adplus-dvertising

Daily & Latest Current Affairs in 2022

Current Affairs is a very important part of the overall preparation strategy for various Competitive Entrance and Government Recruitment Exams. Free Time Learning offers Today Current Affairs provides latest and Best Daily Current Affairs for UPSC, IAS/PCS, UPPSC, IBPS, SBI, RBI, SSC, CGL, Railway, APPSC, TSPSC, KPSC, TNPSC, TPSC, UPPSC, MPSC, RPSC, BPSC, MPPSC, UKPSC, MPSC, and other competitive exams.

DAILY CURRENT AFFAIRS
A)
Geeta Samota
B)
Chhanda Gayen
C)
Shivangi Pathak
D)
Premlata Agrawal

Correct Answer : Option (A) - Geeta Samota

Note : Geeta Samota, a CISF women official has become the fastest Indian to do dual summit by scaling two peaks located in Africa and Russia. The 31-year-old Samota successfully scaled the Mount Elbrus in Russia (5,642 mts) on August 13, 2021 and then Mount Kilimanjaro (5,895 mts) on September 11, 2021. The Mt Kilimanjaro is the highest peak in Africa, located in Tanzania.

   Show Answer
Published On : September 22, 2021
A)
Ajay Seth
B)
Tarun Bajaj
C)
Sandeep Thakur
D)
Pankaj Chaudhary

Correct Answer : Option (A) - Ajay Seth

Note : The central government has set up a key task force to assess climate and ESG resilience in India’s financial sector and recommend a concrete road map to strengthen India’s sustainable finance architecture. The task force will be headed by economic affairs secretary, Ajay Seth.

   Show Answer
Published On : September 22, 2021
A)
Ghulam Isaczai
B)
Mawlavi Hannafi
C)
Suhail Shaheen
D)
Sirajuddin Haqqani

Correct Answer : Option (C) - Suhail Shaheen

Note : The Taliban in Afghanistan nominated their Doha-based spokesman Suhail Shaheen as Afghanistan’s UN Ambassador.This sets up a showdown with Ghulam Isaczai, the UN Ambassador in New York representing Afghanistan’s government which was ousted from the country after the Taliban take over in August 2021.

   Show Answer
Published On : September 22, 2021
A)
Kerala
B)
Puducherry
C)
Gujarat
D)
Andhra Pradesh

Correct Answer : Option (B) - Puducherry

Note : Two more beaches, Kovalam beach in Tamil Nadu and Eden beach in Puducherry in India have been awarded ‘Blue Flag’ certification, the Environment Ministry informed on September 21, 2021. The total number of beaches in India with the Blue Flag certification has now reached ten, of which eight beaches got the certification on October 6, 2020.

   Show Answer
Published On : September 22, 2021
A)
Assam
B)
Bihar
C)
Kerala
D)
Gujarat

Correct Answer : Option (D) - Gujarat

Note : * Top state in larger states categoryGujarat

* Top state in smaller states category – Goa

   Show Answer
Published On : September 22, 2021
A)
Narendra Giri
B)
Surya Prakash Bhala
C)
Durga Singh Maharaj
D)
Mahendra Singh Rana

Correct Answer : Option (A) - Narendra Giri

Note : Akhil Bharatiya Akhada Parishad president Mahant Narendra Giri was found dead on Monday(20-09-2021). Giri's body was found in Baghambari mutt in Uttar Pradesh's Prayagraj. According to initial reports, he was found hanging. Uttar Pradesh Chief Minister Yogi Adityanath will visit Prayagraj Tuesday(21-09-2021) to pay his last respects to Mahant.

   Show Answer
Published On : September 22, 2021
A)
Agra
B)
Noida
C)
Lucknow
D)
Ghaziabad

Correct Answer : Option (B) - Noida

Note :

Paving the way to roll out a new development plan in the National Capital Region (NCR), the Yogi Adityanath led government in Uttar Pradesh government on 21-09-2021 cleared a proposal to develop an Electronic Park for electronic accessories in Yamuna Expressway Industrial Development Authority (YEIDA) area, near Noida, to promote electronics industry.
 
According to the proposed government estimates the new Electronic Park is likely to attract an investment of Rs 50,000 crore and provide employment to many thousands of local youths.
 
“The decision to develop electronic park has been taken in view of the growing interest among electronic industry giants to set up their ventures in Uttar Pradesh due to the investor-friendly policies of the Government. The Park is likely to be developed in an area of 250 acres either in Sector 14, or Sector 10 of YEIDA near Jewar Airport,” senior IAS officer and YEIDA CEO Arun Veer Singh said.

   Show Answer
Published On : September 22, 2021
A)
Sandeep Singh
B)
Raghunath Nambiar
C)
Vivek Ram Chaudhari
D)
Gurcharan Singh Bedi

Correct Answer : Option (C) - Vivek Ram Chaudhari

Note : The Government of India has approved the appointment of Air Marshal Vivek Ram Chaudhari as the next Chief of the Air Staff (CoAS), with effect from October 01, 2021.

   Show Answer
Published On : September 22, 2021
A)
CII
B)
CCI
C)
NCW
D)
NITI Aayog

Correct Answer : Option (C) - NCW

Note : NCW – Country-Wide Capacity Building & Personality Development Program For Women Students.

* In an endeavour to make women independent and employment-ready, the National Commission for Women (NCW) has launched a country-wide capacity building and personality development program for women Undergraduate and Post graduate students.

* The Commission is collaborating with Central and State universities for organizing sessions on Personal Capacity Building, Professional Career Skills and Digital Literacy and Effective Use of social media to prep women students for entering the job market.

   Show Answer
Published On : September 21, 2021
A)
Visa
B)
Rupay
C)
Mastercard
D)
American Express

Correct Answer : Option (A) - Visa

Note : HDFC Bank has announced its partnership with leading payments company Paytm, to offer co-branded credit cards on the Visa platform to businesspersons, millennials and merchants. The HDFC Bank-Paytm co-branded credit cards will be launched in October 2021, during the festive season..

   Show Answer
Published On : September 21, 2021