Google News
logo
Daily & Latest Current Affairs in 2024

Current Affairs is a very important part of the overall preparation strategy for various Competitive Entrance and Government Recruitment Exams. Free Time Learning offers Today Current Affairs provides latest and Best Daily Current Affairs for UPSC, IAS/PCS, UPPSC, IBPS, SBI, RBI, SSC, CGL, Railway, APPSC, TSPSC, KPSC, TNPSC, TPSC, UPPSC, MPSC, RPSC, BPSC, MPPSC, UKPSC, MPSC, and other competitive exams.

A)
Nebuliser
B)
Oxygen Ventilator
C)
Oxygen Generator
D)
Oxygen Concentrator

Correct Answer : Option (D) - Oxygen Concentrator


An oxygen concentrator is a medical device which concentrates oxygen from ambient air. During the Covid pandemic, it is highly needed for treating patients.
The oxygen concentrator takes in the atmospheric air, which has 78 % Nitrogen and 21 % oxygen, filters it through a sieve, releases the nitrogen back into the air, and works on the remaining oxygen.

Published On : April 27, 2021
A)
Antigens
B)
Antibodies
C)
Lymphocytes
D)
White Blood Cells

Correct Answer : Option (B) - Antibodies


As per the Sero survey conducted by the Council for Scientific and Industrial Research (CSIR), the recurrence of coronavirus outbreak in March could be due to lack of meaningful antibodies in seropositive people after a peak in September 2020.
The CSIR conducted a sero-survey on 10,427 people from 17 states and two union territories. The average sero positivity was 10.14 per cent, among the sample people.

Published On : April 27, 2021
A)
Cell Models
B)
Tissue Chips
C)
Tissue Genes
D)
Body models

Correct Answer : Option (B) - Tissue Chips


Tissue Chips are small models of human organs that contain multiple cell types that behave similarly to the human body.
Four astronauts were recently launched to the International Space Station (ISS) as part of a collaboration between NASA and SpaceX under the Commercial Crew Program. Their prime focus during this time will be to carry out a series of Tissue Chips in Space studies.

Published On : April 26, 2021
A)
11
B)
12
C)
13
D)
14

Correct Answer : Option (A) - 11


India's Sachin won the men's 56kg gold medal at the 2021 AIBA Youth World Boxing Championships on Friday to take India's total medal haul at the event to 11.

Published On : April 26, 2021
A)
25
B)
29
C)
37
D)
48

Correct Answer : Option (D) - 48


Justice Nuthalapati Venkata Ramana was sworn in as the 48th Chief Justice of India (CJI).

Published On : April 26, 2021
A)
30 April 2021
B)
31 May 2021
C)
30 June 2021
D)
31 July 2021

Correct Answer : Option (C) - 30 June 2021


The government has once again extended the deadline for making payment under the direct tax dispute settlement scheme 'Vivad Se Vishwas' by two months till June 30, 2021.

Published On : April 26, 2021
A)
Indian Ocean
B)
Andaman Sea
C)
Arabian Sea
D)
Arctic Ocean

Correct Answer : Option (C) - Arabian Sea


The 19th edition of the Indian and French Navy bilateral exercise 'VARUNA-2021' will be conducted in the Arabian Sea.

Published On : April 26, 2021
A)
Ministry of Education
B)
Ministry of Finance
C)
Ministry of Agriculture
D)
Ministry of Health & Family Welfare

Correct Answer : Option (B) - Ministry of Finance


The 'Vivad Se Vishwas' is launched by the Ministry of Finance.

Published On : April 26, 2021
A)
Nepal
B)
China
C)
India
D)
Bangladesh

Correct Answer : Option (A) - Nepal


The Annapurna Mountain Range in the Himalayas is located in north-central Nepal. It is the tenth highest mountain peak in the world, which includes a peak over 8000 metres.
Recently, Priyanka Mohite from Satara in Maharashtra became the first Indian woman to scale Mt Annapurna. She had earlier summitted several peaks including Mt Everest.

Published On : April 25, 2021
A)
VISA
B)
Rupay
C)
Maestro
D)
Mastercard

Correct Answer : Option (D) - Mastercard


BOB Financial, the credit card arm of Bank of Baroda and Mastercard have jointly launched small business-focussed QR code embedded credit card.
Named ‘ConQR’, it enables cardholders/ SMEs to accept cashless payments using their cards. Small businesses can use QR to make payments as well as receive payments with affordable and simple process.

Published On : April 25, 2021