Google News
logo
Daily & Latest Current Affairs in 2024

Current Affairs is a very important part of the overall preparation strategy for various Competitive Entrance and Government Recruitment Exams. Free Time Learning offers Today Current Affairs provides latest and Best Daily Current Affairs for UPSC, IAS/PCS, UPPSC, IBPS, SBI, RBI, SSC, CGL, Railway, APPSC, TSPSC, KPSC, TNPSC, TPSC, UPPSC, MPSC, RPSC, BPSC, MPPSC, UKPSC, MPSC, and other competitive exams.

A)
J. P. Nadda
B)
Jai Ram Thakur
C)
Anurag Thakur
D)
Nirmala Sitharaman

Correct Answer : Option (C) - Anurag Thakur


Union Minister of information and Broadcasting, Anurag Thakur has informed that the Union Cabinet approved the revision of the pension for family pensioners of armed forces under One Rank One Pension (OROP) from July 1, 2019.

* The revision will entail an estimated annual expenditure of Rs 8450 crore.

* The arrears will be with effect from July 1, 2019 to June 30, 2022.

* The decision to implement OROP was taken by the Narendra Modi government on November 7, 2015..

Source : Economic Times

Published On : December 25, 2022
A)
IIT Bombay
B)
IIT Delhi
C)
IIT Kanpur
D)
IIT Hyderabad

Correct Answer : Option (C) - IIT Kanpur


An organic solar cells consisting of a combination of an organic polymer and PCBM (an organic semiconductor) developed on steel substrates can potentially convert a steel roof into an energy-producing device with greater efficiency than those currently available in the market.
 
* The potential of third-generation solar cell technologies lies in their integration with flexible and conformal surfaces. However, this integration requires developing new top transparent conducting electrodes as alternatives to indium tin oxide, an optoelectronic material currently in use and poses limitations because of its brittleness and as its optoelectronic efficiency varies with temperature. 
 
* Researchers at IIT Kanpur have developed organic solar cell devices consisting of a blend of organic polymer PTB7 as a donor and PCBM as an acceptor.

* The devices were fabricated on opaque steel substrates with a MoO3/Au/MoO3 top electrode
 
* The research carried out at the laboratory of Prof. Ashish Garg at IIT Kanpur demonstrated the integration of multi-layered electrodes of configuration MoO3/Au/MoO3 with the organic solar cells. It was published in the journal ‘Energy Technology’. 
 
* These electrodes offer higher optical transmission as compared to only metallic electrodes. The devices with multilayer electrodes showed a clear improvement in the photovoltaic performance by 1.5 times, as compared with those obtained with single-layer top metal electrodes of gold.
 
* The materials and device fabrication of perovskite and organic solar cells took place in the Class 10000 clean room facility at IIT Kanpur, which was supported by funding from DST under the DST-RCUK APEX project
 
* The facility can carry out the complete fabrication of organic and perovskite solar cells. It consists of two interconnected 4-port glove boxes maintained under a nitrogen gas environment, has the capacity for handling chemicals that are sensitive to atmospheric components, mainly moisture and oxygen, and has a vacuum annealing chamber. The glove box is integrated with a spin coater, a solar simulator, a thermal annealing setup, and a high-vacuum multi-channel thermal evaporator..

Source : PIB

Published On : December 25, 2022
A)
6.8 per cent
B)
7.36 per cent
C)
7.92 per cent
D)
8.1 per cent

Correct Answer : Option (A) - 6.8 per cent


The International Monetary Fund (IMF) has predicted the India's GDP growth rate of 6.8 per cent for the current fiscal year (2022-23).

* IMF has also estimated the India's growth rate of 6.1 per cent in the next fiscal years (2023-24).

* In its report, IMF has stated that the growth of India is expected to moderate as it is navigating a "very difficult" external environment.

* IMF has also highlighted that Indian economy has rebounded from the deep pandemic-related downturn..

Source : Economic Times

Published On : December 25, 2022
A)
Frank Bainimarama
B)
Laisenia Qarase
C)
Jone Usamate
D)
Sitiveni Rabuka

Correct Answer : Option (D) - Sitiveni Rabuka


Sitiveni Rabuka became Fiji’s 12th prime minister on Friday (23rd Dec 2022), ending a political impasse that had gripped the small Pacific island nation in the 10 days since an undecisive election.

* The parliament convened on Christmas Eve to vote in Rabuka, who was handed the job for a second time.
 
* Here are five facts on Rabuka’s life and career:
 
* Born on September 13, 1948, Sitiveni Rabuka resides in Suva but originally came from the village of Drekeniwai, on Vanua Levu, the second-largest island of Fiji.
 
* He is a graduate of the Indian Defence Services Staff College and was awarded a master’s degree in science from the University of Madras in 1979.

