Google News
logo
Daily & Latest Current Affairs in 2024

Current Affairs is a very important part of the overall preparation strategy for various Competitive Entrance and Government Recruitment Exams. Free Time Learning offers Today Current Affairs provides latest and Best Daily Current Affairs for UPSC, IAS/PCS, UPPSC, IBPS, SBI, RBI, SSC, CGL, Railway, APPSC, TSPSC, KPSC, TNPSC, TPSC, UPPSC, MPSC, RPSC, BPSC, MPPSC, UKPSC, MPSC, and other competitive exams.

A)
Bihar
B)
New Delhi
C)
Madhya Pradesh
D)
Uttar Pradesh

Correct Answer : Option (D) - Uttar Pradesh


Uttar Pradesh government has launched ‘Mission Shakti’, a 6-month long women empowerment campaign. The campaign aims to raise awareness and tackle crime against women in all 75 districts across the state. The Governor also flagged off ‘Pink Scooty’ and four-wheeler women police vehicles under ‘Safe City’ Project.

Published On : July 19, 2021
A)
Piyush Goyal
B)
Harsh Vardhan
C)
Narendra Modi
D)
Nirmala Sitharaman

Correct Answer : Option (D) - Nirmala Sitharaman


Union Minister of Finance & Corporate Affairs Nirmala Sitharaman participated in the 102nd meeting of World Bank Development Committee Plenary through video conferencing.
She highlighted the measures taken by the Government to tackle the Covid-19 crisis, including the USD 23 billion and USD 271 Billion as a part of the economic stimulus package.

Published On : July 19, 2021
A)
Diwakar award
B)
Visvesvaraya award
C)
Kalpana Chawla awards
D)
None of the above

Correct Answer : Option (C) - Kalpana Chawla awards


Visvesvaraya award recognises the countries with a maximum floating solar capacity in each of the four regions of ISA. Kalpana Chawla awards recognise the outstanding contribution of scientists and engineers working in the field of solar energy. Diwakar award recognizes organisations & institutions that have been working for the benefit of differently-abled people and have maximised the use of solar energy in the host country.

Published On : July 19, 2021
A)
21 October
B)
20 October
C)
19 October
D)
18 October

Correct Answer : Option (B) - 20 October


The World Osteoporosis Day (WOD) is observed globally on 20 October. The day is celebrated to raise global awareness of the prevention, diagnosis and treatment of osteoporosis and metabolic bone disease. WOD is organized by the International Osteoporosis Foundation (IOF), by the launch of a year-long campaign with a specific theme. WOD aims to make osteoporosis and fracture prevention a global health priority by reaching out to health-care professionals, the media, policymakers, patients, and the public at large.

Published On : July 19, 2021
A)
India
B)
China
C)
Russia
D)
Bangladesh

Correct Answer : Option (A) - India


India has been ranked at 4th position, with a score of 39.7 out of 100, in the Asia Power Index 2020, released by the Sydney-based Lowy Institute. The Asia Power Index 2020 ranks 26 countries and territories to assess the relative power of states in Asia.

Published On : July 19, 2021
A)
Amit Shah
B)
Nitin Gadkari
C)
Narendra Modi
D)
Rajnath Singh

Correct Answer : Option (D) - Rajnath Singh


On October 20, 2020, the Defence Minister Rajnath Singh approved a new Defence Research Development Organization Procurement Manual, 2020. The main objective of release of the manual is to encourage MSME (Micro Small and Medium Enterprises) in Research and Development.

Published On : July 19, 2021
A)
IAF
B)
BSF
C)
CRPF
D)
CISF

Correct Answer : Option (C) - CRPF


The Central Reserve Police Force (CRPF), the country's largest para-military force deployed for the internal security of the nation, has collaborated with IIT Delhi, Defence Research and Development Organisation, and Joint Advanced Technology Centre (JATC) -- DRDO and IIT Delhi joint initiative -- to augment its Research and Development capabilities. "The emerging challenges and engagement with technology in the everyday world entail that the force remains updated not just with most recent technologies and gadgets but also with the technical expertise required by its personnel. The force has made persistent efforts at keeping pace with the latest technologies by adopting them in its core functions," the CRPF said in a press release on Saturday.

Published On : July 19, 2021
A)
India
B)
USA
C)
China
D)
Russia

Correct Answer : Option (A) - India


India successfully test-fired the BrahMos supersonic cruise missile, from the Indian Navy's indigenously-built stealth destroyer INS Chennai with the weapon hitting a pre-designated target in the Arabian Sea. The missile hit the target in the Arabian Sea successfully with pinpoint accuracy after performing high-level and extremely complex manoeuvres.

Published On : July 19, 2021
A)
USA
B)
India
C)
China
D)
Russia

Correct Answer : Option (B) - India


India and the Netherlands on Friday discussed a joint thrust in e-health sector with the purpose of providing digital health facilities and security to Indians and helping the Netherlands accelerate the digital transformation of health. Part of India's ambitious National Digital Health Mission (NDHM), this collaboration will see the two countries work closely to create capacities and put in place the requisite technology backbone to enable this revolutionary initiative, according to a statement.

Published On : July 19, 2021
A)
Pakistan
B)
Israel
C)
Iran
D)
Chile

Correct Answer : Option (D) - Chile


India and Chile held their first joint commission meeting yesterday and agreed to add new momentum to their relations in a wide range of fields including trade and commerce, agriculture, health and social security, defence and space. The meeting held virtually was co-chaired by External Affairs Minister S Jaishankar and his Chilean counterpart Andres Allamand Zavala. Both sides noted that the Joint Commission was a significant development in India - Chile relations, being the first institutionalized dialogue between the two countries at the level of Foreign Ministers. India welcomed Chile's decision to designate India as a priority country in its foreign policy. Chile will also be opening its Consulate General in Mumbai.

Published On : July 19, 2021