2023.

Delegates from G20 member nations, invitee countries, and various international organizations will attend it.  Building upon the success of the previous three CWG meetings in Khajuraho, Bhubaneswar, and Hampi, as well as the four Global Thematic Webinars,

Aim : The 4th CWG meeting in Varanasi aims to arrive at actionable outcomes while positioning culture at the heart of policy-making.

The delegates will have the opportunity to experience the world-renowned Ganga Aarti on the banks of the river Ganga and explore the beautiful history of the lion capital of Sarnath.

The G20 Global Orchestra performance titled “Sur Vasudha'' celebrating the rich musical knowledge and heritage of G20 member nations and invitee countries will be presented in Varanasi.

The delegates will also witness cultural performances including Indian classical music and dance forms during their time in Varanasi. A report titled "G20 Culture: Shaping the Global Narrative for Inclusive Growth”.

Will be launched in Varanasi as a part of the Culture Ministers’ Meeting. The CWG will also release a special stamp to commemorate the Culture Unites All’ campaign to highlight India’s unwavering belief in multilateralism..

Source : AIR

Published On : August 23, 2023
A)
USA
B)
UK
C)
China
D)
India

Correct Answer : Option (A) - USA


21st August 2023, the U.S. Food and Drug Administration(FDA) approved Abrysvo (Respiratory Syncytial Virus Vaccine), the first vaccine approved for use in pregnant individuals to prevent lower respiratory tract disease (LRTD) and severe LRTD caused by respiratory syncytial virus (RSV) in infants from birth through 6 months of age.

Abrysvo is approved for use at 32 through 36 weeks gestational age of pregnancy. Abrysvo is administered as a single dose injection into the muscle. The FDA approved Abrysvo in May for the prevention of LRTD caused by RSV in individuals 60 years of age and older.

RSV is a common cause of illness in children, and infants are among those at highest risk for severe disease, which can lead to hospitalization,” said Peter Marks, M.D., Ph.D., director of the FDA’s Center for Biologics Evaluation and Research. “This approval provides an option for healthcare providers and pregnant individuals to protect infants from this potentially life-threatening disease.”

RSV is a highly contagious virus that causes respiratory infections in individuals of all age groups. It is the most frequent cause of lower respiratory tract illness in infants worldwide. In most parts of the U.S., RSV circulation is seasonal, typically starting during the fall and peaking in the winter. The virus is especially common in children, and most individuals can be expected to be infected with RSV by the time they reach two years of age.

While RSV most often causes cold-like symptoms in infants and young children, it can also lead to serious LRTD such as pneumonia and bronchiolitis (swelling of the small airway passages in the lungs). In infants and children, the risk of RSV-associated LRTD is highest during the first year of life. According to the Centers for Disease Control and Prevention, RSV is the leading cause of infant hospitalization in the U.S.

The safety and effectiveness of Abrysvo for immunization of pregnant individuals to prevent LRTD and severe LRTD caused by RSV in infants from birth through 6 months of age was evaluated in ongoing, randomized, placebo-controlled international clinical studies.

A clinical study evaluated the effectiveness of Abrysvo to prevent LRTD and severe LRTD caused by RSV in infants born to individuals who were vaccinated during pregnancy. Among approximately 3,500 pregnant individuals who received Abrysvo, compared to approximately 3,500 pregnant individuals who received placebo, Abrysvo reduced the risk of severe LRTD by 81.8% within 90 days after birth, and 69.4% within 180 days after birth.

In a subgroup of pregnant individuals who were 32 through 36 weeks gestational age, of whom approximately 1,500 received Abrysvo and 1,500 received placebo, Abrysvo reduced the risk of LRTD by 34.7%, and reduced the risk of severe LRTD by 91.1% within 90 days after birth when compared to placebo. Within 180 days after birth, Abrysvo reduced the risk of LRTD by 57.3% and by 76.5% for severe LRTD, when compared to placebo.

