CURRENT AFFAIRS
DAILY CURRENT AFFAIRS
A)
Digital India: Success to Excellence
B)
Innovating for India: Strengthening South Asia, Impacting the World
C)
Adoption of Integrated and Theme Based Communication Approach
D)
Promotion and Consolidation of Peace through Respect for International Law

Correct Answer : Option (B) - Innovating for India: Strengthening South Asia, Impacting the World

Note : The theme of the 2-day India Economic Summit 2019 will be 'Innovating for India: Strengthening South Asia, Impacting the World'.

   Show Answer
Published On : July 13, 2021
A)
Smriti Irani
B)
Rajnath Singh
C)
Amit Shah
D)
Narendra Modi

Correct Answer : Option (A) - Smriti Irani

Note : Women and Child Development Minister Smriti Irani distributed the Poshan Abhiyaan Awards for 2018-19 in different categories in New Delhi. The awards were given to the States, Districts, Blocks and Anganwadi Workers for their contributions in scaling up the Abhiyaan and ensuring that it reaches every household in the country. The awards are aimed at motivating the primary stakeholders and encourage large scale citizen participation in creating awareness to combat malnutrition.

   Show Answer
Published On : July 13, 2021
A)
Bajaj Finserv
B)
L&T Finance
C)
Aditya Birla Finance Limited
D)
Mahindra & Mahindra Financial Services

Correct Answer : Option (D) - Mahindra & Mahindra Financial Services

Note : Rural NBFC (Non Banking Financial Company) Mahindra & Mahindra Financial Services Ltd has signed a joint venture (JV) with Ideal Finance Ltd (IFL), a subsidiary of the leading Sri Lankan conglomerate, Ideal Group, for the acquisition of up to 58.2 % stake in the Ideal Finance for LKR-(Sri Lankan Rupees) 2 billion (nearly Rs 80 crore). Mahindra Finance will invest LKR 2 billion till March 2021 to acquire the stake. The joint venture with Ideal Finance will create a market-leading financial services business in Sri Lanka for Mahindra.

   Show Answer
Published On : July 13, 2021
A)
New Delhi
B)
Lucknow
C)
Chennai
D)
Pune

Correct Answer : Option (A) - New Delhi

Note : Union Ministry of Tourism organized a one-day National Conference of Tourism Ministers in New Delhi. The meet was inaugurated by Union Minister of State for Tourism & Culture Shri Prahlad Singh Patel. The conference was attended by State Tourism Ministers of 19 States. Aim: The meeting focused on various issues related to the development and promotion of Tourism in New Delhi.

   Show Answer
Published On : July 13, 2021
A)
Mumbai
B)
Bengaluru
C)
Hyderabad
D)
Chennai

Correct Answer : Option (C) - Hyderabad

Note : Amazon has opened its largest campus in the world in Hyderabad. The campus covers 1.8 million square feet and can accommodate 15,000 workers. This is Amazon's first owned-building outside of the US and and is also its largest tech base outside the Seattle headquarters, which has about 155,000 contract employees.

   Show Answer
Published On : July 13, 2021
A)
World Water Day
B)
World Humanitarian Day
C)
World Science Day
D)
World Bachelor's Day

Correct Answer : Option (B) - World Humanitarian Day

Note : World Humanitarian Day (WHD) is held every year on 19 August to pay tribute to aid workers who risk their lives in humanitarian service, and to rally support for people affected by crises around the world.

   Show Answer
Published On : July 13, 2021
A)
Haryana
B)
Odisha
C)
Karnataka
D)
Telangana

Correct Answer : Option (C) - Karnataka

Note : The State Rooftop Solar Attractiveness Index-SARAL was launched during the Review Planning and Monitoring (RPM) Meeting with States and State Power Utilities. Karnataka has topped the index which evaluates Indian states based on their attractiveness for rooftop development.

   Show Answer
Published On : July 13, 2021
A)
Kavya Kopparap
B)
Syamantak Payra
C)
Dhruv Gaur
D)
Navneeth Murali

Correct Answer : Option (D) - Navneeth Murali

Note : Navneeth Murali, an Indian-American teenager from New Jersey, has won the 2019 South Asian Spelling Bee (SASB) contest. The prize money for this contest is USD 3,000. The SASB is an annual spelling bee platform in the US for children of South Asian descent. The competition is open to any student at or below the age of 14, who has at least one parent or grandparent who is of South Asian descent, or whose lineage can be traced to Afghanistan, Bangladesh, Bhutan, India, Maldives, Nepal, Pakistan, and/or Sri Lanka.

   Show Answer
Published On : July 13, 2021
A)
Serbia
B)
China
C)
Thailand
D)
Malaysia

Correct Answer : Option (A) - Serbia

Note : India's junior women boxers team has clinched 12 medals(4 gold, 4 silver and 4 bronze medals) at the 3rd Nation"s Cup 2019 held in Sports Hall ,Vrbas, Serbia from August 14-18,2019. 4 Gold medal winner are Tamanna(Haryana) 48 kg, Ambeshori Devi(Manipur) 57 kg, Preeti Dahiya(Haryana) 60 kg, Priyanka (Haryana) 66 kg.

   Show Answer
Published On : July 13, 2021
A)
Patna
B)
Lucknow
C)
Kolkata
D)
Mumbai

Correct Answer : Option (D) - Mumbai

Note : The 2019 World Youth chess championship is to be held in Mumbai from October 1-13, at the Renaissance Hotel in Powai, Mumbai under the aegis of All-India Chess Federation and organized by the All-Marathi chess Association. World's second youngest GrandMaster(GM) R.Pragganandhaa(1D) from Chennai and Nagpur's Divya Deshmukh will take part in the event. India's challenge in the girls' category will be led by Divya Deshmukh. Players from 62 countries including Russia, America, France, Italy, and Azerbaijan have confirmed their participation.

   Show Answer
Published On : July 13, 2021

We see you’re using an ad blocker.

Our website is made possible by displaying ads to our visitors.

Please help us continue to provide you with free. So please disabling your ad blocker.