Daily & Latest Current Affair in 2022

Current Affairs is a very important part of the overall preparation strategy for various Competitive Entrance and Government Recruitment Exams. Free Time Learning offers Today Current Affairs provides latest and Best Daily Current Affairs for UPSC, IAS/PCS, UPPSC, IBPS, SBI, RBI, SSC, CGL, Railway, APPSC, TSPSC, KPSC, TNPSC, TPSC, UPPSC, MPSC, RPSC, BPSC, MPPSC, UKPSC, MPSC, and other competitive exams.

DAILY CURRENT AFFAIRS
A)
Vineet Nayar
B)
Alan Jope
C)
Nitin Paranjpe
D)
Leena Nair

Correct Answer : Option (D) - Leena Nair

Note : French fashion house Chanel named Leena Nair, an executive from Unilever, as its new global CEO. Nair’s career at Unilever spanned 30 years, most recently as the chief of human resources and a member of the executive committee. The recruitment of Nair, who rose through the ranks of Unilever having started out as a trainee on the factory floor, comes as the fashion industry is under pressure to show a more inclusive approach.

   Show Answer
Published On : December 16, 2021
A)
Uttar Pradesh
B)
Madhya Pradesh
C)
Andhra Pradesh
D)
Arunachal Pradesh

Correct Answer : Option (C) - Andhra Pradesh

Note : India’s first green hydrogen-based microgrid project will be undertaken at Simhadri in Andhra Pradesh. The project is in line with PM Modi’s vision of India becoming carbon neutral by 2070

   Show Answer
Published On : December 16, 2021
A)
UK
B)
US
C)
India
D)
China

Correct Answer : Option (B) - US

Note : US-based world’s leading fashion brand, Patagonia, is now using handcrafted Khadi Denim fabric for making Denim apparels. Patagonia, through textile major Arvind Mills, has purchased nearly 30,000 meters of Khadi Denim Fabric worth Rs 1.08 crore from Gujarat. The purchase of Khadi Denim by Patagonia has created additional 1.80 lakh man-hours, i.e. 27,720 man-days of work for Khadi artisans.

   Show Answer
Published On : December 16, 2021
A)
Assam
B)
Odisha
C)
Chhattisgarh
D)
Madhya Pradesh

Correct Answer : Option (B) - Odisha

Note : Odisha inked an agreement with United Nations Capital Development Fund (UNCDF) to launch “Mission Shakti Living Lab” for the financial empowerment of women. A Global Centre for Financial Health, to launch Mission Shakti Living Lab empowering women economically and drive gender equality. With the use of digital technologies and e-commerce, it will increase the income and financial well-being of women, self-help groups (SHGs) and households by helping them in the factors of planning, saving, borrow or spending better.

   Show Answer
Published On : December 16, 2021
A)
21 years
B)
23 years
C)
25 years
D)
27 years

Correct Answer : Option (A) - 21 years

Note : Union Cabinet on 15th December 2021 cleared a bill to raise women's legal marriage age from 18 to 21 years after reviewing a proposal from a specially constituted task force. The task force had made its recommendations after holding extensive consultations with experts and young adults, especially young women.

   Show Answer
Published On : December 16, 2021
A)
Onam in Kerala
B)
Baisakhi in Punjab
C)
Chhath Puja in Bihar
D)
Durga Puja in Kolkata

Correct Answer : Option (D) - Durga Puja in Kolkata

Note : Durga Puja in Kolkata has been included by UNESCO in its representative list of 'Intangible Cultural Heritage of Humanity'. It is now among the 14 Indian elements on the ICH list.

   Show Answer
Published On : December 16, 2021
A)
Haryana
B)
Gujarat
C)
Uttarakhand
D)
Uttar Pradesh

Correct Answer : Option (C) - Uttarakhand

Note : Ministry of Environment, Forest and Climate Change (MoEF&CC), an area of 454.65 square kilometres around the boundary of Askot Wildlife Sanctuary in the Pithoragarh district of Uttarakhand has been declared as the Askot Wildlife Sanctuary Eco-sensitive Zone (ESZ). The notified area extends from 0 to 22 km around the Askot Wildlife Sanctuary. The Askot Wildlife Sanctuary was established to protect the endangered flagship species Musk Deer and its habitat. The Askot Wildlife Sanctuary is also known as Musk Deer Park.

   Show Answer
Published On : December 16, 2021
A)
Admiral R. Hari Kumar
B)
Air Chief Marshal Vivek Ram Chaudhari
C)
Army Chief General MM Naravane
D)
Air Chief Marshal Rakesh Kumar Singh Bhadauria

Correct Answer : Option (C) - Army Chief General MM Naravane

Note : Indian Army Chief Gen MM Naravane has been appointed as the Chairman of the Chiefs of Staff Committee because of his seniority among the three service Chiefs. The position of head of the Chiefs of Staff Committee fell vacant after the death of the CDS Bipin Rawat in the IAF helicopter crash in Tamil Nadu on December 8, 2021.

   Show Answer
Published On : December 16, 2021
A)
Sweden
B)
Poland
C)
Denmark
D)
Germany

Correct Answer : Option (B) - Poland

Note : The Union Cabinet chaired by Prime Minister Narendra Modi on December 15, 2021 approved the Treaty on Mutual Legal Assistance in Criminal Matters between India and Poland to enhance the capability and effectiveness of both countries in the investigation and prosecution of crimes, including crimes related to terrorism through mutual legal assistance.

   Show Answer
Published On : December 16, 2021
A)
Amit Shah
B)
Yogi Adityanath
C)
Tirath Singh Rawat
D)
Pushkar Singh Dhami

Correct Answer : Option (A) - Amit Shah

Note :

Union Home Minister Amit Shah on December 11th laid the foundation stone of Umiya Mata Temple and its premises at Umiya Campus in Sola in Ahmedabad. Gujarat Chief Minister Bhupendra Patel was present on the occasion too. During Shah's one-day visit to Ahmedabad, he will further inaugurate various developmental projects including the inaugural of a railway bridge. 
 
The temple, dedicated to Maa Umiya, the reigning deity of the Kadva Patidar sect, as well as other buildings, will come up at a cost of Rs 1,500 crore on 74,000 square yards of land, said Babubhai Patel, BJP MLA and chairman of the Umiyadham Shilanyas Mahotsav Samiti.
 
The 3-day ceremony of laying the foundation stone would begin on Saturday in the presence of Shah, while Prime Minister Narendra Modi will attend the foundation stone laying ceremony virtually on December 13.

Source : Republic World

   Show Answer
Published On : December 16, 2021