Google News
logo
Daily & Latest Current Affairs in 2024

Current Affairs is a very important part of the overall preparation strategy for various Competitive Entrance and Government Recruitment Exams. Free Time Learning offers Today Current Affairs provides latest and Best Daily Current Affairs for UPSC, IAS/PCS, UPPSC, IBPS, SBI, RBI, SSC, CGL, Railway, APPSC, TSPSC, KPSC, TNPSC, TPSC, UPPSC, MPSC, RPSC, BPSC, MPPSC, UKPSC, MPSC, and other competitive exams.

A)
11th Dec 2021
B)
10th Dec 2021
C)
9th Dec 2021
D)
8th Dec 2021

Correct Answer : Option (D) - 8th Dec 2021


Chief of Defence Staff Gen "Bipin Rawat", his wife and 11 others died after the Mi-17V5 helicopter came down in hills near Coonoor city, Tamil Nadu on Wednesday(8th Dec 2021) morning.
 
Thirteen people have succumbed to the crash, including CDS Rawat, Madhulika Rawat and 11 others. An IAF Mi 17 V5 helicopter with a crew of 4 members carrying the CDS and 9 other passengers met with a tragic accident. Wing Commander Prithvi Singh Chauhan was the pilot of the Mi-17V5.
 
Gen Rawat, 63, was appointed India's first-ever Chief of Defence Staff in January 2019.
 
This brought together the Army, the Navy and the Air Force, and Gen Rawat had been in charge of a range of operations including in Indian-administered Kashmir.

Published On : December 8, 2021
A)
Overmining
B)
Glacier melting
C)
Overfishing
D)
Maritime exercises

Correct Answer : Option (C) - Overfishing


In a new study, researchers had analysed the health of coral reefs in 10 countries in the neighbouring areas of the western Indian ocean and the analysis revealed that the coral reefs, especially those in the island nations are in grave danger due to overfishing and the increase in temperature of the water due to global warming.

Published On : December 8, 2021
A)
She is a Pagemaker
B)
She is a Changemaker
C)
She is a Homemaker
D)
She is a Targetmaker

Correct Answer : Option (B) - She is a Changemaker


National Commission for Women (NCW) has launched a pan-India capacity building programme, ‘She is a Changemaker’ for women representatives at all levels, gram panchayats to parliament members and political workers including office bearers of National/State political parties. The programme was launched by Ms Rekha Sharma, Chairperson of the National Commission for Women. To improve leadership skills of grassroots women political leaders.

Published On : December 8, 2021
A)
Sanjiv Mehta
B)
Priya Nair
C)
Prabha Narasimhan
D)
Srinandan Sundaram

Correct Answer : Option (A) - Sanjiv Mehta


Chairman and Managing Director of Hindustan Unilever Limited (HUL) "Sanjiv Mehta" would be succeeding media executive Uday Shankar as the President of the Federation of Indian Chambers of Commerce and Industry (FICCI),  the industry body informed on Monday. The appointment would be effective 18th December 2021. Mehta is presently officiating as the Senior Vice President of FICCI. 
 
Mehta would be holding the office for the term for the year 2021-22. 

Published On : December 8, 2021
A)
GPay
B)
Paytm
C)
BharatPe
D)
Flipkart

Correct Answer : Option (B) - Paytm


Paytm, a leading digital ecosystem for consumers and merchants has partnered with Amazon Web Services (AWS) to offer Paytm Startup Toolkit with exclusive payment services to early-stage Indian startups. Paytm will help entrepreneurs to grow businesses with payment, distribution, and growth solutions who are operating in India in the AWS Activate.

Published On : December 8, 2021
A)
Noida
B)
Ghaziabad
C)
New Delhi
D)
Lucknow

Correct Answer : Option (D) - Lucknow


The Lucknow Police has invoked Section 144 CrpC in Lucknow district from December 7 - January 5, 2022. The law has been imposed in the wake of Christmas and New Year's celebrations amid the Covid-19 threat and protest declared by various farmers' organisations.

Published On : December 8, 2021
A)
2030
B)
2050
C)
2070
D)
2090

Correct Answer : Option (C) - 2070


Most of the coral reefs in the western Indian Ocean face a high risk of extinction in the next 50 years due to global warming and overfishing, as per a new study. The study conducted by a group of researchers claims that coral reefs from Seychelles to South Africa might become functionally extinct by 2070

Published On : December 8, 2021
A)
UAE
B)
Oman
C)
Bahrain
D)
Saudi Arabia

Correct Answer : Option (A) - UAE


The United Arab Emirates(UAE) announced all government entities will adopt a new work-week schedule consisting of four-and-a-half days with Friday afternoon, Saturday and Sunday forming the new weekend.

Published On : December 8, 2021
A)
Krishna Sobti
B)
Amitav Ghosh
C)
Nilmani Phookan
D)
Damodar Mauzo

Correct Answer : Option (C) - Nilmani Phookan


Eminent Assamese Poet Nilmani Phookan Jr. has been honoured with the 56th Jnanpith Award. He has been awarded for his outstanding contribution to literature. This is the third time that Assam has received Jnanpith Award. Before Nilmani Phookan, Birendra Kumar Bhattacharya was honoured with the award in 1979 and Mamoni Raisom Goswami was awarded in 2000.

Published On : December 8, 2021
A)
4th
B)
5th
C)
6th
D)
7th

Correct Answer : Option (B) - 5th


Union Minister of External Affairs (EAM) Subrahmanyam Jaishankar has visited Abu Dhabi, United Arab Emirates (UAE) to attend the 5th Indian Ocean Conference on December 4-5, 2021. The theme of the conference was ‘Indian Ocean: Ecology, Economy, Epidemic’. The Conference is chaired by Sri Lankan President, Gotabaya Rajapaksa & Vice Chairs are S.Jaishankar, Vivian Balakrishnan, Sayyid Badr Bin Hamad Bin Hamoud Al Busaidi.

Published On : December 7, 2021