Google News
logo
Daily & Latest Current Affairs in 2024

Current Affairs is a very important part of the overall preparation strategy for various Competitive Entrance and Government Recruitment Exams. Free Time Learning offers Today Current Affairs provides latest and Best Daily Current Affairs for UPSC, IAS/PCS, UPPSC, IBPS, SBI, RBI, SSC, CGL, Railway, APPSC, TSPSC, KPSC, TNPSC, TPSC, UPPSC, MPSC, RPSC, BPSC, MPPSC, UKPSC, MPSC, and other competitive exams.

A)
Chennai
B)
Bengaluru
C)
Chandigarh
D)
Ahmedabad

Correct Answer : Option (A) - Chennai


India’s first ambulance for street animals has been launched in Chennai. It has been started by the Blue Cross of India in collaboration with the international animal welfare organization “Four Paw”.

Published On : March 2, 2022
A)
TATA
B)
Google
C)
Tesla
D)
Microsoft

Correct Answer : Option (B) - Google


Tech giant "Google" has made its Google Play Pass, a subscription service which provides access to apps and games without ads, in-app purchases, and upfront payments, available in India.
 
Already operational in 90 countries, Google Play Pass will be rolled out to Android devices in the country this week, the company said..
 
 
Play Pass will offer a high-quality and curated collection of more than 1,000 titles across 41 categories from developers across 59 countries including many from India,” Google said.
 
Users can get started with a one-month trial and subscribe for Rs 99 per month or Rs. 889 for a year. Users can also avail a prepaid one-month subscription for Rs 109. With Google family group, a family member can share their Play Pass subscription with up to five other family members.
 
“With the potential to access users across 90 countries, Play Pass will offer Indian developers of all types of apps and games a new avenue to expand their global user base and unlock new revenue streams,” the company said.
 
“Google will continue to work with global and local developers to add new games and apps every month so that there is always something new to discover on Play Pass,” it added..

Source : Business Standard

Published On : March 1, 2022
A)
IIT Bombay
B)
IIT Delhi
C)
IIT Roorkee
D)
IIT Kharagpur

Correct Answer : Option (B) - IIT Delhi


A team of scientists, for the first time in the country, from the Defence Research and Development Organisation (DRDO) and the Indian Institute of Technology (IIT) Delhi successfully demonstrated a Quantum Key Distribution link between Prayagraj and Vindhyachal in Uttar Pradesh, spanning over 100 kilometres.
 
MAIN POINTS :
* This technological breakthrough was accomplished using a commercial-grade optical fibre that was already on the market. The country has shown domestic safe key transfer technology for bootstrapping military grade communication security key hierarchy, according to the DRDO.
 
* This technological advance was made possible by the use of a commercially available optical fibre. According to the DRDO, the country has shown a domestic secure key transfer technique for bootstrapping military grade communication security key hierarchy.
 
* G Satheesh Reddy, Secretary of Defense R&D and Chairman of DRDO, thanked the scientists and professors of DRDO and IIT Delhi for the successful demonstration of this technology. He noted this in his speech to the scientific community as one of the shining examples of synergistic research between the DRDO and the Indian Institute of Technology, Delhi.
 
* Professor Rangan Banerjee, Director of IIT Delhi, also commended the DRDO faculty and scientists involved in this breakthrough for their dedicated initiatives to strengthen the country’s technological capability.

Published On : March 1, 2022
A)
Prof Ramakanth
B)
Prof Radha Krishnan
C)
Prof Veerendra Singh
D)
Prof Bhushan Patwardhan

Correct Answer : Option (D) - Prof Bhushan Patwardhan


The University Grants Commission (UGC) has appointed educationist and research scientist Professor Bhushan Patwardhan as chairman, of the executive committee of the National Assessment and Accreditation Council (NAAC), Bengaluru. The position was vacant after Prof Jagadish Kumar was appointed as chairman of UGC.
 
Prof Patwardhan is currently a national research professor designated by the Ministry of Ayush, Government of India, and a distinguished professor at the Interdisciplinary School of Health Sciences, Savitribai Phule Pune University (SPPU).

Published On : March 1, 2022
A)
20th Feb 2022 to 27th Feb 2022
B)
25th Feb 2022 to 4th March 2022
C)
1st March 2022 to 7th March 2022
D)
3rd March 2022 to 10th March 2022

Correct Answer : Option (C) - 1st March 2022 to 7th March 2022


Ministry of Chemicals and Fertilizers will organize the Janaushadhi Diwas from 1st March 2022 to 7th March 2022. On 7th March 2022, the 4th Jan Aushadhi Diwas will be celebrated. The theme of 4th Janaushadhi Diwas: “Jan Aushadhi-Jan Upyogi”. The Government has set a target to increase the number of Pradhan Mantri Bhartiya Janaushadhi Kendras (PMBJKs) to 10,500 by the end of March 2025.

Published On : March 1, 2022
A)
March 1st
B)
28th Feb 2022
C)
27th Feb 2022
D)
26th Feb 2022

Correct Answer : Option (A) - March 1st


Zero Discrimination Day is celebrated on March 1st every year most notably by United Nations among other international organisations. The observance is aimed at promoting equality and fairness, both before the law and in practice.
 
Zero Discrimination Day 2022 Theme : "Remove laws that harm, create laws that empower," is the powerful theme under which UNAIDS aims to address the urgent need for action against discriminatory laws. The theme for 2021 was “Zero Discrimination against Women and Girls.”
 
