Daily & Latest Current Affairs in 2022

Current Affairs is a very important part of the overall preparation strategy for various Competitive Entrance and Government Recruitment Exams. Free Time Learning offers Today Current Affairs provides latest and Best Daily Current Affairs for UPSC, IAS/PCS, UPPSC, IBPS, SBI, RBI, SSC, CGL, Railway, APPSC, TSPSC, KPSC, TNPSC, TPSC, UPPSC, MPSC, RPSC, BPSC, MPPSC, UKPSC, MPSC, and other competitive exams.

DAILY CURRENT AFFAIRS
A)
17th Jan 2022
B)
16th Jan 2022
C)
15th Jan 2022
D)
14th Jan 2022

Correct Answer : Option (B) - 16th Jan 2022

Note :

Former President of Mali, "Ibrahim Boubacar Keïta", who was elected during a historic election following a destabilising coup and only to be deposed seven years later by another military coup, passed away at the age of 76 on Sunday(16th Jan 2022).
 
Keïta, commonly known as IBK to Malians by his initials, served as President from the year 2013 until the military pushed him out in 2020. Since his forced resignation in August 2020, his health had deteriorated, and he had received medical care in Dubai, United Arab Emirates, Associated Press reported.
 
The transitional administration of Mali said in a statement that the leader has passed away in Bamako after a "long illness". As per the statement, "The government of the Republic of Mali and the Malian people salute the memory of the late great," the Associated Press reported. The statement further added that the details about the funeral arrangements will be announced later. It is worth noting that Keita had a minor stroke two years ago, as per BBC..

Source : Republic World

   Show Answer
Published On : January 18, 2022
A)
Paris
B)
India
C)
New York
D)
Dubai

Correct Answer : Option (D) - Dubai

Note :

Dubai is known for its structural marvels and has a long list of some very exquisite buildings and architecture. Adding to that list is the newly constructed "Infinity Bridge" that opened for traffic on January 16th, 2022 . The bridge fosters an arc structure shaped like the symbol of infinity, which represents the unlimited ambitions that Dubai incorporates on its road to development. The Infinity Bridge is part of a roughly $1.44 billion project called the Al Shindagha Corridor Project, which was first announced in 2018. The bridge has six lanes in each direction and is constructed to improve the link between Deira and Bur Dubai, reported Khaleej Times. The bridge is capable of running 24,000 vehicles in both directions every hour.
 
The Roads And Transport Authority (RTA) in Dubai, along with opening the Infinity Bride, also announced the temporary closure of two months of one direction of the Al Shindagha going from Deira towards Bur Dubai. The closure is essential for the smooth completion of the link between the Infinity Bridge and the other new bridges made in the route and an uninterrupted flow of traffic.
 
Spanning across a total distance of 13 kilometres, the Infinity Bridge links various important streets of Dubai, including Sheikh Rashid Street and Al Khaleej Street. Sheikh Mohammed bin Rashid Al Maktoum, Prime Minister of United Arab Emirates, also announced the opening of the bridge and shared pictures of the bridge on Twitter. In the caption accompanying the pictures, he wrote, “Infinity Bridge. A new global engineering artistic and architectural masterpiece we launched today in Dubai. Our bridges towards the future. Our ambitions are endless.”

Source : News18

   Show Answer
Published On : January 18, 2022
A)
Suman Rao
B)
Navdeep Kaur
C)
Vartika Singh
D)
Manasa Varanasi

Correct Answer : Option (B) - Navdeep Kaur

Note :

Mrs India "Navdeep Kaur" won the round for Best National Costume at the Mrs World 2022 pageant in Las Vegas, USA. Navdeep Kaur represented India at the international stage after winning the title of Mrs India World in 2021. For the National Costume round of Mrs World 2022, she wore an all-gold outfit conceptualised, designed and created by Eggie Jasmin.
 
The "avant garde" outfit was inspired by Kundalini Chakra, which "symbolises the movement of energy in chakras of the body from the base to the spine up through the crown". Cobra embellishments on the shoulder were added to represent the "mystical serpent native to India", while the golden colour was chosen as it represents novelty, power and glory. 

Source : NDTV

   Show Answer
Published On : January 18, 2022
A)
14th Jan 2022
B)
15th Jan 2022
C)
16th Jan 2022
D)
17th Jan 2022

Correct Answer : Option (C) - 16th Jan 2022

Note :

Shanti Devi, a well-known Gandhian and social worker from Odisha, passed away on late Sunday(16th Jan 2022) night at Gunupur in Rayagada district of Odisha. She was 88. She served the poor for six decades in the Maoist-dominated Rayagada district.
 
Shanti Devi was recently conferred with India's third highest civilian honor, Padma Shri, by President Ram Nath Kovind for her six decades of service among poor and marginalized sections and upliftment of tribal girls. She was known for her work on the eradication of Yaws, a chronic bacterial infection.
 
Born on April 18, 1934, in Balasore, Shanti Devi had moved to Koraput after her marriage to Dr Ratan Das at the age of 17. She started her career as a social worker with the support of her husband.

Source : India Today

   Show Answer
Published On : January 18, 2022
A)
Debanjali Kamstra
B)
Jennifer Hawkins
C)
Shaylyn Ford
D)
Shandi Finnessey

Correct Answer : Option (C) - Shaylyn Ford

Note : 37 Years old "Shaylyn Ford" was crowned as the winner of Mrs World 2022. She was crowned by the outgoing queen Kate Schneider from Ireland.
Mrs Jordan Jaclyn Stapp & Mrs UAE Debanjali Kamstra were the runner up. Shaylyn Ford represented America in the pageant and battled out 57 other contestants from across the globe to claim the title. This is the 8th time an American representative won the title of Mrs. World.

