Daily & Latest Current Affairs in 2022

Current Affairs is a very important part of the overall preparation strategy for various Competitive Entrance and Government Recruitment Exams. Free Time Learning offers Today Current Affairs provides latest and Best Daily Current Affairs for UPSC, IAS/PCS, UPPSC, IBPS, SBI, RBI, SSC, CGL, Railway, APPSC, TSPSC, KPSC, TNPSC, TPSC, UPPSC, MPSC, RPSC, BPSC, MPPSC, UKPSC, MPSC, and other competitive exams.

DAILY CURRENT AFFAIRS
A)
Dhule
B)
Satara
C)
Sambhaji Nagar
D)
Dharashiv

Correct Answer : Option (C) - Sambhaji Nagar

Note : The name of Aurangabad District in Maharashtra has been changed to Sambhaji Nagar. The Mughal emperor Aurangzeb invaded the Deccan in 1653 and had set up his capital in the city, which he renamed Aurangabad.

Shiv Sena Supremo Balasaheb Thackeray had announced the renaming of Aurangabad to Sambhaji Nagar in 1988. The move of renaming Aurangabad came amid the ongoing political crisis in Maharashtra.

   Show Answer
Published On : June 30, 2022
A)
NABARD
B)
Planning Commission
C)
NITI Aayog
D)
Central Vigilance Commission

Correct Answer : Option (B) - NITI Aayog

Note :

NITI Aayog and TIFAC launched a report titled ‘Forecasting Penetration of Electric Two-Wheelers in India’, on 28 June, 2022.
 
Using a tool made by NITI Aayog and TIFAC, eight scenarios have been developed for analyzing the future penetration of electric two-wheelers in the country.
 
In an optimistic scenario, the report forecasts 100% penetration of electric two-wheelers in the Indian market by FY 2026–27. In another scenario, which is technology driven and where current incentives are withdrawn by 2024, the report predicts 72% penetration by 2031.
 
During the launch of the report, NITI Aayog CEO Amitabh Kant said, “This report provides a much-needed tool to the industry, researchers, academicians, and policymakers to analyze and respond to various scenarios. It can be replicated easily in other segments too, such as four-wheelers, without any hassle.”
 
The eight scenarios considered are :
 
* Challenged Diffusion
* Performance Driven
* Low Battery Cost
* Technology Driven
* Incentive Driven
* Battery Cost Challenged
* Same Performance
* Optimistic

The future scenarios have been constructed on the basis of three major factors that influence the market penetration of electric two-wheelers :

(i) demand incentives
(ii) cost of battery
(iii) vehicle performance in terms of both range and power.
 
Highlights :
 
* In the ‘Technology Driven’ scenario, if an R&D programme manages to enhance the range and power of electric two-wheelers by 5% annually between FY 2023–24 and 2025–26, and by 10% in FY 2026–2027, then the penetration of electric-two wheelers may reach about 72% in FY 2031–32—even with no extension of demand incentives.

* The sale of electric two-wheelers may cross 220 lakh units in FY 2028–29 under the ‘Optimistic’, ‘Same Performance’ and ‘Battery Cost Challenged’ scenarios. It may reach 180 lakh units under the ‘Technology-Driven’ scenario. Under the ‘Incentive Drive’ scenario, the sale is expected to reach only 55 lakh units in FY 2031.

* If there is sufficient installed capacity of electric two-wheelers and charging infrastructure, then sale (which finally reaches about 250 lakh units) may at some point even surpass the production under the ‘Optimistic’, ‘Same Performance’ and ‘Battery Cost Challenged’ scenarios.

The report provides important insights into the required infrastructure, manufacturing capability, policies, and technology-development priorities in the area.
 
The scenarios can be used by government agencies, the industry, and academic/R&D institutions for evidence-based analysis of policies, market scenarios and technology development strategies..

Source : PIB

   Show Answer
Published On : June 30, 2022
A)
June 27th
B)
June 28th
C)
June 29th
D)
June 30th

Correct Answer : Option (D) - June 30th

Note :

World Asteroid Day is observed annually on June 30th to raise the awareness about the asteroid hazardous impact.
 