The safety of Abrysvo was evaluated in two studies. In one study, approximately 3,600 pregnant individuals received a single dose of Abrysvo and approximately 3,600 pregnant individuals received a placebo. In the second study, approximately 100 pregnant individuals received Abrysvo and approximately 100 pregnant individuals received placebo..

Source : FDA

Published On : August 23, 2023
A)
Thailand
B)
Indonesia
C)
Malaysia
D)
Philippines

Correct Answer : Option (D) - Philippines


Indian Coast Guard has signed a Memorandum of Understanding with the Philippine Coast Guard to enhance maritime cooperation.

The implementation of this MoU will enhance bilateral maritime cooperation between the two nations for ensuring safe, secure, and clean seas in the region.

The MoU was signed by the Director General of Indian Coast Guard Rakesh Pal and the Commandant of Philippine Coast Guard Admiral Artemio M Abu in New Delhi.

Both sides held their first bilateral meeting on a range of maritime issues.
 

Defence Ministry said, the MoU seeks to enhance the professional linkage between the two Coast Guards in the domain of Maritime Law Enforcement, Maritime Search and Rescue, and Marine Pollution Response.

A five-member delegation of the Philippine Coast Guard is on an official tour of India from 20 to 24th August 2023..

Source : AIR

Published On : August 23, 2023
A)
Anil Kumar Sinha
B)
Ishwor Prasad Khatiwada
C)
Bishowambhar Prasad Shrestha
D)
Ananda Mohan Bhattarai

Correct Answer : Option (C) - Bishowambhar Prasad Shrestha


Nepal President Ram Chandra Paudel on Monday (21st Aug 2023) appointed Bishowambhar Prasad Shrestha as the Chief Justice of Nepal.

Issuing a statement, the Office of the President announced President Paudel has appointed Shrestha as the next Chief Justice of the Himalayan nation who will remain the head of the judicial body for 14 months.

Earlier on Monday (21st Aug 2023) afternoon, the Parliamentary Hearing Committee had endorsed Shrestha for the post unanimously.


Three complaints had been filed at the committee secretariat against Shrestha, which were all discussed during Monday’s meeting.

Shrestha, presenting his visions and plans of efficiently leading the top court, pledged to work towards eradicating the influence of middlemen in court procedures..

-- ANI

Published On : August 22, 2023
A)
South Africa
B)
India
C)
Brazil
D)
China

Correct Answer : Option (A) - South Africa


The Republic of South Africa from 22-24 August 2023 at the invitation of H.E Mr. Cyril Ramaphosa, President of South Africa, to attend the 15th BRICS Summit being held in Johannesburg under the South African Chairmanship.

BRICS has been pursuing a strong cooperation agenda across various sectors. We value that BRICS has become a platform for discussing and deliberating on issues of concern for the entire Global South, including development imperatives and reform of the multilateral system. This Summit will provide a useful opportunity for BRICS to identify future areas of cooperation and review institutional development.

During my stay in Johannesburg, I will also participate in BRICS–Africa Outreach and BRICS Plus Dialogue event that will be held as part of the BRICS Summit activities. I look forward to interacting with a number of guest countries that have been invited to participate in this event.

I also look forward to holding bilateral meetings with some of the Leaders present in Johannesburg.

From South Africa, I will travel to Athens, Greece on 25 August 2023 at the invitation of H.E. Mr. Kyriakos Mitsotakis, Prime Minister of Greece. This will be my first visit to this ancient land. I have the honour to be the first Indian Prime Minister to visit Greece after 40 years.

Contacts between our two civilizations stretch back over two millennia. In modern times, our ties have been strengthened by shared values of democracy, rule of law and pluralism. Cooperation in diverse sectors such as trade and investment, defence, and cultural and people-to-people contacts have been bringing our two countries closer.

I look forward to my visit to Greece opening a new chapter in our multifacted relationship..

Source : PIB

Published On : August 22, 2023