* He has commanded two infantry battalions on peacekeeping duties in Lebanon and in the Sinai Dessert, Egypt. He was awarded the French Legion D’Honneur for bravery in saving a French officer during an attack on the UN Headquarters in Lebanon in 1980.

* Rabuka also represented the country in rugby union and, in the Commonwealth Games, athletics.

Source : Indian Express

Published On : December 25, 2022
A)
26 December
B)
25 December
C)
24 December
D)
23 December

Correct Answer : Option (B) - 25 December


Good Governance Day : Every year, in honour of former Indian Prime Minister Atal Vihari Vajpayee’s birthday, India observes “Good Governance Day“.

The day is devoted to former prime minister Atal Vihari Vajpayee. Prime Minister Narendra Modi 2014 announced that “Good Governance Day” will be observed annually on December 25 in memory of the former PM.
 
Good Governance Day History : 

* The Indian government decided that every year December 25 would be a full day of work.

* The government has been commemorating Good Governance Day every year since 2014.

* The day is celebrated to t make sure that the country’s residents are treated fairly by the government and they receive the advantages of various government services.

* The purpose of Good Governance Day is to increase public access to various government programmes and services via good governance. It was established with the slogan “Good Governance through e-Governance.”
 
About Atal Vihari Vajpayee :
 
* Atal Vihari Vajpayee, the former prime minister was born on December 25, 1924, in Gwalior, Madhya Pradesh.
 
* He was elected three times as the nation’s prime minister. In 1996, he was elected as the nation’s Prime Minister for the first time.
 
* In 1998–1999, he was elected prime minister for a second term. On October 13, 1999, he was elected as the nation’s prime minister for the third time.
 
* Significantly, former prime minister Atal Vihari Vajpayee was the first head of state to address the UN in Hindi.
The “Bharat Ratna” award was given to him on March 27, 2015
 

Published On : December 25, 2022
A)
Sanjiv Chadha
B)
P.N. Vasudevan
C)
Shri Shanti Lal Jain
D)
R Ramesh Babu

Correct Answer : Option (B) - P.N. Vasudevan


P.N. Vasudevan has been reappointed as the managing director and chief executive officer of Equitas Small Finance Bank.

* His current term as MD, CEO will expire on July 22, 2023.

* The board of Bank has decided to renew his term for a further period of 3 years with effect from July 23, 2023, subject to approval from RBI.

* He is the founder of Equitas and has been associated with its journey as a microfinance institution since 2007.

* It was converted into a bank in 2016..

Source : Business Standard

Published On : December 25, 2022
A)
Missile defence
B)
Asteroid Redirection
C)
Train collision avoidance
D)
Early cancer detection

Correct Answer : Option (C) - Train collision avoidance


Safety is accorded the highest priority by Indian Railways and all possible steps, including development of indigenous equipments, are being undertaken on a continuous basis to prevent train accidents.

Indian Railways has indigenously developed an automatic train protection system rechristened as ‘Kavach’ (Train Collision Avoidance System), to prevent accidents due to human error resulting in Signal Passing at danger and over-speeding.
 
Keeping in view the complexities involved in implementation, which require all Rolling Stock, way side stations and track to be equipped with ‘Kavach’, it has been decided to implement ‘Kavach’ in a phased manner.

So far, ‘Kavach’ has been deployed for 1,455 Route Kms on South Central Railway with 77 nos. of locomotives. Currently, ‘Kavach’ work is in progress on Delhi-Mumbai & Delhi –Howrah corridors (3000 route Kms).
 
Other benefits of ‘Kavach’ include controlling speed of trains by automatic application of brakes on approach of turnouts, repeating of signal aspects in cab, which is useful for higher speeds & foggy weathers, and auto whistling at level crossing gates.
 
At present ‘Kavach’ is being implemented on Indian Railways in a phased manner. Further, ‘Kavach’ does have export potential in future.
 
This information was given by the Minister of Railways, Communications and Electronic & Information Technology, Shri Ashwini Vaishnaw in a written reply to a question in Rajya Sabha today(23rd Dec 2022)..

Source : PIB

Published On : December 24, 2022
8 .
With reference to Facial Recognition Technology, consider the following statements:
 
1. It is capable of verifying a subject through an image, video, or any audiovisual element of the face.
 
2. It cannot be used for high-risk operations such as opening bank accounts or signing contracts.
 
Which of the statements given above is/are correct?
A)
1 only
B)
2 only
C)
Both 1 and 2
D)
Neither 1 nor 2

Correct Answer : Option (A) - 1 only


PMSSY provides insurance coverage to fishers which includes fish workers, fish farmers and any other categories of persons directly involved in fishing and fisheries related allied activities

PMMSY comprehensively caters to the needs of the personal insurance of fishers

The Department of Fisheries, Ministry of Fisheries, Animal Husbandry and Dairying, Government of India under Pradhan Mantri Matsya Sampada Yojana (PMMSY) implemented with effect from 2020-21 inter-alia provides insurance coverage to fishers which includes fish workers, fish farmers and any other categories of persons directly involved in fishing and fisheries related allied activities.