Zero Discrimination Day History : The day was launched and first celebrated on March 1, 2014 by UNAIDS, the organisation that has championed the cause of dismantling systems of oppression against people with HIV/AIDS in UN member countries. It started out as a campaign by the same name in December 2013. Then-Executive Director Michel Sidibé launched the day with a major event in Beijing. Over 30 business leaders pledged to eliminate workplace discrimination.
 
UNAIDS said, "Make some noise around zero discrimination, to speak up and prevent discrimination from standing in the way of achieving ambitions, goals and dreams."

Source : Times Now News

Published On : March 1, 2022
A)
China
B)
Pakistan
C)
Russia
D)
North Korea

Correct Answer : Option (C) - Russia


The largest plane in the world -- Ukraine's Antonov-225 cargo plane -- was destroyed by Russian strikes outside Kyiv on the fourth day of Moscow's invasion, Ukraine's state-owned Ukroboronprom group said Sunday(27th Feb 2022).
 
"The biggest plane in the world "Mriya" (The Dream) was destroyed by Russian occupants on an airfield near Kyiv. We will rebuild the plane. We will fulfill our dream of a strong, free, and democratic Ukraine," tweeted Ukraine from their official Twitter handle, mourning the destruction of the aircraft.
 
Along with the tweet, Ukraine's handle posted a picture of the plane with a caption that read: "They burned the biggest plane but our Mriya will never perish."
 
Weapons manufacturer Ukroboronprom estimated that restoring the "Mriya" would cost over $3 billion (2.7 billion euros) and could take over five years, news agency AFP reported.
 
"This was the world's largest aircraft, AN-225 'Mriya'" Ukraine' Foreign Minister Dmytro Kuleba tweeted Sunday(27th Feb 2022).
 
"Russia may have destroyed our 'Mriya'. But they will never be able to destroy our dream of a strong, free and democratic European state. We shall prevail!", he added.

Source : Livemint

Published On : March 1, 2022
A)
26th Feb 2022
B)
27th Feb 2022
C)
28th Feb 2022
D)
1st Mar 2022

Correct Answer : Option (B) - 27th Feb 2022


Former West Indies cricketer Sonny Ramadhin passed away on Sunday(27th Feb 2022) at the age of 92. The legendary spinner was first of many West Indies cricketers of Indian origin. Cricket West Indies (CWI) has paid tribute to Ramadhin on its official website. CWI President Ricky Skerritt expressed sympathy to the friends and family of Ramadhin. "Today we salute Sonny Ramadhin for his outstanding contribution to West Indies cricket," the CWI statement read. 
 
"On behalf of CWI, I want to express our deepest sympathy to the family and friends of Sonny Ramadhin, one of the great pioneers of West Indies cricket. Mr. Ramadhin made an impact from the moment he first stepped onto the field of World Cricket. Many stories are told of his tremendous feats on the 1950 tour when he combined with Alf Valentine to form cricket’s ‘spin twins’ as West Indies conquered England away from home for the first time," CWI President Ricky Skerritt said in a statement. 
 
"This iconic tour is part of our rich cricket legacy, which was pioneered by Mr. Ramadhin and others of his generation. His English exploit was celebrated in a famous calypso – and is still remembered more than 70 years later. Today we salute Sonny Ramadhin for his outstanding contribution to West Indies cricket," Skerritt added. 

Source : Republic World

Published On : March 1, 2022
A)
Dr. Sukumar Mandaviya
B)
Dr. Harish Mandaviya
C)
Dr. Chaithanya Mandaviya
D)
Dr. Mansukh Mandaviya

Correct Answer : Option (D) - Dr. Mansukh Mandaviya


Dr. Mansukh Mandaviya, Union Minister of Health & Family Welfare, Chemicals & Fertilizers has inaugurated the seminar on “Industry Connect 2022”: Industry and Academia Synergy. The stress is on the importance of innovation & technology for the progress of the country and it is for the greater industry-academia partnerships. The innovative zeal and manufacturing quality products at scale will help the Prime Minister’s vision of Make in India and Make for the World.
 
During the Seminar, there were two technical sessions organised. Many officials from the CIPET, TDB (Technology Development Board) and various industry associations were also present on in this seminar.

Published On : March 1, 2022
A)
India and Japan
B)
Germany and Russia
C)
China and United Kingdom
D)
North Korea and United States

Correct Answer : Option (A) - India and Japan


India and Japan on Monday(28th Feb 2022) renewed their bilateral swap arrangements to the extent of $75 billion, a Reserve Bank of India (RBI) statement said. The Bank of Japan, acting as an agent for the Minister of Finance Japan, and the RBI signed the amendment and restatement agreement of the Bilateral Swap Agreement (BSA), the statement read.
 
“Japan and India believe that the BSA, which aims to strengthen and complement other financial safety nets, will further deepen financial cooperation between the two countries and contribute to regional and global financial stability”, the RBI statement said.
 
Essentially, BSA is a two-way arrangement where both authorities can swap their local currencies in exchange for dollars.
 
This means, India can acquire dollars from Japan in exchange for rupees. And, conversely, Japan can also seek dollars from India in exchange for yen
 
The BSA was negotiated between India and Japan during the Indian prime minister’s visit to Japan in 2018. Consequently, the swap arrangement was signed to the tune of $75 billion in October 2020, to bring greater stability to foreign exchange.

Source : Business Standard

Published On : March 1, 2022