History : In December 2016, the United Nations General Assembly adopted resolution A/RES/71/90 and designated June 30 as the International Asteroid Day. The date was chosen to observe the anniversary of the Tunguska asteroid impact over Siberia, on June 30, 1908. The idea to mark the day was proposed by the Association of Space Explorers which was endorsed by the Committee on the Peaceful Uses of Outer Space (COPUOS).
 
Significance : The International Asteroid Day is aimed at creating awareness of the destruction that can be caused in the event of an asteroid impact. As many remain oblivious about asteroids and the risks they pose to the planet, it becomes crucial to familiarise them with the threats through events, campaigns, and more..

Source : News18

   Show Answer
Published On : June 30, 2022
A)
30th June
B)
29th June
C)
28th June
D)
27th June

Correct Answer : Option (A) - 30th June

Note :

June 30th is observed as the International Day of Parliamentarism every year to commemorate the date on which the Inter-Parliamentary Union (IPU) was founded. The IPU, founded in Paris in 1889, is an international organisation of national parliaments to promote democratic governance, accountability, and cooperation among its members.
 
History : The International Day of Parliamentarism was sanctioned by the United Nations General Assembly in 2018 through resolution A/RES/72/278 that recognised the role of parliaments in ensuring greater transparency and accountability. In a parliamentary democracy, citizens of a country elect their representatives to a legislative parliament. The Icelandic Parliament, which was founded in 930, is the oldest parliament in the world.

Every year, the IPU Executive Committee holds a meeting (either virtual or physical) on the day of parliamentarism. The panel discusses laws and policies related to peace and security, human rights, and sustainable development at the global level.
 
Theme : In 2022, the International Day of Parliamentarism will be observed under the theme of public engagement. The theme has been selected in the wake of the third Global Parliamentary Report that chalks out a roadmap for enhanced public engagement by parliaments..

Source : CNBC TV18

   Show Answer
Published On : June 30, 2022
A)
Raghubar Das
B)
Arjun Munda
C)
Smriti Irani
D)
Dharmendra Pradhan

Correct Answer : Option (B) - Arjun Munda

Note :

Union Minister of Tribal Affairs "Arjun Munda" Tuesday(28th June 2022) launched the second phase of the Going Online As Leaders (GOAL) Programme in New Delhi. Mr. Munda also felicitated leaders of the first phase of the programme.
 
Speaking on the occasion, Mr. Munda highlighted that the first phase of GOAL has seen changing the lives of tribal youth through the digital mentorship programme. He emphasized that the second phase will reach out to ten lakh women and youth entrepreneurs.

Mr. Munda said, this programme will also create a platform for more than fifty thousand Self-Help Groups and ten lakh families associated with TRIFED to take their products global.
 
Mr. Munda stressed that digitally empowering tribal communities would contribute significantly to the socio-economic development of the country and an important step toward creating a flourishing community of tribal leaders.
 
Our correspondent reports that this programme is a joint initiative of the Ministry of Tribal Affairs and the Meta GOAL 2.0 initiative.

It aims to digitally upskill ten lakh youth from tribal communities of the country and open up opportunities for them using digital technology. The Ministry is primarily focusing on promoting entrepreneurship amongst women through this programme..

Source : News On Air

   Show Answer
Published On : June 30, 2022
A)
Aaditya Thackeray
B)
Anand Dighe
C)
Sharad Pawar
D)
Eknath Shinde

Correct Answer : Option (D) - Eknath Shinde

Note :

Rebel Shiv Sena MLA "Eknath Shinde" today(30th June 2022) sworn-in as the chief minister and Devendra Fadnavis as Deputy CM of Maharashtra. Earlier this evening, Fadnavis announced that he won't be part of the Eknath Shinde-led ministry. However, the BJP's central leadership directed him to take charge as Deputy CM. Shinde, with support of 50 MLAs, successfully pulled off a coup within Shiv Sena.
 