   Show Answer
Published On : January 18, 2022
A)
Odisha
B)
Kerala
C)
Maharashtra
D)
Uttar Pradesh

Correct Answer : Option (A) - Odisha

Note :

India Skills 2021 national competition concluded with more than 200 participants who were felicitated by the Ministry of Skill Development and Entrepreneurship
 
As many as 270 winners of the Competition felicitated with 61 gold, 77 silver, 53 bronze and 79 medallions of excellence. More than five hundred competitors from across the country participated in the competition to showcase their talent from 54 industrial sectors. These sectors include car paint, patisserie and confectionery, welding, additive manufacturing, cyber security, floristry, among others.
 
Odisha finished first out of 26 states and union territories of this year in the ‘IndiaSkills 2021’ contest with 51 medals. Odisha won 10 gold, 18 silver, 9 bronze, and 14 medallions.
 
With 30 medals, Maharashtra remained in second place, while Kerala took third place with 25 medals.
 
The winners of the India Skills 2021 competition will also have the opportunity to compete in the World Skills International Competition in Shanghai, China, in October 2022.
 
The competitions were held at multiple locations, including Pragati Maidan and offsite locations in the National Capital Region, from 7 to 9th of this month.

   Show Answer
Published On : January 17, 2022
A)
Sushela Kumari
B)
Soumya Tiwari
C)
Chandra Keerthi
D)
Vinisha Umashankar

Correct Answer : Option (D) - Vinisha Umashankar

Note :

Ms. Vinisha Umashankar, a student innovator turned environmentalist from Tiruvannamalai district of Tamil Nadu, has been selected as a "changemaker" and Batonbearer for the ongoing 16th official Queen's Baton Relay (12-15 January 2022) in India. The young innovator and buddying environmentalist Ms. Vinisha has been an inspiration for many, and that was an important driver for being selected as a baton-bearer.
 
The 16th official Queen's Baton Relay started at the Buckingham Palace in London on 7th October 2021 and is scheduled to conclude on 28th July 2022 at the Opening Ceremony of the Birmingham 2022 Commonwealth Games after traveling 72 nations and territories of the Commonwealth for 294 days. With the arrival of baton in India, the 27th nation in the route, the Queen's Baton Relay will continue in India from 12th to 15th January 2022.

Source : Devdiscourse

   Show Answer
Published On : January 17, 2022
A)
Khavda, Gujarat
B)
Kumbalangi, Kerala
C)
Janakpatti, Uttar Pradesh
D)
Purushwadi, Maharashtra

Correct Answer : Option (B) - Kumbalangi, Kerala

Note :

A village in Kerala is being hailed for becoming the first-ever sanitary napkin-free village in the country.
 
* Kerala Governor "Arif Mohammad Khan" on Thursday(13th Jan 2022) declared Kumbalangi in Ernakulam district as the first napkin-free village in the country.
 
* Let's take a look at why this is such a milestone and how it will benefit women.
 
* Kumbalangi opts for the ‘cup’ route
 
* Under the initiative, titled Avalkayi (for her), around 5,000 menstrual cups will be distributed to women aged 18 and above.
 
* While Ernakulam MP Hibi Eden will be leading the project, HLL Management Academy through their 'Thingal' scheme and Indian Oil Corporation are the other partners in the scheme.
 
* Organisers of the campaign said that volunteers will give the women training on the use and advantages of using the menstrual cup.
 
* Beautiful village Kumbalangi will be a role model for others. Schemes like this will empower women. If villages prosper, our country will prosper,” the governor was quoted as saying in his inaugural address.

Source : Firstpost

   Show Answer
Published On : January 17, 2022
A)
Ministry of Finance
B)
Ministry of External Affairs
C)
Ministry of Home Affairs
D)
Ministry of Defence

Correct Answer : Option (D) - Ministry of Defence

Note :

The Defence Ministry has set up an online portal to resolve pension-related grievances of ex-servicemen (ESM) and their dependents, Defence Minister Rajnath Singh announced on Friday(14th Jan 2022).
 
The portal will allow them to lodge grievances directly with the Department of Ex-Servicemen Welfare (DESW), he stated on the occasion of Armed Forces Veterans Day.
 
“I am happy to announce the setting up of "Raksha Pension Shikayat Nivaran Portal" designed to dedicatedly redress pension, including family pension-related grievances of ESM and their dependents for speedy redressal,” Singh said on Twitter.

Source : The Print

   Show Answer
Published On : January 17, 2022
A)
K Raja Gopal
B)
Nalin Singhal
C)
Shersingh Khyalia
D)
Praveer Sinha

Correct Answer : Option (C) - Shersingh Khyalia

Note :

Adani Power on Tuesday(11th Jan 2022) announced that it has appointed Shersingh Khyalia as the chief executive officer (CEO) with effect from today, 11 January, 2022.
 
"Appointment with effect from January 11, 2022, has been approved by the Board of Directors of the Company in its Board Meeting held on January 11, 2022," Adani Power Limited (APL), a part of Gautam Adani-led Adani Group said in a regulatory filing.
 
Shersingh B. Khyalia is a Chartered Accountant (CA) with over 32 years of experience in managing complex business in power industry, including generation, transmission and distribution. His experience spans across power trading, legal, regulatory and commercial, finance & accounts and PPA management aspects of the power business, the company said in a statement.
 
Earlier, Khyalia has worked as Managing Director in Gujarat Power Corporation, where he got experience of renewable power sector especially development of ultra-mega renewable parks. During his almost three decades of service in power sector, he has been Director on the Boards of several power distribution companies, including Power Exchange (India) Ltd., Paschim Gujarat Vij Company Ltd., Uttar Gujarat Vij Company Ltd., and more.

Source : Business Today

   Show Answer
Published On : January 17, 2022