The insurance coverage provided under the PMMSY includes :

(i) Rs.5,00,000/- against accidental death or permanent total disability.
(ii) Rs.2,50,000/- for permanent partial disability.
(iii) hospitalization expenses in the event of accident for a sum of Rs. 25,000/-.
 
Since, the existing and ongoing PMMSY is comprehensively catering to the needs of the personal insurance of fishers, fish workers, fish farmers and any other categories of persons directly involved in fishing and fisheries related allied activities, the Department of Fisheries, Ministry of Fisheries, Animal Husbandry and Dairying, Government of India.
 
This information was given by Shri Parshottam Rupala, Union Minister of Fisheries, Animal Husbandry & Dairying in a written reply in Rajya Sabha 23d Dec 2022..

Source : PIB

Published On : December 24, 2022
A)
Spain
B)
France
C)
Germany
D)
Argentina

Correct Answer : Option (A) - Spain


Spain’s lower house of Parliament on Thursday(22nd Dec 2022) passed a law that allows people over 16 years of age to change their legally registered gender without any medical supervision.
 
* Under the law, drawn up by the centre-left coalition government, minors aged 12 or 13 will need a judge’s authorisation to make the change, while those between 14 and 16 will have to be accompanied by their parents or legal guardians.
 
* The law also bans so-called conversion therapies to suppress sexual orientation or gender identity, establishes fines and punishments for attacks on LGBT people, and overturns a ban that prevented lesbian couples from registering their children under both parents’ names.
 
* Up to now, transgender people needed a diagnosis by several doctors with gender dysphoria, which is the psychological condition of not feeling a match between one’s biological sex and gender identity.
 
* In some cases, they also needed proof they had been living for two years as the gender they identified with — or even records showing they had taken hormones.
 
* Transgender rights groups say the law represents a “before and after” in LGBT rights. But some feminist activists regard gender self-determination as a threat that blurs the concept of biological sex.

Source : The Hindu

Published On : December 24, 2022
A)
NITI Aayog.
B)
Ministry of Corporate Affairs
C)
Ministry of Micro, Small and Medium Enterprises
D)
Start-ups Incubation and Innovation Centre (SIIC) IIT Kanpur.

Correct Answer : Option (D) - Start-ups Incubation and Innovation Centre (SIIC) IIT Kanpur.


The Ministry of Science and Technology has said that 15 Startups are selected for the NIRMAN accelerator program.

 
This is the first cohort of the NIRMAN Accelerator Program launched by Start-ups Incubation and Innovation Centre (SIIC) IIT Kanpur.

The accelerator program is supported by the Department of Science and Technology (DST) under the Ministry of Science & Technology through its NIDHI scheme.

What is National Initiative for Developing and Harnessing Innovations (NIDHI) scheme?
 
It is an umbrella programme conceived and developed by the Innovation & Entrepreneurship division, Department of Science & Technology.

Aims: To nurture start-ups through scouting, supporting and scaling innovations.

Key stakeholders : Various departments and ministries of the central government, state governments, academic and R & D institutions, mentors, financial institutions, angel investors, venture capitalists and private sectors.

Funding : By the National Science & Technology Entrepreneurship Development Board (NSTEDB).

What is NIDHI Accelerator?
 
An accelerator is typically a 3-6 months fast track structured program helping ideas get accelerated to the next orbit.

Objectives of NIDHI-Accelerators
 
To fast-track the growth of potential start-ups through rigorous mentoring and networking support in a short span through existing TBIs.

To attract subject matter experts, mentors, and angel investors to get associated with technology Business Incubators through structured accelerator programs.

To build a vibrant start-up ecosystem, by establishing a network between academia, financial institutions, industries and other institutions.

To act as a hub for several incubators in the region, so that high-potential start-ups can be fast-tracked for increased exposure and validation.

Characteristics of NIDHI -Accelerator Programs
 
 It is envisaged that 2 broad types of Accelerator Programs will be supported by NSTEDB under this scheme.
 
Sectoral Programs : These are accelerator programs focused specifically on start-ups focused on a certain sector or theme. For example Smart Cities or healthcare.

Non-Sectoral Programs: Non-sectoral accelerator programs are most relevant for locations where a critical mass of ventures within a specific sector may not exist..

Source : PIB

Published On : December 24, 2022