Fadnavis and Eknath Shinde met Governor Bhagat Singh Koshyari and staked claim to form the government.
 
After meeting the Governor, Fadnavis and Shinde jointly addressed the press. Fadnavis said in the last assembly elections, people had voted for BJP-Shiv Sena alliance but that mandate was insulted and Maha Vikas Aghadi (MVA) government of Congress, NCP and Sena was formed..

Source : Times now News

   Show Answer
Published On : June 30, 2022
A)
Odisha
B)
Chhattisgarh
C)
Rajasthan
D)
Maharashtra

Correct Answer : Option (C) - Rajasthan

Note :

Rajasthan has come on the world map with huge reserves of uranium, found at Rohil (Khandela Tehsil) in Sikar district, which is over 120 km from state capital Jaipur.
 
After Jharkhand and Andhra Pradesh, Rajasthan is the third state where uranium — which is considered one of the rare minerals in the world — has been found.
 
The Rajasthan government has forayed into the field of uranium mining by issuing a letter of intent (LoI) to Uranium Corporation of India. The LoI is for excavation of ore of this rare mineral in the state. Mining of the rare mineral will start after fulfilling necessary formalities.
 
Mines and petroleum minister Pramod Jain Bhaya called the decision of uranium excavation a big achievement in the field of mining in the state..

Source : Business Standard

   Show Answer
Published On : June 29, 2022
A)
3 Months
B)
5 Months
C)
7 Months
D)
9 Months

Correct Answer : Option (A) - 3 Months

Note : Senior advocate KK Venugopal has agreed to continue as Attorney General of India for three more months. The decision has come after a request from the central government. The 91-year-old Venugopal was appointed as the Attorney General of India in July 2017 in place of Mukul Rohatgi. KK Venugopal was initially not willing to continue in the constitutional post due to "personal reasons" but has agreed to continue.

   Show Answer
Published On : June 29, 2022
A)
29th June 2022
B)
28th June 2022
C)
27th June 2022
D)
26th June 2022

Correct Answer : Option (B) - 28th June 2022

Note :

Varinder, who played as a defender in right-half or right-in position, was also part of the silver medal winning Indian outfits at both the 1974 Tehran and 1978 Bangkok Asian Games.
 
Indian hockey stalwart and member of the gold medal winning 1975 World Cup team, Varinder Singh passed away in a hospital in Jalandhar in the early hours of Tuesday(28th June 2022). The former India defender had a heart ailment and was suffering for the past 10 days. He was 75.
 
Apart from winning India’s only World Cup crown, Varinder was also part of the silver medal winning 1973 World Cup team that lost the final to hosts Netherlands on penalties. He also won a bronze at the 1972 Munich Olympics apart from being part of the 1976 Montreal Olympics when hockey was played on artificial turf for the first time. India had finished seventh then.

Varinder Singh (16 May 1947 – 28 June 2022)

Source : Hindustan Times

   Show Answer
Published On : June 29, 2022
A)
Iran and Argentina
B)
Kenya and Chile
C)
Iraq and Saudi Arabia
D)
Tajikistan and Columbia

Correct Answer : Option (A) - Iran and Argentina

Note :

Iran and Argentina have applied to join the BRICS mechanism, the Russian state media reported, days after a summit of the five-nation bloc during which the leaders agreed to continue to discuss the possibility of admitting new countries to the grouping on the basis of "full consultation and consensus."
 
Argentina and Iran have applied for joining BRICS (Brazil, Russia, India, China, and South Africa), Russian Foreign Ministry Spokeswoman Maria Zakharova was quoted as saying by the state-run Tass news agency.
 
It reported that Iranian Foreign Ministry spokesman Saeed Khatibzadeh said on Monday(27th June 2022) that Tehran has applied for BRICS membership.
 
Tehran filed the application for accession to the BRICS, he said.
 
The diplomat expressed hope that "Iran will be able to contribute to the BRICS' operation and benefit the organisation.".

Source : Business Standard

   Show Answer
Published On : June 29, 2022